Barb Wire (1996)

Barb Wire
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Action, Sci-Fi
Keywords comic book, future
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Pamela Anderson Actor Barb Kopetski/Barb Wire 1 1000001
Temuera Morrison Actor Axel 1 1000002
Victoria Rowell Actor Cora D 1 1000003
Jack Noseworthy Actor Charlie 1 1000004
Xander Berkeley Actor Alexander Willis 1 1000005
Udo Kier Actor Curly 1 1000006
Steve Railsback Actor Colonel Pryzer 1 1000007
Amir Aboulela Actor Patron 1 1000008
Adriana Alexander Actor Redhead 1 1000009
David Andriole Actor Goon No 2 1 1000010
Vanessa Asher Actor Emily 1 1000011
Ron Balicki Actor Customs Agent No 1 1 1000012
Jennifer Banko Actor Spike 1 1000013
Candace Bender Actor Dancer 1 1000014
Tony Bill Actor Foster 1 1000015
Alex Bookston Actor Man in White Suit 1 1000016
Gil Borgos Actor Old Man 1 1000017
Andre Brown Actor Big Fatso 1 1000018
Marc Collver Actor Manny 1 1000019
Tina Cote Actor Woman in Bar No 1 1 1000020
Vinnie Curto Actor Aide to Pryzer 1 1000021
Shelly DeSai Actor Sharif 1 1000022
Miles Dougal Actor Goon No 1 1 1000023
Ken Forsgren Actor Greaseball 1 1000024
Darrel Heath Actor Soldier--Flashback 1 1000025
Clint Howard Actor Schmitz 1 1000026
Neil Hunt Actor Weasel 1 1000027
Diana Insanto Actor Customs Agent No 2 1 1000028
Henry Kingi Actor Moe 1 1000029
Tiffany Lawrence Actor Security Guard 1 1000030
Tommy Lister Actor Bouncer 1 1000031
Marshall Manesh Actor Sheik 1 1000032
John Paxton Actor Smooth 1 1000033
Pee Piemonte Actor Frick 1 1000034
Mary Reyes Actor Woman in Torture Room 1 1000035
Jeffrey Rosenthal Actor Bald Man 1 1000036
Loren Rubin Actor Krebs 1 1000037
Michael Russo Actor Santo 1 1000038
Joseph Sagal Actor Fred the Bartender 1 1000039
Diane Shay Actor Stripper in Dressing Room 1 1000040
Harvey Shield Actor Dad 1 1000041
Lou Simon Actor Passenger 1 1000042
Rene Stahl Actor Woman in Bar No 2 1 1000043
Nils Stewart Actor Jack 1 1000044
Patti Tippo Actor Mom 1 1000046
Dominique Vandenberg Actor Frack 1 1000047
Al Wan Actor China 1 1000048
Nicholas Worth Actor Reuben 1 1000049
Jack Wright Actor Package Check Guy 1 1000050
Salvator Xuereb Actor Young Soldier 1 1000051
David Hogan Director n/a 2 2000001
James Arnett Director n/a 2 2000002
Brad Wyman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mike Richardson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Todd Moyer Producer n/a 3 3000003
Peter Heller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ray Manzella Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Dennis Brody Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Chuck Pfarrar Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Chuck Pfarrer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ilene Chaiken Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Chris Warner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Ilene Chaiken From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Robert Mendelsohn Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gregory Goodman Unit Production Manager (additional photography) 182 5000002
Joel Hatch Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Mary Courtney Production Supervisor (additional photography) 307 5000004
Michelle Erby Production Supervisor (additional photography) 307 5000005
Robert Del Valle Line Producer n/a 161 5000006
Douglas Wise Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Kent Genzlinger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Carlos Pinero Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
Mark Cotone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Alan Connell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Laura Nisbet Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Judy Moore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Glenn Kiser Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Linda Shamest Rosman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000015
Mark Hoerr Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000016
Gary DeGalla Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Kristin Dewey Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Esther Vivante Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Linda Hegland Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Ray Quiroz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000021
Mike McCuster Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000022
Anthony Gore Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000023
Pam Jackson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
George Patterson Production Coordinator (additional photography) 162 5000025
Marciann Shapiro Production Coordinator (additional photography) 162 5000026
Kevin Koster DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000027
Wendy Kutzner Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000028
Jennifer Meyer Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000029
Alison Taylor Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000030
Rick Bota Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Guy Skinner Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Mike Ferris Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Guy Skinner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Peter Gulla Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Peter Kowalski Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Robert Altman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Johnny Karls Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Buddy Fries Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Josh Bleibtreu Camera Operator n/a 239 6000010
Dennis Hall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000011
Bill Waldman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000012
Michael Jones Camera Operator n/a 239 6000013
Rick Tiedemann Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000014
John Flinn Camera camera loader 120798 6000015
Johnny Karls Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Steven Holgate Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000017
Stephen Wong Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000018
