Cape Fear (1991)

Cape Fear
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Horror, Remake
Keywords prison, psychodrama, psychological, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Diane L Langone Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Lucille Masone Smith Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Leon Delaney Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Doug Coleman Stunt Man (Robert De Niro) 121002 19000002
Donna Evans Merlo Stunt Man (Jessica Lange) 121002 19000004
Don Polford Stunt Man (Nick Nolte) 121002 19000003
Michael A Jackman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000001
John E Smith Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Steven D Spallone Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Greg Patterson Electrician n/a 450 15000011
John Sider Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Philip Green Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Charles Quinlivan Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Michael Fedack Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Marcia Holley Stunt Man (Juliette Lewis) 121002 19000005
Billy Judkins Stunts n/a 240 19000006
J B Jones Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
James L Roberts II Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
David A Duvall Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Cary Jones Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
John Patteson Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
J B Jones Jr. Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Will Brantley Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Gabriel Ell Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Robert Cuevas Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Dan Barringer Stunts n/a 240 19000007
David C Hardie Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
James Harris Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Michael Metzel Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Richard F Malone Jr. Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Jose Cue Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Gene Engels Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Kenton Jakub Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
William Docker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Brian Johnson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Sylvia Menno Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Bruce Pross Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000007
T.J. O'Mara Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Gail Showalter ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Vivian J Cocheo Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Elizabeth Lambert Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Dorothy Pearl Makeup Jessica Lange's makeup 353 13000007
Neal Martz Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000009
Stephan DuPuis Makeup special burn makeup 353 13000010
Linda A Hamilton Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Jo-Anne Smith-Ojeil Makeup Assistant assistant special burn makeup 121007 13000011
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Keith M Bunting Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000004
Edward Knott Jr. Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
Jaimie Klein Grip n/a 365 15000005
Edward Knott III Grip n/a 365 15000006
Gary Schwab Grip n/a 365 15000008
John Piccolo Grip n/a 365 15000007
Don Cerrone Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
William Hines Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Tom Fleischman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Kevin M Tromer Sound sound cableman 120816 14000012
Andy Aaron Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000013
Skip Lievsay Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Tod A Maitland Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000014
Derek Meddings Special Effects miniature special effects 168 23000007
Syd Dutton Special Effects special optical effects(Illusion Arts) 168 23000008
Joe Charlie Driver n/a 273 25000033
Verdell Owenss Driver n/a 273 25000032
Eddie Haber Driver n/a 273 25000034
Richie Pecora Driver n/a 273 25000035
George Hamilton Driver n/a 273 25000037
Todd Dickinson Driver n/a 273 25000036
Olga Gonzalez Driver n/a 273 25000031
Connie Brown Driver n/a 273 25000030
Pete Dilella Driver n/a 273 25000025
Walter Bedell Driver n/a 273 25000024
Clarence Lark III Driver n/a 273 25000026
Dick Boyles Driver n/a 273 25000027
Eddy Manson Driver n/a 273 25000029
Bill Girald Driver n/a 273 25000028
Matt Watson Driver n/a 273 25000038
Joel R Hirsch Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000039
Lynn Ledgerwood Other matte special rigging(Illusion Arts) 120795 26000008
Ben Coney Other co-captain 120795 26000007
Marion Billings Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Michele Abitbol-Lasry Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000002
Carol Green Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000004
