Krippendorf's Tribe (1998)

Krippendorf's Tribe
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Dreyfuss Actor Krippendorf 1 1000001
Jenna Elfman Actor Veronica 1 1000002
Natasha Lyonne Actor Shelly 1 1000003
Gregory Smith Actor Mickey 1 1000004
Carl Lindner Actor Edmund 1 1000005
Jacob Handy Actor Young Edmund 1 1000006
Zachary Handy Actor Young Edmund 1 1000007
Lily Tomlin Actor Ruth Allen 1 1000008
Stephen Root Actor Gerald Adams 1 1000009
Doris Belack Actor President Porter 1 1000010
Julio Mechoso Actor Simon Alonso 1 1000011
Siobhan Hogan Actor Lori Heyward 1 1000012
Amzie Strickland Actor Gladys Schmades 1 1000013
Phil Leeds Actor Dr Harvey 1 1000014
Frances Bay Actor Edith Proxmire 1 1000015
Susan Ruttan Actor Mrs O'Brian 1 1000016
Barbara Williams Actor Jennifer 1 1000017
Elaine Stritch Actor Irene Hargrove 1 1000018
Tom Poston Actor Gordon Hargrove 1 1000019
Zakes Mokae Actor Sulukim 1 1000020
David Stiers Actor Henry Spivey 1 1000021
Sandy Martin Actor Nurse 1 1000022
Lance Kinsey Actor Principal Reese 1 1000023
Mila Kunis Actor Abbey Tournquist 1 1000024
Robin Karfo Actor Mrs Tournquist 1 1000025
Tim Halligan Actor Mr Tournquist 1 1000026
Peter Tilden Actor Larry Swift 1 1000027
Shashawnee Hall Actor Mabu 1 1000028
Timothy Wells Actor Ruth's Guide 1 1000029
Kari Floyd Actor Party Guest 1 1000030
Michael Jones Actor Alcove Man 1 1000031
Ian Busch Actor Flagpole Boy 1 1000032
Grace Lee Actor College Student No 1 1 1000033
Todd Cattell Actor College Student No 2 1 1000034
Chris Duque Actor Outpost Man 1 1000035
Valerie Reid Actor Divorced Woman 1 1000036
Rachel Winfree Actor Lecture Woman No 1 1 1000037
Suanne Spoke Actor Lecture Woman No 2 1 1000038
Catherine Paolone Actor Lecture Woman No 3 1 1000039
Bill Rosier Actor TV Store Customer No 1 1 1000040
Robb Derringer Actor TV Store Customer No 2 1 1000041
Laura Cayouette Actor TV Studio Woman 1 1000042
China Brezner Actor Elevator Teen 1 1000043
Bruce Jarchow Actor Andrews 1 1000044
Wendy Worthington Actor Secretary 1 1000045
Todd Holland Director n/a 2 2000001
Larry Brezner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Whitney Green Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ross Canter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Charlie Peters Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Giler Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Frank Parkin Source Material (from novel) ("Krippendorf's Tribe") 120793 4000003
Whitney Green Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michelle Morrissey Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Vincent Agostino Production Supervisor (Hawaii crew) 307 5000003
Jeanne Ishikawa Production Supervisor (Hawaii crew) 307 5000004
Ellen Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
David Venghaus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jaime Marshall Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Robin Citrin Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Susan Malerstein-Watkins Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Lisa Watters Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Stuart Spangler Location Scout (Hawaii crew) 311 5000011
Katie Carroll DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Maryann Filer Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Gerard Averill Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Michael Wesley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Dean Cundey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Casey Hotchkiss Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
James Etheridge Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Renee Schuyte Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Greg Rhineer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Thomas Vandermillen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Douglas DeGrazzio Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
John Milligan Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Jeff Burrage Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000009
Matthew Locey Video Assist/Playback video assist(Hawaii crew) 120899 6000010
Robbie Purvis Projectionist n/a 121104 6000011
Harris Done Photography 16mm photography 120835 6000012
Richard Foreman Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Peter Iovino Photography still photographer 120835 6000014
Steve Chandler Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000015
Gil Carreras Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Jon Poll Editor n/a 172 7000001
Greg Hayden Editor film editor 172 7000002
Michael Haight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Elizabeth Kenton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Curtis Croeni Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Elizabeth Schmidt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Bruce Broughton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Adam McCleran Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Armin Steiner Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Ken Watson Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000005
Patty Carlin Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Bruce Broughton Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Angelique Kidjo Song n/a 120859 8000008
Jean Hebrail Song ("The Sound of the Drums") 120859 8000009
Dicky Barrett Song ("The Impression That I Get") 120859 8000010
Joe Gittleman Song ("The Impression That I Get") 120859 8000011
Frederick Perren Song ("Boogie Fever") 120859 8000013
Kenneth St Lewis Song ("Boogie Fever") 120859 8000014
Les Baxter Song n/a 120859 8000015
Al Stillman Song ("Taboo") 120859 8000016
Margarita Lecuona Song ("Taboo") 120859 8000017
Tom Scholz Song ("More Than Feeling") 120859 8000018
Hugo Peretti Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000019
George Weiss Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000020
Luigi Creatore Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight") 120859 8000021
Angelique Kidjo Song Performer ("The Sound of the Drums") 120788 8000023
Les Baxter Song Performer ("Simba") 120788 8000025
Les Baxter Song Performer ("Taboo") 120788 8000026
Boston Song Performer ("More Than Feeling") 120788 8000027
Scott Chambliss Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Karen Manthey Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bill Rea Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Natalie Richards Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Merdyce McClaran Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Teresa Visinare Set Dresser set dressing buying 197 9000006
Chris Carriveau Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Leslie Thomas Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Doug Meerdink Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Karla Triska Art Department Coordinator art department administrator 195 9000010
Jackie Burch Casting n/a 179 10000001
Margaret Doversola Casting (Hawaii crew) 179 10000002
Angela Peabody Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Gary Clopas Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000004
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for the Walt Disney Motion Pictures Group) 120791 11000001
