Great Balls of Fire (1989)

Great Balls of Fire
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Biopic
Keywords rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dennis Quaid Actor Jerry Lee Lewis 1 1000001
Winona Ryder Actor Myra Gale Lewis 1 1000002
John Bloom Actor Dewey "Daddy-O" Phillips 1 1000003
John Doe Actor J W Brown 1 1000004
Stephen Tobolowsky Actor John Phillips 1 1000005
Trey Wilson Actor Sam Phillips 1 1000006
Alec Baldwin Actor Jimmy Swaggart 1 1000007
Steve Allen Actor Steve Allen 1 1000008
Lisa Blount Actor Lois Brown 1 1000009
Joshua Sheffield Actor Rusty Brown 1 1000010
Mojo Nixon Actor James Van Eaton 1 1000011
Jimmie Vaughan Actor Roland James 1 1000012
David Ferguson Actor Jack Clement 1 1000013
Robert Lesser Actor Alan Freed 1 1000014
Lisa Persky Actor Babe 1 1000015
Paula Person Actor Marilyn 1 1000016
Valerie Wellington Actor Big Maybelle 1 1000017
Booker Laury Actor Piano Slim 1 1000018
Michael St Gerard Actor Elvis 1 1000019
Carol Russell Actor Mamie Lewis 1 1000020
Crystal Robbins Actor Frankie Jean 1 1000021
Tav Falco Actor New Bass Player 1 1000022
Ryan Rushton Actor Young Jimmy 1 1000023
Bert Dedman Actor Young Jerry 1 1000024
David Penhale Actor 1st Reporter 1 1000025
Carol Bogan Actor 2nd Reporter 1 1000026
Richard Crowe Actor 3rd Reporter 1 1000027
Melisa Levine Actor Kreme Kup Girl 1 1000028
Cassie Pollard Actor Kreme Kup Girl 1 1000029
Mary Yeargin Actor Kreme Kup Girl 1 1000030
Bruce Stuart Actor Bank Teller 1 1000031
W Painter Actor Onlooker 1 1000032
Mark Johnson Actor Sheriff 1 1000033
Jody Lynne Actor Party Doll 1 1000034
Joseph Woodward Actor Wedding Preacher 1 1000035
Linn Sitler Actor Realty Agent 1 1000036
Ashley Cook Actor Mona 1 1000037
Sara Van Horn Actor Minnie Belle 1 1000038
Juliette Spirson Actor Lewis Infant 1 1000039
John Mulrooney Actor Talk Show Host 1 1000040
Peter Cook Actor 1st English Reporter 1 1000041
Kim Smith Actor 2nd English Reporter 1 1000042
David Sibley Actor 3rd English Reporter 1 1000043
Jamila Massey Actor Bystander 1 1000044
Ryan Ward Actor 1st Heckler 1 1000045
Steven O'Donnell Actor 2nd Heckler 1 1000046
Bejay Baddin Actor 1st Teenage Girl 1 1000047
Kelly Marcel Actor 2nd Teenage Girl 1 1000048
Julie Balloo Actor Female Fan 1 1000049
Ruth Kettlewell Actor Dowager 1 1000050
John Tordoff Actor Cockney Porter 1 1000051
Keith McDaniel Actor Haney's Big House Dancer 1 1000052
Stephanie Pope Actor Haney's Big House Dancer 1 1000053
Lorraine Fields Actor Haney's Big House Dancer 1 1000054
Rufus Thomas Actor Haney's Big House Dancer 1 1000055
Maurice Miller Actor Haney's Big House Dancer 1 1000056
Susan Lonergran Actor Rebel Room Dancer 1 1000057
Bonnie Beutler Actor Rebel Room Dancer 1 1000058
Chris Solari Actor Rebel Room Dancer 1 1000059
Snowy Winters Actor Rebel Room Dancer 1 1000060
Priscilla Harris Actor Honky-Tonk Angel 1 1000061
Jim McBride Director n/a 2 2000001
Adam Fields Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Grais Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Mark Victor Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Art Levinson Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000004
Jack Baran Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Karen Penhale Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Jim McBride Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jack Baran Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Myra Lewis Book as Source Material ("Great Balls of Fire") 120888 4000003
Murray Silver Book as Source Material ("Great Balls of Fire") 120888 4000004
Art Levinson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Kathy Sykes Production Manager (London) 305 5000002
Jack Baran Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Bernard Assistant Director (London) 163 5000004
Michelle Solotar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Daniel Suhart Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Lee Cleary Assistant Director (London) 163 5000007
Ross Fanger Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Howard Gibbins Location Manager (London) 193 5000009
Gilly Gutteridge Location Manager (London) 193 5000010
Benita Brazier Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Sally Jones Script Supervisor (London) 191 5000012
Karen Penhale Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Karen Penhale Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Carol Regan Production Coordinator (London) 162 5000015
Lida Burris Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000016
Beth Bernstein Assistant Production Coordinator coordinator assistant 192 5000017
Affonso Beato Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Levine Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jan Sears Camera camera loader 120798 6000003
Ted Hauser Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Ademir Silva Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Kevin Patterson Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000006
Kifer Donahoo Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000007
Lorraine Gray Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000008
