Waiting for Guffman (1997)

Waiting for Guffman
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Deborah Theaker Actor Gwen Fabin-Blunt - Councilwoman 1 1000001
Michael Hitchcock Actor Steven Stark - Councilman 1 1000002
Scott Williamson Actor Tucker Livingston - Councilman 1 1000003
Larry Miller Actor Glenn Welsch - Mayor 1 1000004
Donald Lake Actor Phil Burgess - Blaine Historian 1 1000005
Christopher Guest Actor Corky St Clair 1 1000006
Fred Willard Actor Ron Albertson 1 1000007
Catherine O'Hara Actor Sheila Albertson 1 1000008
Parker Posey Actor Libby May Brown 1 1000009
David Cross Actor UFO Expert 1 1000010
Eugene Levy Actor Dr Allan Pearl 1 1000011
Jim McQueen Actor Singing Auditioner 1 1000012
Turk Pipkin Actor Ping-Pong Ball Juggler 1 1000013
Jerry Turman Actor Raging Bull Auditioner 1 1000014
Bob Balaban Actor Lloyd Miller 1 1000015
Paul Dooley Actor UFO Abductee 1 1000016
Linda Kash Actor Mrs Allan Pearl 1 1000017
Lewis Arquette Actor Clifford Wooley 1 1000018
Matt Keeslar Actor Johnny Savage 1 1000019
Brian Doyle-Murray Actor Red Savage 1 1000020
Miriam Flynn Actor Costume Designer 1 1000021
Jill Parker-Jones Actor Stage Designer 1 1000022
Margaret Bowman Actor Costume Dresser 1 1000023
Paul Benedict Actor Not Guffman 1 1000024
Christopher Guest Director n/a 2 2000001
Karen Murphy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ginger Sledge Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
Eugene Levy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Christopher Guest Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Helen Pollack Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Liz Ryan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Philip Hardage Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Courtney Wulfe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Adrienne Gruben Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Sharon Holley Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Kate McCarley Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Dianne Murphy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Lisa Rosen Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000009
Amy Chance Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Karen Dinitz Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Shanti Delsarte Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000012
Rob McGrath Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Roberto Schaefer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Eric Moynier Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000002
Daniel McDonough Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
David Berryman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Sacha Sarchielli Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Christopher Wiggins Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Tiffany Toby Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Suzanne Tenner Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Deana Newcomb Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Michael Kolvek Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Andrew Blumenthal Editor n/a 172 7000001
Pamela March Editing 16mm conformer 120901 7000002
Richard Conkling Editing 16mm conformer 120901 7000003
Shannon Carey Editing 16mm conformer 120901 7000004
Darren King Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Karen Rasch Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Lucy Maunsell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Paul Covington Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Patricia Hollander Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Christopher Guest Music music and lyrics 120781 8000001
Michael McKean Music music and lyrics 120781 8000002
Harry Shearer Music music and lyrics 120781 8000003
CJ Vanston Music music producer and arranger 120781 8000004
David Cole Music music mixer 120781 8000005
Matt Gruber Music music recordist 120781 8000006
Greg Bissonette Music drums 120781 8000007
Tim Pierce Music guitar 120781 8000008
Dave Boruff Music saxophone 120781 8000009
Johnny Reno Music saxophone(Blaine County Orchestra) 120781 8000010
Tracy Rosenkrans Music bass(Blaine County Orchestra) 120781 8000011
Tony Edwards Music drums & percussion(Blaine County Orchestra) 120781 8000012
Lou Christy Music words & music("Lightnin' Strikes") 120781 8000013
Twyla Herbert Music words & music("Lightnin' Strikes") 120781 8000014
CJ Vanston Music Arranger overture arrangement(Blaine County Orchestra) 121019 8000015
Joe Godfrey Music Arranger 'Stephen Foster' arrangement(Blaine County Orchestra) 121019 8000016
CJ Vanston Performer trumpet/timpani/glockenspiel Trumpet 120819 8000017
CJ Vanston Performer all other instruments performer 120819 8000018
Jerry Goodman Performer violin 120819 8000019
Jean Fuller Performer piano(Blaine County Orchestra) 120819 8000020
Paul Robertson Performer violin(Blaine County Orchestra) 120819 8000021
CJ Vanston Song songs("Corky's Funky Dance" "Blaine Panthers Fight Song") 120859 8000022
Joe Lubin Song ("Teacher's Pet") 120859 8000023
David Nichtern Song ("Midnight at the Oasis") 120859 8000024
Lee Campbell-Towell Song ("Colors of America") 120859 8000025
Michael McKean Song songs("Covered Wagons Open-Toed Shoes" "A Penny for Your Thougts") 120859 8000026
Christopher Guest Song songs("Covered Wagons Open-Toed Shoes" "Stool Boom" "A Penny for Your Thoughts" "Nothing Ever Happens on Mars") 120859 8000027
Harry Shearer Song ("Stool Boom" "Nothing Ever Happens on Mars") 120859 8000028
Joseph Garrity Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jenny Patrick Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Frick Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jesus Carrera Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Vicki Dempsey Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Sandy Flowers Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Kevin Berve Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Raul Carrera Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Darren Patnode Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Mari Phillips Set Dresser buyer/set dresser 197 9000010
