Psycho Beach Party (2000)

Psycho Beach Party
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Thriller
Keywords black comedy, Parody, serial killer, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matt Keeslar Actor Lars 1 1000007
Richard Fancy Actor Doctor Wentworth 1 1000027
Kimberley Davies Actor Diane 1 1000005
Lauren Ambrose Actor Florence 1 1000001
Jolene M Saloff Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Daniel Whifler Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Richard Kerrigan Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ziad Seirafi Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Film Labs/additional visual effects) 249 23000002
Glenn Springfield Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Dan Walker Visual Effects compositor(Digital Film Labs/additional visual effects) 419 23000004
Martin Zboril Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000003
Rusty Peebles Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Gilley Grey Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000002
Ron Althoff Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael Donaldson Legal Services production legal services(Berton & Donaldson) 120857 18000001
Joanna Shelmidine Stunt Man (for Lauren Ambrose) 121002 19000003
Paul C Miller Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Colin Ritchie Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Marcus Polk Visual Effects model builder 419 23000005
Wayne Silva Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Ophelia Chong Main Title Design main title designer 120925 23000007
Matt Buckler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jim Fleckenstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Cris De Arce Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Dana Swartout Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Jeff Murray Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Lisa Hubbard Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000011
Stephanie Rose Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Randolph Meredyth Drake Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Roman Miltchev Production Assistant art department production assitant 275 25000003
Martin Weeks Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
Dana Michaelsen Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Becca White Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000002
Peter "Props" Clines Props prop master 120817 24000003
Roy Carrillo Production Assistant art department production assitant 275 25000002
Pearson Brown Assistant assistant to Robert Lee King 120820 25000001
Peter Clines Miniatures miniature effects 121083 23000006
Greg McEachen Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000023
David B Barrero Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jason Andrew Grip n/a 365 15000003
Harry Hope Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Mike Brink Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dan Carpluk Grip n/a 365 15000006
Travis Houston Grip n/a 365 15000008
David Hagadorn Grip n/a 365 15000007
Keith Morgan Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Daniel R Chavez Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000015
Bruce Barris Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
James L Pearson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Dawn Kratofil Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Brian Wohlgemuth Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
John Michael Fanaris Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000014
Darrall Garcia Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Matt Minke Grip n/a 365 15000009
David Sirianni Grip n/a 365 15000010
Justin Stroh Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Alex Schmidt Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Chad Herr Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Manny Duran Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Margie Levers Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
George L Andrews Driver n/a 273 25000012
Jandy Sexton Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Le Richardson Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Terry Meadows Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Bobby Webb Grip n/a 365 15000011
Frank Esposito Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Ed Goscinski Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Rick Hopper Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Peter Gregg Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Michael Carriere Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Mike Foxworth Driver n/a 273 25000015
Karen Glauber Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Laura Kim Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Lisa Hopper Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Maher Gourjian Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Jake Guralnick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Rajeev Malhotra Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Pamela Lillig James Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Jeanette Jensen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Brad Herbst Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Giovana Driussi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Robert Douglas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Michael Easton Special Thanks (EV Music Company) 120874 26000030
