George Balanchine's The Nutcracker (1993)

George Balanchine's The Nutcracker
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Adaptation, Fantasy
Keywords children's, dance
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kimberly Cortes Actor Soldier 1 1000036
Priscilla Pellecchia Actor Teenager 1 1000057
Andrei Vitoptov Actor Children 1 1000054
Zoe Zien Actor Angel 1 1000138
Rachel Paukman Actor Angel 1 1000136
Annie Ostrager Actor Angel 1 1000134
Igor Odessky Actor Children 1 1000052
Kielley Young Actor Angel 1 1000047
Petra Hoerrner Actor Children 1 1000041
Eve Harrison Actor Angel 1 1000039
Miriam Peterson Actor Soldier 1 1000043
Ashley Siebert Actor Angel 1 1000045
Sarah Mendell Actor Soldier 1 1000130
Alexander Levine Actor Children 1 1000050
Abigail Mentzer Actor Angel 1 1000132
Alexis Doktor Actor Mice 1 1000115
Kira Boesch Actor Mice 1 1000113
Michele Gifford Actor Snowflake 1 1000065
Brynn Jinnett Actor Soldier 1 1000119
Dana Genshaft Actor Polichinelle 1 1000117
Danielle Gordon Actor Angel 1 1000128
Jessica Goodrich Actor Soldier 1 1000126
Halley Zien Actor Polichinelle 1 1000124
Marina Squerciati Actor Mice 1 1000122
Betty Lou Skinner Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Peter Montagne Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Arlette Greenfield Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Roy Bryson Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000007
Craig Lyman Makeup makeup design/ key makeup 353 13000008
Lynn Campbell Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Margot Boccia Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Bob Laden Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Robin Harlan Foley Artist foley performer 223 14000003
Dennis Leonard Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Bill W Benton Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Randy Thom Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
New York City Ballet Orchestra Sound soundtrack performer 120816 14000010
David McClure Sound soundtrack producer 120816 14000011
Nelson Wong Sound recording engineer 120816 14000014
Paul Zinman Sound recording engineer 120816 14000013
MacDonald Moore Sound recording engineer 120816 14000012
John McClure Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Teresa Reyes Foley Artist foley performer 223 14000005
Larch Miller Wardrobe Supervisor women's wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000017
Larry Calvert Wardrobe assistant wardrobe supervisor 120823 13000016
Dorothy Cummings Wardrobe assistant wardrobe supervisor 120823 13000015
Leslie Copeland Wardrobe Supervisor men's wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000018
Susan Presson Audio audio assistant 120810 14000001
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist foley performer 223 14000004
John D Quaglia Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Kathleen King Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Cynthia Lindberg Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Joshua Pines Supervisor film scanner supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000005
Laura Young Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Elliott Gamson Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Lynn Cassaniti Editing workprint conform 120901 7000004
Bill Kimberlin Editor visual effect editor(ILM) 172 7000003
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Music ("The Nutcracker") 120781 8000001
David Zinman Music Conductor conductor(conductor - New York City Bal) 120818 8000002
Rouben Ter-Arutunian Production Designer production design & scenery 164 9000001
Albert Lee Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Paul Zinman Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Telstar Editor n/a 172 7000002
Girish Bhargava Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eric Liebowitz Photography set photographer 120835 6000021
Paul Srp Video videotape conform 120800 6000020
Bill Stephan Video videotape conform 120800 6000019
Marta Bukowski Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000018
Bruce Vecchitto Photography optical photography supervisor(ILM) 120835 6000022
Alan Adelman Lighting lighting designer 798 6000023
Kate O'Neill Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000026
Carl Miller Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000025
Tom Salvatore Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
Doug Chiang Art Director visual effects art director(ILM) 183 9000002
Arnold Abramson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000003
Bobby Daly Production Executive New Regency production executive 118216 11000004
Donna Goldstein Strugatz Production Executive (Elektra Entertainment) 118216 11000003
Gary Casson Production Executive (Elektra Entertainment) 118216 11000002
