Heat (1995)

Heat
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Action, Thriller
Keywords 1990s, guns, heist, police, robbery, violent
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Chris Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000024
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000023
Phil Hess Foley Editor n/a 221 14000022
Mark S Gordon Foley Editor n/a 221 14000021
Andy Nelson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000025
Ron Bartlett Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000026
John Arrias Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000029
Mark Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000028
Anna Behlmer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000027
Stuart Copely Foley Editor n/a 221 14000020
Clint Hegeman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
Ann Fisher Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Tim Groseclose Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Horace Manzanares Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Phillip D Morrill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000014
Kim Waugh Audio n/a 120810 14000015
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000018
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Nicholas R Allen Boom Operator n/a 215 14000016
Gary Alexander Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000030
Daniel Leahy Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000031
Joel Iwataki Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000044
Stephen McLaughlin Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000043
Lee Orloff Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000042
Frank Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Jim Grce Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Gerrit Garretsen Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Andrew Taylor Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Walter Huse Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Richard Dwan Jr. Sound Effects Editor FX Editor 327 14000041
Larry Kemp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000040
D M Hemphill Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000034
Robert Thirlwell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000033
Ken S Polk Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000032
Chris Carpenter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000035
Bill W Benton Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000036
Per Hallberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000039
Thomas A Payne Sound utility sound 120816 14000038
Bill Jackson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000037
Bob Bowman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Judson Leach Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Gil Parra Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Tom Elfmont Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Charles Adamsom Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Tammy L Smith Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Rey Verdugo Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
David LeVey Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Priscilla B Poore Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Darryl M Athons Costumes costumer supervisor 120828 13000003
Deborah L Scott Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Cynthia Ellis Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Alison McBryde Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
James T Randol Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
David Hopkins Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Ross Harpold Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Brad Curry Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Robyn B Holmes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Bonnie Timmermann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Oscar A Mazzola Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Dianne Wager Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Tom Numbers Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Beth Koenigsberg Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Clifford Latimer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Lou Kleinman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Mary Ruth Smith ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Holly Huckins ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Zack Davis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Greg Plotts Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Karen Baker Landers Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Joe Mayer ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Ken Diaz Makeup Artist makeup artist & tattoo designer 120801 13000016
John Caglione Jr. Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000015
Marsha L Bozeman Costumes Robert De Niro's costumer 120828 13000009
Joseph T Mastrolia Costumes Al Pacino's costumer 120828 13000008
LaNette Little Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Brenda Donoho Costumes Val Kilmer's costumer 120828 13000010
Vera Mitchell Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000011
Leonard Engleman Makeup Val Kilmer's makeup & hair 353 13000014
Ilona Herman Makeup Robert De Niro's makeup & hair 353 13000013
Timothy G Jones Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Daniel Haizlip Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Cheryl A Stone Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Brian Spain Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000020
Samantha Roth Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000019
Al Lewis Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000018
Bryce G Williams Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Venessa Verdugo Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000021
Jonathan S McGarry Set Production Assistant set production aides 371 25000022
David Hyman Set Production Assistant set production aides 371 25000025
Tendaji Lethan Set Production Assistant set production aides 371 25000024
Jody Spilkoman Set Production Assistant set production aides 371 25000023
Steven S Duncan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Howard Bachrach Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Jeff Berger Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000009
Andy Walraven Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000008
Debra Puopolo Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000007
Lou Crisa Assistant (to Al Pacino) 120820 25000010
Tim Judge Assistant (to Al Pacino) 120820 25000011
Alexandra Milchan Assistant assistant art department coordinator 120820 25000014
Jane Payne Assistant (to Val Kilmer) 120820 25000013
Robin Chambers Assistant (to Robert De Niro) 120820 25000012