Greg Elwood Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Jonathon Hafter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Carole Francis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Richard McCune Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Charlie Meister Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Rachel Thorsvold Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Mary Jane Skalski Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Pamela Shaw Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Chris Walas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Brian Zuckerman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Annalee Paulo Unit Publicist (MPRM Public Relations) 231 29000001
David Zuckerman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Brad Rosenberger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Candace Poindexter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Steve Monas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Nick Mele Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Michael Morales Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Alex Munoz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Mark Pogachefsky Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Jonathon Palmer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Dorothy Dembowski Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Jason Davidson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
John Fors Other playback operator 120795 26000004
Richard K Powell Other location asistant 120795 26000003
Ricardo Mendoza Other lead scenic 120795 26000002
Mary L Oldford Other scenic 120795 26000005
Maria Smolianinova Other scenic 120795 26000006
Lynn Raines Other set teacher 120795 26000008
William R Ostroff Other production secretary 120795 26000007
David Tobocman Other score mixer 120795 26000001
Steve Willis Driver n/a 273 25000020
Jay Nierenberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Lee Everett Driver n/a 273 25000014
Derew Frutos Driver n/a 273 25000016
Effney Gardea Driver n/a 273 25000017
Jose "Little Joe" Reynoso Driver n/a 273 25000019
Sean J Moore Driver n/a 273 25000018
Chris Giordano Other production intern(credited as Chris Girodano) 120795 26000009
John Friess Other production intern 120795 26000010
Gail Blumenthal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Barbara Biddle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Gregg Baxter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Paul Bolger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Stephen Breimer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Howard Cohen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Gia Civerolo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Carol Sue Baker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Marc D Alpert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Tony Duran Other pictures of Kimberly Davies 120795 26000012
Mark Linett Other score mixer 120795 26000011
Richard Bailey Other pictures of Kimberley Davies 120795 26000013
Doc Johnson Other promotional items supplier 120795 26000014
Matthew Mount Richmond Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Alexander Surfboards Other promotional items supplier 120795 26000015
Alex Connaughton Driver n/a 273 25000013
Lance Brown Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000005
Charles Busch Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jeff Melnick Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
John Hall Executive Producer (Red Horse Films) 174 3000005
Charles Busch Source Material (Play) 120786 4000002
Charles Busch Play as Source Material ("Psycho Beach Party") 120972 4000003
Michael Shea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Diane Cornell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Virginia Biddle Producer (Red Horse Films) 3 3000004
Jon Gerrans Producer (Strand/New Oz) 3 3000003
John Willford Actor Dancer 1 1000043
James Leo Ryan Actor Dancer 1 1000042
Larry Sullivan Actor Dancer 1 1000044
Robert Lee King Director n/a 2 2000001
Victor Syrmis Producer (Strand/New Oz) 3 3000002
Marcus Hu Producer (Strand/New Oz) 3 3000001
Michael Anthony Whitecar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Annette Hawley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nelson Hernandez Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Arturo D Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Arturo D Smith Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sasha Sarchielli Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Maida Swensson Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Dawn Fleischman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Daniel Shere Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
Martin F J Flaherty Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Jane N Kelly Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Douglas Salkin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Charlie Ricketts Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Reinhard Schreiner Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Taman McCall Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Liesl Beneke Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Wendy Dallas Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Angus Kennedy Actor Dancer 1 1000041
Danny Brewington Actor Dancer 1 1000040
Buddy Quaid Actor Junior 1 1000017
Nathan Bexton Actor T J 1 1000016
Kathleen Robertson Actor Rhonda 1 1000015
Jenica Bergere Actor Cookie 1 1000018
Channon Roe Actor Wedge Riley 1 1000019
David Chokachi Actor Eddie 1 1000021
Ruth Williamson Actor Pat 1 1000020
Amy Adams Actor Marvel Ann 1 1000014
Andrew Levitas Actor Provoloney 1 1000013
Nicholas Brendon Actor Starcat 1 1000004
Thomas Gibson Actor Kanaka 1 1000003
Charles Busch Actor Captain Monica Sharp 1 1000009
