The Mighty (1998)

Mighty
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Adventure, Fantasy
Keywords children's, friendship, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Christine Hart Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Jamie Jones Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Erin Jarvis Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Jason Guja Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Steven Lucescu Stunts stunt performer 240 19000011
C J Fidler Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Dwayne McLean Stunts stunt performer 240 19000012
Robert Racki Stunts stunt performer 240 19000015
Ed Queffelec Stunts stunt performer 240 19000014
Sue Parker Stunts stunt performer 240 19000013
Mary Ann Boyles Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Matt Birman Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Irene Phelps Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jim Cody Harrington Grip (Cincinnati unit) 365 15000023
Quincy Koenig Best Boy best boy electric(Cincinnati unit) 120885 15000022
Heather McIntosh Production Accountant (additional photography) 282 16000002
Rick Forsayeth Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dan Belley Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Ron Bell Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Charles Picerni Sr. Stunt Coordinator (additional photography) 120804 19000002
Bryan Renfro Stunts stunt performer 240 19000016
Peter Szkoda Stunts stunt performer 240 19000018
Dave Fiske Effects Coordinator digital visual effects coordinator 120917 23000009
Martin Malivoire Special Effects Coordinator (additional photography) 241 23000008
Michael Kavanagh Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Wendell Atkins Visual Effects model helicopter operator(Cincinnati unit) 419 23000006
Eric Allard Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(additional photography) 120917 23000010
Danny White Effects Assistant assistant special effects coordinator 120922 23000011
Suzanne Shortt Animation Director n/a 740 23000014
Aaron Linton Animation Director n/a 740 23000013
John Mariella Animation Director n/a 740 23000012
Scott Crafford Visual Effects digital imaging(Digiscope) 419 23000005
Naomi Sato Visual Effects digital artist(Digiscope) 419 23000004
Rob Bonney Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000002
Steve Elliston Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Ian Scott Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000021
James Halpenny Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Debby A Blome Craft Service (Cincinnati unit) 120903 22000001
Tony Deryan Visual Effects digital artist(Digiscope) 419 23000003
Lorraine "Deedle" Silver Visual Effects effects producer(Digiscope) 419 23000002
Raymond McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor digital visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Anton Tyukodi Stunts stunt performer 240 19000017
Ron Yolevsky Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Frank Fleming Sound Dubbing dub stage re-recordist 120940 14000013
Multimedia Sound Sound sound editorial services 120816 14000012
Christopher Winter Sound sound assistant 120816 14000011
Paul Tinta Sound sound assistant 120816 14000010
Brian Pierret Sound Dubbing dub stage re-recordist 120940 14000014
Bob Goold Sound Editing dialog editor 120865 14000015
Bruce Carwardine Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Paul Clay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Vanessa Lapato Sound Editing dialog editor 120865 14000016
Christian Minkler Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Tally Paulos ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Joseph Bosco ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Deborah Wolksi-McNulty Wig Supplier wig coordinator 121080 13000013
Dean St John ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Peter Melnychuk Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
James Bailey Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Casey Troutman Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
James L Thompson Boom Operator (additional photography) 215 14000005
Owen Langevin Sound Mixer (additional photography) 230 14000019
Joel Trent Boom Operator (Cincinnati Unit) 215 14000020
Gordon Eldridge Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Paul Bolton Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Bob McRae Gaffer (additional photography) 268 15000012
Scotty Allan Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Brian Woodroof Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Tim Gendele Electrician (Cincinnati unit) 450 15000016
Jihyung Sung Animation Director n/a 740 23000015
Candide Franklyn Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Jim Butler Electrician (Cincinnati unit) 450 15000017
Allan Angus Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Chris Athy Grip (Cincinnati unit) 365 15000009
Wayne Goodchild Key Grip (additional photography) 263 15000003
Michael Kirilenko Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Gary Deneault Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Roy Elliston Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Glen Goodchild Grip n/a 365 15000005