Chris Warren Video video coordinator(London) 120800 6000009
Bob Marshak Photography stills 120835 6000010
Keith Hamshere Photography stills(London) 120835 6000011
Lisa Day Editor n/a 172 7000001
Pembroke Herring Editor n/a 172 7000002
Bert Lovitt Editor n/a 172 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Fred Peterson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Danny Retz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Timothy Board Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Jim McBride Music source music 120781 8000001
Jack Baran Music source music 120781 8000002
Billy Swan Music music coach 120781 8000003
Rik Pekkonen Music music recording engineer 120781 8000004
Robert Schaper Music music engineer supervisor 120781 8000005
Gay DiFusco Music music clearance assistance 120781 8000006
Michael Mason Music Arranger synclavier programmer 121019 8000007
Scott Grusin Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000008
Sally Boldt Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Tony Kadell Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000010
Joe Mulherin Music Supervisor (location) 120872 8000011
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
B Ramey Performer pianos 120819 8000013
Jerry Lewis Song songs("High School Confidential") 120859 8000014
Ralph Mooney Song ("Crazy Arms") 120859 8000015
Charles Seals Song ("Crazy Arms") 120859 8000016
David Williams Song ("Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On") 120859 8000017
Sunny David Song ("Whole Lotta Shakin's Goin' On") 120859 8000018
Eddy Arnold Song ("I'm Throwing Rice at the Girl That I Love") 120859 8000019
Edward Nelson Song ("I'm Throwing Rice at the Girl That I Love") 120859 8000020
Steven Nelson Song ("I'm Throwing Rice at the Girl That I Love") 120859 8000021
Otis Blackwell Song songs("Great Balls of Fire" "Breathless") 120859 8000022
Jack Hammer Song ("Great Balls of Fire") 120859 8000023
Ron Hargrave Song ("High School Confidential") 120859 8000024
Robert Feldman Song ("I'm on Fire") 120859 8000025
Jerry Goldstein Song ("I'm on Fire") 120859 8000026
Richard Gottehrer Song ("I'm on Fire") 120859 8000027
Haven Gillespie Song ("That Lucky Old Sun") 120859 8000028
Beasley Smith Song ("That Lucky Old Sun") 120859 8000029
Johnny O'Keefe Song ("Real Wild Child (Wild One)") 120859 8000030
Johnny Greenan Song ("Real Wild Child (Wild One)") 120859 8000031
Dave Owens Song ("Real Wild Child (Wild One)") 120859 8000032
James Williams Song ("Big Legged Woman") 120859 8000033
Billy Swan Song song producer("Big Legged Woman") 120859 8000034
Joe Mulherin Song song producer("Big Legged Woman") 120859 8000035
Carl Perkins Song ("Honey Don't") 120859 8000036
Bill Justis Song n/a 120859 8000037
Sidney Manker Song ("Raunchy") 120859 8000038
Johnny Marks Song ("Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer") 120859 8000039
Richard Rodgers Song ("Lover") 120859 8000040
Lorenz Hart Song ("Lover") 120859 8000041
Kal Mann Song ("Teddy Bear") 120859 8000042
Bernie Lowe Song ("Teddy Bear") 120859 8000043
Jackie Brenston Song n/a 120859 8000044
Allie Wrubel Song ("As You Desire Me") 120859 8000045
John Greek Song ("Beat Guitar") 120859 8000046
Rick Dangel Song ("Beat Guitar") 120859 8000047
Damaso Prado Song ("Patricia") 120859 8000048
Al Dexter Song ("Singing & Swinging For Me") 120859 8000049
James Paris Song ("Singing & Swinging For Me") 120859 8000050
Ken Wood Song ("Happy Organ") 120859 8000051
David Clowney Song ("Happy Organ") 120859 8000052
James Kriegsmann Song ("Happy Organ") 120859 8000053
Max Steiner Song ("Tara's Theme") 120859 8000054
Charles Axton Song ("Last Night") 120859 8000055
Jerry Smith Song ("Last Night") 120859 8000056
F Newman Song ("Last Night") 120859 8000057
C Moman Song ("Last Night") 120859 8000058
G Caple Song ("Last Night") 120859 8000059
Jerry Lewis Song Performer ("Crazy Arms" "Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On" "I'm Throwing Rice at the Girl That I Love" "Great Balls of Fire" "Breathless" "High School Confidential" "I'm on Fire" "That Lucky Old Sun" "Real Wild Child (Wild One)") 120788 8000060
Booker Laury Song Performer ("Big Legged Woman") 120788 8000061
Bill Justis Song Performer ("Raunchy") 120788 8000062
Joe Nettles Song Performer ("Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer") 120788 8000063
Gene Autry Song Performer ("Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer") 120788 8000064
Valerie Wellington Song Performer ("Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On") 120788 8000065
Les Paul Song Performer ("Lover") 120788 8000066
Mark Ford Song Performer ("Lover") 120788 8000067
Elvis Presley Song Performer ("Teddy Bear") 120788 8000068
Jackie Brenston Song Performer ("Rocket 88") 120788 8000069
Bill Doggett Song Performer ("As You Desire Me") 120788 8000070
Perez Prado Song Performer ("Patricia") 120788 8000072
Dave Cortez Song Performer ("Happy Organ") 120788 8000074