Beth Broderick Actor Mrs Forrest 1 1000010
Nick Cornish Actor Yo Yo 1 1000012
Danni Wheeler Actor Berdine 1 1000011
John Cirigliano Actor Vince 1 1000022
Jolie Jenkins Actor Angie 1 1000023
Edward Heeran Actor Member--Los Straitjackets 1 1000035
Peter Curry Actor Member--Los Straitjackets 1 1000034
James K Lester Actor Member--Los Straitjackets 1 1000036
Reggie Lee Actor Dancer 1 1000037
Andrew McKay Actor Dancer 1 1000039
Mark Stephens Actor Dancer 1 1000038
Daniel W Amis Actor Member--Los Straitjackets 1 1000033
Los Straitjackets Actor Band 1 1000032
Charlie Finn Actor Pea Brain 1 1000025
Mike Malin Actor Bobby 1 1000024
Nicholas D'Agosto Actor Counterman 1 1000026
Michael Manasseri Actor Boy 1 1000029
Tera Bonilla Actor Go-Go Girl 1 1000031
Rona Benson Actor Girl 1 1000030
Michael J Krainak Jr. Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Beth Puorro Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Nancy W Bates Lead Person lead woman 120957 9000012
Chris Tunney Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000011
Wendy Allen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Robin Van Es Casting casting intern 179 10000001
Elisabeth Jereski Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Jerry Conca Extras Casting extras casting supervisor(Rainbow Casting) 120851 10000004
Dana Michaelsen Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Alan Estridge Storyboard Artist story board artist 199 9000009
Kame Stoll Swing Gang swing 434 9000008
Alberto Gonzalez-Reyna Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ann Shea Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William Crain Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
Danette Greva Swing Gang swing 434 9000005
David Matuna Swing Gang swing 434 9000007
Carlos Lima Swing Gang swing 434 9000006
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Denise Devigne Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Kimberly Lowe Voight ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Sandra Rowden Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000011
Ani Plotkin Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000010
Bill Cawley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Dan Lipe Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Soundstorm Sound sound editorial facilities 120816 14000006
Marc Fishman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000004
Ania Harasimiak Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000009
Tania Goddard Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000008
Soo-Jin Yoon Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000003
Camille Jumelle Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Solina Tabrizi Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Wendi Lynn Allison Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Corinna Fix Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000007
John Goodwin Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000006
Franco Carbone Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Howard Paar Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000025
David Tobocman Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Ben Vaughn Music guitar 120781 8000003
David Tobocman Composer music composer 120836 8000002
Ben Vaughn Music Producer n/a 323 8000005
Ben Vaughn Song songs("Psycho Main Title" "Run Runner" "Cafe con Leche" "Sugar" "Throb" "P-S-Y-C-H-O Psycho End Title") 120859 8000006
Milt Reder Song ("Bombasteroid") 120859 8000008
Dave Sherman Song ("Cha Wow Wow") 120859 8000007
Ben Vaughn Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Jeff McAvoy Assistant Editor (Digital Film Labs/additional visual effects) 203 7000004
Mark Lipson Photography stills photographer 120835 6000011
Barry Norwood Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Bob Beverly Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Suzanne Hines Editor n/a 172 7000001
Martha Pike Assistant Editor (Digital Film Labs/additional visual effects) 203 7000003
Omar Daher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Peter Curry Song ("Nightcrawler") 120859 8000009
Jeff Sudakin Song ("Tel-Twelve Bar Blues") 120859 8000010
The Hillbilly Soul Surfers Song Performer ("Cha Wow Wow") 120788 8000020
Francis James Blandino Song ("Overboard") 120859 8000019
Four Piece Suit Song Performer ("Bombasteroid") 120788 8000021
The Halibuts Song Performer ("Nightcrawler") 120788 8000022
The Fathoms Song Performer ("Overboard") 120788 8000024
Man Or Astroman Song Performer ("Mermaid Love") 120788 8000023
Brian Causey Song ("Mermaid Love") 120859 8000018
Robert Del Bueno Song ("Mermaid Love") 120859 8000017
James Lester Song ("Tempest") 120859 8000012
Eddie Angel Song ("Tempest") 120859 8000011
Danny Amis Song songs("Tempest" "Tailspin") 120859 8000013
Scott E Esbeck Song ("Tempest") 120859 8000014
Brian Teasley Song ("Mermaid Love") 120859 8000016
Los Straitjackets Song ("Tempest") 120859 8000015
Tim Walston Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000007
Synopsis
It's 1962 and Florence Forest is sweet sixteen and never been kissed. She lives with her mother, Mrs. Forest and a Swedish exchange student named Lars. At the local drive-in, Florence and her friend actually watch the film, while Starcat, heartthrob of the surfer set, flirts with perky babe Marvel Ann. When Florence visits the concession stand wheelchair-bound meanie Rhonda torments her until screams interrupt their nasty exchange. Someone at the drive-in has had her throat slashed! Captain Monica Stark has a number of suspects, including Florence and Mrs. Forest. But the grisly event does not keep the gang from the beach!