The Neon Empire

The Neon Empire
Type TV MiniSeries
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Crime
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gary Busey Actor Frank Weston 1 1000001
Ray Sharkey Actor Junior Moloff 1 1000002
Martin Landau Actor Max 1 1000003
Linda Fiorentino Actor Lucy Jordan 1 1000004
Julie Carmen Actor Miranda 1 1000005
Harry Guardino Actor Nick 1 1000006
Natalija Nogulich Actor Mildred 1 1000007
Dylan McDermott Actor Vic Rothman 1 1000008
Richard Brooks Actor Tampa 1 1000009
Andreas Katsulas Actor Vito Carnesecca 1 1000010
Michael Zelniker Actor Burt Stone 1 1000011
Dale Dye Actor Chief Bates 1 1000012
Tyra Ferrell Actor Samantha 1 1000013
Cecile Callan Actor Bridget 1 1000014
Felice Orlandi Actor Luciano 1 1000015
Gary Gromes Actor Collins 1 1000016
Amy Michelson Actor Candy 1 1000017
Matt Roe Actor Metzger 1 1000018
James Arone Actor 1st Hoodlum 1 1000019
Ken Gibbel Actor Westerner Four 1 1000020
Murray Kramer Actor Old Man 1 1000021
Robert Mangiardi Actor Doorman 1 1000022
Richard Wheeler Actor 1st Man 1 1000023
Karon Kearney Actor Waitress 1 1000024
Earl Finn Actor 2nd Hood 1 1000025
Steve Kopy Actor Joey 1 1000026
Ken Love Actor Shaw 1 1000027
Tom Rankin Actor Major 1 1000028
John Ingle Actor Doctor 1 1000029
Renata Scott Actor Doctor's Wife 1 1000030
Mary Chalon Actor Lawyer's Wife 1 1000031
Ron Perkins Actor Real Estate Man 1 1000032
Paul Collins Actor Fairchild 1 1000033
Dale Elliott Actor Attendant 1 1000034
Scotty Williams Actor Harry 1 1000035
Barry Michlin Actor Tailor 1 1000036
Ron Douglas Actor 3rd Hood 1 1000037
Roger Rook Actor Pilot 1 1000038
Don Starr Actor O'Brian 1 1000039
Martin Garner Actor Lindy Bartender 1 1000040
Stephanie Menuez Actor Redhead 1 1000041
Carlos Cantu Actor Cuban Waiter 1 1000042
Robert Beecher Actor Newcomb 1 1000043
George Galvan Actor Cuban Clerk 1 1000044
Chuck Fries Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Richard Maynard Producer n/a 3 3000002
Pete Hamill Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Pete Hamill From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Edward Anhalt From Story n/a 120870 4000003
William P Owens Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jerome M Siegel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
William A Morrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Isabeau Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Whittle Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Richard Vitagliano Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Kojo Lewis Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Melanie Mander Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Jo Leachman-McIllece Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Romy David Production Coordinator (Los Angeles/Arizona) 162 5000010
Gerald Hirschfeld Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard T Vanik Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Marc Hirschfeld Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Chris Duskin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Marc Hirschfeld Photography photography 2nd unit 120835 6000005
Marsha Blackburn Photography stills(Arizona) 120835 6000006
Gary Farr Photography stills(Los Angeles) 120835 6000007
Brian Hamill Photography stills(Los Angeles) 120835 6000008
Bob Wyman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Susan Heick Editor documentary editor 172 7000002
Don Guidice Editing film editing 120901 7000003
Vivian Hengsteler Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Lalo Schifrin Music n/a 120781 8000001
Johnny Oliver Music musician's contact 120781 8000002
Ken S Johnson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Steve Livingston Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Bodie Chandler Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Peter Wooley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michele Starbuck Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Helen Dersjant Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Michael Yeaman Swing Gang lead swing gang 434 9000004
John A Keim Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Jack Shapazian Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Gregory Paruas Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Clifford Eide Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Scott Middleton Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
William Ratcliffe Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
William Blanchard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Anthony Bashford Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Tim Van Wormer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Paul Kowalczyk Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000014
Becca Korby Sullivan Casting (Phoenix) 179 10000001
Nancy Perkins Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Marcia Shoenman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Harvey Rothman Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Richard Vitagliano Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Kojo Lewis Technical Advisor technical advisor assistant 537 12000003
Robert Turturice Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jill Ohanneson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Bernie White Costumes key costumer(men) 120828 13000003
Mary Ann Ahern Costumes key costumer(women) 120828 13000004