Randall Roman Grip (Cincinnati unit) 365 15000008
Jerry Tisdale Grip (Cincinnati unit) 365 15000007
Sam Turturici Grip n/a 365 15000006
Matthew E Jennings Best Boy Grip (Cincinnati unit) 265 15000020
Bradley Wilkerson Animation Director n/a 740 23000016
Linda McClelland Other buyer 120795 26000001
Aaron Nicolaides Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000051
Andrew Star Driver head driver(additional photography) 273 25000050
Gerry Savoy Driver driver/captain(additional photography) 273 25000049
Rob McEune Other head painter 120795 26000002
Brad Francis Other on-set painter 120795 26000003
Gordan Nikolitch Other leader 120795 26000006
Gareth Cousins Other mixing 120795 26000005
Laurel Bresnahan Other tutor 120795 26000004
Brian O'Hara Driver n/a 273 25000048
Joe Muscat Driver n/a 273 25000047
David Paris Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000041
Carmella Caridi Production production counsel(Law Offices of Donna L Bascom) 120824 25000040
Donna L Bascom Production production counsel(Law Offices of Donna L Bascom) 120824 25000039
Thomas "Shane" Reed Set Production Assistant (Cincinnati unit) 371 25000038
Ron Hilts Driver head driver 273 25000042
John Cocks Driver n/a 273 25000043
Bill "B J" Jackson Driver n/a 273 25000046
Dave Cotton Driver n/a 273 25000045
John Coles Driver n/a 273 25000044
Phil Todd Other Ewi performer 120795 26000007
Paul Brennan Other uilleann pipes 120795 26000008
Eileen Cowel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Drew G Miller Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Children's Action Network Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Vertia Wright Special Thanks (assistant principal/Mount Vers on Middel School) 120874 26000019
Maria Gillen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Doug Meharg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Prudence Emery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Casey Silver Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Paul Webster Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
David Reilly Security (for Sharon Stone) 120951 26000018
Kristin Marshall Security (for Sharon Stone) 120951 26000017
Leilani McHugh Other optical line-up 120795 26000011
Bernie Reilly Other optical line-up 120795 26000010
Richard Eberhardt Other optical line-up 120795 26000009
Alex Cano Other optical line-up 120795 26000012
Richard Fredette Other loader(Cincinnati unit) 120795 26000013
Diane Stanley Other drawing("Leonardo Da Vinci's 'Flying Machine '" (with permission of Morrow Junior Books)) 120795 26000016
Sarah Thornton Other (additional photography) 120795 26000015
Ron Sabarsky Other genny operator(Cincinnati unit) 120795 26000014
Mark Vise Set Production Assistant (Cincinnati unit) 371 25000037
Karyn Usher Set Production Assistant (Cincinnati unit) 371 25000036
Meighan Dobson Assistant (to Julie Goldstein) 120820 25000009
Michelle Sy Assistant (to Julie Goldstein) 120820 25000008
Emilie Sennebogen Assistant (to Simon Fields) 120820 25000007
Simone Stock Assistant (to Simon Fields) 120820 25000006
Rick Schwartz Assistant (to Harvey Weinstein) 120820 25000010
Denise Doyle Assistant (to Harvey Weinstein) 120820 25000011
Louis Spiegler Assistant (to Bob Weinstein) 120820 25000014
Barbara Schneeweiss Assistant (to Harvey Weinstein) 120820 25000013
Eli Holzman Assistant (to Harvey Weinstein) 120820 25000012
Gillian Mackenzie Assistant (to Jane Startz) 120820 25000005
Amanda Ansorge Assistant (to Jane Startz) 120820 25000004
Tory Bellingham Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Deryck Blake Assistant Props assistant property 120904 24000001
Charles McDonald Titles title designer 120825 23000017
Christopher Greggie Property Master (additional photography) 120805 24000003
Paula D Collins Props props assistant(Cincinnati unit) 120817 24000004
Deborah Devgan Assistant (to Jane Startz) 120820 25000003
Varina Bleil Assistant (to Peter Chelsom) 120820 25000002
Claran Copelin Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Michael Neithardt Assistant (to Bob Weinstein) 120820 25000015
Braden Kuhlman Assistant (to Sharon Stone) 120820 25000016
Corey Wood Stand-In n/a 121015 25000030
Craig McGlauchlin Stand-In n/a 121015 25000029
Joe Virzi Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000028
David S Pensak Office Assistant (Cincinnati unit) 120996 25000027
Rose Heeter Stand-In (for Sharon Stone) 121015 25000031
Robin M Reelis Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000032
Andrew J Madewell Set Production Assistant (Cincinnati unit) 371 25000035
Gina K Frosini Set Production Assistant key set production assistant(Cincinnati unit) 371 25000034
Cassandra Cronenberg Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000033
Nora Martini Office Assistant (Cincinnati unit) 120996 25000026
Neil Montgomerie Transportation Coordinator (additional photography) 271 25000025
Michelle Bridgman Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000019
Brad Milburn Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000018
Paul Hiscock Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Liz Amsden Production Associate n/a 120822 25000020
