The Road Home (1995)

The Road Home
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Adventure
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ray Reedyk Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Todd Fraisier Catering assistant chef 120954 22000002
Anthony Preston Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
Malcolm Gibson Props prop master 120817 24000002
Alistair Abell Assistant (to Randolf Turrow & James Shavick) 120820 25000001
Kelly Johnston Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Ken Frost Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
James Griffith Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Guy St Laurent Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Andrew "Buzz" Metcalf Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Richard "Goose" Tremblay Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Jonathan Pitt Assistant (to Randolf Turrow & James Shavick (Los Angeles)) 120820 25000002
Christina Gancevich Assistant (to Dean Hamilton (Los Angeles)) 120820 25000003
Elizabeth McGuiness Production production attorney(Canada) 120824 25000010
Norm Bacal Production production attorney(Canada) 120824 25000011
Kathleen M Brown Production production attorney(Canada) 120824 25000012
Rick Erickson Driver n/a 273 25000013
William J. Immerman Production production attorney(Kenoff & Machtinger) 120824 25000009
Michele Innes Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000008
Mark Neville Production Assistant key location production assistant 275 25000004
Stephen Cholakis Production Assistant key location production assistant 275 25000005
Bill Lewis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Chris Clayton Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Roland Furman Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Owen Walstrom Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Kevin Shortt Grip rigging grip 365 15000002
Paul Murakami Grip n/a 365 15000003
Grant Hamakawa Grip n/a 365 15000004
Hugh Meikle Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Ian Taylor Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Robert Stafeckis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Steve Hammond Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Scott Purdy Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Tim O'Connell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Yann Delpuech Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Anthony Metchie Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Robert O'Hara Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Marc Akerstream Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jimmy Broyden Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Jason Kulcheski Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
George Josef Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
David Steinberg Legal Services Heenan & Blaikie 120857 18000001
Wendy Hyman Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Troy J Peters Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000008
David English Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Shawn McKay Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Conrad Dowling Production Insurance insurance company(Rueben Winkler & Associates) 120949 16000003
Joanne Marks Driver n/a 273 25000014
John Fitzpatrick Driver n/a 273 25000015
Jim Russell Other Heenan & Blaikie 120795 26000024
Ken Dhaliwal Other Heenan & Blaikie 120795 26000025
Jack Bastow Other ACFC 120795 26000026
Stan Ford Other Deluxe(Toronto) 120795 26000027
Linda Rosenthal Other Alliance Eouicap 120795 26000023
Lori Durham Other Royal Bank of Canada 120795 26000022
Kim Swartz Other Republic Pictures 120795 26000018
Jeffrey Brauer Other Republic Pictures 120795 26000019
Lance Robins Other Saban Entertainment 120795 26000020
Judith Merians Other Saban Entertainment 120795 26000021
Murray Gough Other Deluxe(Toronto) 120795 26000028
Jeff Rice Other Deluxe(Toronto) 120795 26000029
Jeff Rayman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Robert Beattie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Brenda Collins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Julia Frittaion Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
William J. Immerman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Elizabeth McGuinness Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Gerry Baker Security n/a 120951 26000030
John Curran Security n/a 120951 26000031
Mike White Security n/a 120951 26000032
Jason Douglas Security n/a 120951 26000033
Randy Torno Other Republic Pictures 120795 26000017
Gary Delfiner Other Republic Pictures 120795 26000016
John Dryden Driver n/a 273 25000022
Dave Bouskill Other lamp operator 120795 26000001
Peter Wilke Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Deborah Morris Other scenic art painter 120795 26000003
John Coghlan Driver n/a 273 25000021
Howard Minchau Driver n/a 273 25000020
Glen Tremblay Driver n/a 273 25000016
Matthew Bunten Driver n/a 273 25000017
Cliff Brown Driver n/a 273 25000018
Jim Caroll Driver n/a 273 25000019
Conor O'Sullivan Other scenic art painter 120795 26000004
Robert Wonch Other on-set armourer 120795 26000005
Dan Lyon Other Astral 120795 26000012
Irv Ivers Other Astral 120795 26000013
Peter Bachmann Other Republic Pictures 120795 26000014
Robert Sigman Other Republic Pictures 120795 26000015
Sandyan Turrow Other travel agents 120795 26000011
Lisa Circhirillo Other travel agents 120795 26000010
Joe Swampy Other head chef 120795 26000006
Mike Irvine Other control room operator 120795 26000007
Andrew Christie Other control room operator 120795 26000008
Randy Aves Other midi engineer 120795 26000009
Craig Hennigan Foley foley assistant 120961 14000007
Randy Aves Boom Operator boom operator trainee 215 14000006
Randolph Cheveldave Director n/a 2 2000002
Dean Hamilton Director n/a 2 2000001
Bo Svenson Director n/a 2 2000003
Dean Hamilton Producer n/a 3 3000001
Randolf L Turrow Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Chief Actor Farmer's Dog 1 1000031
Sampson Actor Guard Dog 1 1000030
