The Ninth Gate (2000)

Ninth Gate
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 13mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller, Horror
Keywords death, demon, international, mystery, psychological, religion, religious, Satan/The Devil (character), supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jose Lopez Rodero Actor Pablo Ceniza 1 1000006
Malika Mazauric Visual Effects Cineon Operator(Eclair Numerique) 419 23000017
Gaston Marcotti Visual Effects Cineon Operator(Eclair Numerique) 419 23000016
Valerie Flouquet Visual Effects Cineon Operator(Eclair Numerique) 419 23000015
Lindsay Hallett Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc.) 419 23000014
stephane verriere Visual Effects Cineon Operator(Eclair Numerique) 419 23000018
Alex Hegedus Effects Assistant HSC Technical Assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc.) 120922 23000021
Gilbert Pieri Special Effects n/a 168 23000020
Jean-Louis Trinquier Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000019
Michael Scheffe Visual Effects VFX Art Director(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc.) 419 23000013
sandra belin Visual Effects Scanning/Transfers(Duboi Special Digital Effects) 419 23000012
Sophie Denize Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Mikros Images) 249 23000007
Thierry Beaumel Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Mikros Images) 249 23000006
Frederic Moreau Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Mikros Images) 249 23000005
sophie blanc Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Mikros Images) 249 23000008
Sarah Moreau Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Mikros Images) 249 23000009
Christophe Belena Visual Effects Scanning/Transfers(Duboi Special Digital Effects) 419 23000011
Jody Rogers Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc.) 614 23000010
olivier poujaud Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(Duboi Special Digital Effects) 121082 23000022
Nancy Evans Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc.) 121082 23000024
Mark Alan Loso Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc. Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000035
Simon Haslett Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc. Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000034
Doug Forrest Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc. Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000033
Shannon Noble Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc. Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000036
David Takayama Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc. Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000037
Krao Digital Effects Artist Artist(Mikros Images Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000040
Pascal Laurent Digital Effects Artist Artist(Mikros Images Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000039
Arnaud Chelet Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Eclair Numerique Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000038
Lisa Deaner Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc. Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000032
Renee Chamblin Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc. Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000031
xavier fourmont Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Duboi Special Digital Effects Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000026
Jean-Marie Vives Matte Painter Matte Painting(Duboi Special Digital Effects) 120959 23000025
Philippe Soeiro Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Eclair Numerique) 249 23000004
Alex Kolasinski Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Duboi Special Digital Effects Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000027
Jeremie Leroux Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Duboi Special Digital Effects Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000028
Marguerite Cargill Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc. Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000030
Laure Lacroix Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Duboi Special Digital Effects Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000029
Marco Paccosi Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(Duboi Special Digital Effects) 121082 23000023
Scott E Anderson Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc.) 249 23000002
Jean-Claude Lagniez Stunt Coordinator Car Stunt Coordinator 120804 19000003
Dominique Fouassier Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Waldemar Pokromski Prosthetics n/a 120991 19000001
Marc Amyot Stunt Double Double 120980 19000004
nicolas de peretti Stunt Double Double 120980 19000005
andre cagnard Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Michel Bouis Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Richard Dieux Stunts Stunt Coach 240 19000006
Jose Miguel Mendiola Accountant (Spanish Crew) 120802 16000003
Diane Conn Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Marc Nove Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Marc Mulero Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Roland Dondin Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Vincent Rodriguez Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Bruno Seffino Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Wilhelm Laligant Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Alain Dondin Best Boy n/a 120885 15000016
