Farewell to the King (1989)

Farewell to the King
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Action
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tex Foote Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
T Viswalingam Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000007
John Morton Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Mohan Sethulingam Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Chua Kay Peng Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Joshna Puasa Grip n/a 365 15000006
Muyana Tokona Grip n/a 365 15000005
Irvine McLaughlin Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Carlos Delarios Sound Effects sound effects mixer 120868 14000027
Pat Nash Grip n/a 365 15000002
Ian McAlpine Grip n/a 365 15000003
Augustine Syawie Grip n/a 365 15000004
Lee Shui Koon Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Suhaimi Ahmad Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000013
Roger Erickson Stunts (special water unit) 240 19000006
Kenny Bradshaw Stunts (special water unit) 240 19000005
Alan Fleming Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Sim Hiok Kheng Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ernest Ho Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Terry Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Danny Baldwin Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Donald Henry Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Dean Bryan Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000014
Anne Semler Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Guy Norris Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Melinda Cooke Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000026
David Jansen Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000025
Donald Connolly Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000008
Ken Dufva Foley foley walker 120961 14000007
Tom McCarthy Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Dan S Walden Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Mark S Gordon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
David Fein Foley foley walker 120961 14000006
Andy Duncan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Dick Friedman ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Kerry Thompson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000024
Bill Voigtlander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
James A Borgardt ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Michael J Kohut ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue mixer 120939 14000004
Roxanne Jones Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
David M Ice Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Blake Cornett Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000021
Steven Ramirez Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Bruce Foster Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000022
Jack Dronsky Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000023
Dan Engstrom Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000024
William Hartman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
David Williams Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Howard Neiman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Mary Ruth Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
John Shouse Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Dino DiMuro Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Peter Aston Visual Effects model aircraft engineer 419 23000001
Gene Griggs Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Clare McClelland Production production liaison(Sydney) 120824 25000022
Terry Leonard Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000021
Webley Jahang David Office Runner n/a 120988 25000023
Lawrence Thay Office Runner n/a 120988 25000024
James Collinson Office Runner n/a 120988 25000025
Richard Lee Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Sainuddin Shafiee Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Rajandran Govindasamy Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Ricky Yap Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000014
Peter Simon Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Adrian Cornelius Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Sukumaran Gopal Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Leo Poxon Office Runner (Los Angeles) 120988 25000026
R T Linker Medic crew doctor 120966 25000027
Janet Lim Other set nurse 120795 26000008
Goh Tian Tuan Other painter 120795 26000007
Agnes Wong Other set nurse 120795 26000009
James Cox Other freight coordinator(Australia) 120795 26000010
Robert Werden Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Ibrahim Mansor Other painter 120795 26000006
Dave Duffin Other painter 120795 26000005
Betty Tew Other Cine location secretary 120795 26000001
David Barrett Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000028
Diana Leong Other Cine location secretary 120795 26000002
Sean McClory Other clapper loader(a-camera) 120795 26000003
Harris Bierman Other armorer 120795 26000004
Julian Crane Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000013
Graeme Galloway Production Assistant scenic artist assistant 275 25000012
Alby Hastings Props props maker assistant 120817 24000002
Walter Van Veenendal Props props maker 120817 24000001
Tan Hong Choon Props props maker assistant 120817 24000003
John Daniell Props (standby) 120817 24000004
Daniel Ruthnam Props props assistant 120817 24000005
Steve Burgess Mechanical Special Effects model airplane pilot 121086 23000009
Jon Modder Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
Conrad Rothman Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Steve Courtley Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Mike Clifford Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Bohdan Wenger Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Patrick Fitzgerald Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Djwes Rejob Props props assistant(standby) 120817 24000006
Tan Siaw Ling Props props assistant(standby) 120817 24000007
Michael Nanyu Assistant armorer assistant 120820 25000008
Cfn Samsuddin Assistant armorer assistant 120820 25000007
Boniface Dino Assistant armorer assistant 120820 25000009
Cathy Yeap Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000010
Siew Chee Chong Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000011
Kpl Hamid Assistant armorer assistant 120820 25000006
Merie Weismiller Assistant (to Elliot Schick) 120820 25000005
Adele Nadel Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Bonnie Macker Assistant (to John Milius) 120820 25000002
Leonard Brady Assistant (to John Milius) 120820 25000003
Billy Cross Assistant (to Nick Nolte) 120820 25000004
Webley Janang Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