Josiah W Hooper Set Production Assistant set production aides 371 25000026
Casey Collins Set Production Assistant set production aides 371 25000027
Nigel Boucher Other lead 120795 26000009
Charles R Lipscomb Other lead 120795 26000008
Douglas E Maxwell Other lead 120795 26000007
Mick Gould Other technical weapons training 120795 26000010
Andy McNab Other technical weapons training 120795 26000011
Peter Haas Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Lega Services for Prisoners With Children Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Richard Smedley Other technical support(Foxtrot Productions Limited) 120795 26000012
Philip C Hurst Other greens foreman 120795 26000006
John Hinkle Other stand-by painter 120795 26000005
Russ Tanaka Medic medics 120966 25000030
Richard Hausfeld Production labor foreman 120824 25000029
Selma Kora Set Production Assistant set production aides 371 25000028
Tammy Kalka Medic medics 120966 25000031
James Apted Other loader 120795 26000001
Joseph A Hawthorne Other sign painter 120795 26000004
Larry E Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000003
Shannon Hamed Other production office secretary 120795 26000002
Patti Roberts Nelson Assistant (to Art Linson) 120820 25000006
Ami Canaan Mann Assistant (to Pieter Jan Brugge) 120820 25000005
Anthony Lattanzio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Scott Hanson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Mike Sforza Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
John Tamburro Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Chris Winn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Richard Cody Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Donald Frazee Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
David Sosalla Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Neil Krepela Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Tony Brubaker Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Chuck Tamburro Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Joel Kramer Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Edward Allen Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Michael R Kern Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Doug Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Cliff McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gary McLarty Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Norman Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tom Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Sean Hargreaves Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000004
Joe Gareri Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000005
Teri Anne Kopp Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Amie Frances McCarthy-Winn Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Richard Monak Special Effects n/a 168 23000016
Charles J Stewart Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Carlo Bernard Assistant (to Michael Mann) 120820 25000001
Jamie Boscardin-Martin Assistant (to Pieter Jan Brugge) 120820 25000004
Michelle Fielding Assistant executive assistant(to Michael Mann) 120820 25000003
Ami Canaan Mann Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000002
Paul H Haines Jr. Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Bruce Kuroyama Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
John LaFauce Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000008
Mimi Abers Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000007
Patrick Phillips Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000006
Terry Frazee Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Geno Crum Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Ralph Winiger Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Donald Myers Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Logan Frazee Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Amy Beth Feldman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Paul Moyer Actor News Anchorman 1 1000056
Terry Miller Actor Children's Hospital Nurse 1 1000055
Rick Marzan Actor Basketball Player 1 1000054
Dan Martin Actor Harry Dieter 1 1000053
Daniel O'Haco Actor Detective No 1 1 1000057
Mario Roberts Actor Bank Guard No 1 1 1000058
Rainell Saunders Actor Dead Hooker 1 1000061
Thomas Rosales Jr. Actor Armored Truck Driver 1 1000060
Phillip Robinson Actor Alphonse 1 1000059
Bill McIntosh Actor Armored Guard No 1 1 1000052
Brian Libby Actor Captain Jackson 1 1000051
Emily Graves Actor Anita Cheritto 1 1000045
Amanda Graves Actor Linda Cheritto 1 1000044
Hannes Fritsch Actor Miracle Mile Bartender 1 1000043
Niki Harris Actor Marcia Drucker 1 1000046
Ted Harvey Actor Detective No 2 1 1000047
Cindy Katz Actor Rachel 1 1000050
Paul Herman Actor Sergeant Heinz 1 1000049
Patricia Healy Actor Bosko's Date 1 1000048
Kai Soremekun Actor Prostitute 1 1000062
Rey Verdugo Actor Vegas Cop 1 1000063
Douglas S Ornstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Michael Waxman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Christopher Cronyn Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Julie Herrin Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Kathy Virkler Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Lori A Balton Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Janice Polley Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Mark Stevens Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Michael Mann Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kathleen M Shea Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Michael Mann Director n/a 2 2000001
Yvonne Zima Actor Hostage Girl 1 1000065
Wendy Walsh Actor News Archorwoman 1 1000064
Art Linson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Mann Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gusmano Cesaretti Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Pieter Jan Brugge Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Arnon Milchan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Farrah Forke Actor Claudia 1 1000042
Steven Ford Actor Officer Bruce 1 1000041
Tom Noonan Actor Kelson 1 1000015
Natalie Portman Actor Lauren 1 1000014
William Fichtner Actor Van Zant 1 1000013
Dennis Haysbert Actor Breedan 1 1000012
Kevin Gage Actor Waingro 1 1000016
Hank Azaria Actor Marciano 1 1000017
Danny Trejo Actor Trejo 1 1000020
Kim Staunton Actor Lillian 1 1000019
Susan Traylor Actor Elaine Cheritto 1 1000018
Ted Levine Actor Bosko 1 1000011
Wes Studi Actor Casals 1 1000010
Jon Voight Actor Nate 1 1000004
Val Kilmer Actor Chris Shiherlis 1 1000003
Robert De Niro Actor Neil McCauley 1 1000002
Tom Sizemore Actor Michael Cheritto 1 1000005
Diane Venora Actor Justine 1 1000006
Mykelti Williamson Actor Drucker 1 1000009
Ashley Judd Actor Charlene 1 1000008
Amy Brenneman Actor Eady 1 1000007
Henry Rollins Actor Hugh Benny 1 1000021