Lesley Martin Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Mary McCusker Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Michelle Skoby Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Isis Mussenden Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Alexandria Forster Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Gregory Pena Costumes men's costumer 120828 13000004
Ann Miller Costumes women's costumer 120828 13000005
Dorothy Lawson Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Deborah Piper Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Stephen Rose Hair Stylist (for Richard Dreyfuss) 120799 13000008
Kimi Messina Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
David Anderson Makeup special tribal makeup 353 13000010
Jeanne Van Phue Makeup special effects make-up assistant 353 13000011
Ben Nye Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000012
Heidi Seeholzer Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Mike Boudry ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Joe Dorn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Linda Difranco ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Bill Burns Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Damon Cohoon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Jeffrey Williams Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Rich Green Foley foley coordinator 120961 14000008
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Scott Jennings Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Scott Weber Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Andy D'Addario Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Tom Dahl Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
James Webb Sound production sound 120816 14000016
George Anderson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Michael O'Farrell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Michael Orefice Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Ron Santoco Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Frank Montesanto Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Tasso Bravos Grip n/a 365 15000004
James Carlton Grip n/a 365 15000005
Paul Schmidt Grip n/a 365 15000006
Vincent Contarino Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Attilo Orefice Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Keith Orefice Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Rob Regan Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Mark Soucie Electrician key rigging electrician 450 15000011
Michael Schwake Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Dennis Fuller Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000013
Malcolm Doran Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Donna Glasser Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Stacy Kramer Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000002
Pamela Russell Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Sean Alvarez Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Chris Blackwood Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Jon Epstein Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Robert Regan Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Othar Richey Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Micahel Schwake Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Diana Smith Animal Trainer animal handler(Diana's Animal Farm) 120962 20000001
Michael Morris Animal Trainer animal handler(Diana's Animal Farm) 120962 20000002
April Mackin Animal Trainer animal handler(Birds and Animals) 120962 20000003
Tammy Blackburn Animal Trainer animal handler(Birds and Animals) 120962 20000004
John Moore Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Chris Snyder Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Kenneth Sato Construction Coordinator (Hawaii crew) 276 21000003
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Amin Chandra Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Evan McCalmon Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Fred Gabrielli Catering catering provider 120954 22000004
J Streett Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Archie Ahuna Special Effects Coordinator (Hawaii crew) 241 23000002
Pablo Ferro Titles n/a 120825 23000003
Deana Albers Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Brent Mannon Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Maureen Farley Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Gerard Forrest Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
James Paniagua Props toolman/prop maker 120817 24000005
Judy Apperson Assistant (to Larry Brezner) 120820 25000001
Chris McCracken Assistant (to Larry Brezner) 120820 25000002
Ian Busch Assistant (to Todd Holland) 120820 25000003
Randee Kaye Assistant (to Ross Canter) 120820 25000004
Monica Goldstein Assistant (to Whitney Green) 120820 25000005
Audrey Bamberg Assistant (to Richard Dreyfuss) 120820 25000006
Jana Triska Production Assistant editing assistant 275 25000007
Salvatore Aprile Production Assistant set assistant(to Richard Dreyfuss) 275 25000008
Steve Cowie Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000009
Brumby Broussard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Douglas Busby Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Thomas Harper Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Sarah Jacoby Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Scott Levine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Carlos Scarlata Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Jake Van Vuuren Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
David Simmons Production Assistant (Hawaii crew) 275 25000017
Ron Poniewaz Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Candace Wells Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000019
Randy Peters Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Renee Czarapata Production paymaster 120824 25000021
Tony Salazar Production labor foreman 120824 25000022
Jean Quay Medic set medic 120966 25000023
Dawn Clounch Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Ivan Johnson Other re-recordist 120795 26000002
Julie Offer Other re-recordist 120795 26000003
Gary Gagliardo Other general foreman 120795 26000004
William Gideon Other location foreman 120795 26000005
Hank Giardina Other paint foreman 120795 26000006
Shane Buckallew Other plaster foreman 120795 26000007
Hugo Herrera Other greens 120795 26000008
Robert Cardillo Other stand-by greens 120795 26000009
Carmine Goglia Other stand-by painter 120795 26000010
Pat Jackson Other studio teacher 120795 26000011
Richard Grant Other auricle operator 120795 26000012
Leanne Ferrer Other production office secretary(Hawaii crew) 120795 26000013
Bill Hansard Other projected effects 120795 26000014
Patricia O'Keefe Manager orchestra manager 120827 28000001
Stephanie Pond-Smith Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Anthropologist James Krippendorf is a single dad trying to raise three kids. For the past two years he's been living off of grant money to study an "undiscovered" tribe in New Guinea. Word comes that his lecture is due but there is no tribe. Out of desperation Krippendorf uses his own family who become the "Shelmikedmu" a fictional tribe.