Face/Off (1997)

Face/Off
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 30mins.
Genres Action, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Danny J Edwards Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson 250 23000008
Pete Allyn Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson 250 23000007
Michael Roundy Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson 250 23000006
Theo Vandernoot Effects Supervisor 3-D sequence supervisor(VIFX) 120866 23000005
Anthony Simonaitis Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson 250 23000009
Joseph Mercurio Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson 250 23000010
Hunter Athey Visual Effects digital compositor(VIFX) 419 23000014
Timothy Lee Mizicko Visual Effects model maker 419 23000013
James Carson Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000012
David Fletcher Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson 250 23000011
Henry E Millar Jr. Effects Supervisor special effects shop supervisor 120866 23000004
Richard Zarro Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Dan Nelson Construction Foreman welding foreperson 277 21000001
Jim Wilkey Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Jeff Habberstad Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Carl Paoli Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Rodney Armanino Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Peter Evangelatos Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Boyd Shermis Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Richard Hollander Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mara Kerum Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Meti Kusari Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Kenneth Au Visual Effects digital compositor(VIFX) 419 23000015
Dennis Bennett Visual Effects digital compositor(VIFX) 419 23000016
Corinne Pooler Visual Effects (Cinesite) 419 23000031
Anthony Lanni Visual Effects (Cinesite) 419 23000030
Joe Dubs Visual Effects (Cinesite) 419 23000029
Serkon Zelsele Visual Effects digital compositor(VIFX) 419 23000028
Susana Slaughter Visual Effects (Cinesite) 419 23000032
Andy Brown Visual Effects (Animal Logic) 419 23000033
Derry Frost Visual Effects (Pixel Dynamics) 419 23000037
Simon Carr Visual Effects (Animal Logic) 419 23000036
Angus Wilson Visual Effects (Animal Logic) 419 23000035
Melanie Ritchie Visual Effects (Animal Logic) 419 23000034
Andrew Taylor Visual Effects digital compositor(VIFX) 419 23000027
Rob Schultz Visual Effects digital compositor(VIFX) 419 23000026
Meg Freeman Visual Effects digital compositor(VIFX) 419 23000020
Jeff Ertl Visual Effects digital compositor(VIFX) 419 23000019
Gregory Elwood Visual Effects digital compositor(VIFX) 419 23000018
Raphael Colon Visual Effects digital compositor(VIFX) 419 23000017
David Gutman Visual Effects digital compositor(VIFX) 419 23000021
James Lee Visual Effects digital compositor(VIFX) 419 23000022
Andy Rosen Visual Effects digital compositor(VIFX) 419 23000025
Sean McPherson Visual Effects digital compositor(VIFX) 419 23000024
Garrett K Lam Visual Effects digital compositor(VIFX) 419 23000023
Carrick O'Quinn Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Carol Nielson Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Jason S Gondek Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000001
Jay T Davis Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Lonnie Stewart Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Charles Wayt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Michael Bilog Auditor payroll auditor 120886 16000002
Tim L Pearson Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000003
Jeanine Wilson Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000007
Michael Roccuzzo Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000006
Matthew K Grigsby Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000005
Lori Roberts Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000004
Adam Colunga Grip n/a 365 15000014
Gregory Ricks Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
Ben Beaird Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael T Travers Grip n/a 365 15000005
Robert Munoz Grip n/a 365 15000004
Michael Laws Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Jack Kohtala Grip n/a 365 15000007
John Dumas Grip n/a 365 15000008
Ryan Winger Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Glen Purdy Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Bruce Spellman Grip n/a 365 15000010
John P Powers Grip n/a 365 15000009
Mark C Yagher Business Affairs studio manager(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 120792 18000001
Jonathan Spence Animatronics (Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 121102 19000001
Steven T Ritzi Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Webster Whinery Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Dane Farwell Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Mark Riccardi Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Mickey Giacomazzi Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Bob F Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000018
John Branagan Stunts n/a 240 19000022
William Morts Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Scott Sproule Stunts n/a 240 19000020
J W "Corkey" Fornof Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Gregg Smrz Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000012
Brian Smrz Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000011
Jason Ryan Animatronics (Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 121102 19000005
Bryan Sides Animatronics (Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 121102 19000004
David Barton Animatronics (Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 121102 19000003
David Miner Jr. Animatronics (Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 121102 19000002
Paul Johnson Motion Control motion control operator(VIFX/photography unit) 121053 19000006
Rob Menapace Motion Control motion control operator(VIFX/photography unit) 121053 19000007
