Finding Forrester (2000)

Finding Forrester
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 13mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Miles Davis Song Performer ("Feio" "In A Silent Way" "Little Church" "Concierto de Aranjuez (Jazz)" "Sanctuary" "Recollections") 120788 8000047
Bill Frisell Song Performer ("Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair" "Over the Rainbow") 120788 8000044
Barrett Hong Wardrobe Supervisor (for Sean Connery) 120908 13000015
Donna Maloney Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Cori Burchell Wardrobe (Toronto unit) 120823 13000012
Joanna Brett Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Peter Appleton ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Paul Koronkiewicz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Concha Solano Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Burton Sharp ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Iris Horta Lemos Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Melanie Hughes-Weaver Makeup Artist (for Sean Connery) 120801 13000009
John D Quaglia Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000005
Andre Schulz Costumes costumer(Toronto unit) 120828 13000004
Amy T Roth Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Stylist (for Sean Connery) 120799 13000006
Veronica Ciandre Hair Stylist (Toronto unit) 120799 13000007
Alfredo Viteri Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Michal Bigger Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Mario Cacioppo Makeup Artist (Toronto unit) 120801 13000010
James L Thompson Jr. Boom Operator (Toronto unit) 215 14000007
Michael Gandsey Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Richard Moore Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Patrick Winters Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Chris Potter Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Brian Miksis Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000020
James Malone Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Owen Langevin Sound Mixer (Toronto unit) 230 14000021
Kelly J Baker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Gus van Sant Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Patti Tauscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Steve Fontano Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
David Parker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Leslie Shatz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Erika Schengili-Roberts Boom Operator (Toronto unit) 215 14000006
Barry Papick Advisor acting coach 120821 12000004
Jane Musky Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Drag-On Song Performer ("Weed Hoes Dough" (featuring Ruff Ryders)) 120788 8000064
Israel Kamakawiwo'ole Song Performer ("What A Wonderful World") 120788 8000063
Cal Loucks Set Decorator (Toronto unit) 165 9000002
Susan Bode Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Arv Greywal Art Director (Toronto unit) 183 9000005
Darrell K Keister Art Director n/a 183 9000004
David S Thorpe Song Performer ("Firmament") 120788 8000062
Jonathan Bepler Song Performer ("Firmament") 120788 8000061
Dewitt Clinton High School Chorus Song Performer ("Ain'a That good News" (traditional)) 120788 8000056
Joey Baron Song Performer ("Beautiful E" "Worry Doll") 120788 8000055
Kermit Driscoll Song Performer ("Beautiful E" "Worry Doll") 120788 8000054
Peer Raben Orchestra Song Performer ("Satan's Brew Suite") 120788 8000057
Hanson Song Performer ("Save Me") 120788 8000058
Algis A Kizys Song Performer ("Firmament") 120788 8000060
Craig Seganti Song Performer ("Soul On Fire") 120788 8000059
Joseph M DeLuca Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
David Evans Set Dresser on-set dresser(Toronto unit) 197 9000007
Carrie Richman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Petra Alexandria Executive (for Laurence Mark Productions) 120806 11000001
Casting Kleiman Extras Casting (Toronto unit) 120851 10000008
Casey Affleck Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000001
Russell Smith Consultant basketball consultant 120784 12000002
William Patsos Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Tim Monich Dialect Coach (for Anna Paquin) 666 12000003
Jon Scott Strotheide Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000007
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000006
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sandra L Smirle Assistant Art Director (Toronto unit) 315 9000009
Lynn Tonnessen Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Bernard Telsey Casting n/a 179 10000002
David Vaccari Casting n/a 179 10000003
Bill Woods Casting Associate casting associates(New York) 160 10000005
