Always (1989)

Always
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Fantasy, Remake
Keywords airplane, ghost, plane crash
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Dreyfuss Actor Pete Sandich 1 1000001
Holly Hunter Actor Dorinda Durston 1 1000002
John Goodman Actor Al Yackey 1 1000003
Brad Johnson Actor Ted Baker 1 1000004
Keith David Actor Powerhouse 1 1000005
Audrey Hepburn Actor Hap 1 1000006
Roberts Blossom Actor Dave 1 1000007
Marg Helgenberger Actor Rachel 1 1000008
James Lashly Actor Charlie 1 1000009
Brian Haley Actor Alex 1 1000010
Ed Van Nuys Actor Nails 1 1000011
Dale Dye Actor Fire Boss 1 1000012
Michael Jones Actor Grey 1 1000013
Kim Robillard Actor Air Traffic Controller 1 1000014
Jim Sparkman Actor Dispatcher 1 1000015
Doug McGrath Actor Bus Driver 1 1000016
Shereil Bowens Actor Child on Bus 1 1000017
Acencion Fuentes Actor Child on Bus 1 1000018
Todd Jacobson Actor Child on Bus 1 1000019
DeMarious Morganfield Actor Child on Bus 1 1000020
Mike O'Neal Actor 1st Ground Pounder 1 1000021
Larry Landless Actor 2nd Ground Pounder 1 1000022
Steve Shatynski Actor 3rd Ground Pounder 1 1000023
James Pruitt Actor 4th Ground Pounder 1 1000024
Joseph McCrossin Actor 1st Mechanic 1 1000025
J Souther Actor Singer 1 1000026
David Jackson Actor Band Member 1 1000027
David Kitay Actor Band Member 1 1000028
Gene Strimling Actor Band Member 1 1000029
Roy Harrison Actor 1st Fisherman 1 1000030
Ted Grossman Actor 2nd Fisherman 1 1000031
Gerry Rothschild Actor Carl the Barkeep 1 1000032
Loren Smothers Actor Bartender 1 1000033
Taleena Ottwell Actor Bar Girl 1 1000034
Steven Spielberg Director n/a 2 2000001
James Gavin Director (aerial unit) 2 2000002
Frank Marshall Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Frank Marshall Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Spielberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Richard Vane Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Jerry Belson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Frederick Brennan Writer (adaptation) adaptation 120896 4000002
Dalton Trumbo From Story from screenplay("A Guy Named Joe") 120870 4000003
Chandler Sprague From Story n/a 120870 4000004
David Boehm From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Gary Daigler Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Pat Kehoe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Bruce Cohen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Linda Brachman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Martin Cohen Post-Production Supervisor (Amblin) 120796 5000005
Michael Burmeister Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000006
Patricia Fay Location Manager (Montana unit) 193 5000007
Dow Griffith Location Manager (Washington unit) 193 5000008
Julie Pitkanen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Bradley Goodman Post-Production Coordinator (Amblin) 120842 5000010
Ed Hirsh Project Manager (ILM) 120994 5000011
Robert Mooney Production Coordinator miniature unit coordinator(ILM) 162 5000012
Sharon Morov Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Annette Sutera DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Rob Stevens Assistant Production Coordinator Production Coordinator Assistant 192 5000015
Mikael Salomon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Frank Holgate Director of Photography (aerial unit) 120780 6000002
Alexander Witt Director of Photography (aerial unit) 120780 6000003
Hiro Narita Director of Photography (ILM) 120780 6000004
Paul Babin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Kim Marks Camera Operator (ILM) 239 6000006
Terry Chostner Camera Operator effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000007
Martin Rosenberg Camera Operator effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000008
Jon Alexander Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000009
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000010
Greg Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000011
Ian Fox Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Michael Fauntleroy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Marc Brown Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Donald Burghardt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Tama Takahashi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(aerial unit) 120849 6000016
Michael Little Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(aerial unit) 120849 6000017
Vern Nobles Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(aerial unit) 120849 6000018
Elise Couvillion Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(ILM) 120849 6000019
Aaron Katz Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000020
David Katz Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000021
Walter McCormick Projectionist n/a 121104 6000022
John Toll Photography photography 2nd unit 120835 6000023
Gary Graver Photography photography 2nd unit 120835 6000024
John Shannon Photography stills 120835 6000025
Pete Romano Photography underwater photography(ILM) 120835 6000026
Bob Fernley Film Lab lab technician(ILM) 120850 6000027
Jim Schurmann Color Timer n/a 120921 6000028
Patrick McArdle Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000029
John Gazdik Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000030
Carl Miller Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000031
Michael Kahn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Gleason Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000002
Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Marilyn McCoppen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Terry Peck Assistant Editor effects editor assistant(ILM) 203 7000008
Colin Wilson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Patrick Crane Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Scot Scalise Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000002
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Herbert Spencer Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Jerome Kern Song ("Smoke Gets in Your Eyes") 120859 8000005
