The Edge (1997)

Edge
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Action, Thriller, Nature
Keywords psychodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Anthony Hopkins Actor Charles Morse 1 1000001
Alec Baldwin Actor Robert Green 1 1000002
Elle Macpherson Actor Mickey Morse 1 1000003
Harold Perrineau Actor Stephen 1 1000004
L.Q. Jones Actor Styles 1 1000005
Kathleen Wilhoite Actor Ginny 1 1000006
David Lindstedt Actor James 1 1000007
Mark Kiely Actor Mechanic 1 1000008
Eli Gabay Actor Jet Pilot 1 1000009
Larry Musser Actor Amphibian Pilot 1 1000010
Brian Arnold Actor Reporter 1 1000011
Kelsa Kinsly Actor Reporter 1 1000012
Bob Boyd Actor Reporter 1 1000013
Gordon Tootoosis Actor Jack Hawk 1 1000014
Brian Steele Actor Bear Double 1 1000015
Lee Tamahori Director n/a 2 2000001
James Gavin Director 2nd unit director(aerial unit) 2 2000002
Art Linson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lloyd Phillips Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
David Mamet Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lynne Bespflug Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Grace Gilroy Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Philip Patterson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Simon Board Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Janet Holden Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Kevin Leslie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michele Williams Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000007
Rino Pace Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Christine Wilson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Patricia Jagger Script Supervisor (aerial unit) 191 5000010
Nora O'Brien Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Yvonne Melville Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Alice Ferrier Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Nancy Carrow Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Elizabeth Ferrier Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Brenda McCormick Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
S Sach Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Mark Voyce Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Donald McAlpine Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Roger Vernon Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
John Clothier Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jock Martin Camera Operator (additional photography) 239 6000004
Armin Matter Camera Operator (additional photography) 239 6000005
Kurt Soderling Camera Operator aerial camera operator(aerial unit) 239 6000006
Rick Mason Camera Operator underwater camera operator(underwater unit) 239 6000007
Pauline Heaton Camera Operator underwater camera operator(underwater unit) 239 6000008
Ken McGuire Camera camera remote technician 120798 6000009
David Smith Camera optical camera(Peerless Camera/London) 120798 6000010
Martin Body Camera effects camera(Peerless Camera/London) 120798 6000011
John Swinnerton Camera effects camera(Peerless Camera/London) 120798 6000012
Trevor Withers Camera effects camera(Peerless Camera/London) 120798 6000013
Patrick McArdle Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Doug Lavender Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Russell Bowie Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Kirk Chiswell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000017
David Kelly Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000018
Thom Ryan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000019
Tim Spencer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000020
Michael Hall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000021
Dylan Gross Assistant Camera Operator aerial 1st assistant camera(aerial unit) 120849 6000022
John Trapman Assistant Camera Operator aerial 1st assistant camera(aerial unit) 120849 6000023
John Sanderson Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000024
Gerald Paglaro Video Assist/Playback video assist assistant 120899 6000025
Larry Becker Projectionist n/a 121104 6000026
Joseph Lederer Photography still photographer 120835 6000027
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000028
Carrie Bews Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000029
Larry Marwick Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000030
Chris Hansen Camera Assistant underwater camera assistant(underwater unit) 120867 6000031
Neil Travis Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Ken Terry Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Michael Wechsler Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Dov Samuel Assistant Editor assistant film editor(Canada) 203 7000005
J Giles Assistant Editor assistant film editor(Canada) 203 7000006
Nicolas De Toth Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000007
Jerry Goldsmith Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jerry Goldsmith Music music composer and conductor 120781 8000002
Bob Bayless Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Chuck Domanico Music bass 120781 8000004
Steve Schaeffer Music drums 120781 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Kenneth Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Jerry Goldsmith Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Alexander Courage Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Mike Lang Performer piano 120819 8000010
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000011
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000012
Wolf Kroeger Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Janice Blackie-Goodine Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Rick Roberts Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Richard Harrison Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Paul Power Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Collin Grant Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Justin Onofriechuk Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Noeleen Tobin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Tara Bartlette Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Scott Cameron Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Donovan Stilwell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Bruce Shibley Dresser lead dresser 120967 9000012
Sean Blackie Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000013
Melodi Petrigo-McGill Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Nicholas Tattersfield Art Department sculptor 120843 9000015
Allan Stinson Art Department sculptor 120843 9000016
Quincy Paglaro Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000017
