Rapa Nui (1994)

Rapa Nui
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Action, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Whale Rider Review
    By:

    With a powerful as well as personal story of courage, love and ancestral traditions, Whale Rider could be one of those sleeper indies that comes out of nowhere to win major awards.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Susan Brown Casting Associate associate casting 160 10000002
Hugo Chavez Hey Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Pauline Grebert Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Gene Grigg Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Tad Pride Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Iovani Teave Hey Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Steven Roberts Visual Effects n/a 419 23000006
Steve Courtley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
James Whitlam Visual Effects n/a 419 23000008
Robert Sandeman Visual Effects n/a 419 23000007
Victoria Cox Catering TomKats catering 120954 22000012
Tom Judt Catering TomKats catering 120954 22000011
Maria Hey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Mama Analola Tuki Chavez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Guido Cruz Fuentes Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Lucia Riroroko Tuki Craft Service n/a 120903 22000006
Carolina Teao Riroroko Craft Service n/a 120903 22000007
Brett Ramsey Catering TomKats catering 120954 22000010
Elizabeth Smith-Maxwell Catering TomKats catering 120954 22000009
Mike Maxwell Catering TomKats catering 120954 22000008
Michael Clifford Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
John Whitfield-Moore Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Brian Edmonds Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jimmy Crossan Araki Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Paula Lourie Effects Assistant assistant special effects editor 120922 23000022
Julius Chan Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000021
Nick Bonham Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
James Cox Props standby props 120817 24000004
Rick Lisle Assistant (to sound designer) 120820 25000002
Calum McFarlane Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Victoria Rapahango Props n/a 120817 24000005
Peter Townsend Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000020
Lyall Beckmann Special Effects n/a 168 23000019
Rodney Burke Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Monte Fieguth Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Julia Federica Brown Hey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Arthur Spink Jr. Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
Thomas Lantz Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Cristian Zderich Special Effects n/a 168 23000018
Carlos Olea Ollvares Special Effects n/a 168 23000017
Miriam Castro Correa Special Effects n/a 168 23000016
Kathleen A Switzer Assistant (to Kevin Reynolds) 120820 25000003
Craig Cliver Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Sixto Hey Grip set grip 365 15000025
Juan Manutomatoma Grip set grip 365 15000024
Hugo Figueroa Grip set grip 365 15000023
Rodrigo Brizic Grip set grip 365 15000022
William David Howe Grip set grip 365 15000026
Miguel Brito Grip n/a 365 15000027
Gary Hill Best Boy n/a 120885 15000030
Alan Dunstan Best Boy n/a 120885 15000029
Ian Bird Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000028
Laureano Teao Grip set grip 365 15000021
Nito Teao Chavez Grip set grip 365 15000020
Karl Glaser Grip rigging grip 365 15000014
Mick Vivian Key Grip n/a 263 15000013
Ray Brown Key Grip n/a 263 15000012
Rene Pakarati Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000011
Aron Walker Grip set grip 365 15000015
Paul "Sweet Pea" Smith Grip set grip 365 15000016
Michael G Hulse Grip set grip 365 15000019
Sam McCraken Wilson Grip set grip 365 15000018
Steve Wells Grip set grip 365 15000017
Robert Cecil Thorson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lyn Jones Accountant (Australian unit) 120802 16000002
Terry Crossan Araki Construction Foreman stone worker foreman 277 21000005
Cornelio Tuki Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
John Rann Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Jon Stiles Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Elias Hey Cardinale Construction Foreman stone worker foreman 277 21000006
Julio Hotus Salinas Construction Foreman stone worker foreman 277 21000007
Eugenio Hormazabal Fuentes Construction Foreman welder foreman 277 21000010
Philippe Debar Construction Foreman welder foreman 277 21000009
Marcus H Smith Construction Foreman welder foreman 277 21000008
Larry Sandy Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Betsy Pincheira Animal Wrangler bird handler 120863 20000004
Angelica Donoso Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Felipe Mederos Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Kevin R Buxbaum Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Donald Vaughn Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000001
Luke Adams Stunts stunt rigger 240 19000002
Michel Sallabery Animal Wrangler bird handler 120863 20000003
