The Shawshank Redemption (1994)

Shawshank Redemption
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 22mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords bittersweet, heartwarming, inspirational, jailbreak, murder, novel, prison, wrongly accused
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tim Robbins Actor Andy Dufresne 1 1000001
Morgan Freeman Actor Ellis Boyd "Red" Redding 1 1000002
Bob Gunton Actor Warden Norton 1 1000003
William Sadler Actor Heywood 1 1000004
Clancy Brown Actor Captain Hadley 1 1000005
Gil Bellows Actor Tommy 1 1000006
Mark Rolston Actor Bogs Diamond 1 1000007
James Whitmore Actor Brooks Hatlen 1 1000008
Jeffrey DeMunn Actor 1946 DA 1 1000009
Larry Brandenburg Actor Skeet 1 1000010
Neil Giuntoli Actor Jigger 1 1000011
Brian Libby Actor Floyd 1 1000012
David Proval Actor Snooze 1 1000013
Joseph Ragno Actor Ernie 1 1000014
Jude Ciccolella Actor Guard Mert 1 1000015
Paul McCrane Actor Guard Trout 1 1000016
Renee Blaine Actor Andy Dufresne's Wife 1 1000017
Scott Mann Actor Glenn Quentin 1 1000018
John Horton Actor 1946 Judge 1 1000019
Gordon Greene Actor 1947 Parole Hearings Man 1 1000020
Alfonso Freeman Actor Fresh Fish Con 1 1000021
VJ Foster Actor Hungry Fish Con 1 1000022
John Summers Actor New Fish Guard 1 1000023
Frank Medrano Actor Fat Ass 1 1000024
Mack Miles Actor Tyrell 1 1000025
Alan Kessler Actor Laundry Bob 1 1000026
Morgan Lund Actor Laundry Truck Driver 1 1000027
Cornell Wallace Actor Laundry Leonard 1 1000028
Gary Davis Actor Rooster 1 1000029
Neil Summers Actor Pete 1 1000030
Ned Bellamy Actor Guard Youngblood 1 1000031
Joseph Pecoraro Actor Projectionist 1 1000032
Harold Cope Actor Hole Guard 1 1000033
Brian Delate Actor Guard Dekins 1 1000034
Don McManus Actor Guard Wiley 1 1000035
Donald Zinn Actor Moresby Batter 1 1000036
Dorothy Silver Actor 1954 Landlady 1 1000037
Robert Haley Actor 1954 Food-Way Manager 1 1000038
Dana Snyder Actor 1954 Food-Way Woman 1 1000039
John Craig Actor 1957 Parole Hearings Man 1 1000040
Ken Magee Actor Ned Grimes 1 1000041
Eugene DePasquale Actor Mail Caller 1 1000042
Bill Bolender Actor Elmo Blatch 1 1000043
Ron Newell Actor Elderly Hole Guard 1 1000044
John Woodward Actor Bullhorn Tower Guard 1 1000045
Chuck Brauchler Actor Man Missing Guard 1 1000046
Dion Anderson Actor Head Bull Haig 1 1000047
Claire Slemmer Actor Bank Teller 1 1000048
James Kisicki Actor Bank Manager 1 1000049
Rohn Thomas Actor Bugle Editor 1 1000050
Charlie Kearns Actor 1966 DA 1 1000051
Rob Reider Actor Duty Guard 1 1000052
Brian Brophy Actor 1967 Parole Hearings Man 1 1000053
Paul Kennedy Actor 1967 Food-Way Manager 1 1000054
Frank Darabont Director n/a 2 2000001
Niki Marvin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Liz Glotzer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
David Lester Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Frank Darabont Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stephen King Source Material (from novella: "Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption") 120786 4000002
David Lester Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Kokayi Ampah Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Sue Montgomery Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
John Woodward Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Thomas Schellenberg Assistant Director key second assistant director 163 5000005
Michael Greenwood Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Kokayi Ampah Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Sioux Richards Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
James Ellis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Beth Hickman Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000010
Scott Stahler Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Chris Cozzi Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Margaret Orlando Assistant Production Coordinator assistant office coordinator 192 5000013
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gerrit Dangremond Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Hope Nielsen Camera film loader 120798 6000003
Van Scarboro Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000004
Judy Scarboro Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000005
Michael Weinstein Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
James Burke Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000007
Dexter Hammett Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000008
Max Gerber Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000009
David Gilby Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000010
Tim Amstutz Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000011
Bill Martin Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000012
Jon Stinehour Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000013
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Robin Brown Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Andy Harris Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
William Nielsen Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
Bobby Mancuso Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Richard Francis-Bruce Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Johnson Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000002
Patricia Galvin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Robert Lusted Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
James Makiej Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Thomas Pasatieri Music music orchestrator 120781 8000003
