Higher Learning (1995)

Higher Learning
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Drama, Urban
Keywords college
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Omar Epps Actor Malik Williams 1 1000001
Kristy Swanson Actor Kristen Connor 1 1000002
Michael Rapaport Actor Remy 1 1000003
Jennifer Connelly Actor Taryn 1 1000004
Ice Cube Actor Fudge 1 1000005
Jason Wiles Actor Wayne 1 1000006
Tyra Banks Actor Deja 1 1000007
Cole Hauser Actor Scott Moss 1 1000008
Laurence Fishburne Actor Professor Maurice Phipps 1 1000009
Bradford English Actor Officer Bradley 1 1000010
Regina King Actor Monet 1 1000011
Busta Rhymes Actor Dreads 1 1000012
Jay Ferguson Actor Billy 1 1000013
Andrew Bryniarski Actor Knocko 1 1000014
Trevor St. John Actor James 1 1000015
Talbert Morton Actor Erik 1 1000016
Adam Goldberg Actor David Isaacs 1 1000017
J Edmond Actor Eddie 1 1000018
Bridgette Wilson-Sampras Actor Nicole 1 1000019
Kari Wuhrer Actor Claudia 1 1000020
John Smith Actor Coach Davis 1 1000021
Randall Batinkoff Actor Chad Shadowhill 1 1000022
Malcolm Norrington Actor Cory 1 1000023
Antonio Todd Actor Adam 1 1000024
Tim Griffin Actor Orientation Advisor 1 1000025
Patricia Forte Actor Counselor 1 1000026
Sheila Ward Actor Counselor 1 1000027
George LePorte Actor Starting Judge 1 1000028
Warren Olney Actor TV Reporter 1 1000029
Skip O'Brien Actor Security Guard 1 1000031
Joe Bugs Actor Security Guard 1 1000032
Bill Evans Actor Security Guard 1 1000033
Ernie Singleton Actor Fudge's Homie 1 1000034
Dedrick Gobert Actor Fudge's Homie 1 1000035
Bruce Williams Actor Fudge's Homie 1 1000036
Richard Alexander Actor Big Shorty 1 1000037
Michael Silver Actor Frat Member 1 1000038
Graham Galloway Actor Frat Member 1 1000039
Paul Kropfl Actor Frat Member 1 1000040
James Smith Actor Race Official 1 1000041
Walton Greene Actor Race Official 1 1000042
Mary Bakjian Actor Race Official 1 1000043
Mista Grimm Actor Drunk Student 1 1000044
Alicia Stevenson Actor Monet's Friend 1 1000045
Colleen Fitzpatrick Actor Festival Singer 1 1000046
Robby Parker Actor Dogman 1 1000047
Pola Maloles Actor Flyer Girl 1 1000048
Ingrid Walters Actor Party Girl 1 1000049
Kiante Elam Actor Black Pepper 1 1000050
Jamie Medearis Actor White Salt 1 1000051
Rick Avery Actor Guard Beats Malik 1 1000052
Tony Donno Actor Gay Victim 1 1000053
Cole McLarty Actor Gay Victim 1 1000054
John Singleton Director n/a 2 2000001
Peter Ramsey Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
John Singleton Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Hall Producer n/a 3 3000002
Dwight Williams Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
John Singleton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Roger Pugliese Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bruce Franklin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Sandra Middleton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Algric Chaplin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Elisa Conant Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Dawn Gilliam Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Elyse Katz Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Todd Murata DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000008
Mitchell Binder Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Peter Collister Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mitchell Amundsen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Mercurio Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Brian Pitts Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Ellis Reed Photography stills photographer 120835 6000005
Sherman Fulton Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000006
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Bruce Cannon Editor n/a 172 7000001
Cynthia Harris Editor apprentice editor 172 7000002
Margaret Guinee Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Alexis Seymour Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Stanley Clarke Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gary Jones Music assistant music supervisor 120781 8000002
Darryl Pierce Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Carlton Kaller Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Danny Bramson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Keith Burns Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Claypool Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Richard Holland Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Charlie Daboub Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Michelle Millay Art Department sculptor 120843 9000005
Jaki Brown-Karman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kimberly Hardin Casting n/a 179 10000002
Leah Daniels-Butler Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Winsome Sinclair Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Carol Oditz Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Pauletta Lewis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Linda Arnold Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Alvechia Ewing Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Beverly Pryor Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Maritza Garcia-Roddy Wardrobe men's wardrobe 120823 13000006
Lahly Poore Wardrobe women's wardrobe 120823 13000007
Bobbi Banks ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Lary Moten Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Gary Theard Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Paul Massey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Chris David Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Don Digirolamo Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Veda Campbell Sound production mixer 120816 14000007
Gregory Hedgepath Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Christopher Aud Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Steven Ticknor Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Willy Allen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
David Williams Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Elisha Harris Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Anthony Beverly Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Robert Thomas Grip n/a 365 15000003
Steve Welch Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Marge Rowland Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bob Minor Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Irving Lewis Stunts Malik's stunts 240 19000002
Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
John Starr Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Christopher Starr Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Saul Bass Titles title sequence 120825 23000001
Elaine Bass Titles title sequence 120825 23000002
James Robinson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Steven Levine Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Randall Heyward Assistant (to John Singleton) 120820 25000001
Noelle Chapin Assistant (to Paul Hall) 120820 25000002
Damon Lee Assistant (to Dwight Alonzo Williams) 120820 25000003
Jonathan Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Toussaint Maxwell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Chad Rosen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Armand Sears Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Dion Vines Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
La Whitt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Al Hersh Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Tim Hill Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Roberta Wells Other aid 120795 26000001
John Fournier Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000002
Nikki Manby Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000003
Cassandra Butcher Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Three freshman students embark on their first semester at fictitious Columbus University, where, in addition to normal adolescent problems, they're also confronted with serious prejudice, intolerance, racism and sexism among the student body. Former high school track star, Malik, learns that as long as he keeps winning races the university will support him, but as far as his academic life is concerned, they don't care a bit whether he learns anything at college or not. Kristin Conner, a middle-class white girl from Orange County, discovers that she is ill-prepared for college life and in matters sexual she finds that the male students don't always accept "no" for an answer. She also finds that her own sexual proclivity is not as clear-cut as she'd always imagined. Remy, a quiet kid from Idaho who has no social skills, turns to the only group who'll have him--the skinheads. He's so grateful for their acceptance that he finds he'll do anything to stay in their good graces.