Heat (1995)

Heat
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Action, Thriller
Keywords heist, police
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Al Pacino Actor Vincent Hanna 1 1000001
Robert De Niro Actor Neil McCauley 1 1000002
Val Kilmer Actor Chris Shiherlis 1 1000003
Jon Voight Actor Nate 1 1000004
Tom Sizemore Actor Michael Cheritto 1 1000005
Diane Venora Actor Justine 1 1000006
Amy Brenneman Actor Eady 1 1000007
Ashley Judd Actor Charlene 1 1000008
Mykelti Williamson Actor Drucker 1 1000009
Wes Studi Actor Casals 1 1000010
Ted Levine Actor Bosko 1 1000011
Dennis Haysbert Actor Breedan 1 1000012
William Fichtner Actor Van Zant 1 1000013
Natalie Portman Actor Lauren 1 1000014
Tom Noonan Actor Kelson 1 1000015
Kevin Gage Actor Waingro 1 1000016
Hank Azaria Actor Marciano 1 1000017
Susan Traylor Actor Elaine Cheritto 1 1000018
Kim Staunton Actor Lillian 1 1000019
Danny Trejo Actor Trejo 1 1000020
Henry Rollins Actor Hugh Benny 1 1000021
Jerry Trimble Actor Schwartz 1 1000022
Marty Ferrero Actor Construction Clerk 1 1000023
Ricky Harris Actor Albert Torena 1 1000024
Tone Loc Actor Richard Torena 1 1000025
Begonya Plaza Actor Anna Trejo 1 1000026
Hazelle Goodman Actor Hooker's Mother 1 1000027
Ray Buktenica Actor Timmons 1 1000028
Jeremy Piven Actor Dr Bob 1 1000029
Xander Berkeley Actor Ralph 1 1000030
Rick Avery Actor Armored Guard No 2 1 1000031
Brad Baldridge Actor Children's Hospital Doctor 1 1000032
Andrew Cammuncio Actor Dominick 1 1000033
Brian Cammuncio Actor Dominick 1 1000034
Max Daniels Actor Shooter At Drive-In 1 1000035
Vince Deadrick Actor driver at drive-in 1 1000036
Charles Duke Actor Cop No 5 1 1000037
Thomas Elfmont Actor Desk Clerk Cop 1 1000038
Kenny Endoso Actor Bartender 1 1000039
Kimberly Flynn Actor Casals' Date 1 1000040
Steven Ford Actor Officer Bruce 1 1000041
Farrah Forke Actor Claudia 1 1000042
Hannes Fritsch Actor Miracle Mile Bartender 1 1000043
Amanda Graves Actor Linda Cheritto 1 1000044
Emily Graves Actor Anita Cheritto 1 1000045
Niki Harris Actor Marcia Drucker 1 1000046
Ted Harvey Actor Detective No 2 1 1000047
Patricia Healy Actor Bosko's Date 1 1000048
Paul Herman Actor Sergeant Heinz 1 1000049
Cindy Katz Actor Rachel 1 1000050
Brian Libby Actor Captain Jackson 1 1000051
Bill McIntosh Actor Armored Guard No 1 1 1000052
Dan Martin Actor Harry Dieter 1 1000053
Rick Marzan Actor Basketball Player 1 1000054
Terry Miller Actor Children's Hospital Nurse 1 1000055
Paul Moyer Actor News Anchorman 1 1000056
Daniel O'Haco Actor Detective No 1 1 1000057
Mario Roberts Actor Bank Guard No 1 1 1000058
Phillip Robinson Actor Alphonse 1 1000059
Thomas Rosales Actor Armored Truck Driver 1 1000060
Rainell Saunders Actor Dead Hooker 1 1000061
Kai Soremekun Actor Prostitute 1 1000062
Rey Verdugo Actor Vegas Cop 1 1000063
Wendy Walsh Actor News Archorwoman 1 1000064
Yvonne Zima Actor Hostage Girl 1 1000065
Michael Mann Director n/a 2 2000001
Ami Mann Director (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 2 2000002
Art Linson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Mann Producer n/a 3 3000002
Arnon Milchan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Pieter Brugge Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gusmano Cesaretti Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Kathleen Shea Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Michael Mann Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Christopher Cronyn Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Waxman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Douglas Ornstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Julie Herrin Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Kathy Virkler Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Mark Stevens Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Janice Polley Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Lori Balton Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Cate Hardman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Sharyn Shimada-Huggins Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000010
Rich Sickler DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Michael Valeo Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Marc Hammer Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Andrew Ullman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Ralph Coleman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Peter Martorano Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Mike Fantasia Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Dante Spinotti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gary Jay Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
J Muro Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
J Muro Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Duane Manwiller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Chris Moseley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
David Galbraith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Kelsey McNeal Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Steven Mikolas Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000009
Larry Markart Video 24 frame video operator 120800 6000010
Frank Connor Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Dave Christensen Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Dov Hoenig Editor n/a 172 7000001
Pasquale Buba Editor n/a 172 7000002
William Goldenberg Editor n/a 172 7000003
Tom Rolf Editor n/a 172 7000004
Chris Assells Editor FX editor 172 7000005
Peter Sullivan Editor FX editor 172 7000006
Mark LaPointe Editor FX editor 172 7000007
Scott Gershin Editor FX editor 172 7000008
Alan Rankin Editor FX editor 172 7000009
Randy Kelley Editor FX editor 172 7000010
Rick Bozeat Editor FX editor 172 7000011
Mark Stoeckinger Editor FX editor 172 7000012
Peter Lehman Editor FX editor 172 7000013
Brian McPherson Editor FX editor 172 7000014
David McMoyler Editor FX editor 172 7000015
Rick Morris Editor FX editor 172 7000016
Dan Rich Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000017
Lauren Stevens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000018
Neal Anderson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000019
Hector Gika Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000020
Duncan Burns Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000021
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000022
Vicki Hiatt Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000023
Matthew Booth Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000024
Raymond Boniker Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000025
Thomas Bryant Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000026