Tom Shaughnessy Motion Control motion control assistant(VIFX/photography unit) 121053 19000010
Mac Kudrow Motion Control motion control assistant(VIFX/photography unit) 121053 19000009
Stephane Cojot-Goldberg Motion Control motion control assistant(VIFX/photography unit) 121053 19000008
Pasty Frost Visual Effects (Pixel Dynamics) 419 23000038
Lawrence J Cavanaugh Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000039
Robert "Rock" Galotti Other weapons coordinator 120795 26000002
Thomas Giordano Other cable person 120795 26000001
Alicia Delfoss Medic n/a 120966 25000035
Terry Miller Medic medical technical advisor 120966 25000034
Dave Tutokey Other electrian 120795 26000003
Tom Sugg Other electrian 120795 26000004
Larry E Clark Other head paint foreperson 120795 26000008
Alan Allinger Other general foreperson 120795 26000007
Keith Hartley Other electrian 120795 26000006
Lloyd Gowdy Other electrian 120795 26000005
Randy Ito Medic medical technical advisor 120966 25000033
Brian Maynard Medic set medic 120966 25000032
Jessica Himes Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000025
John G Worrell Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000024
James Randall White Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
Steven S Duncan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Brandon Lambdin Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000026
Derek Guiley Production Secretary n/a 367 25000027
Neil Looy Pilot (aerial unit) 570 25000031
Cliff Fleming Pilot (aerial unit) 570 25000030
Alan Purwin Pilot (aerial unit) 570 25000029
Gus Hernandez Jr. Production labor foreperson 120824 25000028
Frank Piercy Other paint foreperson 120795 26000009
John Surprenant Other plaster foreperson 120795 26000010
Grady Holder Other mold maker(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 120795 26000025
Thom Floutz Other painter(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 120795 26000024
Jordu Schell Other painter(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 120795 26000023
Shaun Smith Other project coordinator(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 120795 26000022
Mike Measimer Other mold maker(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 120795 26000026
Donna Karan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Bronwyn Preston Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Gary George Manager (VIFX) 120827 28000001
Marrina Waks Special Thanks (The Children of the World Choir) 120874 26000029
The Children of the World Choir Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Zeke Morales Other media coordinator(VIFX) 120795 26000021
Gus Duron Other media coordinator(VIFX) 120795 26000020
Patrick Jackson Other studio teacher 120795 26000014
Edward Nyerick Other marine coordinator 120795 26000013
Robert Samarzich Other greensperson 120795 26000012
John Hinkle Other painter 120795 26000011
Robert "Bobby Z" Zajonc Other aerial coordinator(aerial unit) 120795 26000015
J W "Corkey" Fornof Other fixed wing coordinator(aerial unit) 120795 26000016
Mark A Brown Other technologist(VIFX) 120795 26000019
Phil Pastuhov Other aerial operator(aerial unit) 120795 26000018
David B Nowell Other aerial operator(aerial unit) 120795 26000017
Dan Romero Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000021
Aaron Skalka Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000020
Lisa Stonham Main Title Design main titles(Animal Logic) 120925 23000055
Lauren Smith Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(VIFX) 120917 23000054
Rudy R Perez Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000053
Spud Dumas Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000052
Jason Sweers Graphic Designer graphic design 120860 23000056
Keith McCabe 3-D Artist (VIFX) 120965 23000057
Cheri Paul Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Gee Yeung 3-D Artist (VIFX) 120965 23000060
Jonathan Wood 3-D Artist (VIFX) 120965 23000059
Rick Sander 3-D Artist (VIFX) 120965 23000058
Michael J Clarke Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000051
Scott Garcia Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000050
Joe Quinlivan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000043
Jeffrey D Knott Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000042
Casey Cavanaugh Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000041
Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000040
Sean Cavanaugh Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000044
Matthew Pope Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000045
Eugene Hubbard Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000049
Rocky Allen Gehr Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000048
Tom Sindicich Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000047
Steve Galich Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000046
Chris Langevin Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Manuel Baca Assistant Property Master weapons assistant 120969 24000003
Todd Rowland Assistant (to Nicolas Cage) 120820 25000013
Robert J Morton Assistant (to John Travolta) 120820 25000012
Susan Such Assistant (to John Travolta) 120820 25000011
Casey Collins Assistant (to John Woo) 120820 25000010
Karen Lin Assistant (to Nicolas Cage) 120820 25000014
Dennis Rogers Assistant Vista assistant(VIFX/photography unit) 120820 25000015
Howard Bachrach Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Jeff Bilger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Amy Armstrong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Phillipppa Rick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Laurence Walsh Assistant (to John Woo) 120820 25000009
Lori Tilkin Assistant (to Terence Chang) 120820 25000008
Gianna Mucci Assistant (to Carol Dantuano) 120820 25000002
Patricia Sacchi Assistant (to Ellen Mirojnick) 120820 25000001
Ken Peterson Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Don Miloyevich Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Patty Bunya-Ananta Assistant auditing assistant 120820 25000003
