503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1158664953


Varnish cache server

Cookie's Fortune (1999)

Cookie's Fortune
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Mystery
Keywords marriage, Mississippi, police, small town, suicide
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • The 10 Weirdest Things in the New 'I Love Chinese Food' Music Video
    By: Kayla Hawkins Oct 15, 2013

    The new video from the producers of 'Friday' picks up takeout.

  • 'The Limey,' 'Election' Got the Spirit
    By: Jim Bartoo Jul 31, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Jan. 13, 2000 -- Steven Soderbergh's crime-drama "The Limey" and Alexander Payne's high school satire "Election" led the pack of (relatively) low-budget, high-expectation projects as nominations were announced Wednesday for the 15th Annual Independent Spirit Awards, honoring, yes, indie film. "The Limey" and "Election" received a field-best five nominations each. Hollywood blockbusters such as "Toy Story 2" and "The Green Mile" received zippo. (They're not indies.) With the

  • 'Malkovich,' 'Topsy' Tops with Critics
    By: Chuck Walton Jul 31, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Jan. 10, 2000 -- And the best picture of 1999 according to the National Society of Film Critics is ... a tie. The period piece "Topsy-Turvy" and the eccentric "Being John Malkovich" shared top honors at the group's awards ceremony Saturday in New York. It's the first time in the society's 34-year history that the best picture vote has been evenly split between two films. "Topsy-Turvy," a Mike Leigh film about operetta composers Gilbert and Sullivan, had previously been re

  • National Board of Review names 'American Beauty' 1999's best film
    By: Ellen Kim Mar 19, 2001

    The awards season has officially kicked off, and "American Beauty" has its first trophy on the mantle. The dark satire was named Best Film of the year Dec. 8 by the National Board of Review of Motion Pictures. Directed by first-timer Sam Mendes and starring Kevin Spacey and Annette Bening, "Beauty" was released in September to widespread acclaim and solid box office. Anthony Minghella, the Oscar-winning director of "The English Patient," was named Best Director for "The Talented Mr. Ripley," sta