Patricia Blau Executive in Charge of Production (ILM) 118217 11000001
Randy Thom Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
Sean Lavery Advisor ballet teacher(New York City Ballet) 120821 12000001
Martin Izquierdo Costumes Mice costume special effects 120828 13000003
Carole Divet Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000002
Holly Hines Costumes costumer 120828 13000001
Brian Webb Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Serapio Walton Dresser n/a 120967 9000012
Gwen Thoele Scenic Artist (ILM) 745 9000006
Ian Zdatny Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Mark Nissenholz Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Rouben Ter-Arutunian Scenery n/a 121106 9000007
Karen Eifert Dresser n/a 120967 9000008
Arthur Grehan Pearce Dresser n/a 120967 9000011
Mary Alice Kanian Dresser n/a 120967 9000010
Christie Handley Dresser n/a 120967 9000009
Pamela Priest Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
William Cassidy Grip n/a 365 15000004
James Giblin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Christopher Weck Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Leslie Loftis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Sheri Levine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
George Balanchine Other from 1954 ballet("The Nutcracker") 120795 26000001
Susan Cooper Other narration text 120795 26000002
Garielle Whittle Other children's ballet mistress(New York City Ballet) 120795 26000005
Rosemary Dunleavy-Maslow Other ballet mistress(New York City Ballet) 120795 26000004
Peter Martins Other ballet master-in-chief(New York City Ballet) 120795 26000003
Timothy Greenberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Sabrina Schmidt Gordon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Shauna Beal Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000005
Ruth Rosenberg Assistant (to Robert A Krasnow) 120820 25000004
Marianne Bower Assistant (to Emile Ardolino) 120820 25000003
Patty Reid Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000006
Damon Skinner Assistant workprint conform assistant 120820 25000007
Julie Gordon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Aussie Geer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Brian Winkowski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ellen Sorrin Other media producer(New York City Ballet) 120795 26000006
Paulina Barkagan Other pianist(New York City Ballet) 120795 26000007
Doral Arrowwood Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Bob Mastronardi Special Thanks (Eastman Kodak Film) 120874 26000020
Irwin Young Special Thanks (DuArt) 120874 26000019
Tim Geideman Other optical processing(ILM) 120795 26000018
Steven Reuther Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Carol Dantuono Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Suzanne Rothernberg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Patricia Avedon Turk Manager general manager(New York City Ballet) 120827 28000001
Courtney Sale Ross Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Jennifer Hall Lee Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000017
David Heron Other key rigger(ILM) 120795 26000016
Stuart Allen Other Louma operator 120795 26000010
Cameron Grant Other pianist(New York City Ballet) 120795 26000009
Elaine Chelton Other pianist(New York City Ballet) 120795 26000008
Holly Hines Other Mouse King head design 120795 26000011
Tom Culkin Other laser disc recording 120795 26000012
James Litton Other choir master(choir master - Amer) 120795 26000015
William Preucil Other concert master("Sleeping Beauty" interlude) 120795 26000014
Dara Yueh Other laser disc recording 120795 26000013
Deborah Koolish Assistant (to Peter Martins) 120820 25000002
Mark Mongold Assistant assistant technical supervisor(New York City Ballet) 120820 25000001
Robert Baxter Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000013
William Ward Electrician n/a 450 15000012
James Malone Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Tom Dolan Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Andrew Holliday Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000014
Ronald Plant Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000015
Nancy Kriegel Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael Olague Best Boy bestboy electric(ILM) 120885 15000017
Thomas Blancato Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000016
Ron Dolan Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jay Fortune Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Joe Fulmer Key Grip (ILM) 263 15000002
Jimmy Finnerty Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Frank Stettner Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Robert Brennan Grip n/a 365 15000003
