The Name of the Rose (1986)

Name of the Rose
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 11mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Thriller, Period, Historical, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Anna Gross Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Jacques LeGoff Supervisor technical adviser supervisor(historical) 120845 11000002
John Allis Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Padre Angelo Arpa Technical Advisor (religious) 537 12000002
David Rubin Casting Director n/a 157 10000999
Sabine Schroth Casting n/a 179 10000004
Filomeno Crisara Art Department sculptor 120843 9000007
Gianni Arduini Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dominique Besnehard Casting n/a 179 10000002
Celestia Fox Casting n/a 179 10000003
Francoise Piponnier Technical Advisor (props) 537 12000003
Francois Avril Technical Advisor (manuscript) 537 12000004
Christopher Cruise Dialogue Director n/a 121136 12000011
John Brownjohn Translator English translator 741 12000012
Gabriella Pescucci Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Hans Jurgen Schmelzle Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Christopher Doherty Dialogue Consultant n/a 1511 12000010
Michael Pastoureau Technical Advisor (heraldry) 537 12000009
Jean-Claude Bonne Technical Advisor (architecture) 537 12000005
Jean-Claude Schmitt Technical Advisor (comportment) 537 12000006
Pere Desbonnet Technical Advisor (liturgy) 537 12000007
Daniele Alexandre-Bidon Technical Advisor (contemporary manners) 537 12000008
Norbert Iborra Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Laurence Duval-Annaud Storyboard Artist storyboard supervisor 199 9000005
Titti Pesaro Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Roswitha Polosek Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Tonino Delli Colli Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Giovanni Fiore Coltellacci Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jurgen Bieske Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager 120796 5000014
Ike Werk Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager 120796 5000013
Stefano Eco Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Andrea Marrari Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Pierpaulo Trezzini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Laura Petrella-Elek Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Antonio Scaramuzza Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mario Tursi Photography stills 120835 6000004
Dante Ferretti Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Francesca Lo Schiavo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Giorgio Giovannini Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Rainer Schaper Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Bob Hathaway Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Ian Underwood Music Arranger synthesizer programming 121019 8000003
Jane Seitz Editor n/a 172 7000001
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kurt Reichmann Music historical musical instruments 120781 8000002
Gerhard Reitinger Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Margrit Guthmann Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Giancarlo Mancini Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Klaus Boerrnert Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Walter Fiordelmondo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Jens Kostmann Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Maurizio Silvi Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Adriano Pischiutta Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Evi Claudius Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000012
Illo Endrulat Sound Editor (additional dialogue) 229 14000013
Monika Bergmann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Sergio Mioni Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Raoul Leindecker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Roberto Todeschi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Renato Carmelini Other manuscript illuminator 120795 26000002
Kurt Rieth Other choir master 120795 26000003
John Desimio Publicity studio publicity 120789 29000001
Stanley Bialecchi Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Roberto Caracciolio Other manuscript illuminator 120795 26000001
Roy Everson Stand-In (Sean Connery) 121015 25000008
Stefan Beringer Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000005
Michael Scheingraber Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000006
Doug Woelk Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000007
Norbert Herzner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Milan Bor Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000010
Alberto Spiazzi Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000011
Carlo Poggioli Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000012
Silvia Grabowski Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000013
Eveline Stoesser Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000014
Esther Walz Wardrobe wardrobe coordinator 120823 13000010
Hasso von Hugo Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000009
Frederike Reimer Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Renato Francola Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Ilona Herman Makeup (Sean Connery) 353 13000007
