Turn It Up (2000)

Turn It Up
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 26mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Musical, Music, Urban
Keywords gangs, hip-hop
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Tobocman Other arrangements 120795 26000011
Daniela Saioni Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Frank Fitzpatrick Music n/a 120781 8000001
Peter W Schneider Sound Mixer (New York) 230 14000021
Greg Chapman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Keith J Devlin Swing Electric(New York) 120862 15000001
Bryan Forde Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Rob Nardi Grip rigging grip 365 15000006
John McEnerney Key Grip (New York) 263 15000005
Robert Daprato Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Carla Murray Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Dave Bouskill Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Paula Fairfield Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Yuri Reese Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Sarah Smith Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Joe Barnett Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Derek Marcil Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Javier Bennassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Frank Gaeta Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Pat Cassin Sound assistant sound 120816 14000014
Mark Choi Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Fabian MacDonald Grip n/a 365 15000008
Andrea L Larsen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Lisa Behlendorf Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Nour Dardari Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Brian Dixon Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000018
Barbara D Calloway Assistant Accountant payroll assistant accountant 120950 16000004
Jesse Rupert Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Ginny Martino Business Affairs business affairs liaison 120792 18000002
Amy Goodman Business Affairs business affairs executive 120792 18000001
Amy Comstock Assistant Accountant (New York) 120950 16000006
Jeff Danielson Best Boy best boy electric(New York) 120885 15000017
Greg Haddow Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000016
Kelly Beaton Generator Operator (New York) 363 15000010
Neil Gover Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Joseph Quirk Gaffer (New York) 268 15000011
Patrick King Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Roberto Lopez Best Boy Grip (New York) 265 15000015
Peter DePrato Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Larry Steinberg Dolly Grip (New York) 264 15000013
Randy Burbidge Grip n/a 365 15000007
Ken Porter Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Dusty Reeves Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Abbie Weinberg Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
John MacNeil Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
John "Butch" Rose Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000009
Ryan Halpenny Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000013
Robi Reed Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nancy Botting-Harrison Extras Casting (Alternative Casting) 120851 10000004
Rosa Gardner Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Barbara Hopkinson Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Derek Stephenson Scenic Artist assistant key scenic artist 745 9000008
Melissa Morgan Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000007
Ina Mayhew Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mad Is On Song Performer ("The Truth") 120788 8000070
Rapper Noyd Song Performer ("No Exceptions" (featuring Screwball)) 120788 8000069
Screwball Song Performer ("No Exceptions" (featuring Rapper Noyd)) 120788 8000068
Jaro Dick Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kei Art Director n/a 183 9000003
David Orin Charles Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Jacques-Alexander Veilleux Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
B Samuel Agro Storyboard Artist storyboard artitst 199 9000004
Jody Levin Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Marcia Patten Wardrobe Supervisor (New York) 120908 13000012
Stacey Coker Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Isabel DeBiasio Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000010
Carol Davidson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Thomas Jones ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
John Stoneham Jr. Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Alec St John Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
David Irish Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Mario Cacioppo Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Nicki Ledermann Makeup key makeup(New York) 353 13000007
Mimi Melgaard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Andrew Matthews Consultant financial consultant 120784 12000001
Dana Belcastro Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Keith Goldberg Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Anne Henshaw Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Barnaby Smith Costumes men's costumer(New York) 120828 13000003