David Nichols Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lisa Fischer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Raggett Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Jon Spirson Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Tim Hutchinson Art Director art direction(London) 183 9000005
Chuck Bianchi Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
David Fingerhut Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Kathleen McKernin Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Lauren Polizzi Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Joel Prihoda Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Laura Settlemier Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Dawn Snyder Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000012
Marguerite Condon Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Judith Holstra Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ivy Weiss Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Susan Peck Casting Associate casting assistant(Los Angeles) 160 10000003
Jeffrey Posson Casting Associate casting assistant(Memphis) 160 10000004
Stacy Robison Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000005
Laurie Upchurch Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000006
Cynthia Armstrong Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000007
Jerry Shilling Executive executive technical adviser 120806 11000001
Jeff Sydney Executive in Charge executive in charge of PolyGram Records 120791 11000002
John Beauvais Supervisor painter supervisor 120845 11000003
Jerry Lewis Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
J Whitten Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Nigel Wooll Production Consultant (London) 120897 12000003
Jim Ehinger Advisor piano coach 120821 12000004
Tracy Tynan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jim Lapidus Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Rosemary Burrows Costume Supervisor (London) 120895 13000003
Lisa Lovaas Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000004
Bernie White Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000005
Enid Arias Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Kaye Pownall Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Wayne Coker Hair hairstyles 120794 13000008
Tricia Cameron Hair hairstyles(London) 120794 13000009
Jan Archibald Hair hairstyles(London) 120794 13000010
Joan Carpenter Hair hairstyles(London) 120794 13000011
Richard Arrington Makeup key makeup 353 13000012
Bonita DeHaven Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Michelle Vittone-McNeil Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Naomi Donne Makeup (London) 353 13000015
Dinah Holt Makeup (London) 353 13000016
Gloria Balz Makeup (extras) 353 13000017
Dee Dee Sellner Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000018
Colin Wilson Wardrobe wardrobe master(London) 120823 13000019
Rosemary Worth Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(London) 120823 13000020
John Davis Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
Lauren Roman Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Barbara Harris ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Thomas Whiting ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Earl Sampson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Gerry Bates Boom Operator (London) 215 14000004
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Mark Pappas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Butch Wolf Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
John Fasal Sound sound recording 120816 14000009
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000010
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000011
Rick Klein Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000012
Gary Ritchie Sound sound recording 120816 14000013
Mike Haney Sound sound recording 120816 14000014
Julia Evershade Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000015
Kimberly Harris Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
David Stone Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Gary Wright Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
James Methany Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Paul Warschilka Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Lisa Varney Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000021
Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
David Stephenson Sound Mixer (London) 230 14000023
Tracy Neftzger Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Don Simandl Grip n/a 365 15000002
Paul Wilkowsky Grip n/a 365 15000003
Howard Fox Grip n/a 365 15000004
Kenny Atherfold Grip (London) 365 15000005
Jack English Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Peter Bloor Gaffer (London) 268 15000007
Gregory Wardel Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Christopher Lyons Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Robert Bruce Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Robert O'Bleness Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Tom Clark Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Paul Iski Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000013
