The Grass Harp (1996)

Grass Harp
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Piper Laurie Actor Dolly Talbo 1 1000001
Sissy Spacek Actor Verena Talbo 1 1000002
Walter Matthau Actor Judge Charlie Cool 1 1000003
Edward Furlong Actor Collin Fenwick 1 1000004
Nell Carter Actor Catherine Creek 1 1000005
Jack Lemmon Actor Dr Morris Ritz 1 1000006
Mary Steenburgen Actor Sister Ida 1 1000007
Sean Flanery Actor Riley Henderson 1 1000008
Joe Baker Actor Sheriff Junius Candle 1 1000009
Charles Durning Actor Reverend Buster 1 1000010
Roddy McDowall Actor Amos Legrand 1 1000011
Grayson Fricke Actor Young Collin Fenwick 1 1000012
Scott Wilson Actor Eugene Fenwick 1 1000013
Bonnie Bartlett Actor Mrs Buster 1 1000014
Mia Kirshner Actor Maude Riordan 1 1000015
Adam Crosby Actor Little Homer Honey 1 1000016
Doris Roberts Actor Mrs Richards 1 1000017
Nora Dunfee Actor Mrs Peters 1 1000018
Ray McKinnon Actor Charlie Cool Jr 1 1000019
Veronica Lauren Actor Young Maude Riordan 1 1000020
Danny Nelson Actor Doc Carter 1 1000021
Rebecca Koon Actor Macy Wheeler 1 1000022
Michele Bauer Actor Martha Cool 1 1000023
Charles Matthau Actor Barbershop Regular 1 1000024
Alex Van Actor Big Eddie Stover 1 1000025
Emilie Jacobs Actor Elizabeth Henderson 1 1000026
Marc McPherson Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000027
Elizabeth Gilder Actor Snot Nose Date 1 1000028
Brad Bulger Actor Date 1 1000029
Marty Elcan Actor Cheap Customer 1 1000030
Richie Dye Actor Jack Mill 1 1000031
J McDougal Actor Ray Oliver 1 1000032
Rosa Tucker Actor Texaco 1 1000033
Jenjer Robin Actor Mamie Curtis 1 1000034
Margaret Scarborough Actor Flo Johnson 1 1000035
Boyd Gaines Narrator n/a 120790 1000036
Charles Matthau Director n/a 2 2000001
Charles Matthau Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jerry Tokofsky Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Davis Producer n/a 3 3000003
James Davis Producer n/a 3 3000004
John Winfield Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Solomon LeFlore Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Michael Mendelsohn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Kirk Ellis Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Stirling Silliphant Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
John Blosdale Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Richard Connor Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Martha Elcan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Brick Mason Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Laura Sutton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Stirling Silliphant Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kirk Ellis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Truman Capote Source Material (from novel) ("The Grass Harp") 120793 4000003
James Davis Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Marty Elcan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Eric Wall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lisa Yesko Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Craig McCraw Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Rebecca Ollinger Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Ira Hurwitz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Katie Willard Troebs Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
John Alonzo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Karen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Sidney Levin Editor n/a 172 7000001
C O'Meara Editor n/a 172 7000002
Patrick Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Music ("Song of India") 120781 8000002
Tommy Dorsey Music ("Song of India") 120781 8000003
Red Bone Music ("Song of India") 120781 8000004
Allan Rosen Music Editor music edior 214 8000005
Patricia Von Arx Music Editor music edior 214 8000006
Martin Blasick Music Producer source music producer 323 8000007
Diane Wessel Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Tommy Dorsey Performer ("Song of India") 120819 8000009
Paul Fried Performer flute solos Flutist 120819 8000010
Augustus Toplady Song ("Rock of Ages") 120859 8000011
Thomas Hastings Song ("Rock of Ages") 120859 8000012
Martin Blasick Song ("Rock of Ages") 120859 8000013
Martin Blasick Song song arranger("Joshua Fought the Battle of Jericho)) 120859 8000014
Benny Goodman Song n/a 120859 8000015
Chick Webb Song songs("Stompin' at the Savoy" "I'm Up a Tree") 120859 8000016
Edgar Sampson Song songs("Stompin' at the Savoy" "Dont Be That Way") 120859 8000017
Bernice Petkere Song ("Close Your Eyes") 120859 8000018
Sammy Fain Song ("You Brought a New Kind of Love to Me") 120859 8000019
Irving Kahal Song ("You Brought a New Kind of Love to Me") 120859 8000020
Pierre Norman Song ("You Brought a New Kind of Love to Me") 120859 8000021
Mitchell Parish Song ("Don't Be That Way") 120859 8000022
Jack Lemmon Song n/a 120859 8000023
Woody Herman Song n/a 120859 8000024
Joe Bishop Song ("Woodchopper's Ball") 120859 8000025
Count Basie Song ("One O'Clock Jump") 120859 8000026
Leo Wood Song ("Somebody Stole My Gal") 120859 8000027
Jimmy Dale Song ("Somebody Stole My Gal") 120859 8000028
Sue Fink Song ("God's Clothesline") 120859 8000029
Jerome Kern Song ("Long Ago (and Far Away)") 120859 8000030