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000005
Leslie Morris Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Terence Marsh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Seirton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bobby Baker Set Decorator decorating consultant 165 9000003
Peter Smith Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Antoinette Gordon Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Joe Hodges Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Peter Von Sholly Storyboard Artist storyboard consultant 199 9000007
Lee Baird Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000008
Christopher Neely Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
John Heuberger Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Jack Hering Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Alba Leone Lead Person n/a 120957 9000012
Jack Evans Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Rhonda Yeater Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Deborah Aquila Casting n/a 179 10000001
D Meyer Casting Ohio casting 179 10000002
Jane Shannon Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Julie Weiss Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Ivy Weiss Extras Casting background casting 120851 10000005
Brent Scarpo Extras Casting Assistant background casting assistant 120970 10000006
Adam Moyer Extras Casting Assistant background casting intern 120970 10000007
Elizabeth McBride Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mira Zavidowsky Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Kris Kearney Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Eva Prappas Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Donnie McFinely Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Phillip Ivey Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Roy Bryson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Pamela Priest Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Kevin Haney Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Monty Westmore Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Jeni Dinkel Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Carol Buckler Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000012
Cookie Beard Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Taneia Lednicky Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Michael Cerone ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Mike Boudry ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000003
Robert Ulrich ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Shelley Hinton ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Paul Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Petra Bach ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000009
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000010
Lori Martino Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Bill Weinman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Janelle Showalter Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Marvin Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Marilyn Graf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Ron Grafton Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Robert Litt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Elliot Tyson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Michael Herbick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
John Stacy Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Bill Manger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Jeff Clark Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Zack Davis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Dale Johnston Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Larry Lester Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Bruce Bell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Richard Oswald Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Willie Burton Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000030
Richard Ford Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Don Cerrone Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Charley Quinlivin Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
John Archibald Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Eugene DePasquale Grip n/a 365 15000005
Ken McCahan Grip n/a 365 15000006
Russell Milner Grip n/a 365 15000007
Brian Buzzelli Grip n/a 365 15000008
Thomas Guidugli Grip n/a 365 15000009
James Harrington Grip n/a 365 15000010
Rex Buckingham Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Jorgen Christensen Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Bill O'Leary Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Keith Bunting Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Jeremy Knaster Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000016
Tony Corapi Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000017
Ramona Waggoner Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kelley Baker Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000002
Michael Vasquez Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Karin Mercurio Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Jane Estocin Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Jerry Gatlin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tom Morga Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Ben Scott Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Dan Barringer Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Mickey Quinn Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Dick Hancock Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Alan Lerner Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Fred Culbertson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Scott Hart Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Therese Amadio Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Paul Wells Carpenter key carpenter 529 21000001
