The Hot Spot (1990)

Hot Spot
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Crime, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Don Johnson Actor Harry Madox 1 1000001
Virginia Madsen Actor Dolly Harshaw 1 1000002
Jennifer Connelly Actor Gloria Harper 1 1000003
Charles Smith Actor Lon Gulik 1 1000004
William Sadler Actor Frank Sutton 1 1000005
Jerry Hardin Actor George Harshaw 1 1000006
Barry Corbin Actor Sheriff 1 1000007
Leon Rippy Actor Deputy Tate 1 1000008
Jack Nance Actor Julian Ward 1 1000009
Virgil Frye Actor Deputy Buck 1 1000010
John Hawker Actor Uncle Mort 1 1000011
Margaret Bowman Actor Woman at Gas Station 1 1000012
Debra Cole Actor Irene Davey 1 1000013
Karen Culley Actor Cowgirl 1 1000014
Cody Haynes Actor Cowboy 1 1000015
George Haynes Actor Mr Haynes 1 1000016
James Harrell Actor Elderly Man 1 1000017
Edith Mills Actor Elderly Woman 1 1000018
Shannon Quinlan Actor Table Dancer 1 1000019
Roosevelt Williams Actor Grey Ghost 1 1000020
Christine Abate Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000021
Monica Killough Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000022
Joan Croft Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000023
Kim Lightsey Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000024
Heather Cruikshank Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000025
Kim Lowman Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000026
Kathleen Douglas Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000027
Anne Matush Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000028
Le Garrison Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000029
Samantha Muilman Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000030
Christine Helka Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000031
Elaine Negron Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000032
Jana Keeling Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000033
Bonnie Safarick Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000034
Coleen Kegan Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000035
Paula Reddick Actor Yellow Rose Dancer 1 1000036
Dennis Hopper Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Lewis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Derek Power Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Steve Ujlaki Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bill Gavin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Deborah Capogrosso Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Valerie Tyson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Charles Williams Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nona Tyson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Charles Williams Source Material (from novel) ("Hell Hath No Fury") 120793 4000003
Paul Lewis Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Frank Bueno Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Wendy Yorkshire Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gregory Babcock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jay Raymond Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Tim Swan Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Craig Pointes Location Manager location manager 2nd unit 193 5000007
Marita Grabiak Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Laurie Viera Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Ueli Steiger Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Layton Blaylock Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Daniel Castaneda Camera camera truck driver 120798 6000003
Nate Goodman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Joe Sanchez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Pete Verando Video Assist/Playback video assistant operator 120899 6000006
Ivan Bigley Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000007
Jack Cooperman Photography aerial photography 120835 6000008
Cliff Lipson Photography stills 120835 6000009
Ian Ellis Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Brown Cooper Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Christopher Ishii Camera Assistant aerial camera assistant 120867 6000012
Wende Mate Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paige Sartorius Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Linda Fitzwater Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Margaret Goodspeed Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Stefanie Wiseman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Sheri Galloway Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Jack Nitzsche Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Hoenig Music music score producer 120781 8000002
Pamela Neal Music music score engineer 120781 8000003
Steve Holroyd Music music score engineer assistant 120781 8000004
Miles Davis Music music score performer 120781 8000005
John Hooker Music music score performer 120781 8000006
Taj Mahal Music music score performer 120781 8000007
Roy Rogers Music music score performer 120781 8000008
Tim Drummond Music music score performer 120781 8000009
Earl Palmer Music music score performer 120781 8000010
R Lowder Music Arranger ("Chopin's Love Theme") 121019 8000011
Sandy Tanaka Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000012
Richard Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Gary Goetzman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
Sharon Boyle Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Bradford Ellis Performer electronic keyboardist 120819 8000017
Billy Squier Song n/a 120859 8000018
Bill Cogswell Song ("My Little Shack in Kealakekua, Hawaii") 120859 8000019
Tommy Harrison Song ("My Little Shack in Kealakekua, Hawaii") 120859 8000020
Johnny Noble Song ("My Little Shack in Kealakekua, Hawaii") 120859 8000021
Terry DeRouen Song n/a 120859 8000022
Tony White Song ("Love MD") 120859 8000023
Leanne White Song ("Love MD") 120859 8000024
Scott Wilk Song n/a 120859 8000025
K Lang Song songs 120859 8000026
Benjamin Mink Song ("Wall Flower Waltz") 120859 8000027
R Morgan Song ("You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Loves You") 120859 8000028
Larry Stock Song ("You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Loves You") 120859 8000029
James Cavanaugh Song ("You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Loves You") 120859 8000030
Roosevelt Williams Song n/a 120859 8000031
Billy Squier Song Performer ("The Stroke") 120788 8000032
Terry DeRouen Song Performer ("I'm Thinking") 120788 8000033
Hank Williams Song Performer ("Love MD") 120788 8000034
Scott Wilk Song Performer ("The Want To") 120788 8000035
K Lang Song Performer ("Wall Flower Waltz" "Angel With a Lariat") 120788 8000036
Roosevelt Williams Song Performer ("Lonesome Traveler") 120788 8000038
Cary White Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Sullivan Art Director art direction 183 9000002
John Frick Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Terry Evans Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Jeffrey Schwan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Katherine Hopper Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Joe Self Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Ed Vega Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Jenny Patrick Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Nerissa Oden Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Jim Franklin Art Department armadillo artist 120843 9000011
Lauren Lloyd Casting n/a 179 10000001
Gail Levin Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jo Boldin Casting (Texas) 179 10000003
Kimberly Hardin Casting n/a 179 10000004
Helen Griffiths Casting Assistant (Texas) 177 10000005
Tom Christopher Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Mary Stolz Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sally Howard Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Janet Lawler Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000003
