The Shawshank Redemption (1994)

Shawshank Redemption
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 22mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords bittersweet, heartwarming, inspirational, jailbreak, murder, novel, prison, wrongly accused
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Morga Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Jerry Gatlin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jane Estocin Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Ben R Scott Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Dan Barringer Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Dick Hancock Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Mickey Quinn Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Karin Mercurio Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Michael Vasquez Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Keith Bunting Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Bill O'Leary Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Jeremy Knaster Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000016
Tony Corapi Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000017
Kelley L Baker Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000002
Ramona Waggoner Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Alan Michael Lerner Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Fred Culbertson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Bob Williams Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Jose Lopez Catering caterer 120954 22000006
Carlos Garcia Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Tom Shaw Jr. Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Carey Harris Propman n/a 120887 24000002
Isadoro Raponi Props propshop foreman 120817 24000004
Earl Betts Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000003
Joe Schultz Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Brian Boggs Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Paul Wells Carpenter key carpenter 529 21000001
Therese Amadio Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Scott E Hart Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Dixwell Stillman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Sebastian Milito Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Don Speakman Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Mark Moelter Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jorgen Christensen Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Rex Buckingham Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Ron Grafton Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Marilyn Graf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Robert J Litt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Elliot Tyson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
John M Stacy Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Michael Herbick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Marvin E Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Petra Bach ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000009
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Paul J. Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000010
Lori Martino Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Janelle Showalter Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Bill Weinman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Bill Manger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Jeff Clark Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Ken McCahan Grip n/a 365 15000006
Eugene DePasquale III Grip n/a 365 15000005
John Archibald Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Russell Milner Grip n/a 365 15000007
Brian Buzzelli Grip n/a 365 15000008
James Harrington Grip n/a 365 15000010
Thomas Guidugli Grip n/a 365 15000009
Charley Quinlivin Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
Don Cerrone Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Larry Lester Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Dale Johnston Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Zack Davis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Bruce Bell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Richard L Oswald Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Richard Ford Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Willie D Burton Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000030
Jim Henry Props propshop foreman 120817 24000005
Scott Mizgaites Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000006
Ruben Turner Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
William Kingsley Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Bill Moore Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Quincy Koenig Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Joseph Short Other electric rigger 120795 26000007
Frank McKeon Other aid 120795 26000009
James Gribbins Other electric rigger 120795 26000008
Susan Fraley Other set estimator 120795 26000002
Kevin P Boyd Other cable person 120795 26000001
Neil Knoff Driver n/a 273 25000037
Sally Givens Driver n/a 273 25000036
William P Davis Driver n/a 273 25000035
Roland Maurer Driver n/a 273 25000038
Gary Mishey Driver n/a 273 25000039
Jeff W Canavan Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000041
Donald Snyder Driver n/a 273 25000040
Glen Blanton Other plasterer 120795 26000010
Johnny Barbera Other labor gang boss 120795 26000011
Richard Hall Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Dennis Baker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Stephen King Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Manny Centeno Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Eve Lapolla Special Thanks (Ohio Film Commission) 120874 26000025