Grant Volkers Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Don Retzer Transportation Coordinator (Cincinnati unit) 271 25000024
Nick Sweetman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
Marvin Hacker Transportation Captain (Cincinnati unit) 272 25000022
Karen Renaut Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000012
Tricia Sawyer Makeup Artist (for Sharon Stone) 120801 13000009
Susanna David Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
David Banigan Location Manager (additional photography) 193 5000014
Deirdre Costa Location Manager (Cincinnati unit) 193 5000013
Debra Beers Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Blanche McDermaid Script Supervisor (additional photography) 191 5000016
Tammy Quinn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Glennis Bastien Production Coordinator production co-coordinator(additional photography) 162 5000020
Beverly Sutton Production Coordinator (additional photography) 162 5000019
Taci M Dunn Production Coordinator (Cincinnati unit) 162 5000018
Stephen Law Post-Production Supervisor (United Kingdom) 120796 5000011
Isabel Henderson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Sanford Hampton Production Manager (Cincinnati unit) 305 5000004
Sara Fillmore Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Joe Boccia Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Jason Clark Line Producer (additional photography) 161 5000001
Brian Campbell Production Manager (additional photography) 305 5000005
David J Webb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jeff Shiffman Assistant Director (Cincinnati unit) 163 5000009
Mary Sylwester Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Bruno Brynlarski Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Ron Tailleur Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
Elizabeth Senyi Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Kerry Hayes Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Kevin P Boyd Video Assist/Playback video assistant(Cincinnati unit) 120899 6000011
Tim Davis Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000010
Russell Bowie Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Bob McMillian Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Tara Yates Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000014
Martin Walsh Editor n/a 172 7000001
Daniel F Larkin Camera Assistant aerial/2nd unit camera assistant(Cincinnati unit) 120867 6000016
Bob Standish Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000015
Michael Hall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Dean M Simmon Camera assistant assistant camera(Cincinnati unit) 120798 6000007
John de Borman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Beverly Kolbe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Iris Hampton Assistant Production Coordinator (Cincinnati unit) 192 5000023
David Dunlap Director of Photography (additional photography) 120780 6000002
Perry Hoffman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Kelem Camera aerial/2nd unit cameraman(Cincinnati unit) 120798 6000006
Steve Mayer Camera optical camera 120798 6000005
Thane Berti Camera title camera 120798 6000004
Rodman Philbrick Source Material (from novel) ("Freak the Mighty") 120793 4000003
Rodman Philbrick Source Material (Novel: THE MIGHTY) 120786 4000002
Ron Nigrini Actor Man in Diner 1 1000015
Rudy Webb Actor Mr Hampton 1 1000014
Bruce Tubbe Actor Officer 1 1000013
John Bourgeois Actor Mr Sacker 1 1000012
Nadia Litz Actor Girl in Diner 1 1000016
Meat Loaf Actor Iggy 1 1000017
Jordan Hughes Actor Denardo 1 1000020
Telmo Miranda Actor Boy in Hall 1 1000019
Serena Pruyn Actor Girl in Hall 1 1000018
Eve Crawford Actor Mrs Donelli 1 1000011
Michael Colton Actor Doghouse Boy No 2 1 1000010
Kieran Culkin Actor Kevin Dillon 1 1000004
Gena Rowlands Actor Gram 1 1000003
Harry Dean Stanton Actor Grim 1 1000002
Gillian Anderson Actor Loretta Lee 1 1000005
Elden Henson Actor Maxwell Kane 1 1000006
Dov Tiefenbach Actor Doghouse Boy No 1 1 1000009
Joe Perrino Actor Blade 1 1000008
Douglas Bisset Actor Homeless Man 1 1000007
Jenifer Lewis Actor Mrs Addison 1 1000021
Bryon Bully Actor Fat Boy 1 1000022
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Simon Fields Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jane Startz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Julie Goldstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mary Stuart Executive Producer (Digiscope) 174 3000006
Charles Leavitt Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Chaos Productions Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Don Carmody Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Peter Chelsom Director n/a 2 2000001
William Van Allen Actor Laundry Worker 1 1000031
Lisa Marie Chen Actor Girl in Cafeteria 1 1000025
James Gandolfini Actor Kenny Kane 1 1000024
Charlaine Porter Actor Girl with Limp 1 1000023
Lisa Mininni Actor Cashier 1 1000026
Ann Chiu Actor Nurse 1 1000027
Sophie Bennett Actor Little Girl 1 1000030
Nora Sheehan Actor Police Woman 1 1000029
Carl Marotte Actor Doctor 1 1000028
Jacqueline Carmody Editor associate film editor 172 7000002