Wendy Thackery Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000019
W Hankins Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000020
Gregory Irwin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000021
Jennifer Lehr Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000022
Mike Thomas Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000023
Julian Whatley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000024
Christopher Cooper Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000025
Forest Thurman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000026
Joy Stone Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000027
David Garden Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000028
J Matzinger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000029
Steve Austin Video Playback 24-frame video playback(Intervideo) 505 6000030
Kevin Anderson Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000031
Wren Maloney Photography still photographer 120835 6000032
Jarek Gorczycki Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000033
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000034
Tony Villalobos Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000035
Peter Schink Editor n/a 172 7000001
Poppy Das Editor n/a 172 7000002
David Handman Editor n/a 172 7000003
Chris Lovett Editor main title editor 172 7000004
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Jason King Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Bill Dotson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Pamela Raymer Assistant Editor Lightworks 1st assistant editor 203 7000009
Matt Bates Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Carl Dupre Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Paul Kieran Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Douglas Crise Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
David Feldman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Norman Walker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Michel Colombier Music n/a 120781 8000001
Steve Klinghoffer Music music playback operator 120781 8000002
Michel Colombier Music musician 120781 8000003
Jon Crosse Music musician 120781 8000004
Bruce Dukov Music musician 120781 8000005
Michael Fisher Music musician 120781 8000006
David Shamban Music musician 120781 8000007
Jeff Charbonneau Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Tom Kramer Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Randall Poster Music Producer executive music producer(London Records) 323 8000010
Barklie Griggs Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Michel Colombier Original Music music orchestration 120838 8000012
Jean-Philippe Carp Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lisa Deutsch Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dins Danielsen Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Oliver Doering Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
Bryan Shupper Swing Gang swing 434 9000005
Brian Jewell Swing Gang swing 434 9000006
Patricia Klawonn Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Rick Newsome Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Scott Getzinger Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Laurel Pickering Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000010
Beth Norton Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Lisa Gamel Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Cynthia Gould Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Mito Hernandez Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Jesus Lomeli Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Julie Pyken Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Kevin Radonavich Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Karen Torrel Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Steve Seine Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000019
Easton Smith Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Patricia McNulty Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Rick Montgomery Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dan Parada Casting n/a 179 10000002
J Shields Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Lauris Freeman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Rodney Epps Extras Casting (Los Angeles) 120851 10000005
Jim Tauber Executive president(Propaganda Films) 120806 11000001
Paul Green Executive vice president(Propaganda Films) 120806 11000002
Jacquie Perryman Executive vice president(PolyGram Soundtrack) 120806 11000003
Leslie Lewis Executive (PolyGram Soundtracks) 120806 11000004
Dawn Soler Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(PolyGram Filmed Entertainment) 120791 11000005
Tim Clawson Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000006
Ellen Hofstadter Supervisor feature accounting supervisor(Propaganda Films) 120845 11000007
Geofrey Darrow Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Jesse Alexander Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
James Wright Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000003
Salvador Perez Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Rosanna Norton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jennifer Elias Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Amanda Friedland Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Lori Harris Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Sophia Gerabidian Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Steve Soussana Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Daphne Lawson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Alexis Vogel Makeup Pamela Anderson Lee's makeup & hair 353 13000009
Donna Henderson Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Justin Henderson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Ashlee Petersen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Yana Syrkin Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Jeff Vaughn ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Burton Sharp ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000002