Hasso von Hugo Makeup Artist makeup artist supervisor 120801 13000008
Kurt Schoenwalder Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000015
Adriana Masseroni Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000016
Friedrich M Dosch Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Frank Jahn Sound sound recording 120816 14000007
Ulrich Ullmann Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000008
Harry Schnitzler Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000009
Mel Kutbay Foley n/a 120961 14000005
Heiner Harss Foley n/a 120961 14000004
Werner Bohm ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Uli Kandlinger ADR ADR recording(studio manager) 120912 14000002
Heinz Dittlein Foley foley recording 120961 14000003
Victor Tourjansky Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Gianni Arduini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Luigi Leone Actor Monk 1 1000031
Armando Marra Actor Monk 1 1000032
Maurizio Mauri Actor Monk 1 1000033
Ludger Pistor Actor Monk 1 1000034
Valerio Isidori Actor Monk 1 1000030
Rolando Fucili Actor Monk 1 1000029
Fabio Carfora Actor Monk 1 1000025
Peter Clos Actor Monk 1 1000026
Mario Diano Actor Monk 1 1000027
Fabrizio Fontana Actor Monk 1 1000028
Francesco Scali Actor Monk 1 1000035
Maria Tedeschi Actor Monk 1 1000036
Franco Covielleo Actor Peasant 1 1000043
Daniele Ferretti Actor Peasant 1 1000044
Sabatino Gennardo Actor Peasant 1 1000045
Luciano Invidia Actor Peasant 1 1000046
Antonio Cetta Actor Peasant 1 1000042
Renato Nebolini Actor Swineherd 1 1000041
Andrea Tilli Actor Monk 1 1000037
Ennio Lollainni Actor Swineherd 1 1000038
Emil Feist Actor Swineherd 1 1000039
Francesco Maselli Actor Swineherd 1 1000040
Aristide Caporali Actor Monk 1 1000024
Niko Brucher Actor Monk 1 1000023
Michael Habeck Actor Berengar 1 1000008
Urs Althaus Actor Venantius 1 1000009
Valentina Vargas Actor Girl 1 1000010
Ron Perlman Actor Salvatore 1 1000011
William Hickey Actor Ubertino DeCasale 1 1000007
Feodor Chaliapin Jr. Actor Jorge DeBurgos--the Blind Librarian 1 1000006
F. Murray Abraham Actor Bernardo Gui 1 1000002
Michael Lonsdale Actor The Abbot 1 1000003
Christian Slater Actor Adso of Melk 1 1000004
Elya Baskin Actor Severinus 1 1000005
Volker Prechtel Actor Malachia 1 1000012
Helmut Qualtinger Actor Remigio DeVaragine 1 1000013
Lucien Bodard Actor Cardinal Bertrand 1 1000019
Peter Berling Actor Jean D'Anneaux 1 1000020
Pete Lancaster Actor Bishop of Alborea 1 1000021
Franco Adducci Actor Monk 1 1000022
Andrew Birkin Actor Cuthbert of Winchester 1 1000018
Donal O'Brien Actor Pietro D'Assisi 1 1000017
Leopoldo Trieste Actor Michele Da Cesena 1 1000014
Franco Valobra Actor Jerome of Kaffa 1 1000015
Vernon Dobtcheff Actor Hugh of Newcastle 1 1000016
Mauro Leoni Actor Peasant 1 1000047
Massimiliano Scarpa Actor Peasant 1 1000048
Alexandre Mnouchkine Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Pierre Hebey Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Herman Weigel Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Andrew Birkin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Franco Cristaldi Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Jake Eberts Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Knut Winkler Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Bernd Eichinger Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bernd Schaefers Producer n/a 3 3000002
Thomas Schuhly Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Gerard Brach Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Howard Franklin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Wulf E Hoffer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000003
Marco Giannoni Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000004
Gerald Morin Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Franco Coduti Production Manager (Italy) 305 5000006
Jurgen Kussatz Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Kirsten Hager Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alain Godard Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Michel Lebrun Story By storyline consultant 120779 4000005
Umberto Eco Source Material (from novel) ("Il nome della rosa") 120793 4000006
Margot Rothkirch Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Jean-Jacques Annaud Director n/a 2 2000001
Franco Diogene Actor Papal Envoy 1 1000055
Giordano Falzoni Actor Papal Envoy 1 1000056
Eckehard Koch Actor Papal Envoy 1 1000057
Gina Poli Actor Papal Envoy 1 1000058
Lars Bodin-Jorgensen Actor Adelmo 1 1000054
Kim Rossi Stuart Actor Novice 1 1000053
Umberto Zuanelli Actor Peasant 1 1000049
Mark Bellinghaus Actor Jorge's Novice 1 1000050
David Furtwangler Actor Novice 1 1000051
Patrick Kreuzer Actor Novice 1 1000052
Gianni Rizzo Actor Papal Envoy 1 1000059
Lothar Schonbrodt Actor Papal Envoy 1 1000060
Hans Schodel Actor Inquisition Guard 1 1000066
Peter Welz Actor Nero 1 1000067
Alberto Capone Actor Executioner 1 1000068
Dwight Weist Voice of Adso as an Old Man 475 1000069
Franco Marino Actor Inquisition Guard 1 1000065
Pietro Ceccarelli Actor Inquisition Guard 1 1000064
Vittorio Zarfati Actor Papal Envoy 1 1000061
Carlo Bianchino Actor Papal Guard 1 1000062
Eugenio Bonardi Actor Inquisition Guard 1 1000063
Sean Connery Actor William of Baskerville 1 1000001
Synopsis
A progressive monk solves a mysterious death in a monastery with the help of his young novice.