Victoria Pettibone Casting Associate casting associates(New York) 160 10000004
Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
George Patsos Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Dan Jones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Ginger Gonzalez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Robert Dickerson Jr. Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Elson C Williams III Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Dave Staples Transportation Captain (Toronto unit) 272 25000015
Lee Ann Cotton Office Assistant (Toronto unit) 120996 25000018
Stuart Mitchell Transportation Co-Captain (Toronto unit) 120973 25000017
Gene O'Neill Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000016
Noreen Cheleden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Murphy Occhino Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Rebecca Donaghe Assistant (to Rhonda Tollefson) 120820 25000004
Joyce Tollefson Assistant (to Sean Connery) 120820 25000003
Eric Mansur Assistant (to Laurence Mark) 120820 25000002
Jeremy Rizzi Assistant (to Gus Van Sant) 120820 25000005
Jay Hernandez Assistant (to Dany Wolf) 120820 25000006
Cassidy Watkins Assistant (to Sean Connery (Toronto unit)) 120820 25000008
Jeff Wallace Assistant (to Jonathan King) 120820 25000007
Wendy Ann Zellea Office Assistant (Toronto unit) 120996 25000019
Roy Everson Stand-In (for Sean Connery) 121015 25000020
Allen Ginsberg Trust Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Andrew Wylie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Robert C Rosenthal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Jeffrey Hagenbuckle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Dr. Babara Glatt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Cliff Preiss Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Victor LaValle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Albertine Anderson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Bill Frisell Other score 120795 26000008
Davidson Tate Other rigging electric(Toronto unit) 120795 26000003
Patricia A Walker Other scenic charge person 120795 26000002
Pamela S Marshall Other production secretary 120795 26000001
James Fraser Other production secretary(Toronto unit) 120795 26000004
Reet Puhm Other key scenic(Toronto unit) 120795 26000005
Dennis Sands Other pre-mix engineer 120795 26000007
Frank Rinella Other recordist 120795 26000006
Chad Ahrendt Assistant (to Laurence Mark) 120820 25000001
Tory Bellingham Property Master (Toronto unit) 120805 24000004
Heinz D Gloss Best Boy rigging best boy electric(Toronto unit) 120885 15000015
Samuel Bojin Best Boy best boy electric(Toronto unit) 120885 15000014
Gregory Farrell Best Boy best boy/rigging gaffer 120885 15000013
Cesare DiGiulio Best Boy rigging best boy(Toronto) 120885 15000016
Nadine Wilson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
George Aguilar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Luc Bernard Assistant Production Accountant (Toronto unit) 120902 16000003
Antonia Proscia Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Tom Dolan Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000012
Glen Goodchild Best Boy Grip (Toronto unit) 265 15000011
Roland Gauvin Grip rigging grip(Toronto unit) 365 15000006
Wayne Goodchild Key Grip (Toronto unit) 263 15000005
Thomas E Halligan Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000004
Jay Fortune Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Scotty Allan Gaffer (Toronto unit) 268 15000008
Robert A Brennan Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
James H Pollard Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Tom Farr Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Richard Hughes Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bill Taylor Visual Effects (Illusion Arts INC/additional visual effects) 419 23000004
Syd Dutton Visual Effects (Illusion Arts INC/additional visual effects) 419 23000003
Shane Kinnear Visual Effects visual effects executive producer(CORE Digital Pictures/digital visual effects) 419 23000002
Ken Ouellette Animation Supervisor (CORE Digital Pictures/digital visual effects) 120918 23000005
Vinny Mazzarella Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
James Mazzola Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Jeffrey Poulis Assistant Props (Toronto unit) 120904 24000002
Bob Munroe Visual Effects Supervisor (CORE Digital Pictures/digital visual effects) 249 23000001
John MacKenzie Construction Coordinator (Toronto unit) 276 21000004
Al Thompson Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Paul Rutledge Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jamie Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Dave van Zeyl Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Louis J Porzio Carpenter key carpenter 529 21000001