Vincent Sullivan Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000006
Quentin Harris Hair Stylist key hair stylist(New York) 120799 13000005
Divyo Putney Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Jeanne L Gilliland Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000006
Roy T Anderson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Norm Henderson Driver n/a 273 25000027
Lorne Fredricks Driver n/a 273 25000026
Norm Foster Driver n/a 273 25000025
Barry Barber Driver n/a 273 25000024
Hugh McCallum Driver n/a 273 25000028
John Ozolins Driver n/a 273 25000029
Linda McClelland Other buyer 120795 26000002
Michelle Mendoza Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Matthew Garland Driver n/a 273 25000030
John Hiltz Driver head driver 273 25000023
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot (New York) 121003 25000022
Bethann Schebece Set Production Assistant (New York) 371 25000016
Jeremy Olsher Set Production Assistant (New York) 371 25000015
Jackie Campbell Set Production Assistant (New York) 371 25000014
Elio Campbell Stand-In (for Elain Graham) 121015 25000013
Attika Torrence Set Production Assistant (New York) 371 25000017
Marc Jacobs Production production resources 120824 25000018
Jeff Egan Medic production safety 120966 25000021
Lawrence Hoff Production utility(New York) 120824 25000020
Scott Kanyuck Production production attorney 120824 25000019
Paul Bolton Other electric 120795 26000003
Kenneth Wyke Other electric 120795 26000004
Peggy Baldwin Other celli 120795 26000021
Melissa Hasin Other celli 120795 26000020
Thomas Tally Other viola 120795 26000019
Miriam Meyer Other viola 120795 26000018
Laurie Cartwright Other risk management 120795 26000022
Jennifer Mount Other risk management 120795 26000023
Karen Tyrell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Chris Rose Security security provider(Helie Film Support Services) 120951 26000025
Jamie Cohen Rights & Clearances rights clearances 120879 26000024
Darrin McCann Other viola 120795 26000017
Kathleen Robertson Other concertmaster 120795 26000016
Norm Kelner Other stand-by painter 120795 26000007
Mila Rolicz Other lead painter 120795 26000006
James MacCammon Jr. Other electric 120795 26000005
Sonya Kowalenko Other set nurse 120795 26000008
Don Retzer Other tranportation coordinator 120795 26000009
Tim Boyle Other (score) mixe) 120795 26000015
Ted Blaisdel Other recorder 120795 26000014
David "Super Dave" Phillip Other parking coordinator(New York) 120795 26000010
Roy McKay Stand-In (for Pras Michel) 121015 25000012
Meghan Parkin Hines Office Assistant (New York) 120996 25000011
Ron van Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Bryan Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Derrick Simmons Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Todd William Schroeder Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Rob Bonney Carpenter Robert assistant head carpenter 529 21000001
Steven Elliston Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Kelly Milroy Craft Service craft service assistant(Reelcraft Services) 120903 22000002
Carlo Denuzzo Craft Service craft service assistant(Reelcraft Services) 120903 22000001
James Halpenny Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Kevin Ruston Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Robert Reece Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Tommy Chang Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Ermes Blarasin Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Marco Bianco Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Chucky Thompson Song Performer ("The Right Way" (Chucklife Productions)) 120788 8000067
Phil Chiu Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jery Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Robert Racki Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Patrick Mark Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Steven Lucescu Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ruth Beaudrow Craft Service craft service assistant(Reelcraft Services) 120903 22000003
Joe Facey Craft Service (New York) 120903 22000004
Brian "Otis" Barlow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Dan Rosenfeld Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000004
Kwame Parker Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000003
Heather Anderson Assistant (to director) 120820 25000002
Olivia Franks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Sean Moriarity Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Theodore A Brown Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000010
Bill Hagan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000008
Cheryl Francis Assistant (to director) 120820 25000001
Dan Bezaire Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000005
Michael Kavanaugh Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Johanna Kraemer Visual Effects digital transfer engineer 419 23000002
Matt Dubin Visual Effects digital transfer engineer 419 23000001
John Macgillivary Effects Assistant assistant special effects coordinator 120922 23000004
Jeff Melvin Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Paul Weathered Property Master (New York) 120805 24000004
