Finding Forrester (2000)

Finding Forrester
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 13mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sean Connery Actor William Forrester 1 1000001
Rob Brown Actor Jamal Wallace 1 1000002
F. Abraham Actor Professor Robert Crawford 1 1000003
Anna Paquin Actor Claire Spence 1 1000004
Busta Rhymes Actor Terrell 1 1000005
April Grace Actor Ms Joyce 1 1000006
Michael Pitt Actor Coleridge 1 1000007
Michael Nouri Actor Doctor Spence 1 1000008
Richard Easton Actor Matthews 1 1000009
Lil' Zane Actor Damon 1 1000011
Stephanie Berry Actor Janice 1 1000012
Fly Williams Actor Fly 1 1000013
Damany Mathis Actor Kenzo 1 1000014
Damien Lee Actor Clay 1 1000015
Tom Kearns Actor Coach Garrick 1 1000016
Matthew Word Actor Hartwell 1 1000017
Charles Bernstein Actor Doctor Simon 1 1000018
Matt Malloy Actor Bradley 1 1000019
Matt Damon Actor Sanderson 1 1000020
Jimmy Bobbitt Actor Rapper 1 1000021
Capitol Jay Actor Opposing Player 1 1000022
James Williams Actor Student 1 1000023
Cassandra Kubinski Actor Claire's Friend 1 1000024
Sophia Wu Actor Librarian 1 1000025
Gerry Rosenthal Actor Student Speaker 1 1000026
Tim Hall Actor student Manager 1 1000027
Tom Mullica Actor Old Money Man 1 1000028
David Madison Actor Kid in the Hall 1 1000029
Joey Buttafuoco Actor Night Man 1 1000030
Jaime McCaig Actor Referee 1 1000031
William Modeste Actor Referee 1 1000032
Daniel Rodriguez Actor Hallway Boy 1 1000033
Samuel Tyson Actor Creston Player 1 1000034
Vince Giordano Actor Big Band Leader 1 1000035
Gregory Singer Actor Violinist 1 1000036
Dean Pratt Actor Trumpet Player 1 1000037
Kerry MacKillop Actor Trumpet Player 1 1000038
Harvey Tibbs Actor Trombone Player 1 1000039
Jack Stuckey Actor Sax Player 1 1000040
Mark Lopeman Actor Sax Player 1 1000041
Mark Phaneuf Actor Sax Player 1 1000042
Larry Wade Actor Sax Player 1 1000043
Conal Fowkes Actor Piano Player 1 1000044
Matt Munisteri Actor Guitarist 1 1000045
John Meyers Actor Drummer 1 1000046
Ron Morgan Actor Mailor Priest 1 1000047
Alison Folland Actor Jeopardy Contestant 1 1000048
Alex Trebek Actor Himself 1 1000049
Gus van Sant Director n/a 2 2000001
Laurence Mark Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sean Connery Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rhonda Tollefson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Dany Wolf Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jonathan King Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Michael Rich Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dany Wolf Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michele Giordano Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jim Powers Production Manager (Toronto unit) 305 5000003
David Webb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Amy Lynn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dylan Hopkins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Bruno Bryniarski Assistant Director (Toronto unit) 163 5000007
Kirsteen McLean Assistant Director (Toronto unit) 163 5000008
Julie O'Neill Assistant Director assistant director trainee(Toronto unit) 163 5000009
John Suave Assistant Director assistant director trainee(Toronto unit) 163 5000010
Trish Adlesic Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Dave McIlroy Location Manager (Toronto unit) 193 5000012
Julie Oppenheimer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Kerin Ferallo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Beverly Sutton Production Coordinator (Toronto unit) 162 5000015
Fareshta Ahmadi DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
Cliff Fuller Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Kwame Parker Assistant Production Coordinator (Toronto unit) 192 5000018
David Graham Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Lin Saunders Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Harris Savides Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Phil Oetiker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Eric Swanek Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Michael Cambria Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Caesar Carnevale Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Mark Cyre Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Toronto unit) 120849 6000008
Neil Trafford Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Toronto unit) 120849 6000009
Kevin McKenna Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Greg Williams Video Assist/Playback video assist(Toronto unit) 120899 6000011
Demmie Todd Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
George Kraychyk Photography still photographer(Toronto unit) 120835 6000013