Sam Gemette Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Jeff Zink Set Dresser (Cincinnati unit) 197 9000009
Jack Hering Set Dresser (Cincinnati unit) 197 9000008
Arline Smith Set Dresser on-set dresser(FX Smith) 197 9000007
Gary Thomas Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Tim Murton Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Ian Nelmes Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000011
Michael Shocrylas Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Andrew M Stearn Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Dan Wladyka Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000012
Paul Austerberry Art Director (additional photography) 183 9000005
Dennis Davenport Art Director n/a 183 9000004
B. B. King Song Performer ("Let the Good Times Roll") 120788 8000039
Sting Song Performer ("The Mighty") 120788 8000038
Phil Nichol Song Performer singer 120788 8000037
Zucchero Song Performer ("Let the Good Times Roll") 120788 8000040
Pat Boone Song Performer ("Jingle Bells") 120788 8000041
Cal Loucks Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Anthony Cowley Production Designer (additional photography) 164 9000002
Caroline Hanania Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tanit Ann Mendes Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Randy S Ross Art Department assistant head painter 120843 9000016
Marie-Sylvie Deveau Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Michele Harney Assistant Costume Designer (additional photography) 252 13000002
Jay DuBoisson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Benjamin Ing Consultant SDDS consultant 120784 12000002
Robert Roberts Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Oda Groeschel Costumes costumer(for Sharon Stone) 120828 13000005
Sharon Stone Actor Gwen Dillon 1 1000001
Toni-Ann Walker Hair Stylist (for Sharon Stone) 120799 13000007
Jennifer O'Halloran Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Thom "Coach" Ehle Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Michael L Griffin Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000001
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000002
Barbara Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tim Brooks Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000017
Ross Clydesdale Casting (Toronto) 179 10000003
Lynda Halligan Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Jane Rogers Extras Casting (additional photography) 120851 10000007
D Lynn Meyers Local Casting (Cincinnati unit) 121094 10000006
Karen Meisels Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Lance Ellington Song Performer singer 120788 8000036
Janet Mooney Song Performer singer 120788 8000035
Bill Silcock Music music preparation 120781 8000008
Tony Stanton Music music preparation 120781 8000007
Clem Clempson Music electric guitar 120781 8000006
Craig Ogden Music acoustic guitar 120781 8000005
Jill Meyers Music music clearances 120781 8000009
Gareth Cousins Music Arranger synthesizers programmer 121019 8000010
Victoria Seale Music Coordinator (for CMMP) 206 8000013
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000012
Geoffrey Alexander Music Conductor conductor(London Symphony Orchestra) 120818 8000011
Gavyn Wright Music music leader 120781 8000004
Simon Rhodes Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000003
Lynne Warr Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Shelley Croft Editorial Assistant trainee editor(Toronto) 120855 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Justin C Green Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Andy Yuncken Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000008
Richard A Harrison Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Trevor Jones Music n/a 120781 8000001
David McGroarty Assistant Editor (Toronto) 203 7000009
Jim Harrison Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Paul Rabjohns Music Editor temp music editor 214 8000015
Peter Haycock Song ("Strip Bar Style") 120859 8000029
K Perry Song ("Don't Count Me Out") 120859 8000028
Alfred Kluten Song ("Folkloric") 120859 8000027
Sting Song n/a 120859 8000026
Steven John Song ("Todo en la Vida Se Paga") 120859 8000030
Leonard Lee Song ("Let the Good Times Roll") 120859 8000031
Miriam Stockley Song Performer singer 120788 8000034
John D'Andrea Song song arranger("Jingle Bells") 120859 8000033
Shirley Goodman Song ("Let the Good Times Roll") 120859 8000032
Trevor Jones Song ("The Mighty") 120859 8000025
Paul Clarvis Performer percussion 120819 8000024
Julian Kershaw Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Trevor Jones Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
Trevor Jones Performer synthesizers performer 120819 8000019
The London Symphony Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000020
Dermot Crehan Performer electric violin 120819 8000023
Mark Feltham Performer harmonica 120819 8000022
Gwen Mok Performer piano 120819 8000021
Robin Fields Set Costumer (Cincinnati unit) 121008 13000011
Synopsis
The funny and poignant story of two outcast thirteen year old boys, one a slow giant and the other a tiny genius, who are ostracized as freaks by the other kids in town but emerge triumphant thanks to their powerful and unique friendship.