Ron Dickie Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Tyler Kim Assistant Property Master (New York) 120969 24000002
Michael Russo Stunt Coordinator (New York) 120804 19000002
D-Fuse Song Performer ("Damage") 120788 8000065
Michele Rakich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tom Quinn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Robin Sweet Production Supervisor (New York) 307 5000003
E. Bennett Walsh Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Jack Boem Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Andreas Hass Assistant Director training assistant director 163 5000007
Jude Gorjanc Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000010
Julian Petrillo Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000009
Lindsay Stephens Assistant Director training assistant director 163 5000008
Tammy Quinn Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Kelly Hilaire From Story n/a 120870 4000006
E. Bennett Walsh Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Lester Parris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Lennox Parris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gary Ventimiglia Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert Adetuyi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ray "Cory" Daniels Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Chris Hudson From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Ray "Cory" Daniels From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Kelly Hilaire Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Eric Henriquez Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000011
Louis J Guerra Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000012
Suk Yi Mar Assistant Location Manager (New York) 194 5000028
Brad Alexander Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000027
Chris Hoey Assistant Production Coordinator (New York) 192 5000026
Jill Bridgman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000025
Hubert Taczanowski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Perry Hoffman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Norris Camera Operator Westcam operator(New York) 239 6000005
Tom Weston Camera Operator (New York) 239 6000004
Michael Spicer Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Robin Greavette Location Assistant unit location assistant 120947 5000024
Lilit "Hank" Malins Location Scout n/a 311 5000023
Ged Dickersin Location Manager (New York) 193 5000015
David Flaherty Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Diana Kaufman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor preview technical supervisor 120853 5000018
Andrea Franks Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
John Kenyon Location Scout n/a 311 5000022
Krista Hoey Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000021
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Guy Oseary Producer n/a 3 3000002
Happy Walters Producer n/a 3 3000001
Leroy Allen Actor Security Guard 1 1000016
Derwin Jordan Actor Seamus 1 1000015
Melyssa Ford Actor Deborah 1 1000014
Vondie Curtis Hall Actor Cliff 1 1000013
Faith Evans Actor Natalie 1 1000017
Shinehead Actor Smiley 1 1000018
Ted Clark Actor Crusher 1 1000021
Julianna Stojkic Actor Pregnant Slavic Woman 1 1000020
Conrad Dunn Actor Urie 1 1000019
Jeff Jones Actor Minister 1 1000012
Tamala Jones Actor Kia 1 1000011
Harry-O Actor Master Mix 1 1000005
Eugene Clark Actor Marshall 1 1000004
Chris Messina Actor Baz 1 1000003
Elain Graham Actor Rose 1 1000002
Ja Rule Actor Gage 1 1000006
Patrice Goodman Actor Jane 1 1000007
Chang Tseng Actor Mr Chang 1 1000010
Jason Statham Actor Mr B 1 1000009
John Ralston Actor Johnny White 1 1000008
Errol Gee Actor Tyrone 1 1000022
Cam Natale Actor Slick 1 1000023
Wayne St John Actor Choir Singer 1 1000037
Jillian Mendez Actor Choir Singer 1 1000036
Tuku Matthews Actor Choir Singer 1 1000035
Londa Larmond Actor Choir Singer 1 1000034
Patricia Shirley Actor Choir Singer 1 1000038
Lionel Williams Actor Choir Singer 1 1000039
Tom Quinn Director 2nd unit director(New York) 2 2000002
Robert Adetuyi Director n/a 2 2000001
DJ Skribble Actor DJ 1 1000040
Tobi Lark Actor Choir Singer 1 1000033
C Shelley Hamilton Actor Choir Singer 1 1000032
Khary Benjamin Actor Choir Singer 1 1000026
Brenda Anderson-Fuller Actor Choir Singer 1 1000025
Robert Dodds Actor JT 1 1000024
Colleen Blake Actor Choir Singer 1 1000027
Richard Brown Actor Choir Singer 1 1000028
Ermine Gittens Actor Choir Singer 1 1000031
Yohan Gayle Actor Choir Singer 1 1000030
Grace Gayle Actor Choir Singer 1 1000029
Daniel Sauve Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Lance Mayer Camera camera loader(New York) 120798 6000007
J Atkins Song ("War (contains 'Lady Champagne')") 120859 8000039
R Wilson Song ("War (contains 'Lady Champagne')") 120859 8000038
I Lorenzo Song ("War (contains 'Lady Champagne')") 120859 8000037
David Kitay Song ("Love Go'Round") 120859 8000036
H Belolo Song ("War (contains 'Lady Champagne')") 120859 8000040
J Morali Song ("War (contains 'Lady Champagne')") 120859 8000041
D Wood Song ("Damage") 120859 8000044
Irv Gotti Song song producer("War (contains 'Lady Champagne')" (Top Dog Productions)) 120859 8000043
