All the Pretty Horses (2000)

All the Pretty Horses
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Adventure, Period, Western
Keywords animal
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Marty Stuart Music n/a 120781 8000003
Paula Fairfield Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Martin Lopez Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
John L Wagner Lighting Technician cheif lighting technician 120907 15000001
Joe Janusek Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Don Wegner Grip n/a 365 15000004
William Jacobs Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Tom Grunke Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Charles Maynos Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Greg Ten Bosch Sound sound intern 120816 14000020
Jamie Hardt Sound sound intern 120816 14000019
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Design sound design & supervision 120905 14000021
Peter A Brown Sound Design sound design & supervision 120905 14000022
Patricio Libenson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Steven R Mathis Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Edwin Figueroa Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Buddy Van Horn Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
John Lundberg Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Dick Evans Stunts stunt pilot 240 19000005
James W Gavin Stunts stunt pilot 240 19000006
Mike Cassidy Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Richard Bucher Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Steve Frakes Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Yuri Everson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Cindy Nevins Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Alison Cannon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Melody Bishop Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000003
Sven Reinhard Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
John Semedik Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000006
Josh Ornstein Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Sam Sarkar Sound sound utility 120816 14000018
Paul Ledford Sound production mixer 120816 14000017
Edouard F Henriques Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Lyonne Eagan Makeup key makeup 353 13000009
Kate Morgan Biscoe Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Marisa Aboitiz Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Nina Proctor Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Gianna Sparacino Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Deborah Ann Piper Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Doug Hall Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Lisa Parmet Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Angela Nunez Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Anna Abbey Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Joani Yarbrough Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Kathleen Kiatta Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Denise Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Roy Seeger ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Lane Burch Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Dana Gustafson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Richard Duarte Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Michael Minkler Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Gregg Landaker Rerecording Mixer Horse Recording & Effects 120856 14000016
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Matthew Dettmann Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Juno J Ellis ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Jon Michaels Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Ryan Juggler Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Keenan Wyatt Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
John A Escobar Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ramiro Gonzalez Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Kevin Walker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Fernando Cano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jerry W Jackson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Rick Davis Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Susan Jasso Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Ted Moser Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000018
Stephanie Baskin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Faith Stronghold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
James Currier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
James Borrego Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Pete Waterman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Hondo Aguilar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Marcie McKinely Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jennifer Lobban Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Delayne Barnett Other travel coordinator 120795 26000002
Rick Broderman Other gang boss 120795 26000003
Mark Gedbauer Other scoring crew 120795 26000013
Dave Marquette Other scoring crew 120795 26000012
Jay Sylvester Other scoring crew 120795 26000014
Andy Bass Other scoring crew 120795 26000015
Larry Kaplin Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Kristen Smith Other scoring crew 120795 26000016
Jim Mitchell Other score mixer 120795 26000011
Suzie Katayama Other accordion 120795 26000010
Gary A. Hecker Other horse recording & effects 120795 26000005
Paul J Stanwyck Other paint foreman 120795 26000004
Patricio Libenson Other horse recording & effects 120795 26000006
Donna "Tootie" Minkler Other horse recording & effects 120795 26000007
Kristen Wilkinson Other viola 120795 26000009
Dean Beville Other horse recording & effects 120795 26000008
Alex Korp Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Kenneth Roth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Frank Torres Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Monty Stuart Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Gerry Wills Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Rusty Hendrickson Animal Wrangler head horse wrangler 120863 20000001
Monty Stuart Animal Wrangler horse wrangler 120863 20000003
Rex Peterson Animal Wrangler horse wrangler 120863 20000002
Thomas Rosales Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Gilbert Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Juddson Keith Linn Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Norman Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Daniel Ohaco Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jeff Ortega Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jason Rodriguez Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Jim Pratt Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Benny Manning Animal Wrangler horse wrangler 120863 20000004
Jim M Davis Construction Foreman construction general foreman 277 21000001
Joe Arnold Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Jennifer Dawson Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Dwayne Grady Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Alexandra Hilebron Assistant (to Billy Bob Thornton) 120820 25000001
Aaron Stockard Assistant (to Matt Damon) 120820 25000003
Dana Schwartz Assistant (to Robert Salerno) 120820 25000002
Brian King Titles title designer 120825 23000003
Randy E Moore Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Chris Teleschow Construction Foreman carpenter foreman 277 21000003
John Leone Construction Foreman construction labor foreman 277 21000002
Neil Gahm Construction Foreman carpenter foreman 277 21000004
