Blade Runner (1982)

Blade Runner
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Thriller, Sci-Fi, Noir, Technology
Keywords dark, future, robot
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Harrison Ford Actor Rick Deckard 1 1000001
Rutger Hauer Actor Roy Batty 1 1000002
Sean Young Actor Rachael 1 1000003
Edward Olmos Actor Gaff 1 1000004
M. Walsh Actor Captain Bryant 1 1000005
Daryl Hannah Actor Pris 1 1000006
William Sanderson Actor J F Sebastian 1 1000007
Brion James Actor Leon 1 1000008
Joseph Turkel Actor Dr Tyrell 1 1000009
Joanna Cassidy Actor Zhora 1 1000010
James Hong Actor Chew 1 1000011
Morgan Paull Actor Holden 1 1000012
John Allen Actor Kaiser 1 1000013
Hy Pyke Actor Taffey Lewis 1 1000014
Robert Okazaki Actor Sushi Master 1 1000016
Carolyn Demirjian Actor Saleslady 1 1000017
Charles Knapp Actor Bartender 1 1000018
Leo Gorcey Actor Bartender 1 1000019
Thomas Hutchinson Actor Bartender 1 1000020
Kelly Hine Actor Show Girl 1 1000021
Sharon Hesky Actor Barfly 1 1000022
Rose Mascari Actor Barfly 1 1000023
Kit Wong Actor Chinese Man 1 1000027
Steve Pope Actor Policeman 1 1000029
Robert Reiter Actor Policeman 1 1000030
Kevin Thompson Actor Bear 1 1000031
Ridley Scott Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Deeley Producer n/a 3 3000001
Brian Kelly Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Hampton Fancher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ivor Powell Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Hampton Fancher Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Peoples Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mike Hopkins Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000003
Philip Dick Source Material (from novel) ("Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?") 120793 4000004
John Rogers Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
C.O. Erickson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Joyce Goldberg Production Manager production office manager 305 5000003
Newton Arnold Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Peter Cornberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Don Hauer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Morris Chapnick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Richard Schroder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Michael Neale Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Vickie Alper Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Ana Quintana Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Jordan Cronenweth Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Thomas Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Albert Bettcher Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Albert Colean Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Alan Harding Camera special camera technician 120798 6000005
Michael Genne Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Steven Smith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
George Greer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Steven Poster Photography n/a 120835 6000009
Brian Tufano Photography n/a 120835 6000010
Dave Stewart Photography special effects photography 120835 6000011
Don Baker Photography special effects photography 120835 6000012
Rupert Benson Photography n/a 120835 6000013
Glenn Campbell Photography n/a 120835 6000014
Charles Cowles Photography n/a 120835 6000015
David Hardberger Photography n/a 120835 6000016
Ronald Longo Photography n/a 120835 6000017
Tim McHugh Photography n/a 120835 6000018
Jonathan Seay Photography n/a 120835 6000019
Robert Hall Photography optical photography supervisor 120835 6000020
Robert Bailey Photography matte photography 120835 6000021
Tama Takahashi Photography matte photography 120835 6000022
Don Jarel Photography matte photography 120835 6000023
David Scharf Photography electronic microscope photography 120835 6000024
Virgil Mirano Photography still laboratory 120835 6000025
Stephen Vaughan Photography stills 120835 6000026
Dick Hart Lighting lighting gaffer 798 6000027
Marsha Nakashima Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Pennell Editor English editor 172 7000002
Mike Hopkins Editor English editor 172 7000003
Terry Rawlings Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000004
William Zabala Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Les Healey Assistant Editor (English) 203 7000006
Michael Bakauskas Assistant Editor effects editor assistant 203 7000007
Gail Laughton Performer ("Harps of the Apples") 120819 8000001
Lawrence Paull Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Linda DeScenna Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Thomas Roysden Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Leslie Frankenheimer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
David Snyder Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Tom Duffield Set Designer set design 202 9000006
William Skinner Set Designer set design 202 9000007
Gregory Pickrell Set Designer set design 202 9000008
Charles Breen Set Designer set design 202 9000009
Lou Mann Set Designer set design 202 9000010
David Klassen Set Designer set design 202 9000011
Michael Taylor Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Stephen Dane Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000013
Rocco Gioffre Art Assistant matte artist assistant 120974 9000014
Michelle Moen Art Assistant matte artist assistant 120974 9000015
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Feinberg Casting n/a 179 10000002
Marci Liroff Casting n/a 179 10000003
Katherine Halber Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Michael Fink Supervisor action prop supervisor 120845 11000002
Bud Elam Consultant special consultant 120784 12000001
David Grafton Consultant special consultant 120784 12000002
Wayne Smith Consultant special projects consultant 120784 12000003
Linda Fleisher Consultant action prop consultant 120784 12000004
Charles Knode Costume Designer costume design 169 13000001
Michael Kaplan Costume Designer costume design 169 13000002
James Lapidus Costumes (men) 120828 13000003
Bob Horn Costumes (men) 120828 13000004
Winnie Brown-Willis Costumes (women) 120828 13000005
Linda Matthews Costumes (women) 120828 13000006