Catherine Speakman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Marty Vites ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Tina Raksin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Aiden Paskal Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Larry Liddell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Katie Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
John Stuver Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Piero Mura Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Ben Wilkins Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Charles Ritter Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Eric Thompson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Ken Teaney Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
William Freesh Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000019
Jorge Martinez Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000020
Tim Gedemer Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000021
Larry Mann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Ann Scibelli Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Harry Cohen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Paul Menichini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Jeffrey Whitcher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Jonathan Karp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Greg Meader Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
David Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
David Van Slyke Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Vince Garcia Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000031
Carlo Papica Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Rafael Sanchez Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Tim Collins Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Patrick Hoeschen Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Scott Floren Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Mike Anderson Grip n/a 365 15000006
Dan Andersen Grip n/a 365 15000007
Dave Burns Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jeff Beebe Grip n/a 365 15000009
Chad Peerce Grip n/a 365 15000010
Vince Shandra Grip n/a 365 15000011
Chris Reynolds Grip n/a 365 15000012
Bobby Huber Grip n/a 365 15000013
Lionel Portugal Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Cynthia Wise Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Andrew Stewart Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Jalee Simaan Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Patrick Shiffrar Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Cheryl Nelson Legal Services legal affairs(Propaganda Films) 120857 18000001
James Arnett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Pat Ramano Stunts stunt bikes 240 19000002
Pat Ramano Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Seth Arnett Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Ron Balicki Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bob Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Keith Campbell Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Mike DeLuna Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jon Epstein Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Corey Eubanks Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Randy Hall Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Chris Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Gary Hymes Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Diana Inosanto Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Kell Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Randy Lamb Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Lane Leavitt Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Seth Levine Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Julie Michaels Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Francine Morris Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Tricia Peters Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Charlie Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Steve Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Ruth Redfern Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Scott Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Myke Schwartz Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Lou Simon Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Brian Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Brian McMillan Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
John Stone Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Kevin O'Leary Construction Foreman construction labor foreman 277 21000002
Philip Stone Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Jerry Brumley Construction construction labor 120900 21000004
Mark Fritch Construction construction labor 120900 21000005
Kenneth Jackson Construction construction labor 120900 21000006
Andrew Rhodes Construction construction labor 120900 21000007
John Shull Construction construction labor 120900 21000008
Evan Kaplan Construction construction runner 120900 21000009
Otto Kitsinger Construction construction runner 120900 21000010
Michael Moorhead Welder welder gang boss 121059 21000011
Joel Aiello Welder n/a 121059 21000012
Ross Hahn Welder n/a 121059 21000013
Ron Castro Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Manny Castro Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
T King Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Scott Billups Visual Effects digital effects creator 419 23000002
John Gray Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Don Gray Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Eric Roberts Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Roland Loew Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Nathan Arbuthnott Effects Assistant special effects production assistant 120922 23000007
Nicholas Torre Effects Assistant visual effects assistant 120922 23000008
Minky Billups Rotoscope Animator rotoscope 121082 23000009
Charles McDonald Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000010
Shawn Esposito Animator digital animator 483 23000011