Alistair Abell Actor Merriman's Henchman 1 1000026
Aaron Bornstein Actor Merriman's Henchman 1 1000027
Bert Doyon Actor Merriman's Henchman 1 1000028
Gregory Vlahakis Actor Merriman's Henchman 1 1000029
James Shavick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jim Townsend Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Gary Blair Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nancy Sorge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Scott Baker Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000006
Gordon Woodside Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Jacques Hubert Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Cynthia Chapman Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Ermanno Barone Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Donald Borza II Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Keith O'Leary Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Randolph Cheveldave Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Ellen MacIntosh Actor Chaperones 1 1000025
Mary Lou Chasteen Actor Chaperones 1 1000024
Peter Fleming Actor Dr Hale 1 1000008
Tyler Jay Actor Jimmy 1 1000009
Kris Kristofferson Actor Davis 1 1000010
Keegan Macintosh Actor John 1 1000011
Daniella Evengelista Actor Pretty Girl 1 1000007
Will Estes Actor Michael 1 1000006
Ricky Aiello Actor Yale Preacher 1 1000002
Don Borza Actor Train Cop 1 1000003
Alex Doduk Actor Martin 1 1000004
Robin Dunne Actor Clay Berry 1 1000005
Don McKay Actor Henry 1 1000012
John Novak Actor Daniel Murphy 1 1000013
Charles Martin Smith Actor Merriman 1 1000020
Dee Wallace Stone Actor Mrs Bastian 1 1000021
Jim Townsend Actor Train Clerk 1 1000022
Jaimz Woolvett Actor Tully 1 1000023
Vincent Schiavelli Actor Davinport 1 1000019
Stellina Rusich Actor Eleanor 1 1000018
Sheila Patterson Actor Sister Elizabeth 1 1000014
Robert Prosky Actor Father Tierney 1 1000015
Alan Robertson Actor Geoffrey 1 1000016
Mickey Rooney Actor Father Flanagan 1 1000017
Simon Richardson Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Julie Bateman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Tom McSweeney Casting n/a 179 10000003
Donna Deneumoustier Casting Associate casting assistant(Vancouver) 160 10000004
Randi Hiller Casting Associate casting assistant(Los Angeles) 160 10000005
Margaret Perry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Russell Gray Casting n/a 179 10000002
Ann Forry Casting (Vancouver) 179 10000001
Kathryn Boese Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Natalie Michalchyshyn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Dave Paddon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Neil Fleming Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000008
Gail Vance Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Dean Ryane Hair Assistant assistant key hair stylist 120989 13000003
Meg Taylor Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Debbie Repicky Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Michael A Garner Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Michael Playfair Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Angie Pajek ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Cali Newcomen Wardrobe assistant wardrobe 120823 13000008
Alana Irvine Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000004
Shauna Magrath Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Diana Davison Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000006
Ligia Grandys Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000007
Wendy Gorson-McAllister Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Catherine Quinn Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Bernard Salzmann Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
David Kelly Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Nathan Garfinkel Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Jim Garrison Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Bruce Worall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Robert Fresco Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gretchen Jordan-Bastow Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Victoria C Boyer Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000011
Trish Dolman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
James Ross Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Andrew Lavigne Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
David Bercovici-Artieda Assistant Camera 2nd assistant camera 233 6000008
Bert Bush Negative Cutting negative cutter(Vancouver) 120852 7000004
Michael Conway Baker Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Andrew Wilson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David Sinclair Set Decorator key set decorator 165 9000002
Nelson Ferreira Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
David M Richardson Editor assembly editor 172 7000002
Carole Segal Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Ricardo Olivero Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Shinpei Otsuki Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Frank Faugno Editor n/a 172 7000001
Danny Aiello Actor Duke 1 1000001
Synopsis
When Michael and his younger brother John lose their parents in a gas explosion, they are placed in a New York orphanage. A rich widow, who makes generous donations to the church, wants to adopt only one orphan. John is taken away during the night to live in her mansion, but Michael--along with an older orphan--first engineers his own escape and then that of his brother. The three head for Omaha on the first train they catch. Unfortunately, the train is instead heading for Boston and the police manage to capture Clay. The brothers find themselves adopted by a bunch of hobos on the train who, lead by Duke, map out a route to Omaha for the boys. Meanwhile, Mrs. Bastian the widow hires a private detective to capture and return John. As the boys' travels get tougher and the detective closes in, Duke and the hobos once again come to their rescue and help the brothers continue to Boys Town, where Father Flanagan is praying for their safety.