Jerry Trimble Actor Schwartz 1 1000022
Max Daniels Actor Shooter At Drive-In 1 1000035
Brian Cammuncio Actor Dominick 1 1000034
Andrew Cammuncio Actor Dominick 1 1000033
Vince Deadrick Jr. Actor driver at drive-in 1 1000036
Charles Duke Actor Cop No 5 1 1000037
Kimberly Flynn Actor Casals' Date 1 1000040
Kenny Endoso Actor Bartender 1 1000039
Thomas Elfmont Actor Desk Clerk Cop 1 1000038
Brad Baldridge Actor Children's Hospital Doctor 1 1000032
Rick Avery Actor Armored Guard No 2 1 1000031
Tone Loc Actor Richard Torena 1 1000025
Ricky Harris Actor Albert Torena 1 1000024
Marty Ferrero Actor Construction Clerk 1 1000023
Begonya Plaza Actor Anna Trejo 1 1000026
Hazelle Goodman Actor Hooker's Mother 1 1000027
Xander Berkeley Actor Ralph 1 1000030
Jeremy Piven Actor Dr Bob 1 1000029
Ray Buktenica Actor Timmons 1 1000028
Cate Hardman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Sharyn Shimada-Huggins Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000010
Andi Kasen Van Kirk Assistant Editor electronic assistant film editor 203 7000035
Sondra Watanabe Assistant Editor electronic assistant film editor 203 7000034
Julie Janata Assistant Editor electronic assistant film editor 203 7000033
Lynn Leonhard Assistant Editor electronic assistant film editor 203 7000032
Lauren Stevens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000036
Elliot Goldenthal Music n/a 120781 8000001
Curt Sobel Music music advisor 120781 8000004
Chris Douridas Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Amy Dunn Music assistant music supervisor 120781 8000002
Nina Lucia Assistant Editor electronic assistant film editor 203 7000031
David Dresher Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000030
Raymond Boniker Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000024
Matthew Booth Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000023
Vicki Hiatt Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000022
Thomas R Bryant Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000025
Andrea Bottigliero Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000026
Mark Westmore Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000029
Kristina Trirogoff Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000028
John Morrisey Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000027
Matthias Gohl Music music score producer 120781 8000005
Robert Elhai Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000006
Neil Spisak Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Budd Carr Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000018
Richard Martinez Music Producer electronic score producer 323 8000017
Anne Ahrens Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marjorie Stone McShirley Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Paul Sonski Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Steven Schwartz Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Robert Fechman Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Denise Okimoto Music Editor n/a 214 8000016
Jay B Richardson Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Steven Mercurio Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000009
Jonathan Sheffer Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000008
Elliot Goldenthal Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000007
Bill Abbott Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Christopher S Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Stephen Lotwis Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Lee Scott Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000021
Duncan Burns Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000020
David Galbraith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Chris Moseley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Duane Manwiller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
J Michael Muro Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Kelsey "Kshaw" McNeal Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Steven Mikolas Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000009
Dave Christensen Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
Frank Connor Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Larry Markart Video 24 frame video operator 120800 6000010
J Michael Muro Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Gary Jay Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Marc A Hammer Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Michael Dean Valeo Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Rich T Sickler DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Andrew Ullman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Ralph Coleman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Dante Spinotti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mike Fantasia Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Peter Martorano Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Dov Hoenig Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian McPherson Editor FX editor 172 7000014
Peter Lehman Editor FX editor 172 7000013
Mark P. Stoeckinger Editor FX editor 172 7000012
David McMoyler Editor FX editor 172 7000015
Rick Morris Editor FX editor 172 7000016
Hector Gika Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000019
Neal Anderson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000018
Dan Rich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000017
Rick Bozeat Editor FX editor 172 7000011
Randy Kelley Editor FX editor 172 7000010
Tom Rolf Editor n/a 172 7000004
William Goldenberg Editor n/a 172 7000003
Pasquale Buba Editor n/a 172 7000002
Chris Assells Editor FX editor 172 7000005
Peter Michael Sullivan Editor FX editor 172 7000006
Alan Rankin Editor FX editor 172 7000009
Scott Martin Gershin Editor FX editor 172 7000008
Mark LaPointe Editor FX editor 172 7000007
Al Pacino Actor Vincent Hanna 1 1000001
Synopsis
Neil McCauley is a hardened professional criminal who has spent many years behind bars and is determined never to go back. A highly focused loner, McCauley's protection is that there's nothing in his life that he can't walk away from in 30 seconds flat. Vincent Hanna is a lieutenant of detectives in LAPD's Robbery/Homicide Division who searches through the remains of a crime for the scent of his prey and then hunts them down. Those are the elevated experiences of his life--the rest is disorder. When McCauley and his team rob an armored van of bearer bonds, Hanna takes over the case. McCauley and his crew are nearly impossible to identify, let alone track down. But Hanna's network of informants and the details of each man's life--failures and dreams, betrayals and vendettas--generate clues Hanna is able to discover. Soon, Hanna and his detectives and McCauley and his crime partners are driven towards a collision from which only some will survive.