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Valdis Oskarsdottir Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Cohen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Helen Hand Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Kathy Lacommare Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Angela Barton Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Kent Blocher Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Tim Wilson Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Paul Zucker Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Dawn Stoliar Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Clare Bambrough Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Leslie Langs Music assistant music editor 120781 8000001
Hans Neusiedler Music ("Orff-Schulwerk 'Gassenhauer' (from 'Musica Poetica')") 120781 8000002
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Lisa Jaime Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Hal Willner Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Hal Willner Original Score original score producer 120839 8000006
Karl Peinkofer Performer ("Orff-Schulwerk 'Gassenhauer' (from 'Musica Poetica')") 120819 8000007
Bill Frisell Song n/a 120859 8000009
Jimmy Bobbitt Song n/a 120859 8000010
F Lehman Song ("The Love of God") 120859 8000011
Claudia Mays Lehman Song song arranger("For the Love of God") 120859 8000012
Wayne Shorter Song songs("Feio" "Santuary") 120859 8000013
Miles Davis Song n/a 120859 8000014
Joe Zawinul Song ("In A Silent Way" "Recollections") 120859 8000015
Ron Miles Song ("Coffaro's Theme") 120859 8000016
Curtis Fowlkes Song ("Coffaro's Theme") 120859 8000017
Eyvind Kang Song ("Coffaro's Theme") 120859 8000018
Hermeto Pascoal Song ("Little Church") 120859 8000019
John Niles Song ("Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair") 120859 8000020
Joaquin Rodrigo Song ("Concierto de Aranjuez (Jazz)") 120859 8000021
Carl Fortina Song ("Big Heat Fox Improvisation") 120859 8000022
Mel Smalls Song ("Weed Hoes Dough") 120859 8000023
Sheldon Harris Song ("Weed Hoes Dough") 120859 8000024
Allan Roberts Song ("Either It's Love or It Isn't) 120859 8000025
Doris Fisher Song ("Either It's Love or it Isn't) 120859 8000026
William Dawson Song song arranger("Ain'a That Good News" (traditional)) 120859 8000027
Jerome Kern Song ("They Didn't Believe Me") 120859 8000028
Herbert Reynolds Song ("They Didn't Believe Me") 120859 8000029
Peer Raben Song ("Satan's Brew Suite") 120859 8000030
Isaac Hanson Song ("Save Me") 120859 8000031
Taylor Hanson Song ("Save Me") 120859 8000032
Zac Hanson Song ("Save Me") 120859 8000033
Charles Henderson Song ("Deep Night") 120859 8000034
Rudy Vallee Song ("Deep Night") 120859 8000035
E Harburg Song ("Over the Rainbow") 120859 8000036
Harold Arlen Song ("Over the Rainbow") 120859 8000037
Craig Seganti Song n/a 120859 8000038
Algis Kizys Song n/a 120859 8000039
Jonathan Bepler Song n/a 120859 8000040
David Thorpe Song n/a 120859 8000041
Bob Thiele Song ("What A Wonderful World") 120859 8000042
George Weiss Song ("What A Wonderful World") 120859 8000043
Bill Frisell Song Performer ("Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair" "Over the Rainbow") 120788 8000044
Bill Frisell Song Performer ("Coffaro's Theme" "Under A Golden Sky" "Beautiful E" "Worry Doll" "Winter Always Turns To Spring") 120788 8000045
Jimmy Bobbitt Song Performer ("Verse Flow") 120788 8000046
Miles Davis Song Performer ("Feio" "In A Silent Way" "Little Church" "Concierto de Aranjuez (Jazz)" "Sanctuary" "Recollections") 120788 8000047
Miles Davis Song Performer ("Lonely Fire" "Little Blue Frog" "Bitches Brew" "Black Satin") 120788 8000048
Marc Johnson Song Performer ("Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair") 120788 8000049
Peter Erskine Song Performer ("Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair") 120788 8000050
Ornette Coleman Song Performer ("Foreigner in a Free Land" "Happy House") 120788 8000051
Hank Roberts Song Performer ("Beautiful E" "Worry Doll") 120788 8000054
Kermit Driscoll Song Performer ("Beautiful E" "Worry Doll") 120788 8000055
Joey Baron Song Performer ("Beautiful E" "Worry Doll") 120788 8000056
Craig Seganti Song Performer ("Soul On Fire") 120788 8000060
Algis Kizys Song Performer ("Firmament") 120788 8000061
Jonathan Bepler Song Performer ("Firmament") 120788 8000062
David Thorpe Song Performer ("Firmament") 120788 8000063
Israel Kamakawiwo'ole Song Performer ("What A Wonderful World") 120788 8000064
Jane Musky Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cal Loucks Set Decorator (Toronto unit) 165 9000002
