Phenomenon (1996)

Phenomenon
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Fantasy
Keywords supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Travolta Actor George Malley 1 1000001
Kyra Sedgwick Actor Lace Pennemin 1 1000002
Forest Whitaker Actor Nate Pope 1 1000003
Robert Duvall Actor Doc 1 1000004
David Gallagher Actor Al 1 1000005
Ashley Buccille Actor Glory 1 1000006
Tony Genaro Actor Tito 1 1000007
Sean O'Bryan Actor Banes 1 1000008
Bruce Young Actor Jack Hatch 1 1000009
Michael Milhoan Actor Jimmy 1 1000010
Vyto Ruginis Actor Ted Rhome 1 1000011
Elisabeth Nunziato Actor Ella 1 1000012
Jeffrey DeMunn Actor Professor Ringold 1 1000013
Richard Kiley Actor Dr Wellin 1 1000014
Mark Valim Actor Alberto 1 1000015
Troy Evans Actor Roger 1 1000016
Ellen Geer Actor Bonnie 1 1000017
James Keane Actor Pete 1 1000018
Susan Merson Actor Marge 1 1000019
James Cotton Actor Cal 1 1000020
Brent Spiner Actor Niedorf 1 1000021
Tony Mattos Actor Ella's Father 1 1000022
Anni Long Actor Major Benz 1 1000023
Mark Soper Actor Reporter 1 1000024
Daniel Zacapa Actor Sick Boy's Father 1 1000025
Justin DiPego Actor Intense Man at Library Fair 1 1000026
Cab Covay Actor Taunting Man at Library Fair 1 1000027
Jewel Benedict Actor May 1 1000028
Carl Parker Actor Man in Orchard 1 1000029
Tom Fridley Actor Agent 1 1000030
Richard Gross Actor Customer at Malley's 1 1000031
Beth Kennedy Actor Celia 1 1000032
Mariann Carothers Actor Furniture Store Owner 1 1000033
Isaac Reiswig Actor Man in Crowd 1 1000034
Claudia Crespin Actor Woman in Crowd 1 1000035
Michael Forner Actor Man at Bar No 1 1 1000036
Joseph Nicosia Actor Man at Bar No 2 1 1000037
Dan Partain Actor Man at Bar No 3 1 1000038
Betsy Berryhill Actor Woman at Bar 1 1000039
Jack Chouchanian Actor Technician No 1 1 1000040
Sage Callaway Actor Female Officer 1 1000041
Eric Tignini Actor Agent No 2 1 1000042
Will Prater Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000043
Jon Turteltaub Director n/a 2 2000001
Barbara Boyle Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Taylor Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jonathan Krane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Charles Newirth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gerald DiPego Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Charles Newirth Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Allegra Clegg Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Geoffrey Hansen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
George Bamber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Eric Tignini Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Liz Matthews Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Alicia Accardo Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Jerome Chen Technical Supervisor n/a 120853 5000008
Debra James Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Paul LaZebnik Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Diana Myers Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Vivian Gosnell Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Phedon Papamichael Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Wally Pfister Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Christopher Leone Camera lead film recorder 120798 6000003
Bob Hall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
D Harder Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Douglas Hunt Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000006
Zade Rosenthal Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Don Capoferri Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Bruce Green Editor n/a 172 7000001
Theron Alford Editor editorial intern 172 7000002
Jody Rogers Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
David Rennie Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Mark Phillips Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Tzarina Edillon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Spencer Proffer Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Dennis Sands Music music recorder 120781 8000003
Allen Sides Music music recorder 120781 8000004
John Richards Music music recorder 120781 8000005
Tom Winslow Music music recorder 120781 8000006
Paul Wertheimer Music music recorder 120781 8000007
Allen Sides Music music mixer 120781 8000008
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000009
Leslie Morris Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000010
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Robbie Robertson Music Producer executive soundtrack producer 323 8000012
Thomas Pasatieri Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Garreth Stover Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jay Hart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bruce Miller Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Martin Kline Art Director visual effects art director 183 9000004
Richard Fernandez Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Lori Rowbotham Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Robert Lucas Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Kenneth Montante Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Ivo Horvat Conceptual Illustrator n/a 121006 9000009
Chris Cornwell Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Gerald Lehtola Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Mark Holmes Art Department flame artist 120843 9000012
Renee Rousselot Casting n/a 179 10000001
Beau Bonneau Casting (San Francisco) 179 10000002
Michelle Juskowitz Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Louis Catorelli Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000001
Betsy Cox Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kimberly Guenther Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Lori McClellen Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Elaine Davis Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
James Cullen Costumes costumer(for John Travolta) 120828 13000005
Frida Aradottir Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Susan Kalinowski Hair Stylist (for John Travolta) 120799 13000007
Michelle Buhler Makeup (for John Travolta) 353 13000008
Hallie D'Amore Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Matt Adler ADR ADR voice 120912 14000001
Charles Bazaldua ADR ADR voice 120912 14000002
Kamala Lopez-Dawson ADR ADR voice 120912 14000003