Tom Garcello Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000017
William Patsos Grip n/a 365 15000007
Sal Lanza Grip n/a 365 15000006
Robert Guiness Grip n/a 365 15000005
Diane Langone Benfield Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Brian Winkowski Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Dick Tice Props prop master 120817 24000001
Thomas L Hutchinson Animator computer graphic animator(ILM) 483 23000007
Joanne Hafner Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000006
Peg Hunter Visual Effects digital artist(ILM) 419 23000005
David Fletcher Props prop refurbishment 120817 24000002
Helen Onisky Props n/a 120817 24000003
Robert Neilson Props n/a 120817 24000006
Joe Monaco Props n/a 120817 24000005
Peter Cullen Props n/a 120817 24000004
Charlie Bailey Visual Effects model maker(ILM) 419 23000004
Richard Miller Visual Effects model maker(ILM) 419 23000003
Peter Daulton Motion Control motion control camera operator(ILM) 121053 19000001
George Balanchine Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
J Max Ruschak Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Daniel Camar Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Gary Justesen Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Kim Bromley Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000002
Eric Brevig Visual Effects Supervisor (ILM) 249 23000001
Chuck Ray Construction Coordinator (ILM) 276 21000003
Dennis Leonard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Peter Norman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Pascale Van Kipnis Actor Snowflake 1 1000074
Catherine Ryan Actor Snowflake 1 1000073
Deanna McBrearty Actor Snowflake 1 1000072
Elizabeth Walker Actor Snowflake 1 1000075
Miranda Weese Actor Snowflake 1 1000076
Teresa Reyes Actor Hot Chocolate 1 1000079
Sabrina Pillars Actor Hot Chocolate 1 1000078
Janey McGeary Actor Hot Chocolate 1 1000077
Zoe Mackler Actor Snowflake 1 1000071
Andrea Long Actor Snowflake 1 1000070
Elizabeth Drucker Actor Snowflake 1 1000063
Wendy Drapala Actor Snowflake 1 1000062
Emily Coates Actor Snowflake 1 1000061
Amanda Edge Actor Snowflake 1 1000064
Pauline Golbin Actor Snowflake 1 1000066
Anna Liceica Actor Snowflake 1 1000069
Margo Krody Actor Snowflake 1 1000068
Dena Kinstlinger Actor Snowflake 1 1000067
Santhe Tsetsilas Actor Hot Chocolate 1 1000080
Albert Evans Actor Hot Chocolate 1 1000081
Jade Adams Actor Flower 1 1000093
Kathleen Tracey Actor Flower 1 1000092
Stacey Calvert Actor Flower 1 1000091
Samantha Allen Actor Flower 1 1000094
Aura Dixon Actor Flower 1 1000095
Lydia Harmsen Actor Flower 1 1000099
Dana Hanson Actor Flower 1 1000098
Tatiana Garcia-Stefanovich Actor Flower 1 1000096
Jennifer Tinsley Actor Shepherdess 1 1000090
Isabel Kimmel Actor Shepherdess 1 1000089
Runsheng Ying Actor Hot Chocolate 1 1000084
Gordon Stevens Actor Hot Chocolate 1 1000083
Russell Kaiser Actor Hot Chocolate 1 1000082
Miriam Mahdaviani Actor Tea 1 1000085
Inmaculada Velez Actor Tea 1 1000086
Jennifer Fuchs Actor Shepherdess 1 1000088
Yvonne Borree Actor Shepherdess 1 1000087
Julie Michael Actor The Maid 1 1000060
Zippora Karz Actor The Maid 1 1000059
Robert LaFosse Actor Dr Stahlbaum 1 1000014
Edward Bigelow Actor Grandfather 1 1000013
Karin Von Aroldingen Actor Grandmother 1 1000012
Heather Watts Actor Frau Stahlbaum 1 1000015
Bart Robinson Cook Actor Herr Drosselmeier 1 1000016
The New York City Ballet Company Actor n/a 1 1000019
Macaulay Culkin Actor Nutcracker Prince 1 1000018
Jessica Lynn Cohen Actor Marie 1 1000017
Peter Reznick Actor Fritz 1 1000011
William Otto Actor Mother Ginger 1 1000010
Wendy Whelan Actor Coffee 1 1000004
Kyra Nichols Actor Dewdrop 1 1000003
Damian Woetzel Actor Her Cavalier 1 1000002
Margaret Tracey Actor Marzipan 1 1000005
Gen Horiuchi Actor Tea 1 1000006
Nilas Martins Actor Hot Chocolate 1 1000009
Lourdes Lopez Actor Hot Chocolate 1 1000008
Tom Gold Actor Candy Cane 1 1000007
Katrina Killian Actor Toy - Harlequin 1 1000020
Roma Sosenko Actor Toy - Columbine 1 1000021
Alexandre Proia Actor Guest - Parent 1 1000033
Peter Naumann Actor Guest - Parent 1 1000032
Kipling Houston Actor Guest - Parent 1 1000031
Jack Soto Actor Guest - Parent 1 1000034
Erlends Zieminch Actor Guest - Parent 1 1000035
Robert Wersinger Actor Teenager 1 1000058
Alex Wiesendanger Actor Children 1 1000056
Misha Braun Actor Children 1 1000049
Lindsay Fischer Actor Guest - Parent 1 1000030
Debra Winger Actor Guest - Parent 1 1000029
Helene Alexopoulos Actor Guest - Parent 1 1000024
Robert Lyon Actor Mouse King 1 1000023
Michael Byars Actor Soldier 1 1000022
Lauren Hauser Actor Guest - Parent 1 1000025
Melinda Roy Actor Guest - Parent 1 1000026
Simone Schumacher Actor Guest - Parent 1 1000028
Stephanie Saland Actor Guest - Parent 1 1000027
