The Birdcage (1996)

Birdcage
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Remake
Keywords farce, gay
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robin Williams Actor Armand Goldman 1 1000001
Gene Hackman Actor Senator Keeley 1 1000002
Nathan Lane Actor Albert 1 1000003
Dianne Wiest Actor Louise Keeley 1 1000004
Dan Futterman Actor Val Goldman 1 1000005
Calista Flockhart Actor Barbara Keeley 1 1000006
Hank Azaria Actor Agador 1 1000007
Christine Baranski Actor Katharine 1 1000008
Tom McGowan Actor Harry Radman 1 1000009
Grant Heslov Actor Photographer 1 1000010
Kirby Mitchell Actor Chauffeur 1 1000011
James Lally Actor Cyril 1 1000012
Luca Tommassini Actor Celsius 1 1000013
Luis Camacho Actor Goldman Girl 1 1000014
Andre Fuentes Actor Goldman Girl 1 1000015
Anthony Gonzalez Actor Goldman Girl 1 1000016
Dante Henderson Actor Goldman Girl 1 1000017
Scott Kaske Actor Goldman Girl 1 1000018
Kevin Stea Actor Goldman Girl 1 1000019
Tim Kelleher Actor Waiter in Club 1 1000020
Ann Cusack Actor TV Woman in Van 1 1000021
Stanley DeSantis Actor TV Man in Van 1 1000022
J Helland Actor Club Hostess 1 1000023
Anthony Giaimo Actor Fishmonger 1 1000024
Lee Delano Actor Bakery Man 1 1000025
David Sage Actor Senator Eli Jackson 1 1000026
Mike Kinsley Actor TV Host 1 1000027
Tony Snow Actor TV Host 1 1000028
Dorothy Constantine Actor Keeley's Maid 1 1000029
Trina McGee-Davis Actor Black Girl on TV 1 1000030
Barry Nolan Actor TV reporter 1 1000031
Amy Powell Actor TV reporter 1 1000032
Ron Pitts Actor TV reporter 1 1000033
James Hill Actor TV reporter 1 1000034
Mary Major Actor TV reporter 1 1000035
Steven Porfido Actor State Trooper 1 1000036
John Pontrelli Actor Waiter in Cafe 1 1000037
Herschel Sparber Actor Big Guy in Park 1 1000038
Francesca Cruz Actor Katharine's Secretary 1 1000039
Brian Reddy Actor TV editor 1 1000040
Jim Jansen Actor TV editor 1 1000041
Al Rodrigo Actor Latino Man in Club 1 1000042
Marjorie Lovett Actor Matron 1 1000043
Sylvia Short Actor Matron 1 1000044
James Morrison Actor Pastor 1 1000045
Rabbi Baruch Actor Rabbi 1 1000046
Mike Nichols Director n/a 2 2000001
Mike Nichols Producer n/a 3 3000001
Neil Machlis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Marcello Danon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michele Imperato-Stabile Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Elaine May Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jean Poiret Play as Source Material ("La Cage Aux Folles") 120972 4000002
Francis Veber From Story from screenplay("La Cage Aux Folles") 120870 4000003
Eduard Molinaro From Story from screenplay("La Cage Aux Folles") 120870 4000004
Marcello Danon From Story from screenplay("La Cage Aux Folles") 120870 4000005
Jean Poiret From Story from screenplay("La Cage Aux Folles") 120870 4000006
Neil Machlis Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michele Imperato-Stabile Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Catherine Sudolcan Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Joel Tuber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jeff Okabayashi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mark Tobey Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Marten Piccinini Assistant Director (Miami crew) 163 5000007
Paul Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Robert Goldstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Adolfo Calderon Location Manager (Miami crew) 193 5000010
Mary Bailey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Carolyn Crittenden Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Elayne Schneiderman Production Coordinator (Miami crew) 162 5000013
Patti McGuire Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rodrigo Garcia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
R Sakimoto Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Rusty Geller Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Brian Armstrong Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Harry Zimmerman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Bradford Ralston Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000007
Lorey Sebastian Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
David Williams Photography optical/digital photography 120835 6000009
Adam Kowalski Photography matte photography 120835 6000010
John Tedesco Lighting The Birdcage Theatrical Lighting co-designer 798 6000011
Jules Fisher Lighting The Birdcage Theatrical Lighting co-designer 798 6000012
Thomas Nead Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Arthur Schmidt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Magdaline Volaitis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Phil Stockton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Kris Cole Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Jeremiah O'Driscoll Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Dana Glauberman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Robert Nichols Music assistant music editor 120781 8000001
Nic Ratner Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Robert Schaper Music music engineer 120781 8000003
Jonathan Tunick Music Arranger music arranger and adapter 121019 8000004
Steve Goldstein Music Arranger live music arranger and supervisor 121019 8000005
Nick Meyers Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Aaron Zigman Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Mort Lindsey Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Bo Welch Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cheryl Carasik Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tom Duffield Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Sean Haworth Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
David Manhan Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Gregory Oehler Conceptual Illustrator CIS-SGI artist/operator 121006 9000006
Ron Kallsen Conceptual Illustrator CIS-SGI artist/operator 121006 9000007
Larry Gaynor Conceptual Illustrator CIS-SGI artist/operator 121006 9000008