Jeff Spellerberg Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Doug Lewis Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Mark Gantt Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Don Brown Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000004
Bob Huffman Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000005
Steve MacDonald Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000006
Cole Young Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000007
John Bakken Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Craig Bernatzke Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Ed Bowen Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Andy Chapnick Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Marti Foxwell Props prop maker 120817 24000012
Nick Huffman Props prop maker 120817 24000013
Morris Laslo Props prop maker 120817 24000014
Fred Marino Props prop maker 120817 24000015
Jack Night Props prop maker 120817 24000016
Alex Temme Props prop maker 120817 24000017
Denny White Props prop maker 120817 24000018
Dan Wilson Props prop maker 120817 24000019
Mark Gantt Props prop master 120817 24000020
Chris Violette Assistant (to Barklie K Griggs) 120820 25000001
Michelle Shapiro Assistant (to Todd Moyer) 120820 25000002
Michelle Walsh Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000003
Erin Hogan Assistant (to David Hogan) 120820 25000004
Tate Stringer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Alana Feeney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Larry Fritsch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Ashley Nolan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jennifer Dunne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
John Conte Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Joel Renfro Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Melissa Park Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Jim Thompson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Robin Torell Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Paul Guyot Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Jim Osburn Production utility 120824 25000016
Eric Layne Production paymaster 120824 25000017
Karin Muff Product Placement n/a 121058 25000018
Julie Stein Medic set medic 120966 25000019
Jeffrey Stevens Medic construction medic 120966 25000020
Tim Werle Medic set medic 120966 25000021
Mike Tamburro Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000022
John Santini Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000023
Chuck Arebalo Driver n/a 273 25000024
Hal Davis Driver n/a 273 25000025
Ron Hardman Driver n/a 273 25000026
Betty Konz Driver n/a 273 25000027
Jim Maydock Driver n/a 273 25000028
Bob Mills Driver n/a 273 25000029
James Oberman Driver n/a 273 25000030
Jeffrey Renfro Driver n/a 273 25000031
George Sack Driver n/a 273 25000032
Rick Sanders Driver n/a 273 25000033
Val Thorgusen Driver n/a 273 25000034
Michael Walsh Driver n/a 273 25000035
Ron Wamhoff Driver n/a 273 25000036
Mark Wescott Driver n/a 273 25000037
Scott Carleton Other post-supervision(Propaganda Films) 120795 26000001
Lee Aurbach Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Gary Dahlquist Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Lance Larson Other armorer 120795 26000004
Joseph Anaya Other Lightworks support 120795 26000005
Frank Wolf Other scoring mixer 120795 26000006
Beth Norton Other gang boss 120795 26000007
Debbie Evans Other ("Barb" stunt-double) 120795 26000008
Dana Hee Other ("Barb" stunt-double) 120795 26000009
Lisa McCullough Other ("Barb" stunt-double) 120795 26000010
Tonya Watts Other ("Barb" stunt-double) 120795 26000011
J Fornof Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000012
Bertram McCann Other marine coordinator 120795 26000013
Kirsty Kalkhoven Other production intern 120795 26000014
Christian Geisser Other chef 120795 26000015
Hernan Hernandez Other cook/helper 120795 26000016
Ted MacKinney Other financial officer(Propaganda Films) 120795 26000017
Tino Santheon Security n/a 120951 26000018
Michael Kuhn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Peter Graves Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Malcolm Ritchie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Mark Wolfe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Deanna Elwell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Aline Perry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Rick Finkelstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Russell Schwartz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
David Daugherty Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Stewart Till Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Michael Lock Special Thanks (CEO--Triumph Motorcycles) 120874 26000029
Tom Hicks Special Thanks (Triumph Motorcycles) 120874 26000030
Laura Eargle Special Thanks (Triumph Motorcycles) 120874 26000031
Merl Saunders Special Thanks (Gibson Guitar Corp--San Francisco E/R Division) 120874 26000033
Henry Eshelman Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
David Pollick Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Carol McConnaughey Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Synopsis
There's a joint in Steel Harbor. It's called the Hammerhead Bar and Grille. The place is legendary. So is its owner. Her name is Barb Wire. She's razor sharp. She's tough as nails. She won't take shit and she won't take sides. She lives in the not-too-distant future where biology is used to kill, not cure, in a country devastated by Civil War. Every man wants her. No man can have her. She's a woman with high standards in a world of lowest common denominators. She's not about to waste her time with a man unless he has a really big one and knows how to use it--a brain, that is. It's been a long time since Barb's been on anybody's side other than her own. But when she wants to, she can more than match any man. There's nothing she can't handle. You can blast her and beat her, slash her and shoot her, drag her and diss her. But, whatever you do, just don't call her "babe..."