Susan Bode Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Darrell Keister Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Arv Greywal Art Director (Toronto unit) 183 9000005
Joseph DeLuca Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
David Evans Set Dresser on-set dresser(Toronto unit) 197 9000007
Lynn Tonnessen Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Sandra Smirle Assistant Art Director (Toronto unit) 315 9000009
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Bernard Telsey Casting n/a 179 10000002
David Vaccari Casting n/a 179 10000003
Victoria Pettibone Casting Associate casting associates(New York) 160 10000004
Bill Woods Casting Associate casting associates(New York) 160 10000005
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000006
Jon Strotheide Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000007
Casting Kleiman Extras Casting (Toronto unit) 120851 10000008
Petra Alexandria Executive (for Laurence Mark Productions) 120806 11000001
Carrie Richman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Casey Affleck Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000001
Russell Smith Consultant basketball consultant 120784 12000002
Tim Monich Dialect Coach (for Anna Paquin) 666 12000003
Barry Papick Advisor acting coach 120821 12000004
Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Amy Roth Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Andre Schulz Costumes costumer(Toronto unit) 120828 13000004
John Quaglia Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000005
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Stylist (for Sean Connery) 120799 13000006
Veronica Ciandre Hair Stylist (Toronto unit) 120799 13000007
Michal Bigger Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Melanie Hughes-Weaver Makeup Artist (for Sean Connery) 120801 13000009
Mario Cacioppo Makeup Artist (Toronto unit) 120801 13000010
Iris Lemos Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Cori Burchell Wardrobe (Toronto unit) 120823 13000012
Donna Maloney Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Joanna Brett Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Barrett Hong Wardrobe Supervisor (for Sean Connery) 120908 13000015
Peter Appleton ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Burton Sharp ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Concha Solano Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Paul Koronkiewicz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Alfredo Viteri Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Erika Schengili-Roberts Boom Operator (Toronto unit) 215 14000006
James Thompson Boom Operator (Toronto unit) 215 14000007
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Patti Tauscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Steve Fontano Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Leslie Shatz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
David Parker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Gus van Sant Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Kelly Baker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Patrick Winters Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Richard Moore Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Michael Gandsey Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Chris Potter Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Brian Miksis Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000020
Owen Langevin Sound Mixer (Toronto unit) 230 14000021
James Malone Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
William Patsos Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
George Patsos Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Thomas Halligan Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000004
Wayne Goodchild Key Grip (Toronto unit) 263 15000005
Roland Gauvin Grip rigging grip(Toronto unit) 365 15000006
Jay Fortune Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Scotty Allan Gaffer (Toronto unit) 268 15000008
James Pollard Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Robert Brennan Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Glen Goodchild Best Boy Grip (Toronto unit) 265 15000011
Tom Dolan Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000012
Gregory Farrell Best Boy best boy/rigging gaffer 120885 15000013
Samuel Bojin Best Boy best boy electric(Toronto unit) 120885 15000014
Heinz Gloss Best Boy rigging best boy electric(Toronto unit) 120885 15000015
Cesare DiGiulio Best Boy rigging best boy(Toronto) 120885 15000016
Nadine Wilson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Antonia Proscia Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Luc Bernard Assistant Production Accountant (Toronto unit) 120902 16000003
