Gods and Monsters (1998)

Gods and Monsters
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Biopic
Keywords gay
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ian McKellen Actor James Whale 1 1000001
Brendan Fraser Actor Clayton Boone 1 1000002
Lynn Redgrave Actor Hanna 1 1000003
Lolita Davidovich Actor Betty 1 1000004
Kevin O'Connor Actor Harry 1 1000005
David Dukes Actor David Lewis 1 1000006
Brandon Kleyla Actor Young Whale 1 1000007
Pamela Salem Actor Sarah Whale 1 1000008
Michael O'Hagan Actor William Whale 1 1000009
Jack Plotnick Actor Edmund Kay 1 1000010
Sarah Morris Actor Daisy 1 1000011
Mark Kiely Actor Dwight 1 1000012
David Millbern Actor Dr Payne 1 1000013
John Gatins Actor Kid Saylor 1 1000014
Amir Aboulela Actor Young Karloff 1 1000015
Rosalind Ayres Actor Elsa Lanchester 1 1000016
James Lecesne Actor Jack Pierce 1 1000017
Matt McKenzie Actor Colin Clive 1 1000018
Jesse Long Actor Assistant Director 1 1000019
Owen Masterson Actor Camera Assistant 1 1000020
Lisa Vastine Actor Librarian 1 1000021
Kent George Actor Whale at 25 1 1000022
Todd Babcock Actor Leonard Barnett 1 1000023
Martin Ferrero Actor George Cukor 1 1000024
Cornelia O'Herlihy Actor Princess Margaret 1 1000025
Jack Betts Actor Elder Karloff 1 1000026
David Fabrizio Actor Photographer 1 1000027
Jesse James Actor Michael Boone 1 1000028
Lisa Darr Actor Dana Boone 1 1000029
Paul Sandberg Actor Sound Man 1 1000030
Judson Mills Actor Young Man 1 1000031
Bill Condon Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Colichman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gregg Fienberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mark Harris Producer n/a 3 3000003
Clive Barker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Stephen Jarchow Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Forrest Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Beau Rogers Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Valorie Massalas Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Sam Irvin Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Spencer Proffer Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000010
Bill Condon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Christopher Bram Source Material (from novel) ("Father of Frankenstein") 120793 4000002
Gregg Fienberg Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
John Schouweiler Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Lisa Levy Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Lynn D'Angona Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Carla Ponzio Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mary Hagner Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Lisa Brookes Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Thomas McGuinness Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Paul Wilson Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Jesse Long Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Andrew Stewart Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Wendy Kutzer Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Farnaz Farjam Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Stephen Katz Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Terry Schroth Camera camera loader 120798 6000002
Steven Barnes Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Barnaby Shapiro Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Lance Layman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Linda Morgenstern Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Arne Hansson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Renee Hedstrom Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Justin Webber Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
David Rosner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Anne Fishbein Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Virginia Katz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Keir Randall Editor editorial intern 172 7000002
Carl Pedregal Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Carter Burwell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Sherman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
James Samson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jennifer Croyle Set Dresser buyer/set dresser 197 9000003
Holly Brand Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Jeffrey Sibille Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Tom Stepanovich Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Ashley Sibille Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Maggie Cone Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Thomas Goehring Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Art Vasenius Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Brad Hirsch Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Nate Juda Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Gilbert Lopez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Mario Nino Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Sebastian Zabala Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Brian Gott Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
John Seminara Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
David Warren Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Edward McCarthy Leadman n/a 433 9000019
Valorie Massalas Casting n/a 179 10000001
Deena Benz Casting casting intern 179 10000002
Erica Arvold Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Wynn Marlowe Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Debe Waismann Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Sam Irvin Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Charlene Amateau Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Bruce Finlayson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Robert Halliwell Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Sheryl Blum Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Robin McWilliams Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Kim Ferry Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Judy Crown Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Tarra Day Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Cyndra Dunn Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000009
Rita Green Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000010