Donna Isaacson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stuart Aikins Casting Vancouver casting 179 10000002
Christian Kaplan Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Gail Goldberg Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Diane Randle Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Charlie Davis Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000001
Julie Weiss Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
B Rogers Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Rose Johnson Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
C Poole Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Vanessa Terino Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Iloe Flewelling Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Rick Provenzano Hair Stylist Alec Baldwin's hairstylist 120799 13000007
Chrissie Beveridge Makeup makeup designer 353 13000008
Carl Fullerton Makeup Alec Baldwin's makeup 353 13000009
Gail Kennedy Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Arthur Rowsell Wardrobe wardrobe master/Anthony Hopkins' dresser 120823 13000011
Myron Baker Wardrobe Alec Baldwin's dresser 120823 13000012
Gail Johns Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000013
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Harry Miller ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Paul Apted Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Blake Cornett Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Roy Seeger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
John Motyer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Michael Playfair Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Donald Sylvester Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000008
Dan O'Connell Foley (One Step Up) 120961 14000009
John Cucci Foley (One Step Up) 120961 14000010
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Linda Lew Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
Chris Carpenter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Bill Benton Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Jay Wilkinson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
David Arnold Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Steve Bissinger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Ted Caplan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
David Kulczycki Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Paul Urmson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Eric Batut Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Bruce Botnick Sound Mixer recorder and mixer 230 14000022
Burton Kuchera Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Wayne Goodchild Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
John Adshead Key Grip (Calgary) 263 15000003
Chris Wiseman Grip n/a 365 15000004
A Belyea Grip n/a 365 15000005
Don Johnson Grip n/a 365 15000006
Clint Silzer Grip n/a 365 15000007
Roch Daigle Grip n/a 365 15000008
Chris Kosloski Grip grip trainee 365 15000009
Steven Mathis Gaffer (USA) 268 15000010
Vete Dorchak Gaffer (Canada) 268 15000011
Tim Milligan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Corey Lee Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Rick Youck Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000014
Gary Minielly Best Boy special effects best boy 120885 15000015
Walter Gregor Best Boy best boy greensman 120885 15000016
Karen Eisenstadt Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jill Antal Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Lynn Elston Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
David Rock Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Mandy Butler Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
David Nelson Animatronics animatronic bear creator(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000001
Norman Tempia Animatronics animatronic bear creator(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000002
Timothy Ralston Animatronics Bear hydraulic design(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000003
Mitchell Coughlin Animatronics Bear hydraulic design(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000004
Eve Neimand Animatronics Bear hydraulic design(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000005
Rob Capwell Animatronics Bear hydraulic design(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000006
Deborah Galvez Animatronics Bear hydraulic design(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000007
Amy Whetsel Animatronics Bear hydraulic design(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000008
William Huntley Animatronics Bear hydraulic design(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000009
Tamara Carlson-Woodard Animatronics Bear hydraulic design(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000010
Mark Hull Animatronics Bear hydraulic design(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000011
Fiona Nelson Animatronics Bear hydraulic design(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000012
Jill Crosby Animatronics Bear hydraulic design(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000013
James Hayes Animatronics Bear hydraulic design(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000014
Lynne Watson Animatronics Bear hydraulic design(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000015
Karen Lafler Animatronics Bear hydraulic design(Animated Engineering Inc) 121102 19000016
Betty Thomas Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000017
Alex Green Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Gary Tacon Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
Gaston Howard Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000020
Joe Dodds Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000021
Ernie Jackson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000022
Clint Youngreen Animal Trainer assistant bear trainer 120962 20000001
Scott Smith Animal Trainer assistant bear trainer 120962 20000002
Lynne Seus Animal Trainer assistant bear trainer 120962 20000003
Scott Smith Animal Trainer ("Bart the Bear" stunts) 120962 20000004
John Alexander Animal Services animal movement consultant(Animated Engineering Inc) 121036 20000005
Rob Arndt Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Gerald Gerlinsky Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000002
Greg Kenny Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000003
John Dambrauskas Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000004
Pierre Bartlette Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Alfred Arndt Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000006