John Dexter Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Stephanie Schwartzman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Juliet Taylor Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Ellen Lewis Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Patricia Kerrigan Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Gail Goldberg Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
John Laccetti Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Ellen Jacoby Extras Casting (Miami crew) 120851 10000006
Barbara Klein Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Richard Patterson Supervisor digital supervisor 120845 11000001
Jeff Levison Consultant DTS consultant 120784 12000001
Mark Sawicki Advisor digital advisor 120821 12000002
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robert DeMora Costume Designer associate costume designer 169 13000002
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Bruce Ericksen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Stephen Shubin Costumes Robin William's costumer 120828 13000005
J Helland Hair hair and makeup designs 120794 13000006
Peter Owen Hair hair and makeup designs 120794 13000007
Carol O'Connell Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Mary Valdes Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Cheri Minns Makeup key makeup 353 13000010
James McCoy Makeup n/a 353 13000011
David Syner Makeup Christine Baranski's makeup 353 13000012
David Mayreis Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000013
Sabrina Calley Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Kristen Johnson ADR ADR assistant editor 120912 14000001
Deborah Wallach ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Nicholas Renbeck Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Dan Farkas Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Raul Bruce Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Mark Jennings Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Bruce Pross Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000007
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Stuart Stanley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Lee Dichter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Ron Bochar Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Ben Cheah Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000014
Lewis Goldstein Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Gene Cantamessa Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000016
Richard Smock Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Dayton Nietert Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Bob Gray Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Kenny King Grip n/a 365 15000004
Richard Crompton Grip rigging grip 365 15000005
Alan Shultz Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Barbara Gutman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kelly Ralston Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Vincent Paterson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
George Palmiero Stunts utility stunts 240 19000002
Scott Howell Stunts utility stunts 240 19000003
Brent Regan Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Monique Limery Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Michael Schultz Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Stan Parks Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Dan Sudick Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Syd Dutton Special Effects special visual effects(Illusion Arts Inc) 168 23000003
Bill Taylor Special Effects special visual effects(Illusion Arts Inc) 168 23000004
Robert Stromberg Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000005
Michael Wassel Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000006
Rebecca Marie Animator Hammerhead animator 483 23000007
Randy Gunter Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Mark Wade Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Charles Guanci Props (Miami crew) 120817 24000003
Elizabeth Massie Assistant (to Mike Nichols) 120820 25000001
Catherine Schwenn-McComb Assistant (to Neil A Machlis) 120820 25000002
Rebecca Spencer Assistant (to Robin Williams) 120820 25000003
Jonathan Capra Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Ian Hobbs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Cricky Long Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
John Pontrelli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Larry Crenshaw Transportation Captain (Miami crew) 272 25000008
Adam Bryant Stand-In Robin William's stand-in 121015 25000009
Greg Goossen Stand-In Gene Hackman's stand-in 121015 25000010
Cliff Fleming Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000011
Kurt Ramschissel Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000012
Kimberly McCord Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000013
Alan Silverman Other scoring mixer 120795 26000001
Ronald Scott Other Gene Hackman's stylist 120795 26000002
Clyde Zimmerman Other paint supevisor 120795 26000003
Nick Bridwell Other stand-by painter 120795 26000004
Harry Winters Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Stephanie Maislen Other loader 120795 26000006
Dan Marrow Other transportion coordinator 120795 26000007
Randy Burke Other transportion captain 120795 26000008
Lynn Ledgerwood Other special rigging 120795 26000009
Douglas Taylor Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Armand and Albert have a home life many would envy. They share a long-term committed relationship encompassing their lives and careers and have together raised Armand's son Val. When Val announces his engagement to the daughter of an ultra-conservative U.S. Senator, what choice is there but to accept his decision with love? Meanwhile, Senator Keeley and his wife are watching his right-wing constituency evaporate with the scandalous demise of his closest political ally. A visit to their future in-laws could be just the thing to take the public's focus off the Keeley's messy predicament. With the impending visit of his fiancee's rigid family, Val asks his father to straighten up the apartment just a bit. All is entails is the removal of Armand's art collection, furnishings, clothes, job... and Albert.