Jeff Passanante Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Margaret Johnson Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Randy Martens Supervisor greens supervisor 120845 11000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000012
Sally Menke Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Billy Bob Thornton Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jon Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bruce Heller Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Ted Tally Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Mary Ann Madden Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Robert Salerno Producer n/a 3 3000001
Billy Bob Thornton Director n/a 2 2000001
Brian Orr Actor Man at Car 1 1000034
Marc Miles Actor Deputy Smith 1 1000033
Jo Harvey Allen Actor Judge's Wife 1 1000035
Katie Harro Actor Mary Catherine 1 1000036
Jesse Plemons Actor Young Grady 1 1000038
Leeann Lyons Actor Mary Catherine's Friend 1 1000037
Cormac McCarthy Source Material (from novel) ("All the Pretty Horses") 120793 4000002
Natascha Tillmanns Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Charles Harrington Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Lynn Martin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Jennifer Campbell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Marianne Crescenzin Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Luke Ramsey Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Rebecca Stefan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Lisa Satriano Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Mitchell Dauterive Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Robert Salerno Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Jim Hensz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Melissa V Barnes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Pam Paterra-Altieri Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Julio Cesar Cedillo Actor Campesino 1 1000032
John David Garfield Actor Carlos 1 1000031
Lucas Black Actor Jimmy Blevins 1 1000011
Robert Patrick Actor Cole 1 1000010
Yvette Diaz Actor Girl 1 1000012
Imelda Colindres Actor Girl's Mom 1 1000013
Elizabeth Ibarra Actor Maria 1 1000015
Augustin Solis Actor Manuel 1 1000014
Laura Poe Actor Mother 1 1000009
J D Young Actor Grandfather 1 1000008
Penélope Cruz Actor Alejandra 1 1000003
Henry Thomas Actor Lacey Rawlins 1 1000002
Sam Shepard Actor J C Franklin 1 1000004
Ruben Blades Actor Rocha 1 1000005
Angelina Calderon Torres Actor Luisa 1 1000007
Bruce Dern Actor Judge 1 1000006
Miriam Colon Actor Dona Alfonsa 1 1000016
Lonnie Rodriguez Actor Esteban 1 1000017
Matthew E Montoya Actor Indian 1 1000026
Edwin Figueroa Actor Charro 1 1000025
Julian Prada Actor Prison Singer 1 1000027
Roberto Enrique Pineda Actor Doctor 1 1000028
George R Lopez Actor Clapping Man 1 1000030
Vincente Ramos Actor Commandante 1 1000029
Julio Oscar Mechoso Actor Captain 1 1000024
Denes Lujan Actor Orlando 1 1000023
Raul Malo Actor Singer 1 1000019
Daniel Lanois Actor Singer 1 1000018
Frederick Lopez Actor Lieutenant 1 1000020
Ferron Lucero Jr. Actor Lieutenant's Man 1 1000021
Manuel Sanchez Actor Lieutenant's Man 1 1000022
Mark Fitzgerald Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Len Murach Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Traci Kirshbaum Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Clark Hunter Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Richard L Johnson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Max Biscoe Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Brian Walsh Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Hector Gonzalez Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Sam Bacco Performer percussion 120819 8000013
Barry Cole Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Chris McDonald Music music orchestrator 120781 8000006
Larry Paxton Music guitar/bass 120781 8000005
Suzie Katayama Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000008
Jay B Richardson Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Christopher Covert Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Daniel Gaber Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Thomas Minton Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Rhonda Paynter Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Laura Auldridge Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000007
Alex Newman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Dara Gray Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Teresa Neptune Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Joyce Wainwright Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000011
Vicki Dempsey Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000010
Jennifer Lindesmith Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Freddy Luis Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Ana Martinez Art Department art department supervisor 120843 9000010
Charles Righetti Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Mary Vernieu Casting n/a 179 10000001
Anne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jo Edna Boldin Casting n/a 179 10000003
Kristen Wilkinson Music music orchestrator 120781 8000004
Larry Paxton Composer music composer 120836 8000002
Eric Amundsen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Afshin Shahidi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Mark Figueroa Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Ben Ormond Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Stephan Beasley Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000014
Van Redin Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Jay Levy Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Steven D Search Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Fred Murphy Director of Photography 2nd unit director/director of photography 120780 6000002
Barry Markowitz Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mitchell Amundsen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jerome F. Holway Steadicam Operator Steadicam/camera operator 232 6000004
Emily Pedraza Hudson Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
Thom Cioccio Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Sally Menke Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joan Sobel Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Benjamin Boodman Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000009
Fred Raskin Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
Stephanie Johnson Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000012
Kristen Wilkinson Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Bethany Orlemann Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000013
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Alexandra Gonzales Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Dean Belville Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Fred Judkins Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
David V Butler Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Ed Callahan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Stephanie Flack Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Matt Damon Actor John Grady Cole 1 1000001
Synopsis
In 1949, young Texas cowboy John Grady Cole leaves home with buddy Lacey Rawlins and goes down to Mexico, where he falls in love with Alejandra, the daughter of a wealthy landowner. But when the romance culminates in arrest, Mexican jail and a murder in self-defense, the cowboy must put his taste for adventure aside and rely on the purity of his spirit and sensibility to find the strength to persevere.