Cindy Nakadaira Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000011
Nina Minster Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Debra Davidson Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Roy Knyrim Makeup makeup effects supervisor(SOTA FX) 353 13000014
Gerry Macalusa Makeup makeup effects supervisor(SOTA FX) 353 13000015
Scott Tabeau Makeup makeup effects artist 353 13000016
Janine Burke Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Rikke Rosbaek Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000018
Carol Doran Wig Supplier wigs provider 121080 13000019
Kevin Compayre Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Lanessa Phearson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Ross Levy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
John Willingham Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Shawn Holden Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000005
Steve Cook Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Keith Talley Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Matthew Devitt Grip n/a 365 15000003
Blake Jackson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Kyle Davis Grip n/a 365 15000005
Ken Metz Grip n/a 365 15000006
Tim Shinkle Grip n/a 365 15000007
William Ambrose Grip n/a 365 15000008
Gary Bloom Grip n/a 365 15000009
Tony Deale Grip n/a 365 15000010
Ric Griffith Grip n/a 365 15000011
Patrick Farrell Grip n/a 365 15000012
Kristopher LaMorte Grip n/a 365 15000013
Scott McGregor Grip n/a 365 15000014
Marshall Adams Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Richard Ludt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Michael Goldman Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Andrew Smith Best Boy best boy elecric 120885 15000018
Risa Pavlich Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Buckley Norris Production Insurance (AON/Albert G Ruben Insurance) 120949 16000002
Michael Lauer Business Affairs business affairs and legal service(Lauer & Associates) 120792 18000001
Eric Mandel Business Affairs business affairs and legal service(Lauer & Associates) 120792 18000002
Chuck Borden Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
George Colucci Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Joseph Murphy Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Cody Smith Animal Wrangler swan wrangler 120863 20000001
Kelli Michna Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Melissa Horlick Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Gina Galvan Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
David Waine Effects Coordinator n/a 120917 23000002
Adam Cook Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Michael Lindsay Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
John Michael Assistant (to Ian McKellen) 120820 25000001
Adonica Thompkins Assistant (to Paul Colichman) 120820 25000002
Scott Jacobson Assistant (to Gregg Fienberg) 120820 25000003
Allison Andrade Assistant (to Mark R Harris) 120820 25000004
Latasha Compton Assistant (to Stephen J Jarchow) 120820 25000005
Joe Daley Assistant (to Clive Barker) 120820 25000006
Maura Corcoran Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Joe Abele Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Charlie Jakab Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Leonard Arterberry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jed Lambert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Fonya Mondell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Shaher Batroukh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Mary Brunner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
David Warren Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
David Wilson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Eric Miller Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Michael Peters Office Assistant key office production assistant 120996 25000018
Ted Maier Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000019
Hunter Mayers Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000020
Howard Baskin Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Brian Askew Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Jane McAllister Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Paula Smith Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000024
Robert Allen Production office intern 120824 25000025
John Cardos Production production van driver 120824 25000026
Timothy Best Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000027
Reed Phillips Driver n/a 273 25000028
Tom Hallowell Driver n/a 273 25000029
Robert Aguilar Driver n/a 273 25000030
Timothy Kiley Other loader 120795 26000001
Bruce Sharp Other electric 120795 26000002
Justin Stroh Other electric 120795 26000003
Justin Mitchell Other electric 120795 26000004
Ian Momberger Other electric 120795 26000005
Adam Harrison Other electric 120795 26000006
Peter Smith Other electric 120795 26000007
William Skinner Other electric 120795 26000008
Brian Freidin Other electric 120795 26000009
Vladimir Melnik Other electric 120795 26000010
John Locke Other electric 120795 26000011
Roman Bennett Other electric 120795 26000012
Stephen Fernandez Other electric 120795 26000013
Daniel Fischer Other electric 120795 26000014
Jonathan Wiener Other electric 120795 26000015
Dave DeVoe Other Musco light technician 120795 26000016
Mike Vartak Other rain effects 120795 26000017
Kim McCall Other 24-frame operator 120795 26000018
Mark Hindle Other 24-frame operator 120795 26000019
Christopher Olsen Other 24-frame operator 120795 26000020
Josh Cook Other set intern 120795 26000021
Sean Zell Other set intern 120795 26000022
Suzy Strawn Other studio teacher 120795 26000023
Dana Refano Other nurse 120795 26000024
Synopsis
An extrapolation from real events in the life of James Whale, who directed the Universal Pictures horror classics "Frankenstein" and "The Bride of Frankenstein," and died in an apparent suicide in a Hollywood pool in 1957. As the drama unfolds, Whale, who has suffered a stroke, becomes a melancholy recluse enlivening the end of his days by spinning out fantasies around the handsome young gardener, Clayton Boone, who has suddenly appeared in his life. Whale begins to stage a plot with Boone at its center--not a plot of seduction, but something far more complex, leading both men on a journey toward mutual understanding and self-discovery.