Andrea Bottigliero Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000027
John Morrisey Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000028
Kristina Trirogoff Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000029
Mark Westmore Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000030
David Dresher Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000031
Nina Lucia Assistant Editor electronic assistant film editor 203 7000032
Lynn Leonhard Assistant Editor electronic assistant film editor 203 7000033
Julie Janata Assistant Editor electronic assistant film editor 203 7000034
Sondra Watanabe Assistant Editor electronic assistant film editor 203 7000035
Andi Van Kirk Assistant Editor electronic assistant film editor 203 7000036
Elliot Goldenthal Music n/a 120781 8000001
Amy Dunn Music assistant music supervisor 120781 8000002
Chris Douridas Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Curt Sobel Music music advisor 120781 8000004
Matthias Gohl Music music score producer 120781 8000005
Robert Elhai Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000006
Elliot Goldenthal Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000007
Jonathan Sheffer Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000008
Steven Mercurio Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000009
Bill Abbott Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Christopher Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Lee Scott Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Stephen Lotwis Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Jay Richardson Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Denise Okimoto Music Editor n/a 214 8000016
Richard Martinez Music Producer electronic score producer 323 8000017
Budd Carr Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000018
Neil Spisak Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anne Ahrens Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marjorie McShirley Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Robert Fechman Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Steven Schwartz Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Paul Sonski Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Amy Feldman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Ross Harpold Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
David Hopkins Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
James Randol Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Brad Curry Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Robyn Holmes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Dianne Wager Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Oscar Mazzola Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Bonnie Timmermann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alison McBryde Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Cynthia Ellis Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Tammy Smith Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Charles Adamsom Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Tom Elfmont Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Gil Parra Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Rey Verdugo Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
David LeVey Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Deborah Scott Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Darryl Athons Costumes costumer supervisor 120828 13000003
Priscilla Poore Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Tom Numbers Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Beth Koenigsberg Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
LaNette Little Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Joseph Mastrolia Costumes Al Pacino's costumer 120828 13000008
Marsha Bozeman Costumes Robert De Niro's costumer 120828 13000009
Brenda Donoho Costumes Val Kilmer's costumer 120828 13000010
Vera Mitchell Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000011
Timothy Jones Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Ilona Herman Makeup Robert De Niro's makeup & hair 353 13000013
Leonard Engleman Makeup Val Kilmer's makeup & hair 353 13000014
John Caglione Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000015
Ken Diaz Makeup Artist makeup artist & tattoo designer 120801 13000016
Mary Smith ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Lou Kleinman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Clifford Latimer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Holly Huckins ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Zack Davis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Joe Mayer ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Karen Landers Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Greg Plotts Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Judson Leach Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Bob Bowman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Horace Manzanares Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Tim Groseclose Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Ann Fisher Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Phillip Morrill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000014
Kim Waugh Audio n/a 120810 14000015
Nicholas Allen Boom Operator n/a 215 14000016
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000018
Clint Hegeman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
Stuart Copely Foley Editor n/a 221 14000020
Mark Gordon Foley Editor n/a 221 14000021
Phil Hess Foley Editor n/a 221 14000022
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000023
Chris Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000024
Andy Nelson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000025
Ron Bartlett Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000026
Anna Behlmer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000027
Mark Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000028
John Arrias Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000029
Gary Alexander Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000030
Daniel Leahy Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000031
Ken Polk Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000032
Robert Thirlwell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000033
D Hemphill Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000034
Chris Carpenter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000035
Bill Benton Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000036
Bill Jackson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000037
Thomas Payne Sound utility sound 120816 14000038
Per Hallberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000039