David Nims Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Chet Leonard Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000015
James Babineaux Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000016
Richard Turner Production Accountant (London) 282 16000001
Ricki Stein Auditor n/a 120886 16000002
Anne Moosman Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Bill Landrum Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Jacqui Landrum Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Steve Davison Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Scott Wilder Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tim Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Marguerite Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Steve Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000007
William Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Buddy Hooker Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Barry Altenhoff Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
John Exum Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Jerry Hamilton Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Robert Labarreare Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Benjamin Matlock Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
C Miller Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Antonio Ortiz Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
William Salazar Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
William Scott Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
J Sprayberry Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Jim Barth Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000011
Chip Radaelli Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000012
Kathy Katz Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jere Barrier Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Fred Gabrielli Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Lorraine Bubar Visual Effects animation effects 419 23000001
Phil Corey Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
George Gibbs Special Effects (London) 168 23000003
Neal Thompson Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000004
Kevin Hughes Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Peter Hancock Property Master (London) 120805 24000002
Scott Ratliff Props props 2nd assistant 120817 24000003
Lisa Shillingburg Assistant (to Adam Fields) 120820 25000001
Sue Montgomery Assistant (to Jim McBride) 120820 25000002
Greg Holden Assistant (to Dennis Quaid) 120820 25000003
Deborah Hall Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000004
Jamaine Bell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Chuck Montgomery Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Phil Elins Production Assistant (set) 275 25000007
Chris Bromley Production Assistant (set) 275 25000008
Benson Jones Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Dennis Milliken Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Stuart Posner Office Assistant (Los Angeles) 120996 25000011
John Kivlen Office Assistant (Los Angeles) 120996 25000012
Jeff Dixon Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
David Nall Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Lynn Williams Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Tyler Patton Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000016
Merlon Adams Driver n/a 273 25000017
Lindsay Alexandre Driver n/a 273 25000018
Kip Bartlett Driver n/a 273 25000019
Laura Brown Driver n/a 273 25000020
Charley Burnham Driver n/a 273 25000021
Michael Cain Driver n/a 273 25000022
Wayne Elliott Driver n/a 273 25000023
Bob Firneno Driver n/a 273 25000024
Frank Firneno Driver n/a 273 25000025
Wayne French Driver n/a 273 25000026
John Gibson Driver n/a 273 25000027
Tom Gilbert Driver n/a 273 25000028
James Humphreys Driver n/a 273 25000029
James Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000030
Jerry Morrow Driver n/a 273 25000031
Nick Pastrano Driver n/a 273 25000032
Mike Patrick Driver n/a 273 25000033
Poland Perkins Driver n/a 273 25000034
Scott Reilly Driver n/a 273 25000035
Don Schisler Driver n/a 273 25000036
Jim Walker Driver n/a 273 25000037
Russell Eaton Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000038
Diane Witter Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000039
Jerry Lewis Other pianist 120795 26000001
Martin Kenzie Other focus puller(London) 120795 26000002
Graham Hall Other clapper loader(London) 120795 26000003
Mary Stolz Other suits(Dennis Quaid) 120795 26000004
Lynn Maffessoli Other painter 120795 26000005
Myles Reed Other painter 120795 26000006
Irene Brafstein Other tutor 120795 26000007
Dan Apleby Other AFI intern 120795 26000008
Ann Brown Other set nurse 120795 26000009
Maggie Roiphe Other financial representative 120795 26000010
Hall Prewitt Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000011
Richard Bell Other picture cars 120795 26000012
Tom Gray Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Based on rock 'n' roll star Jerry Lee Lewis' life, focusing on the years of his marriage to his 13-year-old cousin Myra.