Joelle Rameau Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000003
John "Moby" Griffin Other marine coordinator 120795 26000006
Cary Whitaker Other greensman 120795 26000005
Shari Schwartz Johanson Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000041
Carolyn J Horton Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000040
Peter Farber Other loader 120795 26000001
Susan Inge Wood Other scenic foreman 120795 26000002
Albert Mouradian Other greensman 120795 26000004
John R Salemi Other standby painter 120795 26000003
Doug Kraft Medic paramedic 120966 25000023
Patrick Selts Medic paramedic 120966 25000022
Julia Judge Assistant (to Martin Scorsese) 120820 25000001
Gary Dunham Propman n/a 120887 24000003
Allison Procacci Assistant (to Barbara DeFina) 120820 25000002
Robin Chambers Assistant (to Robert De Niro) 120820 25000003
Jeffrey T Barabe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Eric C Berg Assistant (to Nick Nolte) 120820 25000004
Richard Adee Property Master propmaster 120805 24000002
Wally Adee Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000001
Elaine Bass Titles title sequence 120825 23000010
Bill Taylor Special Effects special optical effects(Illusion Arts) 168 23000009
Saul Bass Titles title sequence 120825 23000011
Syd Dutton Matte Painter matte paintings 120959 23000012
Robert Stromberg Matte Painter matte artist(Illusion Arts) 120959 23000014
Bill Taylor Matte Painter matte paintings 120959 23000013
Andrew Bernstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Kristin Cameron Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Christopher Swartout Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Christina Stauffer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Kai Thorup Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Rebecca Weymouth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Joseph F Griffith Jr. Production production illustrator 120824 25000021
Joyce M Lark Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Juan Ros Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Chuck Parello Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Robert Earl Covington Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Noreen Compton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Michael Feder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jeff Fisher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Katy Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Erin Garcia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Edouard F Henriques Makeup Nick Nolte's makeup/hair 353 13000006
Ilona Herman Makeup Robert De Niro's makeup/hair 353 13000005
Hardy Rawls Voice n/a 475 1000043
Shelley Latham Voice n/a 475 1000042
Martin Scorsese Director n/a 2 2000001
Barbara De Fina Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Roger Lofting Producer (Magic Camera Company) 3 3000002
Craig Sechler Voice n/a 475 1000041
Jackie Davis Actor Jimmy the Dockmaster 1 1000040
Ken Collins Actor 3rd Big Man 1 1000035
Billy D Lucas Actor 2nd Big Man 1 1000034
Linda Perri Actor Ticket Agent 1 1000036
Elizabeth Moyer Actor Ticket Agent 1 1000037
Charles Scorsese Actor Fruit Stand Customer 1 1000039
Catherine Scorsese Actor Fruit Stand Customer 1 1000038
Frank Marshall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
James R Webb Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sherry Thorup Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Margery Mailman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Corey B Yugler Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Douglas C Merrifield Technical Coordinator (second unit "burn shoot" and live action underwater sequences) 120890 5000010
Lisa Maniscalco Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Celia Randolph Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Deborah Lupard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Nathalie Vadim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
John D. MacDonald Source Material (from novel) ("The Executioners") 120793 4000003
Wesley Strick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Deborah Lee Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Suzie Ford Production Manager (Magic Camera Company) 305 5000002
Joseph Reidy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Catherine Sudolcan Production Manager (Illusion Arts) 305 5000003
Garr Stevens Actor 1st Big Man 1 1000033
Domenica Cameron-Scorsese Actor Danny's Girlfriend 1 1000032
Zully Montero Actor Graciella 1 1000011
Fred Thompson Actor Tom Broadbent 1 1000010
Craig Henne Actor Prisoner 1 1000012
Forest Burton Actor Prisoner 1 1000013
Rod Ball Actor Prisoner 1 1000015
Edgar Allan Poe Actor Prisoner 1 1000014
Illeana Douglas Actor Lori Davis 1 1000009
Martin Balsam Actor Judge 1 1000008
Jessica Lange Actor Leigh Bowden 1 1000003
Nick Nolte Actor Sam Bowden 1 1000002
Juliette Lewis Actor Danielle Bowden 1 1000004
Joe Don Baker Actor Claude Kersek 1 1000005
Gregory Peck Actor Lee Heller 1 1000007
Robert Mitchum Actor Lieutenant Elgart 1 1000006
W Paul Bodie Actor Prisoner 1 1000016