Fred Merusi Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Eric Taylor Carpenter key carpenter(Toronto unit) 529 21000002
Hank Roberts Song Performer ("Beautiful E" "Worry Doll") 120788 8000053
Ornette Coleman Song Performer ("Foreigner in a Free Land" "Happy House") 120788 8000051
Gus van Sant Director n/a 2 2000001
Alex Trebek Actor Himself 1 1000049
Alison Folland Actor Jeopardy Contestant 1 1000048
Laurence Mark Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sean Connery Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jonathan King Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Dany Wolf Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Rhonda Tollefson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ron Morgan Actor Mailor Priest 1 1000047
John Meyers Actor Drummer 1 1000046
Mark Lopeman Actor Sax Player 1 1000041
Jack Stuckey Actor Sax Player 1 1000040
Harvey Tibbs Actor Trombone Player 1 1000039
Mark Phaneuf Actor Sax Player 1 1000042
Larry Wade Actor Sax Player 1 1000043
Matt Munisteri Actor Guitarist 1 1000045
Conal Fowkes Actor Piano Player 1 1000044
Michael Rich Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dany Wolf Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Julie Oppenheimer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Dave McIlroy Location Manager (Toronto unit) 193 5000012
Trish Adlesic Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Kerin Ferallo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Beverly Sutton Production Coordinator (Toronto unit) 162 5000015
Cliff Fuller Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Fareshta Ahmadi DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
John Suave Assistant Director assistant director trainee(Toronto unit) 163 5000010
Julie O'Neill Assistant Director assistant director trainee(Toronto unit) 163 5000009
David J Webb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jim Powers Production Manager (Toronto unit) 305 5000003
Michele Giordano Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Amy Lynn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dylan Hopkins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kirsteen McLean Assistant Director (Toronto unit) 163 5000008
Bruno Bryniarski Assistant Director (Toronto unit) 163 5000007
Kerry MacKillop Actor Trumpet Player 1 1000038
Dean Pratt Actor Trumpet Player 1 1000037
Fly Williams Actor Fly 1 1000013
Stephanie Berry Actor Janice 1 1000012
Lil' Zane Actor Damon 1 1000011
Damany Mathis Actor Kenzo 1 1000014
Damien Jewan Lee Actor Clay 1 1000015
Charles Bernstein Actor Doctor Simon 1 1000018
Matthew Noah Word Actor Hartwell 1 1000017
Tom Kearns Actor Coach Garrick 1 1000016
Fitzgerald Glenn Actor Massie 1 1000010
Richard Easton Actor Matthews 1 1000009
Anna Paquin Actor Claire Spence 1 1000004
F. Murray Abraham Actor Professor Robert Crawford 1 1000003
Rob Brown Actor Jamal Wallace 1 1000002
Busta Rhymes Actor Terrell 1 1000005
April Grace Actor Ms Joyce 1 1000006
Michael Nouri Actor Doctor Spence 1 1000008
Michael Pitt Actor Coleridge 1 1000007
Matt Malloy Actor Bradley 1 1000019
Matt Damon Actor Sanderson 1 1000020
William Modeste Actor Referee 1 1000032
Jaime McCaig Actor Referee 1 1000031
Joey Buttafuoco Actor Night Man 1 1000030
Daniel Rodriguez Actor Hallway Boy 1 1000033
Samuel Tyson Actor Creston Player 1 1000034
Gregory Singer Actor Violinist 1 1000036
Vince Giordano Actor Big Band Leader 1 1000035
David Madison Actor Kid in the Hall 1 1000029
Tom Mullica Actor Old Money Man 1 1000028
James T Williams II Actor Student 1 1000023
Capitol Jay Actor Opposing Player 1 1000022
Jimmy Bobbitt Actor Rapper 1 1000021
Cassandra Kubinski Actor Claire's Friend 1 1000024
Sophia Wu Actor Librarian 1 1000025
Tim Hall Actor student Manager 1 1000027
Gerry Rosenthal Actor Student Speaker 1 1000026
Kwame Parker Assistant Production Coordinator (Toronto unit) 192 5000018
David Graham Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Sheldon Harris Song ("Weed Hoes Dough") 120859 8000024
Mel Smalls Song ("Weed Hoes Dough") 120859 8000023
Carl Fortina Song ("Big Heat Fox Improvisation") 120859 8000022
Allan Roberts Song ("Either It's Love or It Isn't) 120859 8000025
Doris Fisher Song ("Either It's Love or it Isn't) 120859 8000026
Herbert Reynolds Song ("They Didn't Believe Me") 120859 8000029
Jerome Kern Song ("They Didn't Believe Me") 120859 8000028
William L Dawson Song song arranger("Ain'a That Good News" (traditional)) 120859 8000027
Joaquin Rodrigo Song ("Concierto de Aranjuez (Jazz)") 120859 8000021
John Jacob Niles Song ("Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair") 120859 8000020
