Ghosts of Mississippi (1996)

Ghosts of Mississippi
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 3mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Period, Historical, Biopic
Keywords courtroom
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alec Baldwin Actor Bobby DeLaughter 1 1000001
Whoopi Goldberg Actor Myrlie Evers 1 1000002
James Woods Actor Byron de la Beckwith 1 1000003
Craig Nelson Actor Ed Peters 1 1000004
Susanna Thompson Actor Peggy Lloyd 1 1000005
Lucas Black Actor Burt DeLaughter 1 1000006
Joseph Tello Actor Drew DeLaughter 1 1000007
Alexa Vega Actor Claire DeLaughter 1 1000008
William Macy Actor Charlie Crisco 1 1000009
Lloyd Bennett Actor Benny Bennett 1 1000010
Darrell Evers Actor Himself 1 1000011
Yolanda King Actor Reena Evers 1 1000012
James Evers Actor Van Evers 1 1000013
Jerry Levine Actor Jerry Mitchell 1 1000014
Sky Rumph Actor Jared Lloyd 1 1000015
Margo Martindale Actor Clara Mayfield 1 1000016
Zoaunne LeRoy Actor Thelma De La Beckwith 1 1000017
Michael O'Keefe Actor Merrida Coxwell 1 1000018
Bill Smitrovich Actor Jim Kitchens 1 1000019
Terry O'Quinn Actor Judge Hilburn 1 1000020
Rex Linn Actor Martin Scott 1 1000021
Bill Henderson Actor Minister 1 1000022
James Pickens Actor Medgar Evers 1 1000023
Virginia Madsen Actor Dixie DeLaughter 1 1000024
G Henderson Actor Darrell - Age 11 1 1000025
Rae'Ven Kelly Actor Reena - Age 10 1 1000026
Curtis Haynes Actor Van - Age 3 1 1000027
Richard Riehle Actor Tommy Mayfield 1 1000028
Jim Harley Actor Delamar Dennis 1 1000029
Bonnie Bartlett Actor Billie DeLaughter 1 1000030
Brock Peters Actor Walter Williams 1 1000031
Wayne Rogers Actor Morris Dees 1 1000032
Finn Carter Actor Cynthia Speetgens 1 1000033
William Howard Actor Fred Sanders 1 1000034
Diane Ladd Actor Caroline Moore 1 1000035
Andy Romano Actor Hardy Lott 1 1000036
Richard Stahl Actor Judge Hendrick 1 1000037
David Carpenter Actor Bill Waller 1 1000038
Bill Cobbs Actor Charlie Evers 1 1000039
Jordan Lund Actor Deputy 1 1000040
Jerry Hardin Actor Barney DeLaughter 1 1000041
Ramon Bieri Actor James Holley 1 1000042
C Doan Actor Bob Patterson 1 1000043
Katherine Wood Actor Young Barbara Holder 1 1000044
L Bass Actor Black Man 1 1000045
Monty Thomas Actor Security Guard 1 1000046
Eliott Keener Actor Sheriff McMillan 1 1000047
Brandon McKennah Actor Roy Wilkins 1 1000048
William Donald Actor Waiter at Country Club 1 1000049
Jim Stallings Actor Hollis Cresswell 1 1000050
Michael Strasser Actor Bomb Squad Man 1 1000051
Diana Bellamy Actor Barbara Holder 1 1000052
Rance Howard Actor Ralph Hargrove 1 1000053
Thomas Kopache Actor Thorn McIntyre 1 1000054
Frank Taylor Actor Dan Prince 1 1000055
Sarah Hunley Actor Peggy Morgan 1 1000056
Marilynn Lovell Actor Bridge Lady 1 1000057
Jill Andre Actor Bridge Lady 1 1000058
Leigh French Actor Bridge Lady 1 1000059
James Wolchok Actor Press Reporter 1 1000060
John Horhn Actor CNN Reporter 1 1000061
Spencer Garrett Actor Reporter 1 1000062
Fenton Lawless Actor Reporter 1 1000063
David Armstrong Actor Reporter 1 1000064
Michael Hewes Actor Reporter 1 1000065
James Best Actor Reporter 1 1000066
Thom Barry Actor Bennie Thompson 1 1000067
Louis Armstrong Actor Himself 1 1000068
Ed Bryson Actor Himself 1 1000069
Maggie Wade Actor Herself 1 1000070
J Chaback Actor Assistant District Attorney 1 1000071
Keanan Evers Actor Daniel Evers-Everette 1 1000072
Nicole Evers-Everette Actor Cambi Evers-Everette 1 1000073
Dijon Williams Actor Keanen Evers 1 1000074
Tracey Costello Actor Assistant District Attorney 1 1000075
Rob Reiner Director n/a 2 2000001
Rob Reiner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Fred Zollo Producer n/a 3 3000002
Nicholas Paleologos Producer n/a 3 3000003
Andrew Scheinman Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jeff Stott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Charles Newirth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Frank Capra Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Lewis Colick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Myrlie Evers Book as Source Material ("For Us The Living") 120888 4000002
Bill Peters Book as Source Material ("For Us The Living") 120888 4000003
Allegra Clegg Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Charles Newirth Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Frank Capra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
George Bamber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tricia Miles Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Charles Harrington Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Liz Matthews Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Kerry McKissick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Debra James Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Wainani Young DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000010
Paul LaZebnik Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Douglas Shellow Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
John Seale Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