Otto Harbach Song ("Smoke Gets in Your Eyes") 120859 8000006
J Souther Song song producer("Smoke Gets in Your Eyes") 120859 8000007
Bonnie Raitt Song n/a 120859 8000008
Jimmy Buffett Song n/a 120859 8000009
Phil Marshall Song ("Give Me Your Heart") 120859 8000010
Slim Gaillard Song n/a 120859 8000011
Lyle Lovett Song n/a 120859 8000012
Michael Smotherman Song n/a 120859 8000013
Jerry Leiber Song ("Yakety Yak") 120859 8000014
Mike Stoller Song ("Yakety Yak") 120859 8000015
Van Morrison Song n/a 120859 8000016
J Souther Song Performer n/a 120788 8000017
Bonnie Raitt Song Performer ("Nick of Time") 120788 8000019
Jimmy Buffett Song Performer ("Boomerang Love") 120788 8000020
Denette Hoover Song Performer ("Give Me Your Heart") 120788 8000021
Sherwood Ball Song Performer ("Give Me Your Heart") 120788 8000022
Slim Gaillard Song Performer ("Matzoh Balls") 120788 8000023
Lyle Lovett Song Performer ("Cowboy Man") 120788 8000024
Michael Smotherman Song Performer ("A Fool in Love") 120788 8000025
Van Morrison Song Performer ("Crazy Love") 120788 8000027
James Bissell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jackie Carr Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Christopher Burian-Mohr Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Richard Reynolds Art Director art direction(Montana unit) 183 9000004
Richard Fernandez Art Director art direction(Washington unit) 183 9000005
William George Art Director art direction(ILM) 183 9000006
Carl Stensel Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Jack Haye Set Dresser (ILM) 197 9000008
Keith London Set Dresser (ILM) 197 9000009
Edward McAvoy Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Jeremie Frank Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Kon Kaeding Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Tim Donelan Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
James Hegedus Illustrator n/a 600 9000014
Craig Ayers Greensman n/a 201 9000015
Lora Kennedy Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Helen Mayer Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Helen Dollan Extras Casting (Montana unit) 120851 10000003
Edward Jones Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production(ILM) 120791 11000001
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor optical supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000002
Michael Fulmer Supervisor model supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000003
Ellen Mirojnick Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jennifer Parsons Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Dave Powell Costumes costumer(mens) 120828 13000003
Elaine Maser Costumes costumer(womens) 120828 13000004
Susan Kalinowski Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Dionne Taylor-Demsky Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Carolyn Elias Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
James McCoy Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Don Cash Makeup n/a 353 13000009
C Appel ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Marvin Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
David Slusser Foley foley recording 120961 14000003
Randy Thom Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Ben Burtt Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Gary Summers Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Shawn Murphy Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Ben Burtt Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000009
Richard Hymns Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Sandina Bailo-Lape Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Tim Holland Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Willie Burton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Bobby Huber Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Dick Spah Key Grip (ILM) 263 15000002
Jack Glenn Grip n/a 365 15000003
Paul Iski Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dean King Grip n/a 365 15000005
Richard Kuhn Grip n/a 365 15000006
Danny Sullivan Grip (Montana unit) 365 15000007
Michael Ohta Grip (ILM) 365 15000008
Dwight Campbell Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Robert Finley Gaffer (ILM) 268 15000010
Andy Ryan Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000011
Warren Kroeger Electrician n/a 450 15000012
James McEwen Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Dave Wood Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Thomas Arnesen Electrician (Montana Unit) 450 15000015
Michael Olague Electrician (ILM) 450 15000016
Robert Dougherty Electrician (ILM) 450 15000017
Tracy Neftzger Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000018
Jimmy Leavens Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Joe Fulmer Dolly Grip bestboy grip(ILM) 264 15000020
Robert Harris Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000021
Dan Nelson Best Boy bestboy rigger(ILM) 120885 15000022
Craig Mohagen Best Boy bestboy pyrotechnician(ILM) 120885 15000023
Rod Janusch Best Boy bestboy pyrotechnician(ILM) 120885 15000024
Vincent Heileson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Denise McGrath Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Sue Bokobza Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Bob Banas Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Bob Finley Pyrotechnics key pyrotechnician(ILM) 121027 19000001
Steven Lambert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
David Bartholomew Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000004
R Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tom Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jeff Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Eddie Hice Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Bob Jourequi Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Paul Lane Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Bernie Pock Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Sled Reynolds Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Carl Assmus Construction Foreman construction chief(ILM) 277 21000001