Marina Jenta Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Julie Plummer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Squiddy Sanchez Location Manager (special water unit) 193 5000013
Elizabeth Barton Continuity n/a 890 5000015
Dean Semler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andrew Lesnie Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Eddy Rothman Location Manager (special water unit) 193 5000012
Chandran Rutnam Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Derek Cracknell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Bill Westley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Julian Wall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Anwardi Jamal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Jagdish Singh Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Richard Edlund Director of Photography (special water unit) 120780 6000003
Dean Semler Camera Operator a-camera operator 239 6000004
C Timothy O'Meara Editor n/a 172 7000002
Anne V Coates Editor n/a 172 7000001
John W Wheeler Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000003
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Abdul Rahim Bin Zainal Editorial Assistant apprentice editor 120855 7000005
Wolfgang Knochell Camera Assistant assistant b-camera 120867 6000011
Dick Ritchie Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Danny Ruhlmann Camera clapper loader 2nd unit 120798 6000006
Kevin Lind Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000005
Colin Deane Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Laurie Kirkwood Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000008
Hugh Van Es Photography stills 120835 6000009
Ho Eek Kee Production Manager (locations) 305 5000005
Colleen Clarke Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Elan Oberon Actor Vivienne 1 1000010
Marius Weyers Actor Sergeant Conklin 1 1000009
Choy Chang Wing Actor Lian 1 1000011
Wayne Pygram Actor Bren Armstrong 1 1000012
Richard Morgan Actor Stretch Lewis 1 1000013
Gerry Lopez Actor Gwai 1 1000008
William Wise Actor Dynamite Dave 1 1000007
James Fox Actor Colonel Ferguson 1 1000003
Nigel Havers Actor Captain Fairbourne--Botanist 1 1000002
Marilyn Tokuda Actor Princess Yoo 1 1000004
Frank McRae Actor Sergeant Lionel Tenga 1 1000005
Aki Aleong Actor Colonel Mitamura 1 1000006
Michael Nissman Actor General Sutherland 1 1000014
John Bennett Perry Actor General MacArthur 1 1000015
Pierre Schoendoerffer Source Material (from novel) ("L'adieu au roi") 120793 4000002
John Milius Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Elliot Schick Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Robert Malong Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Dajai Anggfie Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Charles Hannah Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Gopala Krishnan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
John Milius Director n/a 2 2000001
Albert S Ruddy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andre Morgan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ralph Marshall Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Julie Rogers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Sam Citron Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Angela Conte Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000004
Yolanda Toussien Hair hairstyles(Nick Nolte) 120794 13000003
Sivagami Radha Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000005
Donna Drury Wee Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000006
Christina Wong Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000007
Paul Pattison Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
David Rowe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Wilfred Gomez Malong Technical Advisor (Dyak customs) 537 12000002
Robert Asun Technical Advisor (Dyak customs) 537 12000001
Anthony Muthu Technical Advisor (security) 537 12000003
Peter Chia Liaison location liaison 121064 12000004
Edgar Ong Liaison location liaison 121064 12000005
Jose Luis Perez Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Edouard F Henriques Makeup (Nick Nolte) 353 13000009
Susan Ch'ng Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Zaiton Sallah Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Surinder Kaur Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Larry Wong Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Steward Palok Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
Diana Khoo Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000016
Heather Laurie Wardrobe (standby) 120823 13000015
Sivagami Radha Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000011
Angela Conte Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000010
Donna Drury Wee Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000012
Christina Wong Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000013
John Shea Wardrobe (standby) 120823 13000014
Peter Aston Supervisor model aircraft supervisor 120845 11000002
Elliot Schick Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Murray Deutch Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Tom Villano Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Stu Cantor Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Steven Scott Smalley Original Music music orchestration 120838 8000007
Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000008
Eric Tomlinson Music music recording engineer 120781 8000003
Aaron Rochin Music music mixer 120781 8000002
David Jimenez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Mark Eggenweiler Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Craig Weintraub Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Derek Trigg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Basil Poledouris Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gil Parrando Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bernard Hides Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Judy Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Albert Ong Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Zainuring Mohammad Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000004
Mary Atang Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000005
John Ng Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
Charles Kandasamy Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Virginia Bieneman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Ray Pedler Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Leo Augustine Mathew Assistant Set Dresser set dresser assistant 121108 9000005
Edwin L Garet Assistant Set Dresser set dresser assistant 121108 9000006
Nick Nolte Actor Sergeant Learoyd 1 1000001
Synopsis
In the last days of World War II, a British captain is parachuted into Borneo to organize resistance against the Japanese. In order to accomplish his mission, he must deal with an American who has made himself almost a God in the eyes of the local inhabitants.