Dixwell Stillman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Sebastian Milito Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Mark Moelter Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Don Speakman Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Brian Boggs Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Joe Schultz Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Carlos Garcia Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Jose Lopez Catering caterer 120954 22000006
Bob Williams Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Tom Shaw Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Carey Harris Propman n/a 120887 24000002
Earl Betts Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000003
Isadoro Raponi Props propshop foreman 120817 24000004
Jim Henry Props propshop foreman 120817 24000005
Scott Mizgaites Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000006
Chad Goodrich Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000007
Robert Barnett Assistant (to Frank Darabont) 120820 25000001
Sophia Xixis Assistant (to Niki Marvin) 120820 25000002
Ed Gutentag Assistant Gyrosphere assistant 120820 25000003
Richard Burton Assistant Gyrosphere assistant 120820 25000004
Tom Cotter Assistant (to Tim Robbins) 120820 25000005
Alfonso Freeman Assistant (to Morgan Freeman) 120820 25000006
Fred Culbertson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
David Mardner Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Anne Hilbert Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
David McQuade Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Jesse Johnson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Amie Tschappat Production office intern 120824 25000012
Barrett Fleetwood Production labor foreman 120824 25000013
Robert Zajonc Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000014
Chick Elwell Driver n/a 273 25000015
Ray Greene Driver n/a 273 25000016
Mickey Guinn Driver n/a 273 25000017
Chuck Ramsey Driver n/a 273 25000018
David Turner Driver n/a 273 25000019
Chip Vincent Driver n/a 273 25000020
William Culbertson Driver n/a 273 25000021
Douglas Miller Driver n/a 273 25000022
Ken Nevin Driver n/a 273 25000023
Scott Ruetenik Driver n/a 273 25000024
Harold Garnsey Driver n/a 273 25000025
Dick Furr Driver n/a 273 25000026
David Smith Driver n/a 273 25000027
Ronald Hogle Driver n/a 273 25000028
Judity Reed Driver n/a 273 25000029
Glen Murphy Driver n/a 273 25000030
James Graham Driver n/a 273 25000031
Tom Park Driver n/a 273 25000032
J Thomas Driver n/a 273 25000033
Robert Conrad Driver n/a 273 25000034
William Davis Driver n/a 273 25000035
Sally Givens Driver n/a 273 25000036
Neil Knoff Driver n/a 273 25000037
Roland Maurer Driver n/a 273 25000038
Gary Mishey Driver n/a 273 25000039
Donald Snyder Driver n/a 273 25000040
Jeff Canavan Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000041
Kevin Boyd Other cable person 120795 26000001
Susan Fraley Other set estimator 120795 26000002
Bill Moore Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
William Kingsley Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Ruben Turner Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Quincy Koenig Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Joseph Short Other electric rigger 120795 26000007
James Gribbins Other electric rigger 120795 26000008
Frank McKeon Other aid 120795 26000009
Glen Blanton Other plasterer 120795 26000010
Johnny Barbera Other labor gang boss 120795 26000011
Peter Allen Other paint foreman 120795 26000012
Robert Hawthorne Other paint gang boss 120795 26000013
James Hawthorne Other paint gang boss 120795 26000014
Todd Hatfield Other stand-by painter 120795 26000015
Blair Gibeau Other painter 120795 26000016
Kelley Collopy Other painter 120795 26000017
Michael Kelem Other Gyrosphere operator 120795 26000018
Jack Keller Other mixing recordist 120795 26000019
David Behle Other mixing recordist 120795 26000020
Stephen King Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Dennis Baker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Richard Hall Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Manny Centeno Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Eve Lapolla Special Thanks (Ohio Film Commission) 120874 26000025
Lee Tasseff Special Thanks (Masfield Convention & Visitors Bureau) 120874 26000026
Ernie Malik Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Andy Dufresne, a mild mannered New England banker, is convicted of murdering his wife and her lover. Despised at first by the other inmates because of his introverted manner, Andy slowly forges an unlikely friendship with Red, a seasoned lifer and his gang. Soon, Andy also becomes popular with the prison guards, including the vicious Captain Hadley who offers him protection against the jail's rougher convicts in exchange for financial counseling. The prison warden also takes advantage of Andy's banking knowledge by exchanging privileges for creative bookkeeping. Over a twenty year period, Andy is able to maintain his sanity and dignity in prison not by physical force but by mental force. His smarts and confidence keep him going and he is able to teach the other prisoners that hope is the ultimate means of survival.