Remi Canaple Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Patrick Cauderlier Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Yves Blanchard Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Frederic Vallet Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Francis Terzian Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Jean-Paul Gaillot Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Gilles Allou Construction Construction Head 120900 21000003
Julien Meesters Digital Effects Artist Digitla Artist(Mikros Images) 120960 23000041
Thomas Duval Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Duboi Special Digital Effects) 249 23000001
Dider Bautz Plasterer n/a 121097 21000004
jean-Pierre suchet Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Alain Saugout Stunts n/a 240 19000018
pascal mercuri Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jean-Pierre Janic Stunts n/a 240 19000012
jean girard Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jean Loup Michou Stunts n/a 240 19000014
alison parson Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Catherine Robert Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Leslie Rain Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Kelley R Ray Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc.) 249 23000003
Christine Szymkowiak Digital Effects Artist Artist(Mikros Images Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000042
lea torreadrado Production Assistant n/a 275 25000035
alexandre lassere Production Assistant n/a 275 25000034
alain vildieu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
olivier bardot Production Assistant n/a 275 25000036
fernando fortuno Production Assistant (Spanish Crew) 275 25000037
joseph drezca Stand-In n/a 121015 25000040
eric thierry Stand-In n/a 121015 25000039
Pilar Robla Transportation Captain (Spanish Crew) 272 25000038
David Brones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
Francois Mathieu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Sylvain Truchot Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Yann Cuinet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
aline garcia Assistant (to Scanner/Recorder Operator) (Eclair Numerique) 120820 25000024
Franklin Pedrosa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Julien Pruvot Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Emmanuel Rigaut Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Marc-Antione Trani Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Beatrice Cavet Stand-In n/a 121015 25000041
lydie ques Stand-In n/a 121015 25000042
Ghislain Le Guisquet Driver n/a 273 25000054
Mamadou Sall Driver n/a 273 25000053
Oreste Ganakis Driver n/a 273 25000052
michel lazovich Driver n/a 273 25000055
John Dawson Driver n/a 273 25000056
Simona Benzakein Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Claude sabbah Other Cellular 120795 26000002
Francisco Sole Other Engravings 120795 26000001
johan graslin Driver n/a 273 25000051
phillipe ayachi Driver n/a 273 25000050
juan j lopez Angosse Production Production Trainee(Spanish Crew) 120824 25000045
Laetitia Dom Production Secretary n/a 367 25000044
michel jules Stand-In n/a 121015 25000043
laura sanchez vizcaino Production Production Trainee(Spanish Crew) 120824 25000046
Franck Duchene Production (Duboi Special Digital Effects) 120824 25000047
phillipe mayer Driver n/a 273 25000049
Celine Sene Production (Duboi Special Digital Effects) 120824 25000048
Christi Dembrowski Assistant (to Johnny Depp) 120820 25000023
Flore Michiels Assistant (to Johnny Depp) 120820 25000022
yann le Moigne Props n/a 120817 24000004
Philippe Margottin Props n/a 120817 24000003
Michel Vialla Propman n/a 120887 24000002
Benoit Clemenceau Props Buyer Prop Buyer 120926 24000005
Jacques Quinternet Props Buyer Prop Buyer 120926 24000006
Eric Aufevre Assistant (to Location Manager and Scout) 120820 25000003
Olivier Lhoste Assistant (to Location Manager and Scout) 120820 25000002
Frederic Pardon Assistant (to Sound Engineer) 120820 25000001
Gilbert Pieri Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
Scott Gordon Animator Computer Animation(Sony Pictures Imageworks, Inc.) 483 23000050
Christophe Courgeau Digital Effects Artist Artist(Mikros Images Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000045
Francis Polve Digital Effects Artist Artist(Mikros Images Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000044
serge dautheribes Digital Effects Artist Artist(Mikros Images Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000043
claire cuinier Digital Effects Artist Artist(Mikros Images Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000046
Emmanuel Gondeau Digital Effects Artist Artist(Mikros Images Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000047
Gerard Soirant Digital Effects Scanner/Recorder Operator(Eclair Numerique) 345 23000049
Cedric Fayolle Digital Effects Artist Artist(Mikros Images Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000048
frederic bacchi Assistant (to Location Manager and Scout) 120820 25000004
Assia Dnednia Assistant (to Foley Artist) 120820 25000005
Karine Caumeil Assistant (to Production Accountant) 120820 25000017
Jean-Pierre Bonnet Assistant (to Production Accountant) 120820 25000016
