New Jack City (1991)

New Jack City
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Action, Urban
Keywords drugs
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Wesley Snipes Actor Nino Brown 1 1000001
Ice-T Actor Scotty Appleton 1 1000002
Allen Payne Actor Gee Money 1 1000003
Chris Rock Actor Pookie 1 1000004
Mario Van Peebles Actor Detective Stone 1 1000005
Michael Michele Actor Selina 1 1000006
Bill Nunn Actor Duh Duh Duh Man 1 1000007
Russell Wong Actor Kim Park 1 1000008
Bill Cobbs Actor Old Man 1 1000009
Christopher Williams Actor Kareem Akbar 1 1000010
Judd Nelson Actor Officer Nick Peretti 1 1000011
Vanessa Williams Actor Keisha 1 1000012
Tracy Johns Actor Uniqua 1 1000013
Anthony De Sando Actor Frankie Needles 1 1000014
Nickolas Ashford Actor Reverend Oates 1 1000015
Phyllis Stickney Actor Prosecuting Attorney Hawkins 1 1000016
Thalmus Rasulala Actor Police Commissioner 1 1000017
John Aprea Actor Don Armeto 1 1000018
Flavor Flav Actor D J 1 1000020
Clebert Ford Actor Frazier 1 1000021
Laverne Hart Actor Prom Queen 1 1000022
Gregg Smrz Actor Biff 1 1000024
Erica McFarquhar Actor Teacher 1 1000025
Keith Sweat Actor Singer at Wedding 1 1000026
Max Rabinowitz Actor Gigantor 1 1000027
Marcella Lowery Actor Woman in Hallway 1 1000028
Manuel Santiago Actor Judge 1 1000029
Ben Gotleib Actor Prosecuting Attorney 1 1000030
Thelma Carter Actor Reporter 1 1000031
Linda Froehlich Actor Reporter 1 1000032
Christopher Michael Actor Bailiff 1 1000033
Tiger Frederick Actor Basketball Player 1 1000034
Rynel Johnson Actor Basketball Player 1 1000035
Kelly Minter Actor Recovering Addict 1 1000036
Tina Lifford Actor Recovering Addict 1 1000037
Paul Raczkowski Actor Recovering Addict 1 1000038
Erik Kilpatrick Actor Recovering Addict 1 1000039
Harold Baines Actor Kid on Stoop 1 1000040
Sekou Campbell Actor Kid on Stoop 1 1000041
David Golson Actor Kid on Stoop 1 1000042
Garvin Holder Actor Kid on Stoop 1 1000043
Leo O'Brien Actor Kid on Stoop 1 1000044
Bobby Stancil Actor Kid on Stoop 1 1000045
Teddy Riley Actor New Year's Eve Band (Guy) Member 1 1000046
Aaron Hall Actor New Year's Eve Band (Guy) Member 1 1000047
Damien Hall Actor New Year's Eve Band (Guy) Member 1 1000048
Rodney Benford Actor (Troop Band Member) 1 1000049
John Harreld Actor (Troop Band Member) 1 1000050
Allen McNeil Actor (Troop Band Member) 1 1000051
Steve Russell Actor (Troop Band Member) 1 1000052
Reggie Warren Actor (Troop Band Member) 1 1000053
Gerald Levert Actor (Levert Band Member) 1 1000054
Sean Levert Actor (Levert Band Member) 1 1000055
Mark Gordon Actor (Levert Band Member) 1 1000056
Mario Van Peebles Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeff Lengyel Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Doug McHenry Producer n/a 3 3000001
George Jackson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Preston Holmes Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Suzanne Broderick Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
James Bigwood Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Dwight Williams Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Barry Cooper Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Thomas Wright Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Thomas Wright From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Preston Holmes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Brent Owens Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Dwight Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Joseph Ray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ed Dessisso Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000005
Mark Croll Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ronnie Mitchell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Marlene Arvan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Parnes Cartwright Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Cornelia Rogan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Lillian Pyles Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000011
R Dixon Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000012
William Jennings DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Ellen Aaronson Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000014
Francis Kenny Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jacek Laskus Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
John Newby Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ed Hershberger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Sosenko Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000005
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Gregory Irwin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Myra-Lee Cohen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Thomas Zafian Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000009
Tom Grunke Photography underwater photography 120835 6000010
Joel Warren Photography stills 120835 6000011
Ray Watson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Steven Kemper Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kevin Stitt Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Kevin Stitt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jeff Gullo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Wade Bartlett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michel Colombier Music n/a 120781 8000001
Carl Zittrer Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Lise Richardson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
George Jackson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Doug McHenry Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Ice-T Song song producer("New Jack Hustler (Nino's Theme)") 120859 8000006
Ice-T Song n/a 120859 8000007
Teddy Riley Song song producer("New Jack City") 120859 8000009
Teddy Riley Song n/a 120859 8000010
Aaron Hall Song ("New Jack City") 120859 8000011
Bernard Belle Song ("New Jack City") 120859 8000012
Keith Sweat Song n/a 120859 8000013
Keith Sweat Song song producer 120859 8000014
Bobby Wooten Song song producer("(There You Go) Telling Me No Again") 120859 8000015
Bobby Wooten Song n/a 120859 8000016
H Davis Song ("I'm Still Waiting") 120859 8000017
Randy Ran Song song producer("I'm Still Waiting") 120859 8000018
Stanley Brown Song n/a 120859 8000019
Stanley Brown Song song producer("I'm Dreamin'") 120859 8000020
Kenny Gamble Song ("For the Love of Money") 120859 8000021
Leon Huff Song ("For the Love of Money") 120859 8000022
Anthony Jackson Song ("For the Love of Money") 120859 8000023
Stevie Wonder Song ("Living for the City") 120859 8000024
Mark Ross Song ("In the Dust") 120859 8000026
Chris Wong Won Song ("In the Dust") 120859 8000027
R Terry Song ("In the Dust") 120859 8000028
M McCray Song ("In the Dust") 120859 8000029
Luther Campbell Song ("In the Dust") 120859 8000030
Amery Ware Song ("Get It Together" (Black Is a Force)") 120859 8000031
Joseph Brim Song ("Get It Together (Black Is a Force)") 120859 8000032
Al Sure Song song producer("Get It Together (Black Is a Force)") 120859 8000033
Al Sure Song n/a 120859 8000034
T Marie Song ("Lyrics 2 the Rhythm") 120859 8000035
T Armstrong Song ("Lyrics 2 the Rhythm") 120859 8000036
R Smith Song ("Lyrics 2 the Rhythm") 120859 8000037