Jason Sica Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000005
Steven Frank Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000006
Allan Apone Makeup (special effects) 353 13000007
Julie Fehl Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000008
Suzanne Fleming-Bashford Makeup Assistant makeup 2nd assistant 121007 13000009
Meg Goodwin Set Costumer (women) 121008 13000010
Brian Kirk Set Costumer (men) 121008 13000011
Tina Fallani ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000001
Larry Robinson ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000002
Tally Paulos ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Tim Salmon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Gary Summers Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Gary Rydstrom Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Richard Beggs Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Robert Shoup Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Jon Johnson Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000012
Bill Randall Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Ben Beaird Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Gary Beaird Sr. Grip n/a 365 15000002
Jeff Lopez Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ron McLeish Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Walter Stewart Gaffer (Arizona) 268 15000005
Kevin Edwards Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Scott Grinham Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Roy McLeish Electrician n/a 450 15000008
William Mamches Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Bill Hunt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
George Hock Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Danny Plante Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
Bob Pickering Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000013
Karen Cohen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Matt Danielson Production Accountant (Arizona) 282 16000002
Amber Danielson Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant(Arizona) 120950 16000003
Betsy Fuhr Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Glenn Wilder Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Scott Wilder Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Frank Taylor Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
John Hastings Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Don Brown Catering caterer(Phoenix) 120954 22000002
Kenneth Kaufman Catering caterer(Los Angeles) 120954 22000003
Richard Albain Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Wilhelm G Pfau Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Terry Van Wormer Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Lisa DeAlva Props property mistress 120817 24000003
Christopher B Lawrence Assistant (to Robert Turturice) 120820 25000001
Susan Peerce Assistant (to Larry Peerce) 120820 25000002
Louise Peerce Assistant (to Richard Maynard) 120820 25000003
Pamela Madieros Production Assistant production coordinator assistant(Los Angeles) 275 25000004
Steve Butensky Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Rick MacDonald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Nino Mattiaccio Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Dale Elliott Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Derek Nava Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Tim Slatter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Norman Walker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Pat Teel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Joan Stevenson Production Associate production controller 120822 25000013
Eddie Wirth Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Bob Hendrix Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Tim Abbatoye Driver n/a 273 25000016
Gary E Kincaid Driver n/a 273 25000017
Peter R Chittell Driver n/a 273 25000018
David Cooper Driver n/a 273 25000019
Bob Bright Driver n/a 273 25000020
Norm Spake Driver n/a 273 25000021
Ike Mizen Driver n/a 273 25000022
James "Woody" Woodson Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Joel Misetich Other standby painter 120795 26000001
Brad Siniard Other aid 120795 26000002
Wolf Schneider Publicity publicist(Showtime/Universal City) 120789 29000001
Ellen Cooper Publicity publicist(Showtime/New York) 120789 29000002
Mary Donovan Publicity publicist(Showtime) 120789 29000003
Richard Scott Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000004
Synopsis
A two-part television movie/miniseries loosely based on the real-life figures who in the early 1940s transformed Las Vegas from a small, roughly hewn western town into a sophisticated center of gambling, entertainment, and luxurious excess. New York gangster Junior Moloff and Vegas bar owner/cowboy Frank Weston begin a smouldering race war within the still segregated town of Las Vegas. Both sides struggle for control of valuable real estate holdings in a feud that is complicated by the attraction of Weston's lover, Miranda, to Junior's protege Vic Rothman. Rival mobster Vito Carnesecca tracks down and murders Junior and Vic's wife and young son. Vic and Weston become allies and together they kill Vito. Weston heads off to a similarly obscure little town called Lake Tahoe to start up business again, while Vic stays to launch the modern era in Las Vegas.