Joel Kolker Actor Corrections Officer 1 1000017
Paul Nagle Jr. Actor Parade Watcher 1 1000027
Richard Wasserman Actor Parade Watcher 1 1000026
Paul Froehler Actor Parade Watcher 1 1000028
Mary Ellen O'Brien Actor Parade Watcher 1 1000029
Kate Colburn Actor Waitress 1 1000031
Jody Wilson Actor Parade Watcher 1 1000030
Bruce E Holdstein Actor Arresting Officer 1 1000025
Robert L Gerlach Actor Arresting Officer 1 1000024
Tamara Jones Actor Ice Cream Cashier 1 1000019
Antoni Corone Actor Corrections Officer 1 1000018
Roger Pretto Actor Racquetball Colleague 1 1000020
Parris Buckner Actor Racquetball Colleague 1 1000021
Will Knickerbocker Actor Detective 1 1000023
Margot Moreland Actor Secretary 1 1000022
Kitty Terry Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Freddie Francis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jose Granell Art Director (Magic Camera Company) 183 9000004
Jack G Taylor Jr. Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Stephen P Durante Set Dresser standby set dresser 197 9000005
Michael Calabrese Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Eric Helfritz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robert P Crowley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Alan Hicks Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Henry Bumstead Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Guns N' Roses Song Performer ("Patience") 120788 8000014
Professor Longhair Song Performer ("Tipitina") 120788 8000013
Aretha Franklin Song Performer ("Do Right Woman - Do Right Man") 120788 8000015
Bigod 20 Song Performer ("The Bog" (video clip)) 120788 8000016
The Cramps Song Performer ("The Creature from the Black Lagoon" (video clip)) 120788 8000018
Jane's Addiction Song Performer ("Been Caught Stealing" (video clip)) 120788 8000017
Richard Howarth Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Theodore Pappas Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Sam Chwat Dialect Coach speech and dialect coach(NY Speech Improvement Services) 666 12000003
Alan Greenberg Research field researcher 458 12000002
Kathleen Gerlach Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Rita Ryack Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Donna Battersby Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Jessica Lange's hair stylist 120794 13000003
Dan Harvey Consultant Robert De Niro's personal fitness trainer 120784 12000001
Patricia Wilson Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Genessa Goldsmith Proctor Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000012
J Randy Peterson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Kevin Oates Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000013
Regina McLarney Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000014
Ellen Lewis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Adrian Gorton Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Chips Moman Song ("Do Right Woman - Do Right Man") 120859 8000012
Dan Penn Song ("Do Right Woman - Do Right Man") 120859 8000011
David S Williams Jr. Photography optical photography(Illusion Arts) 120835 6000011
Mark Sawicki Photography matte photography(Illusion Arts) 120835 6000010
Phillip V Caruso Photography still photography 120835 6000012
Joe Violante Film Lab lab coordinator 120850 6000013
Thelma Schoonmaker Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mark Ginsberg Color Timer color timing 120921 6000014
John Sheeren Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
William M McConnell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Pete Romano Director of Photography underwater director of photography(second unit "burn shoot" and live action underwater sequences) 120780 6000003
Paul Wilson Director of Photography (Magic Camera Company) 120780 6000002
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Winner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Jonathan P B Taylor Camera Operator (Magic Camera Company) 239 6000007
John Morgan Camera Operator (Magic Camera Company) 239 6000006
Phil Stockton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Marissa Littlefield Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Emilie A Bernstein Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000006
Gaetano Donizetti Music ("Per Te D'Immenso Giubilo") 120781 8000005
Emile Charlap Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000007
Kathy Durning Music Editor (Triad Music) 214 8000008
Guns N' Roses Song n/a 120859 8000010
Alice Byrd Song ("Tipitina") 120859 8000009
Diana Barry Music assistant music editor 120781 8000004
Christopher Palmer Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Lisa J Levine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Cara Silverman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Nell Kelly Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Bernard Herrmann Music n/a 120781 8000001
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Robert De Niro Actor Max Cady 1 1000001
Synopsis
A deranged convict seeks revenge on the attorney who improperly defended him.