P Sakamoto Steadicam Operator "A" camera/Steadicam operator 232 6000002
Mark Johnson Camera camera loader 120798 6000003
Cal Roberts Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Trevor Loomis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Todd Murata Assistant Camera Operator 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000006
David Katz Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
Richard Beymer Stock Footage stock footage provider 120982 6000008
Sidney Baldwin Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Bob Putynkowksi Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Robert Leighton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alan Bell Editor film editor 172 7000002
Jeffery Payne Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mark Yardas Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Danny Miller Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Andrew Dickler Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Bethany Orlemann Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Marc Shaiman Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Mark Herman Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Nick Vidar Music music programmer 120781 8000003
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Arlene Fishbach Music music consultant 120781 8000005
Antonio Vivaldi Music ("Violin Concerto Op 8") 120781 8000006
Jeff Atmajian Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000007
Patrick Russ Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000008
Artie Kane Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000009
Eddie Karam Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000010
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000011
Scott Stambler Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Marc Shaiman Music Producer n/a 323 8000013
Billy Taylor Song song lyrics("I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to be Free") 120859 8000015
Dick Dallas Song song lyrics("I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to be Free") 120859 8000016
Tony Hallinan Song n/a 120859 8000017
Vince Gill Song n/a 120859 8000018
Henry Salvador Song ("I Will Live My Life for You") 120859 8000019
Marcel Stellman Song ("I Will Live My Life for You") 120859 8000020
Matthew Jones Song n/a 120859 8000021
McKinley Morganfield Song ("Mannish Boy") 120859 8000022
Elias McDaniel Song ("Mannish Boy") 120859 8000023
Melvin London Song ("Mannish Boy") 120859 8000024
Robert Johnson Song n/a 120859 8000025
Rick Darnell Song ("The Thrill is Gone") 120859 8000026
Roy Hawkins Song ("The Thrill is Gone") 120859 8000027
Dionne Farris Song Performer ("I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to be Free") 120788 8000028
Tony Hallinan Song Performer ("Screamin'") 120788 8000029
Vince Gill Song Performer ("Turn Me Loose") 120788 8000030
Tony Bennett Song Performer ("I Will Live My Life for You") 120788 8000031
Matthew Jones Song Performer ("The Ballad of Medgar Evers" (The SNCC Freedom Singers)) 120788 8000032
Muddy Waters Song Performer ("Mannish Boy") 120788 8000034
Robert Johnson Song Performer ("Walkin' Blues") 120788 8000035
B. B. King Song Performer ("The Thrill is Gone") 120788 8000036
Nina Simone Song Performer ("I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to be Free") 120788 8000037
Lilly Kilvert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Karen O'Hara Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christopher Burian-Mohr Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Alan Kaye Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Willie Grant Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Lisa Ozanne Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Mark Pallatt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Chris Pascuzzo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Richard Powell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Peggy Casey Set Dresser set dressing buyer 197 9000010
Kenneth Turek Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Tristan Bourne Dresser n/a 120967 9000012
Christopher Nushawg Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Nick Navarro Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Elizabeth Flaherty Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jennifer Fishman Pate Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Carmen Mazarow Supervisor shop supervisor 120845 11000001
Deborah Ricketts Supervisor archival film & video supervisor 120845 11000002
Myrlie Evers Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Willie Morris Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Brooks Baldwin Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Marilyn Matthews Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Gloria Gresham Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Chuck Velasco Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Adrienne Manhan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Kelly Lindquist Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
