Free Willy (1993)

Free Willy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Family
Keywords animal, Free Willy (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Jackson Song song producer & performer("Will You Be There (Theme From 'Free Willy')") 120859 8000005
Theresa Wachter Art Director n/a 183 9000009
Enrique Morales Best Boy bestboy(Mexico unit) 120885 15000010
Gary Gillingham Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Primrose Y Fukuchi Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Dennis Scott Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dennis Kuneff Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000009
Elsa Hermoso Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Ernesto Serrano Dolly Grip (Mexico unit) 264 15000008
Salvador Serrano Key Grip (Mexico unit) 263 15000004
Robin Knight Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Patrick Murray Gaffer (miniature unit) 268 15000005
David L Merrill Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Charles "Chuck" Brown Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Linda Arvidson Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jamie Bunch-Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Susanna Paloma-Estrada Animal Trainer whale trainer 120962 20000002
Scott Sharpe Animal Trainer whale trainer 120962 20000001
Armando Rojo Animal Trainer whale trainer 120962 20000003
Hugh Conlon Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Heidy Gomez Construction Foreman (Mexico unit) 277 21000003
Daniel Turk Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Eric Sugden Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jackie Resch Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Debi Derryberry Stunts n/a 240 19000005
James Plannette Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Randy Hall Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jack Lombar Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Dan Plum Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Heather Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Clark King Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000023
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Stephanie Krivacek ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Carmen Hocson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jerry Edemann Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
William R King Boom Operator boom person 215 14000007
Joe Mayer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Chris Jargo ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Alexandria Forster Costumes women's costumer 120828 13000002
April Ferry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
David Ferry Costumes men's costumer 120828 13000003
Cheri Ruff Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Pamela Westmore Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Robert J Litt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Dave Kern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Nils C Jensen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Charles Ewing Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Peter Tomaszewicz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Bruce Gfeller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Bernard Weiser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
William Jacobs Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Lenny Geschke Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Elliot Tyson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Greg P Russell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Tim Chau Sound Design sound design & supervising sound editor 120905 14000013
Jeffrey Clark Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Albert Gasser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
R Michael DeChellis Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Jesus Buenrostro Construction Coordinator (Mexico unit) 276 21000005
Adam Wolohan Bogle Production production aide 120824 25000018
Melissa Wiechmann Production production aide 120824 25000017
Marty LaMarr Production production aide 120824 25000019
Brett DeCarroll Production production aide 120824 25000020
Rick Anderson Other whale designer 120795 26000002
Robert E King Other cable person 120795 26000001
Joseph Lawson Production production aide 120824 25000016
Lisa Satriano Production production aide 120824 25000015
Christa Vausbinder Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Tawny Duel Production Assistant (secretary unit) 275 25000009
Austin Marcos Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Arturo Curiel Transportation Captain (Mexico unit) 272 25000012
Jennifer Amerine Production production aide 120824 25000014
John M Woodward Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
David Caldwell Other whale designer 120795 26000003
Jonathan Horton Other whale designer 120795 26000004
Gerald Gadette Other standby painter 120795 26000013
Simone Good Other production secretary 120795 26000012
Laura Gary Other studio teacher 120795 26000014
Jonas C Matz Other aid 120795 26000015
Michael S Singer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Laura Bustamante Other production secretary(Mexico unit) 120795 26000016
Mike Nomad Other dive master(miniature unit) 120795 26000011
Pieter Folkens Other whale designer 120795 26000010
Stephanie Englert Other whale designer 120795 26000006
Krissy Luster Other whale designer 120795 26000005
Steve Davy Other whale designer 120795 26000007
Mark Wolfe Other whale designer 120795 26000008
David Kelley Other whale designer 120795 26000009
Patty Reid Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000008
Shauna Beal Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000007
Wayne W Rose Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Robert S Henderson Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Greg Richards Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000008
Scott Riley Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000009
Dan Adams Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000011
Gene Duval Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000010
Tom Ward Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Sherman Labby Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000004
Sol Rivera Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Frederick J Weber Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Walt Conti Effects Supervisor whale effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Daniel Lester Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Dewey Gene Grigg Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Mark Terzich Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000012
Russell Mead Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000013
Kathy Liska Assistant (to Lauren Shuler-Donner) 120820 25000002
Nina Davidovich Assistant (to Jennie Lew Tugend) 120820 25000001
Matthew J. Birch Assistant (to Lauren Shuler-Donner) 120820 25000003
Cathy Lawrence Assistant (to Simon Wincer) 120820 25000004
J. Mills Goodloe Assistant (to Richard Donner) 120820 25000006
Cece Neber Labao Assistant (to Richard Donner) 120820 25000005
Erik L Nelson Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Ricardo Gil Assistant Property Master (Mexico unit) 120969 24000003
Mitchell Barham Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000015
Raul Maldonado Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000014
Arthur Gelb Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000016