Robert LaPrell Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Kent Houston Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Cosmas Bolger Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Digital Filmworks) 120866 23000002
Nick Lawson Special Effects Foreman special effects shop foreman 250 23000003
Steve Cutmore Visual Effects digital compositing(Peerless Camera/London) 419 23000004
Kitty Veevers Visual Effects digital compositing(Peerless Camera/London) 419 23000005
Manfred Yurke Visual Effects digital compositing(Peerless Camera/London) 419 23000006
Peter Moyer Visual Effects compositor(Digital Filmworks) 419 23000007
Christopher Leone Visual Effects compositor(Digital Filmworks) 419 23000008
Michael Vezina Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Perry Beckham Special Effects special effects head rigger 168 23000010
Gordon Davis Special Effects special effects hydraulics fabricator/designer 168 23000011
Chris Atkinson Special Effects special effects aerial rigger 168 23000012
Dave Dunaway Special Effects special effects aerial rigger 168 23000013
David Lane Special Effects special effects aerial rigger 168 23000014
Susi Roper Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Peerless Camera/London) 120917 23000015
Scott Stofer Effects Assistant special effects 1st assistant 120922 23000016
Robert Dawson Titles title design 120825 23000017
Andrea Adams Graphics computer graphics(Peerless Camera/London) 120826 23000018
Ditch Doy Graphics computer graphics(Peerless Camera/London) 120826 23000019
Tim Ollive Graphics computer graphics(Peerless Camera/London) 120826 23000020
Jason Eskeland Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Laurie Dobbie Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Dean Goodine Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Ken Friss Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Patti Nelson Assistant executive assistant(to Art Linson) 120820 25000001
Darragh Croyle Assistant (to Lee Tamahori) 120820 25000002
Aida Gaboyan Assistant (to Lloyd Phillips) 120820 25000003
Greg Pace Assistant (to Alec Baldwin) 120820 25000004
Cameron Boutin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jason Lawrence Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Tanis Booth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jason Lewis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
James Cieslak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Brooke McGill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Nicole Florian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Adam Morden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Mike Gibney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Chris Pugh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jattinder Gill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Rodger Retzer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Diana Gould Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Amanda Scarano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
David Kampman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Andrew Sparke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Steve Price Production Assistant post sound production assistant 275 25000021
Silver Butler Production Assistant film runner 275 25000022
Arnold Holmes Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Stan Stefaniuk Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000024
Danny Klepper Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000025
Jake Callihoo Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000026
Cary Levine Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000027
Brian Steele Stand-In Bear double 121015 25000028
Darrell Armstrong Medic paramedic 120966 25000029
Doug Seus Other ("Bart the Bear" owner and trainer) 120795 26000001
Doug Seus Other ("Bart the Bear" stunts) 120795 26000002
Clint Youngreen Other ("Bart the Bear" stunts) 120795 26000003
Janice Caputo Other American Humane Society representative 120795 26000004
Christopher Sprague Other electric 120795 26000005
Guy Elliott Other electric 120795 26000006
Jeffrey Delaney Other electric trainee 120795 26000007
Penny Chalmers Other buyer 120795 26000008
George McMahon Other draftsman 120795 26000009
Gary Ripley Other head scenic painter 120795 26000010
Alan Marks Other scenic painter 120795 26000011
Brent Borrowman Other stand-by painter 120795 26000012
Peter Topp Other head greens 120795 26000013
Randy Schrader Other lead hand greens 120795 26000014
Ernie Kidd Other greensperson 120795 26000015
Donny Dolan Other greensperson 120795 26000016
Rodney Dolan Other greensperson 120795 26000017
Carolyn Badger Other greensperson 120795 26000018
Bradley Leavitt Other greensperson 120795 26000019
Barry Blanchard Other mountain safety coordinator 120795 26000020
Tim Pochay Other mountain safety 120795 26000021
David Alexander Other water safety coordinator 120795 26000022
James Paradis Other underwater safety coordinator 120795 26000023
Robert Renga Other recordist 120795 26000024
J Ward Other recordist 120795 26000025
Denis St Amand Other stage engineer 120795 26000026
Andy Bass Other recordist 120795 26000027
Jay Selvester Other scoring crew 120795 26000028
Marc Gebauer Other scoring crew 120795 26000029
Mecki Heussen Other Bear mechanical coordinator(Animated Engineering Inc) 120795 26000030
Paul Guenette Other underwater focus puller(underwater unit) 120795 26000031
Neil McDaniel Other underwater technician(aerial unit) 120795 26000032
Gary Bridges Other underwater technician(aerial unit) 120795 26000033
Ray McMillan Other rear screen projection 120795 26000034
Don Hansard Other projected effects 120795 26000035
Brion Paccassi Other projected effects 120795 26000036
Peter Gurr Security security captain 120951 26000037
Doug Seus Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Lee Muldoon Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A bookish billionaire, Charles Morse, accompanies his younger model wife, Mickey, to Alaska for a photo shoot. When fashion photographer Robert Green and his assistant Stephen set out on a private plane in search of an Indian to pose for the shoot, Charles comes along for the ride. Stranded after the plane crashes into a lake, the men must formulate a strategy to survive and it is Charles, with his book smarts, who devises many of the best ideas. Stephen, whose bleeding leg attracks a Kodiak bear, is killed leaving only Charles and Robert to continue. Both have become suspicious of each other with Charles beginning to suspect Robert of trying to kill him so that he can continue an affair with Mickey.