Gregory Pena Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000004
Candace Neal Hair hairstyles supervisor 120794 13000005
Nick Troiano Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Jay Cannistraci Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Gigi Coker Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Sharon Ely Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Charles Balazs Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000010
Joanna Dendl Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Kari Perkins Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Ursula Goad Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Daamen Krall ADR ADR performer 120912 14000001
Tommy Lamey ADR ADR performer 120912 14000002
David McCharen ADR ADR performer 120912 14000003
Bob Neil ADR ADR performer 120912 14000004
David Randolph ADR ADR performer 120912 14000005
Charles Bazaldua ADR ADR performer 120912 14000006
Patrika Darbo ADR ADR performer 120912 14000007
Judi Durand ADR ADR performer 120912 14000008
Barbara Iley ADR ADR performer 120912 14000009
Carol King ADR ADR performer 120912 14000010
Gary Gegan ADR ADR recording 120912 14000011
Jeff Watts ADR Editor n/a 220 14000012
Jean Clark Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
Scott Chandler Foley foley recording 120961 14000014
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Catherine Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Gary Rydstrom Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000018
Martha Pike Sound sound assistant 120816 14000019
David Bergad Sound sound assistant 120816 14000020
Hael Kobayashi Sound sound assistant 120816 14000021
Tom Johnson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000022
Jack Leahy Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000023
Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000024
Ronald Jacobs Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000025
Gary Weimberg Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Jim Tanenbaum Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Jim Grce Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Brian Reynolds Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Don Simandl Grip n/a 365 15000003
Robena Malicoat Grip n/a 365 15000004
Marc Andrus Grip n/a 365 15000005
J Brouillette Grip n/a 365 15000006
Stephen Lubbe Grip n/a 365 15000007
Raul Mello Grip n/a 365 15000008
Brian MacDonald Grip n/a 365 15000009
Herb Ault Grip n/a 365 15000010
Christopher Hall Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000011
Wade Gum Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Dwight Cary Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Robert Garcia Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Mary Nelson Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Mauriece Jacks Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000017
Julie Jones Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Susan Slattery Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Eddy Donna Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Pete Antico Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Monty Cox Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Shelley Bauer Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Heather Cruikshank Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Vicki McMillan Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Mark Watters Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000002
George Cooper Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000003
Rodney Brown Carpenter carpenter supervisor 529 21000001
Alan Serotta Carpenter carpenter supervisor 529 21000002
John Burson Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
John Burns Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Tim Lobdell Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Ronald Perkins Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
David Wilt Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Renee Shearer Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Sandy Howard Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
David Logie Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Dennis Dion Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Joe Iannolo Special Effects special effects operator 168 23000002
Bart Dion Special Effects special effects operator 168 23000003
Mike Rich Special Effects special effects operator 168 23000004
Gary Buckles Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
David Harshbarger Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tina Reeves Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Tedi Tate Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Robert Dean Assistant (to Dennis Hopper) 120820 25000001
Robin Berg Assistant (to Dennis Hopper) 120820 25000002
Holly Gent Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000003
Nancy Restuccia Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000004
Alexis Arnold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Robin Solo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Lenny Rogel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Rolyne White Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Randy Lafollette Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Rachel Hudgins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Carl Thiel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Susan Prince Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Cecil Evans Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Jerry McKnight Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Tracy Dunlop Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Michael Fairchild Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Christine Poole Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Craig Johnson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Coquina Dunn Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Milton Curry Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Minor Ferris Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Jerry Shore Production production van driver 120824 25000022
Jim Deeth Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000023
Fernando Resendiz Driver shotmaker driver 273 25000024
David Watterson Driver shotmaker driver 273 25000025
Ken Reed Driver titan crane driver 273 25000026
Bob Riedell Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000027
Sammy Lockhart Driver n/a 273 25000028
Jim DiCuffa Driver n/a 273 25000029
Karen Prince Driver n/a 273 25000030
Satya DeLaManitou Driver n/a 273 25000031
Don Breneman Driver n/a 273 25000032
Emilio Gonzalez Driver n/a 273 25000033
Billy Cude Driver n/a 273 25000034
Michael Price Driver n/a 273 25000035
Sam Conigliaro Driver n/a 273 25000036
Joe Gallien Driver n/a 273 25000037
Joseph Lockwood Driver n/a 273 25000038
Isidro Saldivar Driver n/a 273 25000039
Ben Rodriguez Driver n/a 273 25000040
Julian Arredondo Driver n/a 273 25000041
Jo Evans Driver n/a 273 25000042
Ronald Paschall Driver n/a 273 25000043
Esteban Rodriquez Driver n/a 273 25000044
Henry Castillo Driver n/a 273 25000045
Melanie Dupuy Other clapper loader 120795 26000001
Joe McCalla Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Greg Lundsgaard Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000003
Brad Chelesvig Other Musco light operator 120795 26000004
Donna Cipriani Other financial representative 120795 26000005
Madeleine Pearsall Other draper 120795 26000006
Hap Weaver Other greensman 120795 26000007
De White Other Coca Cola artist 120795 26000008
John Helton Other painter 120795 26000009
Doug Wood Other painter 120795 26000010
Ronald Chambers Other mechanic 120795 26000011
Barbara Geller Other first-aid 120795 26000012
Ron Russell Security (Don Johnson) 120951 26000013
Lauren Hyman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A drifter settles down in a small southwestern town and becomes involved in a web of crime and romance.