B Whitehead Song ("War (contains 'Lady Champagne')") 120859 8000042
Frank Fitzpatrick Song ("Love Go'Round") 120859 8000035
Keith Andes Song ("Get Up") 120859 8000034
Tomara Forest Song ("Get Dough") 120859 8000028
David Cohill Song ("Get Dough") 120859 8000027
Earl Holder Song ("Bigga") 120859 8000026
Maurice Edwards Song ("Bigga") 120859 8000025
Christopher Breeland Song songs("Never Thought" "The Truth") 120859 8000029
Ameen Burns Song songs("Never Thought" "I'm That Nigga") 120859 8000030
Jessica Betts Song ("Get Up") 120859 8000033
Kadosha Song song producer("Kadosha's Theme") 120859 8000032
Earl McClellen Song ("Never Thought" "B.A.B.Y." "Dedication" "The Truth") 120859 8000031
Alfaro Song ("Damage") 120859 8000045
Diane Warren Song ("The Right Way") 120859 8000046
Baby Madison Song Performer ("Never Thought" "B.A.B.Y." "Dedication" "The Truth") 120788 8000060
Meeno Song Performer ("Never Thought" "I'm That Nigga") 120788 8000059
Tony Wink Song Performer ("Never Thought") 120788 8000058
Emoni Montane Song Performer ("Get Dough") 120788 8000057
Jessica Song Performer ("Get Up") 120788 8000061
Tasha Scott Song Performer ("Love Go'Round") 120788 8000062
Pras Michel Actor Diamond 1 1000001
Richie Family Song Performer ("Lady Champagne") 120788 8000064
Ja Rule Song Performer ("War (contains 'Lady Champagne')" (featuring Pras)) 120788 8000063
Dave Floss Song Performer ("Get Dough") 120788 8000056
Bigga Threat Song Performer ("Bigga") 120788 8000055
Fredrick Ivey Song ("No Exceptions") 120859 8000049
Tajuan Perry Song ("No Exceptions") 120859 8000048
Max Vargas Song ("No Exceptions") 120859 8000047
Kenneth Lewis Song ("No Exceptions") 120859 8000050
Wibert Bass Song ("No Exceptions") 120859 8000051
Ryan Dawson Song ("The Truth") 120859 8000054
Kareem Benett Song ("The Truth") 120859 8000053
Johnny J Song song producer("I'm Living" (Klock Work Entertainment)) 120859 8000052
Damon Blackman Song songs("Bigga" Get Dough" "Never Thought" "B.A.B.Y." "Get Up" "Dedication" "I'm That Nigga" "The Truth") 120859 8000024
T Jackson Song songs("Got a Lot" "I'm Living") 120859 8000023
Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Jeff Freeman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Norine Mark Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000020
Michael Hall Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000019
Jason George Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter(Kona Cutting) 120852 7000004
Paula Suhy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Pablo Prietto Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Maria Montoreano Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Gary Lamantia Camera Equipment Westcam technician(New York) 121010 6000018
Dino Laurenza Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Melissa Soltis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000011
Aurelia Winborn Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000010
David Rumley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Christopher Raucamp Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Abby Anderson Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000012
Brian Hubbard Stock Footage stock footage provider 120982 6000013
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Michael Ginsberg Photography still photographer(New York) 120835 6000015
Kerry Hayes Photography still photographer 120835 6000014
Dov Samuel Assistant Editor (Toronto) 203 7000008
Dana Sano Music music executive 120781 8000002
Cameron Patrick Performer violin 120819 8000017
John Weittenberg Performer violin 120819 8000016
Edmund Stein Performer violin 120819 8000015
David Tobocman Performer keyboards 120819 8000014
Gina Kronstat Performer violin 120819 8000018
Peter Kent Performer violin 120819 8000019
J Jackson Song songs("Got a Lot" "I'm Living") 120859 8000022
S Michael Song songs("Got a Lot" "War (contains 'Lady Champagne')" "I'm Living") 120859 8000021
Mitch Forman Performer keyboards 120819 8000020
John Fumo Performer Trumpet 120819 8000013
Happy Walters Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Jeff Lingle Music assistant music editor 120781 8000005
Mark S. Kaufman Music music clearances executive 120781 8000004
Lori Silfen Music music business affairs 120781 8000003
Frank Fitzpatrick Music Arranger score arranger & conductor 121019 8000007
Dave Jordan Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Gary Jones Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Mike Flicker Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Richard A Harrison Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Faith Evans Song Performer ("The Right Way") 120788 8000066
Synopsis
Diamond is a naturally gifted musician whose drive to realize his dreams forces him to re-evaluate his life and the people around him. With his girlfriend Kia expecting his child and and his childhood friend Gage trying to draw him into a life of drug running and violence, Diamond is pushed to the limit when his mother suddenly dies and his musician father re-enters his life looking for reconciliation. Unsure of which path to follow, Diamond devotes himself to his music and finds support and inspiration in unexpected places.