Shirley Metz Animal Wrangler bird handler 120863 20000002
Peter Harrison Animal Wrangler bird handler 120863 20000001
Reinaldo Puentes-Tucki Assistant (to Kevin Kostner and Jim Wilson) 120820 25000004
Moira McLaughlin Assistant (to Kevin Costner) 120820 25000005
Juan Enrique Goycollea Other Santiago(Chile) liaiso) 120795 26000027
Christopher Sliney Other Tig office staff 120795 26000026
Magaly Doty Other Tig office staff 120795 26000025
Damon Cohoon Other Tig office staff 120795 26000024
German Bobe Other Santiago(Chile) liaiso) 120795 26000028
Isabel Valenzuela Other Santiago(Chile) coordinato) 120795 26000029
Jacobo Hey Special Thanks (Rapa Nui--Governor) 120874 26000032
Ngamaru Raerino Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
John Turei Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Steve Colberg Other Tig office staff 120795 26000023
Greg Avellone Other Tig office staff 120795 26000022
Samuel Cardinali Other dispatcher 120795 26000016
Barry Champagne Other mechanic 120795 26000015
Edward Gorsuch Other documentarian 120795 26000014
Jeff Seitz Other scoring mixer 120795 26000013
Claudio Cristino Other archeologist 120795 26000017
Edmundo Edwards Other anthropologist 120795 26000018
Michel Garcia Other marine coordinator 120795 26000021
Patricia Vargas Other archeologist 120795 26000020
Reginald Budd Other architectural archeologist 120795 26000019
Alberto Hotus Special Thanks (Hanga Roa--Governor) 120874 26000033
Eugenio Tironi Barrios Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Kimberly Carlton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Caitlin McKenna Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Jay Wilkinson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Gerardo Moro Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Scott Hecker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
David Kulczycki Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Edward Gorsuch Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Tristan Whalley Publicity international marketing & publicity 120789 29000001
Andy Kopetzky Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Alfredo Rufin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Jorge Lopez Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Sergio Villalobos Special Thanks (Chilean National Council of Monuments) 120874 26000037
Juan Andueza Special Thanks (Intendente Region V) 120874 26000036
Patricio Powell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Gerardo Velasco Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Jorge Pont Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Roxana Piccardo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Anthony Armas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Luis Gonzales Puebla Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Donald Vaughn Other mountaineer 120795 26000012
Phil Meacham Other safety 120795 26000011
Issac Calderon Riroroko Driver n/a 273 25000019
Pedro Aguiles Chavez Driver n/a 273 25000018
Lars Christiansen Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000017
Dr. Jennifer Humphreys Medic unit doctor 120966 25000016
Carlos Paoa Driver n/a 273 25000020
Victor Hey Chavez Driver n/a 273 25000021
Benjamin Rapu Haoa Driver n/a 273 25000024
Gottleib Cardinale Driver n/a 273 25000023
Arnaldo Huke Rapahango Driver n/a 273 25000022
Dr. Thomas Adolfo Gallardo Medic unit doctor 120966 25000015
Scott Patrick Carroll Product Placement n/a 121058 25000014
Alexandra Edwards Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Cristian Teao Nunez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Maria Manuela Machado Assistant (to Jim Wilson) 120820 25000006
Pitake Toki Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Evelyn Huke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
R Randy Pines Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Richard F Diez Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Juan Icka Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Enrique Teao Driver n/a 273 25000025
Enrique Garay Pakomio Driver n/a 273 25000026
Cristian Arevalo Other draftsman 120795 26000005
Pedro Atan Paoa Other head carver 120795 26000004
Isabel Pakarati Other weaver foreman 120795 26000003
Lynne Ferry Whiteford Other Tig representative 120795 26000002
Regina Luricella Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Maria Rapu Briones Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Karl Glaser Other scaffolder 120795 26000010
Ignacia Hederra Other international logistics 120795 26000009
Coco Hederra Other domestic logistics 120795 26000008
Allison Conant Other Tig representative 120795 26000001
Esteban N Tepano Driver n/a 273 25000035
Keremo Ika Araki Driver n/a 273 25000029
Raul Fernandez Driver n/a 273 25000028
Francisco Haoa Driver n/a 273 25000027
Rogelio Montero Driver n/a 273 25000030
Rafael Rapu Driver n/a 273 25000031
Pedro Avaka Driver n/a 273 25000034
Julio Tepano Driver n/a 273 25000033
Cecelia Rapu Haoa Driver n/a 273 25000032
Jose Mario Solar Reveco Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000010
Jose B Tuki Hotu Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000008
Keith Heygate Assistant Director (Australian unit) 163 5000012