Valentine Traclet Assistant Script Supervisor Assistant 120820 25000015
Frederic Caillierez Assistant (to Casting) 120820 25000018
Isabelle Dassonville Assistant (to Roman Polanski) 120820 25000019
Buck Holland Assistant (to Johnny Depp) 120820 25000021
vanessa flynn Assistant (to Mark Allan) 120820 25000020
sophie audier Assistant Script Supervisor Assistant 120820 25000014
Jean Poinot Assistant (to Construction Coordinator) 120820 25000013
james timperley Assistant (to Score Engineer) 120820 25000008
Phil Rowlands Assistant (to Score Engineer) 120820 25000007
Jan Holzner Assistant (to Score Engineer) 120820 25000006
Gilles Pieri Assistant (to Special Effects) 120820 25000009
jean-Michel Ducourty Assistant (to Props) 120820 25000010
Dan Bevan Assistant (to Props) 120820 25000012
Delphine Mabed Assistant (to Props) 120820 25000011
Emiliano Merino Gaffer (Spanish Crew) 268 15000010
Jean-Claude LeBras Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Sylvette Baudrot Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Cristina Mascarenhas Location Manager (Portuguese Crew) 193 5000014
Kita Casal Ribeiro Location Manager (Portuguese Crew) 193 5000013
Jay Coquillon Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000016
Blanche Wisenfeld Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Patrick Boshart Location Scout n/a 311 5000020
Karine Marchandou Production Coordinator (Duboi Special Digital Effects) 162 5000019
Ginette Angosse Production Coordinator (Spanish Crew) 162 5000018
Antonio Guillen Rey Location Manager (Spanish Crew) 193 5000012
Jean-Marc Abbou Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Christophe Gachet Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michel Cheyko Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jose Mazeda Production Manager (Portuguese Crew) 305 5000004
David Campi-Lemaire Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Javier Petit Assistant Director (Spanish Crew) 163 5000008
Bruce Everett Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
P Todd Coe Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Darius Khondji Cinematographer n/a 402 6000001
Jean Harnois Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Otto Nemenz Camera Equipment Extra Camera Equipment(Samalga) 121010 6000014
Gilles Gaillard Color Color Grading(Mikros Images Original Rank: Digital) 121024 6000013
Pablo Ponce Color Color Grading(Mikros Images Original Rank: Digital) 121024 6000012
David Nissen Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Hugues Espinasse Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Herve De Luze Editor n/a 172 7000001
Andre Chemetoff Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Cendrine Dedise Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
Yvan Lucas Color Color Supervisor 121024 6000011
Bruno Patin Color Timer (Laboratoires Eclair/Paris) 120921 6000010
Ricardo Brunner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Jorg Widmer Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Carlos Cabeceran Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
John Ward Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Peter Mountain Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Pierre Reali Color Timer (Laboratoires Eclair/Paris) 120921 6000009
Eric Bialas Focus Puller n/a 332 6000008
Jose Lopez Rodero Production Manager (Spanish Crew) 305 5000003
Suzanne Wiesenfeld Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Rebecca Pauly Actor Daughter-In-Law 1 1000014
Joe Sheridan Actor Old Man's Son 1 1000013
Jacques Dacqmine Actor Old Man 1 1000012
Catherine Benguigui Actor Concierge 1 1000015
Maria Ducceshi Actor Secretary 1 1000016
Manu Booz Actor Baker 1 1000019
Dominique Pozzetto Actor Desk Clerk 1 1000018
Jacques Collard Actor Gruber 1 1000017
Willy Holt Actor Andrew Telfer 1 1000011
Tony Amoni Actor Liana's Bodyguard 1 1000010
James Russo Actor Bernie 1 1000004
Lena Olin Actor Liana Telfer 1 1000003
Frank Langella Actor Boris Balkan 1 1000002
Jack Taylor Actor Victor Fargas 1 1000005
Allen Garfield Actor Witkin 1 1000007
Emmanuelle Seigner Actor The Girl 1 1000009
Barbara Jefford Actor Baroness Kessler 1 1000008
Lino Ribeiro de Sousa Actor Hotel Porter 1 1000020
Asil Rais Actor Cabby 1 1000021
John Brownjohn Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Adam Kempton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Mark Allan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Enrique Urbizu Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Roman Polanski Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Edouard Valton Production Supervisor (Duboi Special Digital Effects) 307 5000001
Arturo Perez-Reverte Source Material (from novel) Novel as Source Material("El Club Dumas") 120793 4000004
Alain Vannier Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Antonio Cardenal Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Roman Polanski Director n/a 2 2000001
Marinette Richier Actor Cafe Owner 1 1000023
Bernard Richier Actor Cafe Owner 1 1000022
Roman Polanski Producer n/a 3 3000001
Wolfgang Glattes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Inaki Nunez Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Michel Cheyko Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Christophe Pinel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Elise Fievet Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Veronique Portebois Costumer Dresser 120880 13000005
