Absolute Power (1997)

Absolute Power
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords conspiracy, FBI, government, heist
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Clint Eastwood Actor Luther Whitney 1 1000001
Gene Hackman Actor President Richmond 1 1000002
Ed Harris Actor Seth Frank 1 1000003
Laura Linney Actor Kate Whitney 1 1000004
Scott Glenn Actor Bill Burton 1 1000005
Dennis Haysbert Actor Tim Collin 1 1000006
Judy Davis Actor Gloria Russell 1 1000007
E.G. Marshall Actor Walter Sullivan 1 1000008
Melora Hardin Actor Christy Sullivan 1 1000009
Ken Welsh Actor Sandy Lord 1 1000010
Penny Johnson Jerald Actor Laura Simon 1 1000011
Richard Jenkins Actor Michael McCarty 1 1000012
Mark Margolis Actor Red 1 1000013
Elaine Kagan Actor Valerie 1 1000014
Alison Eastwood Actor Art Student 1 1000015
George Orrison Actor Airport Bartender 1 1000017
Charles McDaniel Actor Medical Examiner 1 1000018
John Campbell Actor Repairman 1 1000019
Kimber Eastwood Actor White House Tour Guide 1 1000020
Eric Dahlquist Actor Oval Office Agent 1 1000021
Jack Taylor Actor Watergate Doorman 1 1000022
Joy Ehrlich Actor Reporter 1 1000023
Robert Harvey Actor Cop 1 1000024
Clint Eastwood Director n/a 2 2000001
Clint Eastwood Producer n/a 3 3000001
Karen Spiegel Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tom Rooker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michael Maurer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
William Goldman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Baldacci Source Material (from novel) ("Absolute Power") 120793 4000002
Michael Maurer Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Robert Lorenz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Bill Bannerman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tom Rooker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dodi Rubinstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
R Lorenz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Alison Rosa Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Baltimore/Washington DC) 163 5000007
Maura McKeown Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Los Angeles) 163 5000008
Antoinette Levine Location Manager key location manager 193 5000009
Martine White Location Manager key second location manager 193 5000010
Cate Hardman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Suzanne Lore Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Russell Potter V Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Curtis Collins Assistant Location Manager assistant location 194 5000014
Jack Green Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Anastas Michos Camera Operator "B" camera operator((Baltimore/Washington DC)) 239 6000002
Stephen Campanelli Steadicam Operator camera/Steadicam operator 232 6000003
Bill Coe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Peter Green Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Graham Kuhn Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Frank Scheidbach Lighting assistant lighting technician 798 6000007
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Joel Cox Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Constance Kazmer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Dave Horton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mike Dobie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Mo Henry Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000006
Michael Cipriano Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Anthony Bozanich Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Gary Roach Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Clint Eastwood Composer ("Power Waltz" "Kate's Theme") 120836 8000001
Lennie Niehaus Music n/a 120781 8000002
Donald Harris Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Lennie Niehaus Original Music orchestrator and conductor("Power Waltz" "Kate's Theme") 120838 8000004
Henry Bumstead Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Richard Goddard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Anne McCulley Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Jack Taylor Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Phyllis Huffman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Claudia Ramsumair Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Pat Moran Location Casting East Coast day player casting(Baltimore/Washington DC) 120864 10000003
John Frazier Consultant special effects consultant 120784 12000001
Robert Snow Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Deborah Hopper Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Cheryl Scarano Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Carol O'Connell Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000003
Vivian McAteer Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
F Perez Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Tania McComas Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Darryl Athons Set Costumer men's set costumer 121008 13000007
Peggy Schnitzer Set Costumer women's set costumer 121008 13000008
Roussell Johnson Tailor n/a 120990 13000009
Nino Cerruti Wardrobe Clint Eastwood's wardrobe provider(Cerruti 1881) 120823 13000010
Andrea Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jessica Gallavan ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Kim Nolan-Morrell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Darrin Martin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Michael Ruiz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Madeleine Swift Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Todd Bassman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Christopher Flick Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000008
Butch Wolf Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
David Horton Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Neil Burro Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
John Reitz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
David Campbell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Gary Krivacek Sound sound effect editor 120816 14000015
Jayme Parker Sound sound effect editor 120816 14000016
Doug Jackson Sound sound effect editor 120816 14000017
Adam Johnston Sound sound effect editor 120816 14000018
Alan Murray Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Bub Asman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Darin Knight Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Frankie Jimenez Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Colin Campbell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Charlie Saldana Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Doug Wall Grip n/a 365 15000004
H Richards Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Shawn Blakeman Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Chuck Wayt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Hal Nelson Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000008
Jan Gould Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Bob Hartman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jeffrey Kloss Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Roselyn Winward Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Jonise Misiewicz Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Heidi Smith Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Shirley Kirkes Choreographer dance choreographer 120803 17000001
Buddy Van Horn Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
John Robotham Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jill Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Douglas Crosby Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Davey Thompson Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Larry Holt Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jeff Eith Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Peter Stader Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jim Stephen Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jeff Mosley Stunts n/a 240 19000010
J Hunt-Watson Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Brian Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Keith Tellez Stunts n/a 240 19000013
David Bornstein Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
John Rutchland Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Gerrard Coffey Construction Construction Estimator 120900 21000003
Danny Morris Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Steven Riley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Jeff Denes Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000002
Joe Pancake Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000003
Francis Pennington Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000004
Michael Sexton Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Chuck McSorley Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Chuck Herrmann Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Edward Aiona Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Melissa Rooker Assistant (to Clint Eastwood) 120820 25000001
William Gray Assistant ("B" camera (Baltimore/Washington DC)) 120820 25000002
Denise Bailie Assistant ("B" camera (Baltimore/Washington DC)) 120820 25000003
Jason Ballance Production Associate n/a 120822 25000005
Donald Kincade Production Associate n/a 120822 25000006
Peter Hollocker Production Associate n/a 120822 25000007
Michael Hathaway Production Associate n/a 120822 25000008
Steve Belin Production Associate n/a 120822 25000009
Donya Burroughs Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Skook Houston Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Bob Neilson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Stephen Cain Other cable 120795 26000001
Robert Fernandez Other scoring mixer 120795 26000002
Ryan Green Other loader 120795 26000003
Wayne Smith Other stand-by painter 120795 26000004
Thomas Loizeaux Other ("B" camera (Baltimore/Washington DC)) 120795 26000005
Carl Meyer Special Thanks (Secret Service) 120874 26000006
Marco Barla Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The actions of a philandering United States President provoke a gruesome murder and carefully orchestrated cover-up. When a professional burglar witnesses the crime and comes away with crucial evidence, he becomes the target of a manhunt by the President's advisors.