Ernie Malik Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Lee Tasseff Special Thanks (Masfield Convention & Visitors Bureau) 120874 26000026
David Behle Other mixing recordist 120795 26000020
Jack Keller Other mixing recordist 120795 26000019
James Hawthorne Other paint gang boss 120795 26000014
Robert Hawthorne Other paint gang boss 120795 26000013
Peter Allen Other paint foreman 120795 26000012
Todd Hatfield Other stand-by painter 120795 26000015
Blair Gibeau Other painter 120795 26000016
Michael Kelem Other Gyrosphere operator 120795 26000018
Kelley Collopy Other painter 120795 26000017
Robert Conrad Driver n/a 273 25000034
J D Thomas Driver n/a 273 25000033
Jesse Johnson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
David McQuade Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Anne Hilbert Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Amie Tschappat Production office intern 120824 25000012
Barrett Fleetwood Production labor foreman 120824 25000013
Chick Elwell Driver n/a 273 25000015
Robert "Bobby Z" Zajonc Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000014
David Mardner Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Fred Culbertson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Sophia Xixis Assistant (to Niki Marvin) 120820 25000002
Robert L Barnett Assistant (to Frank Darabont) 120820 25000001
Chad Goodrich Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000007
Ed Gutentag Assistant Gyrosphere assistant 120820 25000003
Richard Burton Assistant Gyrosphere assistant 120820 25000004
Alfonso Freeman Assistant (to Morgan Freeman) 120820 25000006
Tom Cotter Assistant (to Tim Robbins) 120820 25000005
Ray Greene Driver n/a 273 25000016
Mickey Guinn Driver n/a 273 25000017
Ronald Hogle Driver n/a 273 25000028
David Smith Driver n/a 273 25000027
Dick Furr Driver n/a 273 25000026
Judity Reed Driver n/a 273 25000029
Glen Murphy Driver n/a 273 25000030
Tom Park Driver n/a 273 25000032
James Graham Driver n/a 273 25000031
Harold Garnsey Driver n/a 273 25000025
Scott Ruetenik Driver n/a 273 25000024
David J Turner Driver n/a 273 25000019
Chuck Ramsey Driver n/a 273 25000018
Chip Vincent Driver n/a 273 25000020
William Culbertson Driver n/a 273 25000021
Ken Nevin Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000023
Douglas G Miller Driver n/a 273 25000022
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Shelley Rae Hinton ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Claire Slemmer Actor Bank Teller 1 1000048
Dion Anderson Actor Head Bull Haig 1 1000047
Chuck Brauchler Actor Man Missing Guard 1 1000046
James Kisicki Actor Bank Manager 1 1000049
Rohn Thomas Actor Bugle Editor 1 1000050
Rob Reider Actor Duty Guard 1 1000052
Charlie Kearns Actor 1966 DA 1 1000051
John R Woodward Actor Bullhorn Tower Guard 1 1000045
Ron Newell Actor Elderly Hole Guard 1 1000044
Dana Snyder Actor 1954 Food-Way Woman 1 1000039
Robert Haley Actor 1954 Food-Way Manager 1 1000038
Dorothy Silver Actor 1954 Landlady 1 1000037
John D Craig Actor 1957 Parole Hearings Man 1 1000040
Ken Magee Actor Ned Grimes 1 1000041
Bill Bolender Actor Elmo Blatch 1 1000043
Eugene C DePasquale Actor Mail Caller 1 1000042
Brian Brophy Actor 1967 Parole Hearings Man 1 1000053
Paul Kennedy Actor 1967 Food-Way Manager 1 1000054
Michael Greenwood Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Thomas Schellenberg Assistant Director key second assistant director 163 5000005
John R Woodward Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kokayi Ampah Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Sioux Richards Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Beth Hickman Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000010
James Ellis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Sue Bea Montgomery Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Kokayi Ampah Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Liz Glotzer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Niki Marvin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Frank Darabont Director n/a 2 2000001
David V Lester Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Frank Darabont Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David V Lester Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stephen King Source Material (from novella: "Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption") 120786 4000002
Donald E Zinn Actor Moresby Batter 1 1000036
Don McManus Actor Guard Wiley 1 1000035
David Proval Actor Snooze 1 1000013
Brian Libby Actor Floyd 1 1000012
Neil Giuntoli Actor Jigger 1 1000011
Joseph Ragno Actor Ernie 1 1000014
Jude Ciccolella Actor Guard Mert 1 1000015
Renee Blaine Actor Andy Dufresne's Wife 1 1000017
Paul McCrane Actor Guard Trout 1 1000016
Larry Brandenburg Actor Skeet 1 1000010
Jeffrey DeMunn Actor 1946 DA 1 1000009
William Sadler Actor Heywood 1 1000004
Bob Gunton Actor Warden Norton 1 1000003
Morgan Freeman Actor Ellis Boyd "Red" Redding 1 1000002
Clancy Brown Actor Captain Hadley 1 1000005
Gil Bellows Actor Tommy 1 1000006
James Whitmore Actor Brooks Hatlen 1 1000008
Mark Rolston Actor Bogs Diamond 1 1000007
Scott Mann Actor Glenn Quentin 1 1000018
John Horton Actor 1946 Judge 1 1000019
Neil Summers Actor Pete 1 1000030
Gary Lee Davis Actor Rooster 1 1000029
Cornell Wallace Actor Laundry Leonard 1 1000028
Ned Bellamy Actor Guard Youngblood 1 1000031
Joseph Pecoraro Actor Projectionist 1 1000032
Brian Delate Actor Guard Dekins 1 1000034
Harold E Cope Jr. Actor Hole Guard 1 1000033