Heather Hawk Actor Flower 1 1000100
Romy Karz Actor Flower 1 1000101
Laurie Grey Stage Manager (New York City Ballet) 120797 5000012
Jay Milla Technical Coordinator n/a 120890 5000011
Bob Finley Jr. Technical Supervisor pyrotechnical supervisor(ILM) 120853 5000010
Roland Vazquez Stage Manager (New York City Ballet) 120797 5000013
Karina Beznicki Production Coordinator (Elektra Entertainment) 162 5000014
Jennifer Fong Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000017
Carla Capretto Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Paula M Cerrone Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000015
Anne Gyory Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Marianne Bower Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Dominique Lasseur Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Thomas Reilly Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
E T A Hoffmann From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Perry Silvey Production Supervisor production stage manager/ technical supervisor(New York City Ballet) 307 5000003
Merrill Brockway Line Producer coordinating producer 161 5000004
Rebecca Saionz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Thomas Reilly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Catherine Tatge Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Jonathan Shoemaker Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Edwin Baker Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Jay Levy Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000010
Angelo Digiacomo Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000009
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Douglas C Hart Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000011
Gerard Sava Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000012
Patrick B O'Brien Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000015
Anne Gwynn Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000014
Frank Rinato Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000013
Jim Hagedorn Camera Operator effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000007
Jeff Doran Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000006
Ralf D Bode Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jean-Pierre Frohlich Assistant Stage Manager (New York City Ballet) 121087 5000021
Michelle Sullivan DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000020
Kim Marks Director of Photography Bluescreen director of photography(ILM) 120780 6000002
Michael L Stone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Sosenko Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Darci Kistler Actor Sugar Plum Fairy 1 1000001
Peter Martins Writer (adaptation) adapted from stage production 120896 4000001
Amy Schatz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Christopher Boehmer Actor Mice 1 1000140
Glenn Kennan Actor Polichinelle 1 1000121
Carrie Lee Riggins Actor Candy Cane 1 1000112
James Fayette Actor Mice 1 1000141
Espen Giljane Actor Mice 1 1000142
Richard Marsden Actor Mice 1 1000145
Jerome Kipper Actor Mice 1 1000144
Arch Higgins Actor Mice 1 1000143
Scheherazade Madan Actor Candy Cane 1 1000110
Tatiana Grigorenko Actor Candy Cane 1 1000109
Jenifer Ringer Actor Flower 1 1000104
Monique Meunier Actor Flower 1 1000103
Sherri LeBlanc Actor Flower 1 1000102
Alexandra Ansanelli Actor Candy Cane 1 1000105
Ellen Barr Actor Candy Cane 1 1000106
Charnie Carter Actor Candy Cane 1 1000108
Natalia Boesch Actor Candy Cane 1 1000107
Bruce Padgett Actor Mice 1 1000146
Todd Williams Actor Mice 1 1000147
Stamford Ballet Company Actor Understudy 1 1000159
Tagor Valverde Actor Understudy 1 1000158
Sean Savoye Actor Understudy 1 1000157
Kevin Kline Narrator n/a 120790 1000160
Emile Ardolino Director n/a 2 2000001
Arnon Milchan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert Hurwitz Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert A Krasnow Producer n/a 3 3000001
Diana Townsend-Butterworth Actor Soldier 1 1000156
Jenny Raim Actor Soldier 1 1000155
Vivian Chin Actor Soldier 1 1000150
Jennifer Barton Actor Soldier 1 1000149
Sarah Brodsky Actor Mice 1 1000148
Katherine Daines Actor Soldier 1 1000151
Lauren D'Avella Actor Soldier 1 1000152
Glenn Keenan Actor Soldier 1 1000154
Scarlett Johnson Actor Soldier 1 1000153
Dale Cihi Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000016
Synopsis
This beloved holiday ballet is once again presented for dance lovers of all ages. Featuring the New York City Ballet in George Balanchine's opulent production, this timeless fable is brought the screen with a giant cast including the magnificent young performers from the School of American Ballet. Starring Macauley Caulkin, Dari Kistler, Jessica Lyne Cohen and Bart Robinson Cook with narration by Kevin Kline.
N/A
N/A