Holly Dorff ADR ADR voice 120912 14000004
Efrain Figueroa ADR ADR voice 120912 14000005
Greg Finley ADR ADR voice 120912 14000006
Barbara Iley ADR ADR voice 120912 14000007
David Kramer ADR ADR voice 120912 14000008
Maria Martins ADR ADR voice 120912 14000009
David Randolph ADR ADR voice 120912 14000010
Dale Raoul ADR ADR voice 120912 14000011
Noreen Reardon ADR ADR voice 120912 14000012
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000013
Robert Jackson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Scott Weber Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Robert Litt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Michael Herbick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Elliot Tyson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Mark Mangini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Julia Evershade Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Howell Gibbens Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Ronald Judkins Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Thomas Nead Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert Gray Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jack Chouchanian Grip n/a 365 15000003
Phil Ho Grip n/a 365 15000004
Robert McCann Grip n/a 365 15000005
Ian Kincaid Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Cynthia Lagerstrom Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Khan Griffith Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Joseph Emanuele Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Terry Sullivan Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Audie Aragon Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Gary Dowlin Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000012
Scott Howell Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Mark Hadland Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000014
Cheryl Stone Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael Kern Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jolanta Piwowarczyk Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jeff Cadiente Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mark Riccardi Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Anita Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Erik Stabenau Stunts n/a 240 19000004
David Cadiente Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Michael Alexander Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Dwight Williams Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Peter Evangelatos Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mara Kerum Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Ken Ralston Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Ailleen Timmers Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
Heather Davis Visual Effects lead digital compositor 419 23000003
Raquel Morales Visual Effects n/a 419 23000004
David Blitstein Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Rod Janusch Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Mageara Cameron Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000007
Ian Wosiski Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000008
Robert Dawson Titles title designer 120825 23000009
Mike Perry Animator particle animator 483 23000010
Michael Gastaldo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Donald McMillan Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Robin Miller Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Mary Mooney Assistant (to Jon Turteltaub) 120820 25000001
Sara Dee Assistant (to Charles Newirth) 120820 25000002
Tiger Bela Assistant (to Michael Taylor & Barbara Boyle) 120820 25000003
Susan Such Assistant executive assistant(to John Travolta) 120820 25000004
Susan Mieras Assistant (to Kyra Sedgwick) 120820 25000005
Kathleen Murray Assistant (to Robert Duvall) 120820 25000006
John Beverley Assistant (to Forest Whitaker) 120820 25000007
Dale Becker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Paul Boyle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
George Cassell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Sheigh Crabtree Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
David Denison Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Michael Dermer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jennie Latham Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Randol Perelman-Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Guy Snow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Rebecca Stefan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Nikki Bell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Randy Cantor Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Robert Morton Set Production Assistant on-set assistant(to John Travolta) 371 25000021
Douglas Shellow Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Christine Bloomingdale Other studio teacher 120795 26000002
Kimberlee Lucas Other set estimator 120795 26000003
Jack Keller Other recorder 120795 26000004
David Behle Other recorder 120795 26000005
Norm Dlugatch Other technical engineer 120795 26000006
Dominic Gonzales Other floorperson 120795 26000007
Stephanie Murray Other scoring stage administrator 120795 26000008
Philip Wood Other travel services provider 120795 26000009
Bill Hollibaugh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Sheree Green Special Thanks (Director-- Sonoma County Film Office) 120874 26000011
Jennifer Jasper Special Thanks (Commissioner--City of Auburn) 120874 26000012
Amy Johnson Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Everybody in the small town of Harmon knows George Malley as a nice guy, a good auto mechanic, and a dependable friend. But on his 37th birthday George begins to change. As a result of an extraordinary occurrence, George's seemingly unremarkable life takes a mystifying and wonderous turn. George has a sudden insatiable appetite for learning, and begins to comprehend the beauty and intelligence of the universe. Suspicious about the new-found power of George's mind, and apprehensive of the riddle he has become, George's life-long friends begin to turn away from him. But with the love and support of the cautious, yet caring, Lace, George is able to see the larger picture of his place in the scheme of things, and to trust the remarkable path of his life.