Shirley Padgett Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Marvin Westmore Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Eugene Ashbrook Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Graham Hartstone Rerecording special effects rerecording(Pinewood) 120995 14000002
Bud Alper Sound sound recording 120816 14000003
Gerry Humphreys Sound sound rerecording(Twickenham) 120816 14000004
Peter Pennell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Peter Gallagher Sound Editor sound editor assistant(English) 229 14000006
Carey Griffith Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Pat Van Auken Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Gary Randall Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Robert Winger Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000004
Donald Schmitz Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Douglas Willas Dolly Grip crab dolly grip 264 15000006
Brydon Baker Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000007
Joseph Cardoza Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Richard Dubuque Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Diana Gold Auditor visual effects auditor 120886 16000002
Gary Combs Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ray Bickel Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Diane Carter Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Ann Chatterton Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Anthony Cox Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Rita Egleston Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Gary Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jeannie Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jeff Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Gary McLarty Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Karen McLarty Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Beth Nufer Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Roy Ogata Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Bobby Porter Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Lee Pulford Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Ruth Redfern Stunts n/a 240 19000019
George Sawaya Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Charles Tayburro Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Jack Tyree Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Mike Washlake Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Michael Zurich Stunts n/a 240 19000024
James Orendorff Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
James Hale Construction construction clerk 120900 21000002
Douglas Trumbull Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Richard Yuricich Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
David Dryer Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Terry Frazee Effects Supervisor special floor effects supervisor 120866 23000004
Syd Mead Visual Effects visual futurist 419 23000005
Tom Cranham Visual Effects effects illustrator 419 23000006
Mark Stetson Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000008
Jerry Allen Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000009
Sean Casey Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000010
Paul Curley Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000011
Leslie Ekker Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000012
Thomas Field Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000013
Vance Frederick Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000014
William George Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000015
Kris Gregg Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000016
Robert Johnston Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000017
Michael McMillen Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000018
Thomas Phak Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000019
Chris Ross Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000020
Robert Wilcox Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000021
Steve Galich Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000022
Logan Frazee Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000023
William Curtis Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000024
Robert Spurlock Miniatures miniature technician 121083 23000025
Evans Wetmore Mechanical Special Effects electronic mechanical design 121086 23000026
Matthew Yuricich Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000027
John Wash Animator animation graphics 483 23000028
David Quick Assistant Props propmaster assistant 120904 24000001
Arthur Shippee Assistant Props propmaster assistant 120904 24000002
John Scott Assistant Props propmaster assistant 120904 24000003
Terry Lewis Property Master propmaster 120805 24000004
Peter Baldock Assistant dialogue editor assistant(English) 120820 25000001
Kelly Marshall Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000002
Alfred Litteken Assistant construction coordinator assistant 120820 25000003
Leora Glass Assistant (to David Dryer) 120820 25000004
Steve Warner Production Associate production controller 120822 25000005
Howard Davidson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Jim Sharp Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000007
Sherman Labby Production production illustrator 120824 25000008
Mentor Huebner Production production illustrator 120824 25000009
Tom Southwell Production production illustrator 120824 25000010
Philip Barberio Other optical lineup 120795 26000001
Richard Ripple Other optical lineup 120795 26000002
Greg McMurray Other electronic engineering 120795 26000003
Richard Hollander Other computer 120795 26000004
Jack Hinkle Other film coordinator 120795 26000005
Paulette Fine Other payroll 120795 26000006
George Polkinghorne Other technician 120795 26000007
James Woods Other painting coordinator 120795 26000008
Buzz Lombardo Other standby painter 120795 26000009
Saul Kahan Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
In the year 2019, ex-detective Rick Deckard is called out of retirement to track down and eliminate a team of humanoid androids that have escaped from an outer space mining colony and have taken refuge here on Earth. During his search for the fugitives, he discovers some disturbing secrets about the future plans of the androids' manufacturer, the Tyrell Corporation.