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ann Whitfield Actor Herodias 1 1000019
Johnny "Montana" Hale Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Lee McLemore Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000023
Chris Reddish Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000024
Cheryl Kurk Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Wayne Stroud Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Don Smiten Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000020
Thomas Watson Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Alicia "Red" Burnett Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000017
Billie Cain Jr. Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000018
John Rogers Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000019
Robert P Williams Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Michele M McGuire Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Patty Ryan Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000002
Anne Black Visual Effects digital transfer engineer 419 23000001
Anthony Maccario Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Terry Hopkins Props prop maker 120817 24000002
Steve Powers Props prop maker 120817 24000003
John Shibata Catering assistant chef 120954 22000003
Rose Cox Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Mary Cates Permenter Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
George Sheanshang Legal Services legal services provider 120857 18000001
James J. Passanante Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Reva Grantham Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Adam H Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Rob Lowe Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Michael Mullane Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Roland Thia Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Paul Hauser Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Javier Bennassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Frederick Howard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
C W Jones Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
John Ross Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Joe Barnett Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Mark Weingarten Sound n/a 120816 14000013
Michael Jacobson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Tim Pershing Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
David A Leonard Grip n/a 365 15000010
Dee Nichols Grip n/a 365 15000011
Don Wegner Grip n/a 365 15000012
Patrick Reddish Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Derek Jensen Grip n/a 365 15000009
Jim Earley Grip n/a 365 15000008
Kevin Erb Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Lee McLemore Grip n/a 365 15000005
Snake Burnett Grip n/a 365 15000006
Paul Deely Grip n/a 365 15000007
Douglas Roberts Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Robert Shelby Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Dedrick Lesure Other laborer 120795 26000006
Kevin Barksdale Other laborer 120795 26000007
Frank Bradley Other cable person 120795 26000008
Dr. Ferguson Reid Other company physician 120795 26000009
Louis Bernard Other painter 120795 26000005
Sean Bernard Other paint foreman 120795 26000004
Melisa Kashiwahara Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000025
Susan Emshwiller Other set director 120795 26000001
Jacqueline Beatka Other draper-cutter 120795 26000002
Earlene Naylor Other seamstress 120795 26000003
Bill Pitts Other transpotation coordinator 120795 26000010
Ron Yakshe Other head chef 120795 26000011
Dan Muscarella Other timer 120795 26000018
Edward Hogan Security security coordinator 120951 26000019
Jeff Hollingsworth Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Rita Hollingsworth Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Lee Manning Other engineer at Chapel Studio(Encino--California) 120795 26000017
Reece Gilmour Other programming 120795 26000016
Scott Bourke Other server 120795 26000012
Sergio Giacoman Other prep cook 120795 26000013
Frank Chapin Other ("Salome" staging) 120795 26000014
Jennfer M Mizenko Other ("Salome" choreography) 120795 26000015
Billy Parker Driver n/a 273 25000024
Ken Nevin Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000023
Suzanne Farese Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jane Meek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Kennedy Sones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Tom Moore Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Martin Diggs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Matthew Cope Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Paul J Cantu Assistant (to Robert Altman) 120820 25000001
Scott Klier Assistant (to Glenn Close) 120820 25000002
Warren Langton Assistant (to Patricia Neal) 120820 25000003
Peter Budd Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Ray Nevin Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Tyson Sawyer Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000012
Jerry W Jackson Driver n/a 273 25000019
Skip Long Driver n/a 273 25000020
Steve Moffitt Driver n/a 273 25000021
Carole Nance Driver n/a 273 25000022
Roy Grace Driver n/a 273 25000018
W Russell Davis Driver n/a 273 25000017
Chucho Merchan Stand-In double bass 121015 25000013
Tammy Dickson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Denis Doyle Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Debra Baker Driver n/a 273 25000016
Mary Erstad Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Lucy Sustar Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Solomon McDaniel Actor Keyboardist 1 1000034
Terris Tate Actor Bass Guitarist 1 1000035
Robert Altman Director n/a 2 2000001
Stephen Altman Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
James Ellis Actor Drummer 1 1000033
Fred Sanders Actor Guitarist 1 1000032
Red West Actor Mr Henderson 1 1000028
Dr. Ferguson Reid Actor Deputy 1 1000029
Chris Coulson Actor Deputy 1 1000030
Cheryl Cole Actor Picnic Lady 1 1000031
Robert Altman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Etchie Stroh Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Ascher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gregory Alpert Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Lexie Longstreet Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Robert Mulcahy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Tommy Thompson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Barbara A Hall Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Willi Baer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David Levy Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
James McLindon Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Anne Rapp Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Sullivan Actor Mr Tippett 1 1000027
Shari Schneider Actor Mrs Tippett 1 1000026
Courtney B. Vance Actor Otis Tucker 1 1000008
Donald Moffat Actor Jack Palmer 1 1000009
Lyle Lovett Actor Manny Hood 1 1000010
Danny Darst Actor Billy Cox 1 1000011
Ned Beatty Actor Lester Boyle 1 1000007
Patricia Neal Actor Jewel Mae "Cookie" Orcutt 1 1000006
Julianne Moore Actor Cora Duvall 1 1000002
Liv Tyler Actor Emma Duvall 1 1000003
Chris O'Donnell Actor Jason Brown 1 1000004
Charles S. Dutton Actor Willis Richland 1 1000005
Matt Malloy Actor Eddie 'The Expert' Pitts 1 1000012
Randle Mell Actor Patrick Freeman 1 1000013
Kenny Pillow Actor Soldier No 1 1 1000022
Derek Guyer Actor Soldier No 2 1 1000023
Emily Sindelar Actor Marlene 1 1000024
Heath Lail Actor Prop Boy 1 1000025
Hank Worsham Actor Tigellinus 1 1000021
Josie Martin Actor Ruby Wilson 1 1000018
Niecy Nash Actor Wanda Carter 1 1000014
Rufus Thomas Actor Theo Johnson 1 1000015
Ruby Wilson Actor Josie Martin 1 1000016
Preston Strobel Actor Ronnie Freeman 1 1000017
Elaine R Wood DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000007
Derek Jan Vermaas Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Dona Granata Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Susan Kaufmann Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Michele Kohnhorst Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Martial Corneville Hair key hair 120794 13000004
Joann Edwards Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Barbara Allen Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Phillip Thoman Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Chris Coulson Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Kristin Webb Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Susan Buffington Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000005
Manlio Rochetti Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Douglas Shamburger Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Ossama Khuluki Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Robert Getty Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Thomas Jones ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Linda Melazzo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Mitzi Haralson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Aldo Signoretti Wig Supplier wig design 121080 13000009
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Bruce White Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Turk Edwards Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Michael Satrazemis Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Joyce Rudolph Photography unit photographer 120835 6000007
Abraham Lim Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Grant Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Adam Baral Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Shayna Ritenour Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Timothy D Spurry Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Toyomichi Kurita Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Reed Altman Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Robert Reed Altman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Robert C Jackson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Patrick Seymour Performer harmonium 120819 8000005
Stephen Altman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Richard L Johnson Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Steven T Duke Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Dave Stewart Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Stephen McLaughlin Music Producer (Gohl McLaughlin Productions) 323 8000003
C Y Lee Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Susan Fitzer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Dave Stewart Music guitar 120781 8000001
Helena Lea Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Glenn Close Actor Camille Dixon 1 1000001
Synopsis
In a small Mississippi town, Cookie Orcutt discreetly kills herself in order to join her late husband. But her uptight daughter can't stand the idea of a suicide in the family, and rearranges the evidence to seem like murder. The investigation of the alleged murder reveals hidden secrets about the people in the close-knit community.
N/A
N/A
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1158664953


Varnish cache server