George Aguilar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tom Farr Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Richard Hughes Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jamie Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Paul Rutledge Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Al Thompson Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Dave van Zeyl Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Louis Porzio Carpenter key carpenter 529 21000001
Eric Taylor Carpenter key carpenter(Toronto unit) 529 21000002
Fred Merusi Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
John MacKenzie Construction Coordinator (Toronto unit) 276 21000004
Bob Munroe Visual Effects Supervisor (CORE Digital Pictures/digital visual effects) 249 23000001
Shane Kinnear Visual Effects visual effects executive producer(CORE Digital Pictures/digital visual effects) 419 23000002
Syd Dutton Visual Effects (Illusion Arts INC/additional visual effects) 419 23000003
Bill Taylor Visual Effects (Illusion Arts INC/additional visual effects) 419 23000004
Ken Ouellette Animation Supervisor (CORE Digital Pictures/digital visual effects) 120918 23000005
Vinny Mazzarella Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Jeffrey Poulis Assistant Props (Toronto unit) 120904 24000002
James Mazzola Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Tory Bellingham Property Master (Toronto unit) 120805 24000004
Chad Ahrendt Assistant (to Laurence Mark) 120820 25000001
Eric Mansur Assistant (to Laurence Mark) 120820 25000002
Joyce Tollefson Assistant (to Sean Connery) 120820 25000003
Rebecca Donaghe Assistant (to Rhonda Tollefson) 120820 25000004
Jeremy Rizzi Assistant (to Gus Van Sant) 120820 25000005
Jay Hernandez Assistant (to Dany Wolf) 120820 25000006
Jeff Wallace Assistant (to Jonathan King) 120820 25000007
Cassidy Watkins Assistant (to Sean Connery (Toronto unit)) 120820 25000008
Murphy Occhino Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Noreen Cheleden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Robert Dickerson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Ginger Gonzalez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Dan Jones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Elson Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Dave Staples Transportation Captain (Toronto unit) 272 25000015
Gene O'Neill Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000016
Stuart Mitchell Transportation Co-Captain (Toronto unit) 120973 25000017
Lee Cotton Office Assistant (Toronto unit) 120996 25000018
Wendy Zellea Office Assistant (Toronto unit) 120996 25000019
Roy Everson Stand-In (for Sean Connery) 121015 25000020
Pamela Marshall Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Patricia Walker Other scenic charge person 120795 26000002
Davidson Tate Other rigging electric(Toronto unit) 120795 26000003
James Fraser Other production secretary(Toronto unit) 120795 26000004
Reet Puhm Other key scenic(Toronto unit) 120795 26000005
Frank Rinella Other recordist 120795 26000006
Dennis Sands Other pre-mix engineer 120795 26000007
Bill Frisell Other score 120795 26000008
Albertine Anderson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Robert Rosenthal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Andrew Wylie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Allen Ginsberg Trust Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Jeffrey Hagenbuckle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Babara Glatt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Victor LaValle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Cliff Preiss Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
William Forrester, once a Pulitzer Prize winning novelist, now spends his days as a unkempt recluse who sits in his window spying on boys playing basketball in the schoolyard below. One of those boys, Jamal Wallace, is an exceptional athlete whose ticket out of the projects is only partially due to his talents on the court. When not showboating for his pals, Jamal is a closet genius whose astronomical test scores earn him a free ride at a top Manhattan prep school. When the boys dare Jamal to break into nosy Forrester's window, Jamal accepts the challenge, but in his haste to escape, he leaves behind his knapsack, filled with his personal writing journals. The next day, via the window, Jamal gets his journals back -- filled with corrections and editorial comments. After much resistance, Jamal allows the literary legend to mentor him and help battle a haughty professor who not only accuses him of plagiarism but seems to have an axe to grind with Forrester himself.