Mike Litteken Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Christopher Windisch Construction Foreman (Montana unit) 277 21000003
Ernie Depew Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Robert Caruso Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000005
Ramon Pahoyo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Fred Gabrielli Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Bruce Nicholson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mike Wood Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Mike Edmonson Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Jeff Jarvis Special Effects Foreman (forest fire unit) 250 23000004
Jim Morris Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000005
Charlie Bailey Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000006
Ira Keeler Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000007
Paul Kraus Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000008
Tony Sommers Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000009
George Miller Visual Effects model aircraft engineer(ILM) 419 23000010
Jim Dyck Visual Effects model aircraft engineer(ILM) 419 23000011
Monty Hancock Visual Effects model aircraft engineer(ILM) 419 23000012
Andy Hershkind Visual Effects model aircraft engineer(ILM) 419 23000013
Mike Reedy Special Effects special effects gang boss 168 23000014
Andrew Sebok Special Effects (forest fire unit) 168 23000015
Michael Stipe Special Effects (forest fire unit) 168 23000016
Lloyd Hamlett Special Effects (forest fire unit) 168 23000017
Jay Bartus Special Effects (forest fire unit) 168 23000018
Frank Ceglia Special Effects (forest fire unit) 168 23000019
Bill Cobb Special Effects (forest fire unit) 168 23000020
Roni McKinley Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000021
Barbara Brennan Rotoscope Animator rotoscope supervisor(ILM) 121082 23000022
Michael Carrillo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Dana Mayer Assistant (to Steven Spielberg) 120820 25000001
Mary Radford Assistant (to Frank Marshall) 120820 25000002
Jo Shilling Assistant (to Kathleen Kennedy) 120820 25000003
Dara Weintraub Assistant (to Richard Vane) 120820 25000004
Frank Baquero Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Maria Morales Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Keith Kinden Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Dave Arnold Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Al Lundbeck Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Curt Orde Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Penny Runge Production Assistant key production assistant(ILM) 275 25000011
Janie Allison Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Arne Anderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Renate Berger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Gregg Daniel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Jeff DeSmet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Michael Lucker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Juan Jun Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Brian Steward Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Cynthia Curtiss Production Assistant (Montana unit) 275 25000020
Wendy Spurrier Production Assistant (Montana unit) 275 25000021
Lisa Donnelley Production Assistant (Montana unit) 275 25000022
Christine Matthews Production Assistant (Washington uit) 275 25000023
Ken Wyene Production Assistant (Washington uit) 275 25000024
Bonne Radford Production Associate production controller 120822 25000025
Robin Skelton Production Associate n/a 120822 25000026
Grey Rembert Production Associate n/a 120822 25000027
Steve Collins Transportation Captain (ILM) 272 25000028
Tim Roslan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000029
Kenneth Searle Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000030
James Bissell Second Unit Director (forest fire plates/aerial unit) 412 25000031
David McGuire Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000032
Steven Dirksen Production labor foreman 120824 25000033
Charles Bible Production labor foreman 120824 25000034
Lonnie Porro Production production liaison(Montana unit) 120824 25000035
Dan Nichols Production production liaison(Washington uit) 120824 25000036
Don Buchanan Pilot picture plane pilot 570 25000037
Ron Garlick Pilot picture plane pilot 570 25000038
James Gavin Pilot picture plane pilot 570 25000039
Steve Hinton Pilot picture plane pilot 570 25000040
Denny Lynch Pilot picture plane pilot 570 25000041
John Maloney Pilot picture plane pilot 570 25000042
Jim McCown Pilot picture plane pilot 570 25000043
Charles Renneisen Pilot picture plane pilot 570 25000044
Robert Schlaefli Pilot picture plane pilot 570 25000045
Darrell Schmidt Pilot picture plane pilot 570 25000046
Andre Van Commenee Medic physiotherapist 120966 25000047
Joe Johnston Other aerial sequence designer 120795 26000001
David Heron Other gantry rig designer(ILM) 120795 26000002
Jeff Olson Other key sets(ILM) 120795 26000003
Robert Clot Other rigger(ILM) 120795 26000004
Michael Cooper Other optical lineup(ILM) 120795 26000005
John Root Other painter 120795 26000006
Thomas Brown Other paint foreman 120795 26000007
Donnie Puga Other painter(standby) 120795 26000008
Antonio Gaeta Other plaster foreman 120795 26000009
Darrell Huntsman Other greensman 120795 26000010
David Tully Other greensman 120795 26000011
Jim Ealy Other aid 120795 26000012
Donald Hansard Other process compositing coordinator 120795 26000013
Susan Dowaliby Other production secretary(Montana unit) 120795 26000014
Heather Terzieff Other production secretary(Washington uit) 120795 26000015
Sandra Sharkey-Knox Other nurse(Montana unit) 120795 26000016
Mike Fantasia Other US Forest Service coordinator(Montana unit) 120795 26000017
Kevin Berman Security location security 120951 26000018
Scott Ross Manager general manager(ILM) 120827 28000001
Anne Reilly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A contemporary love story, updating the original 1943 Victor Fleming film, "A Guy Named Joe," set against the backdrop of fighting forest fires.