Joe Zawinul Song ("In A Silent Way" "Recollections") 120859 8000015
Miles Davis Song n/a 120859 8000014
Wayne Shorter Song songs("Feio" "Santuary") 120859 8000013
Ron Miles Song ("Coffaro's Theme") 120859 8000016
Curtis Fowlkes Song ("Coffaro's Theme") 120859 8000017
Hermeto Pascoal Song ("Little Church") 120859 8000019
Eyvind Kang Song ("Coffaro's Theme") 120859 8000018
Peer Raben Song ("Satan's Brew Suite") 120859 8000030
Isaac Hanson Song ("Save Me") 120859 8000031
George David Weiss Song ("What A Wonderful World") 120859 8000043
Bob Thiele Song ("What A Wonderful World") 120859 8000042
David S Thorpe Song n/a 120859 8000041
Jimmy Bobbitt Song Performer ("Verse Flow") 120788 8000046
Marc Johnson Song Performer ("Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair") 120788 8000049
Sean Connery Actor William Forrester 1 1000001
Peter Erskine Song Performer ("Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair") 120788 8000050
Jonathan Bepler Song n/a 120859 8000040
Algis A Kizys Song n/a 120859 8000039
Charles Henderson Song ("Deep Night") 120859 8000034
Zac Hanson Song ("Save Me") 120859 8000033
Taylor Hanson Song ("Save Me") 120859 8000032
Rudy Vallee Song ("Deep Night") 120859 8000035
E Y Harburg Song ("Over the Rainbow") 120859 8000036
Craig Seganti Song n/a 120859 8000038
Harold Arlen Song ("Over the Rainbow") 120859 8000037
Claudia Mays Lehman Song song arranger("For the Love of God") 120859 8000012
F M Lehman Song ("The Love of God") 120859 8000011
Greg Williams Video Assist/Playback video assist(Toronto unit) 120899 6000011
Kevin McKenna Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Neil Trafford Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Toronto unit) 120849 6000009
Demmie Todd Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
George Kraychyk Photography still photographer(Toronto unit) 120835 6000013
David A Cohen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Valdis Oskarsdottir Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Mark Cyre Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Toronto unit) 120849 6000008
Caesar Carnevale Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Harris Savides Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lin Saunders Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Phil Oetiker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Michael Cambria Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Eric Swanek Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Helen Hand Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Kathy Lacommare Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Hal Willner Original Score original score producer 120839 8000006
Hal Willner Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Lisa Jaime Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Karl Peinkofer Performer ("Orff-Schulwerk 'Gassenhauer' (from 'Musica Poetica')") 120819 8000007
Celestial Harmonics Performer (percussion ensemble) "Orff-Schulwerk 'Gassenhauer' (from 'Musica Poetica')) 120819 8000008
Jimmy Bobbitt Song n/a 120859 8000010
Bill Frisell Song n/a 120859 8000009
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Hans Neusiedler Music ("Orff-Schulwerk 'Gassenhauer' (from 'Musica Poetica')") 120781 8000002
Tim Wilson Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Kent Blocher Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Angela Barton Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Paul Zucker Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Dawn M Stoliar Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Leslie Langs Music assistant music editor 120781 8000001
Clare Bambrough Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Ruff Ryders Song Performer ("Weed Hoes Dough" (featuring Drag-On)) 120788 8000052
Synopsis
William Forrester, once a Pulitzer Prize winning novelist, now spends his days as a unkempt recluse who sits in his window spying on boys playing basketball in the schoolyard below. One of those boys, Jamal Wallace, is an exceptional athlete whose ticket out of the projects is only partially due to his talents on the court. When not showboating for his pals, Jamal is a closet genius whose astronomical test scores earn him a free ride at a top Manhattan prep school. When the boys dare Jamal to break into nosy Forrester's window, Jamal accepts the challenge, but in his haste to escape, he leaves behind his knapsack, filled with his personal writing journals. The next day, via the window, Jamal gets his journals back -- filled with corrections and editorial comments. After much resistance, Jamal allows the literary legend to mentor him and help battle a haughty professor who not only accuses him of plagiarism but seems to have an axe to grind with Forrester himself.