Larry Kemp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000040
Richard Dwan Sound Effects Editor FX Editor 327 14000041
Lee Orloff Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000042
Stephen McLaughlin Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000043
Joel Iwataki Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000044
Frank Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Jim Grce Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Walter Huse Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Andrew Taylor Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Gerrit Garretsen Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Daniel Haizlip Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Cheryl Stone Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael Kern Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Edward Allen Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Joel Kramer Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Doug Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Cliff McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Tom Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Norman Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Gary McLarty Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Chuck Tamburro Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tony Brubaker Stunts n/a 240 19000008
John Tamburro Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Mike Sforza Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Scott Hanson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Anthony Lattanzio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Chris Winn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Richard Cody Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Neil Krepela Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
David Sosalla Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Donald Frazee Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Sean Hargreaves Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000004
Joe Gareri Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000005
Patrick Phillips Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000006
Mimi Abers Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000007
John LaFauce Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000008
Terry Frazee Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Geno Crum Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Logan Frazee Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Donald Myers Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Ralph Winiger Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Bruce Kuroyama Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
Paul Haines Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Richard Monak Special Effects n/a 168 23000016
Amie McCarthy-Winn Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Teri Kopp Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Charles Stewart Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Carlo Bernard Assistant (to Michael Mann) 120820 25000001
Michelle Fielding Assistant executive assistant(to Michael Mann) 120820 25000002
Jamie Boscardin-Martin Assistant (to Pieter Jan Brugge) 120820 25000003
Ami Mann Assistant (to Pieter Jan Brugge) 120820 25000004
Patti Nelson Assistant (to Art Linson) 120820 25000005
Debra Puopolo Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000006
Andy Walraven Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000007
Jeff Berger Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000008
Lou Crisa Assistant (to Al Pacino) 120820 25000009
Tim Judge Assistant (to Al Pacino) 120820 25000010
Robin Chambers Assistant (to Robert De Niro) 120820 25000011
Jane Payne Assistant (to Val Kilmer) 120820 25000012
Alexandra Milchan Assistant assistant art department coordinator 120820 25000013
Howard Bachrach Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Steven Duncan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Bryce Williams Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Al Lewis Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Samantha Roth Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000018
Brian Spain Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000019
Venessa Verdugo Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000020
Jonathan McGarry Set Production Assistant set production aides 371 25000021
Jody Spilkoman Set Production Assistant set production aides 371 25000022
Tendaji Lethan Set Production Assistant set production aides 371 25000023
David Hyman Set Production Assistant set production aides 371 25000024
Josiah Hooper Set Production Assistant set production aides 371 25000025
Casey Collins Set Production Assistant set production aides 371 25000026
Selma Kora Set Production Assistant set production aides 371 25000027
Richard Hausfeld Production labor foreman 120824 25000028
Russ Tanaka Medic medics 120966 25000029
Tammy Kalka Medic medics 120966 25000030
James Apted Other loader 120795 26000001
Shannon Hamed Other production office secretary 120795 26000002
Larry Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000003
Joseph Hawthorne Other sign painter 120795 26000004
John Hinkle Other stand-by painter 120795 26000005
Philip Hurst Other greens foreman 120795 26000006
Douglas Maxwell Other lead 120795 26000007
Charles Lipscomb Other lead 120795 26000008
Nigel Boucher Other lead 120795 26000009
Mick Gould Other technical weapons training 120795 26000010
Andy McNab Other technical weapons training 120795 26000011
Richard Smedley Other technical support(Foxtrot Productions Limited) 120795 26000012
Peter Haas Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Neil McCauley is a hardened professional criminal who has spent many years behind bars and is determined never to go back. A highly focused loner, McCauley's protection is that there's nothing in his life that he can't walk away from in 30 seconds flat. Vincent Hanna is a lieutenant of detectives in LAPD's Robbery/Homicide Division who searches through the remains of a crime for the scent of his prey and then hunts them down. Those are the elevated experiences of his life--the rest is disorder. When McCauley and his team rob an armored van of bearer bonds, Hanna takes over the case. McCauley and his crew are nearly impossible to identify, let alone track down. But Hanna's network of informants and the details of each man's life--failures and dreams, betrayals and vendettas--generate clues Hanna is able to discover. Soon, Hanna and his detectives and McCauley and his crime partners are driven towards a collision from which only some will survive.