Ira Gershwin Song ("Long Ago (and Far Away)") 120859 8000031
Al Stillman Song ("I'm Up a Tree") 120859 8000033
Bonnie Bartlett Song Performer ("Rock of Ages") 120788 8000035
Charles Durning Song Performer ("Rock of Ages") 120788 8000036
Benny Goodman Song Performer ("Close Your Eyes" "You Brought a New Kind of Love to Me" "Somebody Stole My Gal" ") 120788 8000037
Benny Goodman Song Performer ("Stompin' at the Savoy" "Don't Be Like That") 120788 8000038
Jack Lemmon Song Performer ("When You Say Your Ever-Lovin's Double-Crossing You") 120788 8000039
Woody Herman Song Performer song perfomer("Woodchopper's Ball") 120788 8000040
Mary Steenburgen Song Performer ("God's Clothesline" "Joshua Fought the Battle of Jericho") 120788 8000042
Ella Fitzgerald Song Performer ("I'm Up a Tree") 120788 8000043
Paul Sylbert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dan May Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Chris Gorak Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Stan Jolley Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Chris Gorak Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Brick Mason Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Mary Slater Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mary Slater Casting (Slater/Brooksbank) (Los Angeles) 179 10000002
Shay Griffin Casting n/a 179 10000003
Shay Griffin Casting (The Chez Group/Atlanta) 179 10000004
Steven Brooksbank Casting (Slater/Brooksbank) (Los Angeles) 179 10000005
Mary Henry Casting (New York) 179 10000006
Deborah Savitt Casting Associate (The Chez Group/Atlanta) 160 10000007
Amy Labowitz Production Executive production executives 118216 11000001
Carla Fry Production Executive production executives 118216 11000002
Nina Foch Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Albert Wolsky Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sally Harper Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000002
Bob Harper Makeup key makeup 353 13000003
Bob Matthews Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000004
Jenny Lax Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
Burton Sharp ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Michael Goodman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Craig Clark ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Michael Goodman ADR Supervisor ADR additional supervisor 219 14000004
Gary Coppola Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000005
Edward Steidele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Robert Rutledge Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Peter Siciliano Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Jeffrey Perkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
David Hudson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Mike Kelley Sound soundtrack executive producer 120816 14000011
Marty Wekser Sound soundtrack executive producer 120816 14000012
Alan Schultz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Howard Nieman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Colin Mouat Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Joe Kraemer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Clark King Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Craig Clark Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000018
Alan Schultz Sound Supervisor co-sound supervisor 120883 14000019
John Moio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lonnie Smith Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Senia Phillips Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Sheila Stroup Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Tim Crone Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000003
Kathleen Tonkin Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson 250 23000001
Robert Vazquez Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Charles Pollard Other scoring engineer 120795 26000001
Larry Hoki Other recordist 120795 26000002
Burton Sharp Other Walla group 120795 26000003
Catherine Battistone Other Walla group 120795 26000004
Robert Bergen Other Walla group 120795 26000005
Alex Daniels Other Walla group 120795 26000006
Bridget Hoffman Other Walla group 120795 26000007
Marilyn Madderom Other Walla group 120795 26000008
Laura Summer Other Walla group 120795 26000009
Jeffrey Yesko Other Walla group 120795 26000010
Tom Ruff Other engineer 120795 26000011
Synopsis
Based on the novel by Truman Capote, the story is set in the 1940s in a small southern town. After his mother dies, Collin Fenwick, comes to live with his father's maiden cousins, Verena and Dolly Talbo. Verena is a rigid and proper businesswoman who owns half the stores in their small town. Collin prefers the company of Verena's sister Dolly, who has a delicate and romantic soul. Catherine, is the Talbos' outspoken housemaid and Dolly's closest friend. Judge Charlie Cool, who discovers, when he meets Dolly Talbo, that his heart, once dry as an empty husk at the the twilight of his life, can again be filled with love. When Dolly, Collin and Catherine leave the Talbo home for a tree house to escape Verena and to dream and talk, they set in motion a chain of comic events that will change their world and the lives of several townspeople.