T Hutchinson Song ("Lyrics 2 the Rythm") 120859 8000038
J Saddler Song ("Lyrics 2 the Rythm") 120859 8000039
Danny Madden Song n/a 120859 8000041
Danny Madden Song song producer 120859 8000042
Carl McIntosh Song song producer("Facts of Life") 120859 8000043
Carl McIntosh Song n/a 120859 8000044
T Jacobs Song ("Facts of Life") 120859 8000045
K Nicholas Song ("Facts of Life") 120859 8000046
Douglas Davis Song ("The Show") 120859 8000047
Ricky Walters Song ("The Show") 120859 8000048
Ice Cube Song ("Straight Outta Compton") 120859 8000051
Dr. Dre Song ("Straight Outta Compton") 120859 8000053
Ice-T Song Performer n/a 120788 8000054
Keith Sweat Song Performer ("(There You Go) Telling Me No Again") 120788 8000056
Johnny Gill Song Performer ("I'm Still Waiting") 120788 8000057
Christopher Williams Song Performer ("I'm Dreamin'") 120788 8000058
Queen Latifah Song Performer ("For the Love of Money" "Living for the City") 120788 8000061
2 Live Crew Song Performer ("In the Dust") 120788 8000063
Danny Madden Song Performer ("Facts of Life") 120788 8000066
Charles Bennett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Elaine O'Donnell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Barbra Matis Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Laura Brock Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Bruce Gross Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000005
Jeffrey Glave Scenic Artist chargeman scenic artist 745 9000006
Roberta Holinko Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Pat Golden Casting n/a 179 10000001
John McCabe Casting n/a 179 10000002
Eileen Knight Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000003
Monica Swann Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000004
Max Van Peebles Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Philip Schnelwar Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000001
Barry Ford Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000002
Bernard Johnson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Larry Cherry Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Aaron Quarles Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Diane Hammond Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Ellie Winslow Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000005
Jill Anderson Wardrobe assistant wardrobe 120823 13000006
Barbara Hause Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Jane Myers Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Darrin Martin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Rachel Shaw Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Janelle Showalta Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Brooke Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Keith Gardner Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Terry Burke Foley n/a 120961 14000007
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Dan Wallin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Robert Thirlwell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Mike LeMare Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Robert Henderson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Alan Murray Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Karola Storr Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Robert Fitzgerald Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Robert Sephton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Bub Asman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Jayme Parker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Frank Stettner Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000019
Martin Andrews Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Charles Houston Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Valerie DeSalvo Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000004
Paul Wachter Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
Thomas Kudlek Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Rosa Howell-Thornhill Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000007
Patricia Holmes Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Janet Lonsdale Production Auditor assistant production auditor 120815 16000002
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
George Aguilar Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Danny Aiello Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000004
David Batiste Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Paul Bucossi Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Darrell Carey Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Danny Dod Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Norman Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Andy Duppin Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Roy Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Lance Guecia Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000013
David Lomax Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jalil Lynch Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Henry Madsen Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Don Picard Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Elliot Santiago Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Bruce Smolanoff Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Jeffrey Ward Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Raymond Samitz Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jonathan Stein Construction key set builder 120900 21000002
Traci Proctor Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Nadja Ofuatey-Kodjoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Lyle Dickey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Wilfred Caban Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Douy Swofford Titles titles design 120825 23000003
Laura West Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
K Ladson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Octavio Molina Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
George Bergeron Assistant (to Bernard Johnson) 120820 25000001
Beulah Jones-Black Assistant (to Bernard Johnson) 120820 25000002
Tina Johnson Assistant (to Doug McHenry and George Jackson) 120820 25000003
Brandon Bates Assistant (to Doug McHenry and George Jackson) 120820 25000004
Paul Roach Assistant (to Mario Van Peebles) 120820 25000005
Kimberly Allen Production Associate n/a 120822 25000006
James Whalen Transportation Captain Teamster Captain 272 25000007
Randy Fletcher Production production aide 120824 25000008
Michael Alatriste Production production aide 120824 25000009
Janice Kambara Production production aide 120824 25000010
Valerie Hughes Production production aide 120824 25000011
Roni Poole Production production aide 120824 25000012
Kia Puriefoy Production production aide 120824 25000013
Martin Whitfield Production production aide 120824 25000014
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000015
Phillipa Davis Other production office secretary 120795 26000001
Dawn Riley Other production office secretary 120795 26000002
Eric Klein Other parking coordinator 120795 26000003
Francis Connolly Other Teamster co-captain 120795 26000004
Stephen Danow Special Thanks (New York State Supreme Court) 120874 26000006
Synopsis
A battle between a merciless drug lord and a street smart cop.