Niko Haoa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Neil Ravan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Pico Berkowitch Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
Rosemary Dority Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Ozman Dias Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Rafael Benavente Vargas Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Samantha Clair Kirkeby Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Robin Clifton Location Manager (Australian unit) 193 5000015
Mayra Lebron Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000008
Fernando Castroman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Douglas C Merrifield Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Kevin Reynolds From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Kevin Reynolds Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Tim Rose Price Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tic Carroll Unit Manager (Australian unit) 120832 5000002
Zane Weiner Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
David L Silva Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
K C Hodenfield Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Julia Ritchie Production Manager (Australian unit) 305 5000004
Judy Whitehead Script Supervisor (Australian unit) 191 5000018
Carol Kim Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Ramon Hey Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000012
Manuel Federico Atan Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000011
Arthur Cambridge Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Ben Glass Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Barry Idoine Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Frank Flick Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000014
Antony Gray Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Helen Brown Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Peter Boyle Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Pandoulis Video n/a 120800 6000008
Jules Wurm Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Stephen F Windon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Phil Meacham Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000021
Barbara Ring Production Coordinator (Australian unit) 162 5000020
Geoff Wharton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Marc Spicer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Colin Deane Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Ralf Oberti Camera documentary cameraman 120798 6000005
Paul Pandoulis Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Guy East Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Barrie M. Osborne Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Cliff Curtis Actor Short Ear 1 1000015
Mario Gaoa Actor Short Ear 1 1000014
Pete Smith Actor Priest 1 1000013
Rawiri Paratene Actor Priest 1 1000012
Willie Davis Actor Short Ear 1 1000016
Lawrence Makoare Actor Atta 1 1000017
Grant McFarland Actor Long Ear Chief 1 1000020
Nathaniel Lees Actor Long Ear Chief 1 1000019
Te Whatanui Skipwith Actor Old Short Ear 1 1000018
Eru Potaka-Dewes Actor Grandfather 1 1000011
George Henare Actor Tupa 1 1000010
Emilio Tuki Hito Actor Messenger 1 1000004
Sandrine Holt Actor Ramana 1 1000003
Esai Morales Actor Make 1 1000002
Gordon Hatfield Actor Riro 1 1000005
Faenza Reuben Actor Heke 1 1000006
Huihana Rewa Actor Old Woman 1 1000009
Chiefy Elkington Actor Fisherman 1 1000008
Hori Ahipene Actor Overseer 1 1000007
Wassie Shortland Actor Long Ear Chief 1 1000021
Tania Simon Actor Koreto 1 1000022
Sasha Stocker Actor Quicksilver Surfer 1 1000036
Ross Clarke-Jones Actor Quicksilver Surfer 1 1000035
Michael Yost Actor Young LE Boy 1 1000034
Liseli Mutti Actor Pua 1 1000033
Jake Spooner Actor Quicksilver Surfer 1 1000037
Kevin Reynolds Director n/a 2 2000001
Kevin Costner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jim Wilson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Illsley Director n/a 2 2000002
Pitake Tuki Actor Timid Short Ear 1 1000032
Jenni Heka Actor Long Ear Girl 1 1000031
Rakai Karaitiana Actor Pure White 1 1000025
Zac Wallace Actor Haoa 1 1000024
Rena Owen Actor Hitirenga 1 1000023
Shane Dawson Actor Mud Color 1 1000026
Henry Vaeoso Actor Half & Half 1 1000027
Jade Clayton Actor Ngaara 1 1000030
Karaitiana Beazley Actor Makita 1 1000029
Angela Gribben Actor Long Ear Girl 1 1000028
Libby Villa Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Karen Psaltis Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Benita Carey ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000002
Annabelle Sheehan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Turvia Pakarati Hotus Wardrobe costume forewoman 120823 13000022
Dalia Haymann Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000021
Simon Hewitt ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
David Grusovin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Simon Hewitt Foley n/a 120961 14000007