Morgan Lund Actor Laundry Truck Driver 1 1000027
Alan R Kessler Actor Laundry Bob 1 1000026
Alfonso Freeman Actor Fresh Fish Con 1 1000021
Gordon C Greene Actor 1947 Parole Hearings Man 1 1000020
VJ Foster Actor Hungry Fish Con 1 1000022
John E Summers Actor New Fish Guard 1 1000023
Mack Miles Actor Tyrell 1 1000025
Frank Medrano Actor Fat Ass 1 1000024
Scott Stahler Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Chris Cozzi Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Jane Shannon Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
D Lynn Meyer Casting Ohio casting 179 10000002
Deborah Aquila Casting n/a 179 10000001
Julie Weiss Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Ivy Weiss Extras Casting background casting 120851 10000005
Adam Moyer Extras Casting Assistant background casting intern 120970 10000007
Brent Scarpo Extras Casting Assistant background casting assistant 120970 10000006
Rhonda Yeater Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Jack Evans Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Lee Baird Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000008
Peter Von Sholly Storyboard Artist storyboard consultant 199 9000007
Joe Hodges Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Christopher Neely Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
John M Heuberger Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Alba Domini Leone Lead Person n/a 120957 9000012
Jack Hering Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Elizabeth McBride Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mira Zavidowsky Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Taneia Lednicky Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Cookie Beard Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Carol Buckler Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000012
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Michael Cerone ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Robert Ulrich ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Mike Boudry ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000003
Jeni Lee Dinkel Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Monty Westmore Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Donnie McFinely Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Eva Prappas Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Kris Kearney Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Phillip Ivey Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Roy Bryson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Kevin Haney Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Pamela Priest Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Antoinette Gordon Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Peter Lansdown Smith Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Tim Amstutz Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000011
David Gilby Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000010
Max Gerber Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000009
Bill Martin Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000012
Jon Stinehour Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000013
Robin Brown Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Dexter Hammett Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000008
James Burke Lighting lighting stand-in 798 6000007
Gerrit Dangremond Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Margaret J Orlando Assistant Production Coordinator assistant office coordinator 192 5000013
Hope Nielsen Camera film loader 120798 6000003
Van Scarboro Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000004
Michael P Weinstein Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Judy Scarboro Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000005
Andy Harris Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
William R Nielsen Jr. Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
Leslie Morris Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000005
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Terence Marsh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bobby Baker Set Decorator decorating consultant 165 9000003
Michael Seirton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Thomas Pasatieri Music music orchestrator 120781 8000003
James C Makiej Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Richard Francis-Bruce Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bobby Mancuso Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
David Leslie Johnson Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000002
Patricia A Galvin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Robert Lusted Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Tim Robbins Actor Andy Dufresne 1 1000001
Synopsis
Andy Dufresne, a mild mannered New England banker, is convicted of murdering his wife and her lover. Despised at first by the other inmates because of his introverted manner, Andy slowly forges an unlikely friendship with Red, a seasoned lifer and his gang. Soon, Andy also becomes popular with the prison guards, including the vicious Captain Hadley who offers him protection against the jail's rougher convicts in exchange for financial counseling. The prison warden also takes advantage of Andy's banking knowledge by exchanging privileges for creative bookkeeping. Over a twenty year period, Andy is able to maintain his sanity and dignity in prison not by physical force but by mental force. His smarts and confidence keep him going and he is able to teach the other prisoners that hope is the ultimate means of survival.