David Mayreis Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Myron Baker Costumes Alec Baldwin's costumer 120828 13000007
Mandy Chamberlin Costumes Whoopi Goldberg's costumer 120828 13000008
Barbara Lorenz Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000009
Rick Provenzano Hair Stylist Alec Baldwin's hair stylist 120799 13000010
Julia Walker Hair Stylist Whoopi Goldberg's hair stylist 120799 13000011
Hazel Catmull Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Carl Fullerton Makeup Alec Baldwin's makeup 353 13000013
Michael Germain Makeup Whoopi Goldberg's makeup 353 13000014
Matthew Mungle Makeup James Wood's special old age makeup 353 13000015
Deborah Denaver Makeup James Wood's special old age makeup 353 13000016
Hallie D'Amore Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000017
Erwin Kupitz Wig Supplier wigs design(for James Wood) 121080 13000018
Carmen Flores de Tanis ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Lane Burch ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Leigh French ADR ADR voice-over coordinator 120912 14000003
Kimberly Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Joel Shryack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Meg Taylor Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Rob Nokes Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Nancy Tracy Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Steve Bowerman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Dan O'Connell Foley (One Step Up) 120961 14000010
John Cucci Foley (One Step Up) 120961 14000011
Nicholas James Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Dan Yale Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Kim Drummond Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Greg Russell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Eric Cheung Sound sound production assistant 120816 14000017
Robert Grieve Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Mark Lanza Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
David Stone Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Yann Delpuech Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Robert Eber Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000022
Robin Knight Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Kirk Bales Grip n/a 365 15000002
Todd Griffith Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ted Lewis Grip n/a 365 15000004
Paul Wilkowsky Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mo Flam Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
John Dardis Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Curtis Failor Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Katie Nilson Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Eric Wycoff Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Chuck Brown Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Gregg Guellow Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
John Carney Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000013
Julie Jones Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Peter McManus Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Anne Scott Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Jason Bogard Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
David Atkinson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Woody Wolf Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Gregg Elam Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rusty Hanson Stunts utility stunts 240 19000002
Jalon Raney Stunts utility stunts 240 19000003
Sean Gallagher Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
John Holcombe Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Michael Molen Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
William Phen Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Hal Schlax Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Butch West Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Willie Radcliff Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Lloyd Thomas Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Gary Ferraro Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Carrie Czufin Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Jody Naccarato Catering n/a 120954 22000005
Terri Ferraro Catering n/a 120954 22000006
Peter Starkman Catering n/a 120954 22000007
Gary Schaedler Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Alex Frisch Visual Effects main title digital compositing(525 Post Production) 419 23000002
David Blitstein Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Billy Hansard Special Effects projected special effects 168 23000004
Kyle Cooper Titles main titles creator(Imaginary Forces) 120825 23000005
Karin Fong Titles main titles creator(Imaginary Forces) 120825 23000006
Fred Fouquet Titles main titles creator(Imaginary Forces) 120825 23000007
Bryan Garofalo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
David Saltzman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Greg Benge Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Trish Glenn Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