Mark Wasiutak Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Simon Martin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Judy Allen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Kathy Courtney Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Veronica Vergara Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Trish Glover Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Kristin Voumard Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Bec Simon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Peter Frampton Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Amanda Knight Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Patricia Abarca Medina Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Margarita Marchi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Nikki Gooley Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Gary O'Grady Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Paul Huntingford Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Andrew Robertson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Stephen Grey Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Reg Garside Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Gary Wilkins Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Matias Hederra Lorca Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Luis Nunez Diaz Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Jason Scott Lee Actor Noro 1 1000001
Pedro Tucki Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Alfonso Rapu Cardinale Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Bronwen Gower Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000019
Jane Maguire Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000018
Gregg Landaker Rerecording re-recording mixer(Los Angeles) 120995 14000012
Steve Maslow Rerecording re-recording mixer(Los Angeles) 120995 14000011
Gary O'Grady Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Phil Heywood Rerecording re-recording mixer(Sydney) 120995 14000013
Gethin Creagh Rerecording re-recording mixer(Sydney) 120995 14000014
Karin Whittington Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Lee Smith Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000016
Martin Oswin Rerecording re-recording mixer(Sydney) 120995 14000015
Paul Pattison Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000009
Heather Williams Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Peter Collias Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Ian Richter Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Tony Lees Sculptor n/a 120910 9000005
Isidoro Tucki Set Dresser set dresser foreman 197 9000004
Suza Maybury Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Guy Allain Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Elisabeth Leustig Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alvaro Atan Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Michelle McGahey Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Ian Allen Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Brian Dusting Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Lee Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Noelleen Westcombe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Jonathan C Lucas Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Stewart Copeland Music n/a 120781 8000001
Blake Martin Moulin Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
George Liddle Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Dittrick Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Michael Andreas Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000003
Joselyn Morton Location Casting New Zealand casting associate 120864 10000004
Don Selvwyn Location Casting New Zealand casting associate 120864 10000005
Ann Beverly Costume Department costume painter 121016 13000002
Michael Jones Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000001
Iovani Teave Hey Translator n/a 741 12000006
Hugo Chavez Hey Translator n/a 741 12000005
John Bloomfield Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Martin Diaz Porras Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Joaquin Montero Hernandez Costumes key costumer 120828 13000007
Margot Wilson Costume Supervisor (Australian unit) 120895 13000006
Claudia Gonzales Pakarati Costume Supervisor costume office manager 120895 13000005
Vicki Dianne Haughton Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Ian Russell Liaison laboratory liaison 121064 12000003
Alberto Teao Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
Paola Cardinale Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Kihi Haoa Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Rodrigo Paoa Atamu Supervisor greens department supervisor 120845 11000001
Richard Boue Supervisor safety supervisor 120845 11000002
Marco Rapu Liaison cultural liaison 121064 12000002
Claudio Cristino Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Lou Horvath Supervisor safety supervisor 120845 11000003
Orlando Pakomio Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000009
Synopsis
Loosely based on events that unfolded on Easter Island prior to its discovery by European explorers in 1722. Story centers around a civil war that decimated an entire culture, leaving only giant stone statues as mute testimony to their former greatness. "Rapa Nui" means center of the earth. It was a name given to the island by natives.
N/A
N/A