Laurence Guindollet Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Nathalie Cercuel Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Michel Demonteix Hair (for Ms. Olin) 120794 13000006
Christophe Robin Hair Colorist 120794 13000007
Jean-Luc Russier Makeup (for Ms. Olin) 353 13000010
Bettina Miquaix Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Jean-Pierre Berroyer Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Germinal Rangel Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Anthony Powell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
David Stoner Music Executive (Silva Screen Records) 121033 11000007
yusuf gandhi Music Executive (Silva Screen Records) 121033 11000006
reynold d'Silva Music Executive (Silva Screen Records) 121033 11000005
Francis Perreard Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Julie Adams Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Chris Gandois Coach Movement Coach 120914 12000004
franziska severin Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Paul Le Marinel Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Liliane Rametta Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Pascal Delaunay Grip n/a 365 15000003
Gerard Buffard Grip n/a 365 15000002
Bernard Bregier Grip n/a 365 15000001
Christian Martinello Grip n/a 365 15000004
Eric Nove Grip n/a 365 15000005
Christian Thurot Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Luis Miguel Daza Grip (Spanish Crew) 365 15000007
Gerard Rival Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jean-Marie Blondel Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000009
Laurent Quaglio Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Katia Boutin ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Lionel Le Bras ADR ADR Boom Operator 120912 14000002
Jean-Louis Le Bras ADR ADR Boom Operator 120912 14000001
Nicolas Becker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Dean Humphreys Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Keenan Wyatt Sound Sound Technician 120816 14000007
Anne Le Campion Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Antoine Simkine Production Executive (Duboi Special Digital Effects) 118216 11000004
stephan grulert Executive (Erato Disques, S.A. Paris) 120806 11000003
Wojciech Kilar Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000011
John Timperley Music Engineer Score Engineer 120837 8000010
Nancy Allen Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
The City of Prague Philharmonic Performer Music Performer 120819 8000012
Camille Saint-Saens Song ("Havanaise") 120859 8000013
Santinho Song Performer ("Sete Saias") 120788 8000016
jerome gilbert Song ("Java Jules") 120859 8000015
Eric Gemsa Song ("Java Jules") 120859 8000014
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
adela borovickova Music Coordinator Studio Coordinator 206 8000007
Vladimir Pilar Music Concert Master 120781 8000002
Wojciech Kilar Music n/a 120781 8000001
Beatrice Herminie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Juraj Durovic Music Studio Director 120781 8000003
wolfgang gerhard Music Arranger Arranger("Sete Saias") 121019 8000004
Rudolf Wiedermann Music Contractor Orchestral Contractor 121013 8000006
Stepan Konicek Music Conductor Conductor(of the City of Prague Philharmonic) 120818 8000005
Sumi Jo Vocals Soprano 121032 8000017
Dean Tavoularis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Marie-Sylvie Caillierez Casting Director (France) 157 10000001
carine demoustier Painter (Portuguese Crew) 200 9000012
Madalena Guerreiro Painter (Portuguese Crew) 200 9000011
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000002
Meredith Tucker Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
frederic bonafous Executive (Erato Disques, S.A. Paris) 120806 11000002
Tim Oldham Executive (Erato Disques, S.A. Paris) 120806 11000001
Patrick Jamot Painter Stand By Painter 200 9000010
Claude Perinet Painter n/a 200 9000009
Fernando Gonzales Art Director (Spanish Crew) 183 9000004
Gerard Viard Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Philippe Turlure Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Joao Calvario Art Director (Portuguese Crew) 183 9000005
Jacques Moissinac Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Bernard Schlegel Set Dresser Drapery 197 9000008
Arnaud Putman Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Johnny Depp Actor Dean Corso 1 1000001
Synopsis
Dean Corso is highly skilled at his work, a position which requires dexterity, cultural expertise, nerves of steel... and few scruples. Known for locating rare books for wealthy collectors, Corso is hired by eminent book-lover and scholar of demonology, Boris Balkan. Corson's mission: to find the last two volumes of legendary manual of satanic invocation "The Ninth Gates of the Shadow Kingdom," compare them Balkan's first volume, supposedly the only one of its kind, and ascertain the authenticity of the series. Corso accepts the challenge. From New York to Toledo, Paris to Cintra, he immerses himself in a labyrinth full of pitfalls and temptations, disturbing encounters, violence and mysterious deaths. Protected by an angelic creature and guided by a force more powerful than himself, Corso solves one by one the mysteries of the dreaded Book and discovers the real purpose of his mission.
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 615059694


Varnish cache server