J Matzinger Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Pam Jones Assistant (to Rob Reiner) 120820 25000002
Bostic Beard Assistant (to Rob Reiner) 120820 25000003
Marci Rosenberg Assistant (to Jeffrey Stott) 120820 25000004
Loretta Whittingham Assistant (to Jeffrey Stott) 120820 25000005
Jamie Gordon Assistant (to Charles Newirth) 120820 25000006
Diva Haase Assistant (to Frederick Zollo) 120820 25000007
Glenn Zoller Assistant (to Alec Baldwin) 120820 25000008
Tom Leonardis Assistant (to Whoopi Goldberg) 120820 25000009
Jonathan Capra Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Nina Parikh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
C Douglas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Michael Parker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Cara Giannini Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Eli Roth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Al Lewis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Stephanie Lee Stears Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Dylan Massin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Rebecca Stefan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Fae Moore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Richard Stockmon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Jim O'Banion Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Ashley Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Greg Pace Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Jeffery Trachtman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Eddie Voelker Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000026
Tim Roslan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000027
Liz Probst Production paymaster 120824 25000028
Bettina O'Mara Production production promotions coordinator 120824 25000029
Craig Hosking Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000030
Olivia Coklin Driver n/a 273 25000031
Ed Powell Driver n/a 273 25000032
Ted Basso Driver n/a 273 25000033
William Prevatte Driver n/a 273 25000034
Vaughn Bladen Driver n/a 273 25000035
Fred Robbins Driver n/a 273 25000036
Jan Dally Driver n/a 273 25000037
Wayne Roberts Driver n/a 273 25000038
Tom Donovan Driver n/a 273 25000039
Michael Russell Driver n/a 273 25000040
Steve Hellerstein Driver n/a 273 25000041
Craig Scott Driver n/a 273 25000042
Clyde Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000043
Timothy Sheehan Driver n/a 273 25000044
Fred Liberman Driver n/a 273 25000045
Guy Tardif Driver n/a 273 25000046
John Moore Driver n/a 273 25000047
Hank Van Apeldoorn Driver n/a 273 25000048
Marc Shaiman Other arrangement("I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to be Free") 120795 26000001
Kevin Patterson Other cable 120795 26000002
Marge Schlaifer Other teacher 120795 26000003
Robert Blackburn Other general foreman 120795 26000004
Jess Gonchor Other general foreman 120795 26000005
Bobby Garren Other greens foreman 120795 26000006
Dennis Butterworth Other greens foreman 120795 26000007
Chuck Eskridge Other stand-by painter 120795 26000008
Steven Mann Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000009
David Lawson Other aid 120795 26000010
Mona Edwards Other courtroom sketches provider 120795 26000011
Lou Sumien Other projectist 120795 26000012
Dionne Farris Other score vocalese 120795 26000013
Yvonne Williams Other score vocalese 120795 26000014
Dan Higgins Other arrangement("I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to be Free") 120795 26000015
Mervyn Warren Other arrangement("I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to be Free") 120795 26000016
Philip Wood Other travel services provider(World Travel Partners) 120795 26000017
Kevin Berman Security location security provider 120951 26000018
Richard Augenstein Security location security provider 120951 26000019
Michael DiMarzo Security location security provider 120951 26000020
Delmar Dennis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
William McIlhany Special Thanks (("Klandestine" author)) 120874 26000022
David Linck Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Shortly after midnight on June 12, 1963, an assassin's bullet ended the life of civil rights activist Medgar Evers, the first field secretary for the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) in the state of Mississippi. His killer was white supremacist Byron De La Beckwith, who was released after two trials in 1963 ended in hung juries. Nearly thirty-one years would pass before justice would make its peace with Medgar Evers. After he is assigned to reopen the case, Assistant District Attorney Bobby DeLaughter enlists the aid of investigators Charlie Crisco and Benny Bennett in uncovering evidence once thought impossible to reclaim. Throughout a journey filled with self-doubt and public criticism, he pursues not only justice for Medgar and Myrlie, his victimized widow, but also proof that Mississippi can change for the better as well.
N/A
N/A