Christopher Amy Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Greg Hanson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Gail Laule Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000002
Deborah Lukens Extras Casting Oregon extras casting 120851 10000005
Jim van Wyck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Hector Lopez Production Manager (Mexico unit) 305 5000002
Mark Cotone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Alisa Stateman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Hugo Gutierrez Assistant Director (Mexico unit) 163 5000007
Rene Villarreal Assistant Director (Mexico unit) 163 5000006
Charles Skouras III Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Keith A Walker From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Douglas C Merrifield Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Jim van Wyck Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Mark Marshall Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Corey Blechman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Keith A Walker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Patricia Fay Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Mike Fantasia Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Donald Bryant Camera Operator (Mexico unit) 239 6000007
Dennis Smith Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Daniel C Gold Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Jay Herron Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(wildlife unit) 120849 6000012
Lisa Guerriero Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Henner Hofmann Camera Operator (Mexico unit) 239 6000006
Joseph E Thibo Camera Operator B camera operator 239 6000005
Robbie Greenberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
P R Tooke Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Pete Romano Director of Photography (miniature unit) 120780 6000002
Bob Talbot Cinematographer wildlife cinematographer 402 6000003
Conrad W. Hall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Penelope L Foster Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Richard Solomon Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Danielle Harris Actor Gwenie 1 1000010
Michael Bacall Actor Perry 1 1000009
Isaiah Malone Actor Vector 1 1000011
Betsy Toll Actor Passerby 1 1 1000012
Merrilyn Jones Actor Passerby 3 1 1000014
Rob Sample Actor Passerby 2 1 1000013
Mykelti Williamson Actor Dwight Mercer 1 1000008
Richard Riehle Actor Wade 1 1000007
Jayne Atkinson Actor Annie Greenwood 1 1000003
Lori Petty Actor Rae Lindley 1 1000002
August Schellenberg Actor Randolph Johnson 1 1000004
Michael Madsen Actor Glen Greenwood 1 1000005
Michael Ironside Actor Dial 1 1000006
Mickey Gaines Actor Waiter 1 1000015
Justin R Hall Actor Fish Thrower 1 1000016
Simon Wincer Director n/a 2 2000001
Keiko Actor Willy 1 1000024
Lauren Shuler Donner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jennie Lew Tugend Producer n/a 3 3000002
Arnon Milchan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Richard Donner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jim Michaels Actor Announcer 1 1000023
Ed Murphy Actor Homeless Man 1 1000022
Sam Samson Actor Fish Thrower 1 1000018
Robert M Duque Actor Fish Thrower 1 1000017
Willis Van Dusen Actor Fish Vendor 1 1000019
Tom Lasswell Actor Brody 1 1000020
Moultrie Patten Actor Homeless Man 1 1000021
Allister Matheson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(wildlife unit) 120849 6000013
Kelley Balcolmb-Bartok Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(wildlife unit) 120849 6000014
Steve Porcaro Song ("Right Here (Human Nature Remix)") 120859 8000017
John Bettis Song ("Right Here (Human Nature Remix)") 120859 8000016
NKOTB Song Performer ("Keep on Smilin") 120788 8000018
Three T Song Performer ("Didn't Mean to Hurt You") 120788 8000019
SWV Song Performer ("Right Here (Human Nature Remix)") 120788 8000021
Funky Poets Song Performer ("How Can You Leave Me Now") 120788 8000020
Brian Morgan Song ("Right Here (Human Nature Remix)") 120859 8000015
Paul Frazier Song ("How Can You Leave Me Now") 120859 8000014
Sally Jo Dakota Song ("Keep on Smilin") 120859 8000010
Sylvester Jackson Song ("Keep on Smilin") 120859 8000009
Taj Jackson Song ("Didn't Mean to Hurt You") 120859 8000011
Taryll Jackson Song ("Didn't Mean to Hurt You") 120859 8000012
T J Jackson Song ("Didn't Mean to Hurt You") 120859 8000013
Charles Rosen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ty Boyce Production Designer electrical/hyraulic design 164 9000002
Judy Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000001
James W Slater Lead Person n/a 120957 9000012
Lynda Gordon Casting n/a 179 10000002
Nicole Gelbard Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jason James Richter Actor Jesse 1 1000001
Carol Lukens Extras Casting Oregon extras casting 120851 10000004
Harold Fuhrman Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Chas Butcher Art Director n/a 183 9000008
John Williams Production Designer electrical/hyraulic design 164 9000004
Jeff Weintraub Production Designer electrical/hyraulic design 164 9000003
William Boiko Production Designer electrical/hyraulic design 164 9000005
Mary Olivia McIntosh Set Decorator n/a 165 9000006
Diane Yates Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Narada Michael Walden Song ("Keep on Smilin") 120859 8000008
Bruce Swedien Song song co-producer("Will You Be There (Theme From 'Free Willy')") 120859 8000007
Antoine Durr Video video image crew 120800 6000023
Tim Donahue Video video image crew 120800 6000022
Charles May Video video image crew 120800 6000024
Rick Rische Video video image crew 120800 6000025
David Stump Video video image crew 120800 6000027
Marc Scaparro Video video image crew 120800 6000026
John DesJardin Video video image crew 120800 6000021
Andy Kopra Video video image crew 120800 6000020
Rhonda Gunner Video video image 120800 6000016
Cynthia Pusheck Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(miniature unit) 120849 6000015
Richard Hollander Video video image 120800 6000017
Gregory L McMurry Video video image 120800 6000018
John C Wash Video video image 120800 6000019
Pete Romano Photography underwater photographer 120835 6000028
Marty Snyderman Photography underwater photographer 120835 6000029
Basil Poledouris Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bryan Carroll Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Jerry Greenberg Music music advisor(MJJ) 120781 8000002
Thomas Milano Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Greig McRitchie Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Robert Hedland Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000002
O Nicholas Brown Editor film editor 172 7000001
Paul J Ary Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000031
Ron Batzdorff Photography still photographer 120835 6000030
Scott Fieldsteel Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000032
Matt Alper Camera Assistant assistant B camera 120867 6000033
Neil Toussaint Camera Assistant assistant B camera 120867 6000034
Tim Desmond Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000001
Synopsis
A boy's best friend is his whale in this gentle coming-of-age story. Jesse (Jason James Richter) is an orphan placed in foster care after being caught vandalizing the local amusement park. When he's sentenced to cleaning up the park's whale exhibit, he finds new friends in the employees (Lori Petty, August Schellenberg) and the orca in their charge. When the whale's life is threatened by the park's greedy owner (Michael Ironside), it's up to the boy to release his unlikely friend from captivity.