Lisa Ullmann Assistant (to Steven Reuther) 120820 25000004
Meredith Humbracht Assistant (to Barrie Osborne) 120820 25000007
Steve Longi Assistant (to David Permut) 120820 25000006
Judy Thomason Assistant (to Steven Reuther) 120820 25000005
Scott Kidner Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000002
James B Crawford Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Jeff Levine Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Mike Werb Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Michael Colleary Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Steven Reuther Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Mike Werb Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Colleary Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Arthur Anderson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Gene Kozicki Production Manager (VIFX) 305 5000003
Herb Gains Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Marty Ewing Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Douglas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jonathan D Krane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
John Woo Director n/a 2 2000001
Laurence Walsh Actor Walsh Clinic Nurse 1 1000051
Chic Daniel Actor FBI Squad Leader 1 1000050
Jacinto Rodriguez Actor Prisoner 1 1000049
Billy Burton Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
David Permut Producer n/a 3 3000001
Matthew Ferro Producer (VIFX) 3 3000005
Christopher Godsick Producer n/a 3 3000004
Terence Chang Producer n/a 3 3000003
Barrie M. Osborne Producer n/a 3 3000002
Joan Cunningham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jamie Marshall Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Jennifer Corey Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Matthew O'Connor Assistant Production Coordinator assistant marine coordinator 192 5000020
Lori A Balton Location Scout n/a 311 5000019
Lisa Swain Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Julie Hannum Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Chanel Salzer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
William D Barber Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Allen Blaisdell Director of Photography (VIFX/photography unit) 120780 6000003
Gary Capo Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Oliver Wood Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Karen Shaw Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Craig Newman Technical Operations Manager digital department manager(VIFX) 120834 5000016
Carol Dantuano Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Les Banda Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
Kevin Duncan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Artist Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Janice Polley Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Josh Silverman Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Rick Hicks Technical Operations Manager marine technical manager 120834 5000015
Paula Barrett Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Cate Hardman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Andrew Wallace Actor Altar Boy 1 1000048
Tom Fridley Actor Prison Guard 1 1000047
Dana Smith Actor Lars 1 1000017
Tommy J Flanagan Actor Leo Fry 1 1000016
Matt Ross Actor Loomis 1 1000015
James Denton Actor Buzz 1 1000014
Romy Walthall Actor Kimberly 1 1000018
Paul Hipp Actor Fitch 1 1000019
Lauren Sinclair Actor Agent Winters 1 1000023
Thomas Jane Actor Burke Hicks 1 1000022
Chris Bauer Actor Dubov 1 1000021
Kirk Baltz Actor Aldo Adino 1 1000020
Margaret Cho Actor Wanda 1 1000013
Robert Wisdom Actor Tito 1 1000012
Gina Gershon Actor Sasha Hassler 1 1000005
Alessandro Nivola Actor Pollux Troy 1 1000004
Joan Allen Actor Eve Archer 1 1000003
Nicolas Cage Actor Castor Troy 1 1000002
Dominique Swain Actor Jamie Archer 1 1000006
Nick Cassavetes Actor Dietrich Hassler 1 1000007
CCH Pounder Actor Hollis Miller 1 1000011
John Carroll Lynch Actor Prison Guard Walton 1 1000010
Colm Feore Actor Dr Malcolm Walsh 1 1000009
Harve Presnell Actor Lazzaro 1 1000008
Ben Reed Actor Pilot 1 1000024
Del Zamora Actor Janitor 1 1000025
Cam Brainard Actor Dispatcher 1 1000040
David McCurley Actor Adam Hassler 1 1000039
Brooke Leslie Actor ER Nurse 1 1000038
Walter Scott Actor Port Police Commander 1 1000037
David Warshofsky Actor Bomb Leader 1 1000041
John Neidlinger Actor Bomb Technician 1 1000042
Marco Kyris Actor Recreative Guard 1 1000046
Clifford Einstein Actor Restorative Surgeon 1 1000045
Gregg Shawzin Actor Lock Down Guard 1 1000044
Norm Compton Actor Cigarette Guard 1 1000043
John Bloom Actor Prison Medical Technician 1 1000036
Carmen Thomas Actor Reporter Valerie 1 1000035
Father Michael Rocha Actor Priest 1 1000029
Danny Masterson Actor Karl 1 1000028
Linda Hoffman Actor Livia 1 1000027
Lisa Boyle Actor Cindee 1 1000026
Megan Paul Actor Adolescent Girl 1 1000030
Mike Werb Actor Iris' Dad 1 1000031
Myles Jeffrey Actor Michael Archer 1 1000034
Steve Hytner Actor Interrogating Agent 1 1000033
Tom Reynolds Actor LAPD Cop 1 1000032
Peter Jensen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Ted Sugiura Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Jimmy O'Connell Supervisor marine supervisor 120845 11000002
Bob Froehlig Executive manager of systems(VIFX) 120806 11000001
Tony Hobbs Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Sharon Owyang Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Derek Spears Supervisor digital supervisor(VIFX) 120845 11000003
Allan Burry Consultant marketing consultant 120784 12000001
Vanessa Kirby Research research/video/computer graphics supervisor 458 12000005
Jack N Egnor Technical Advisor police technical advisor 537 12000004
Chic Daniel Technical Advisor police technical advisor 537 12000003
Lee Nichol Consultant Nicolas Cage's personal trainer 120784 12000002
Mindy Marin Casting n/a 179 10000001
William Detweiller Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000024
Gary S Isbell Lead Person n/a 120957 9000017
Greg Griffith Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Victor Bazaz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Oscar Delgadillo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Erik Olson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Jason Weil Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Ken Brilliant Art Department sculptor(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 120843 9000023
Mario Torres Art Department sculptor(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 120843 9000022
Chris Ryan Art Department inferno artist(VIFX) 120843 9000021
Sean Welch Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Ellen Mirojnick Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michael Dennison Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Robin Borman-Wizan Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Gil Mosko Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
David Atherton Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Kevin Yagher Makeup Artist special make-up effects creator 120801 13000014
Ann Culotta Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000018
Johnny "Love" Pray Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
David Ronne Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000002
Mychal D Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Robert Maverick Wig Supplier wig maker(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 121080 13000021
Karin Hanson Wig Supplier wig maker(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 121080 13000020
Alan Weisinger Makeup Nicolas Cage's makeup 353 13000013
Michelle Buhler Makeup John Travolta's makeup 353 13000012
Rufus Hearn Hair hair technician(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 120794 13000006
Jimmy Cullen Costumes John Travolta's costumer 120828 13000005
Kendall Errair Costume Supervisor women's costume supervisor 120895 13000004
Anthony J Scarano Costume Supervisor men's costume supervisor 120895 13000003
Connie Grayson Hair hair technician(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 120794 13000007
Mary Mastro Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
David Danon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Matt Danon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Susan V Kalinowski Hair Stylist John Travolta's hairstylist 120799 13000009
Sean Langdon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Charles E Nicholson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Gary Dunham Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000022
Frank Del Boccio Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000021
Robert Morey Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000020
Monte Swann Video Video Image crew 120800 6000019
Paul V Ferrazzi Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000023
Mike Raspa Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000024
Brad Peterman Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000028
Stephen S Vaughn Photography still photographer 120835 6000027
Anne Gentling Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000026
Trey Clinesmith Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000025
Dan Dobson Video Video Image crew 120800 6000018
Alfred Ainsworth Video Video Image crew 120800 6000017
Doug Holgate Assistant Camera Operator aerial assistant camera(aerial unit) 120849 6000010
Tony Chiu Camera camera loader 120798 6000009
Leo Napolitano Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Ian Fox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
John Agalsoff Jr. Video video operator 120800 6000011
Candy Brock Video Video Image playback supervisor 120800 6000012
Synderela Peng Video Video Image graphic artist 120800 6000016
Sage Greco Video Video Image graphic artist 120800 6000015
Lee Croft Video Video Image graphic artist 120800 6000014
Patti Cerami Video Video Image producer 120800 6000013
Steve McClean Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000029
Robert A Beverlin Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000030
Gerald Sullivan Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Steven Schwartz Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Steve Arnold Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Garrett Lewis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Barbara Ann Spencer Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Suzan Wexler Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Wendy Weaver Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Anthony Belmonte Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Robert Consing Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Giacomo Ghiazza Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Neil Spisak Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Powell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bryan Blair Film Lab lab technician(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 120850 6000034
Francis X Valdes III Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000033
Richard Hartley Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000032
Sean O'Shea Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000031
Mitchell Coughlin Film Lab lab technician(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 120850 6000035
Tony Acosta Jr. Film Lab lab technician(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 120850 6000036
Steven Kemper Editor n/a 172 7000002
Christian Adam Wagner Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Selvadurai Film Lab lab technician(Kevin Yagher Productions Inc) 120850 6000037
John Travolta Actor Sean Archer 1 1000001
Synopsis
An FBI covert terrorism expert, through advanced plastic surgery, assumes the identity of his arch-nemesis, a sadistic terrorist. Things get complicated when the terrorist awakens from surgery, faceless, and forces the doctors to attach the FBI agent's face. Both characters then carry out one another's lives in a game of cat-and-mouse--the FBI agent pretends to be the terrorist while trying to locate and dismantle a nuclear weapon, while the terrorist assumes the role of FBI agent and family man.