Michael Kocurek Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Mary Coates Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Martha Waters Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000013
Rebecca Block Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000014
Glenn Welsch Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000015
Sean McKinley Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000016
Wendy Slutsky Location Casting Los Angeles casting consultant 120864 10000001
Matthew Barry Location Casting Los Angeles casting associate 120864 10000002
Jo Boldin Location Casting Texas casting consultant 120864 10000003
Beth Sepko Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Julie Carnahan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
David King Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Lee Hunsaker Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Catherine Conrad Hair Assistant hair/make-up assistant 120989 13000004
Kelly Nelson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Kate Shorter Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Dana Porter ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Michael O'Farrell ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Meg Taylor Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Misty Conn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
James Gore Foley foley assistant 120961 14000006
Terry Burke Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Tony Van Den Akker Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Neil Brody Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Gary Rogers Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Scott Streetman Sound sound assistant/cable puller 120816 14000011
Eric Cheung Sound sound production assistant 120816 14000012
Jordan Jannone Sound sound production assistant 120816 14000013
Robert Grieve Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Yann Delpuech Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Jennifer Murphy Sound Mixer location sound mixer 230 14000016
Walter Olden Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Dennis Clay Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Kevin Parker Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ralph Elliott Grip n/a 365 15000004
Joseph Vasquez Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jon Lewis Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
John Lacy Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Stan Stanley Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Edison Jackson Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Ray Garcia Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Todd Smiley Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000011
Dave Bennett Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Hilary Wagner Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
M Shaw Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Andrea Ariel Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
John Burson Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Craig Byrom Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Michael Riviere Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Joe McCuster Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
James Simard Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
John Crowley Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ted Kantrow Catering caterer(Local Catering--New Orleans) 120954 22000002
Warren Long Catering caterer(Location Catering--Austin) 120954 22000003
James Jackson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Byron Thomas Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Joanne Levin Props prop intern 120817 24000003
Dan Wilson Props prop intern 120817 24000004
Daniel Shaw Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000001
Mateo Barnstone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Kelly Kernan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Buz Presock Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Cecil Evans Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Jerry McKnight Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Bettina O'Mara Production production promotions coordinator 120824 25000007
Ronald Chambers Driver n/a 273 25000008
Joe Dye Driver n/a 273 25000009
Joe Llanes Driver n/a 273 25000010
Doyle Nelson Driver n/a 273 25000011
Lonnie Nelson Driver n/a 273 25000012
Ronald Pascall Driver n/a 273 25000013
Mimi McGreal Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Christina Blackledge Other lead scenic 120795 26000002
Kym Pykosz Other scenic 120795 26000003
Margery Anderson Other intern 120795 26000004
Melanie Fletcher Other intern 120795 26000005
Thom Buckly Other intern 120795 26000006
Andy Haynes Other intern 120795 26000007
Barbara Boyd Moore Other intern 120795 26000008
Robert Murphy Other intern 120795 26000009
Todd Redilla Other intern 120795 26000010
Amy Weiner Other intern 120795 26000011
Rob Nokes Other post technical 120795 26000012
Dennis Johnson Other recordist 120795 26000013
Dave Bergstrom Other engineer 120795 26000014
Richard MacDowell Other clarinet(Blaine County Orchestra) 120795 26000015
Elliott Gamson Other optical programming 120795 26000016
Elliott Gamson Other negative matching(Immaculate Matching) 120795 26000017
Dave Arkle Other caricaturist 120795 26000018
Philip Wood Other travel services provider 120795 26000019
Tom Copeland Special Thanks (Texas Film Commission) 120874 26000020
Joyce Sloane Special Thanks (Second City Chicago) 120874 26000021
Elizabeth Summers Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Paul Schrader Special Thanks (dialogue from "Raging Bull" provider) 120874 26000023
Mardik Martin Special Thanks (dialogue from "Raging Bull" provider) 120874 26000024
Synopsis
A mockumentary set in the fictional town of Blaine, Missouri in which creative citizens prepare a multi-media pageant celebrating the 150th anniversary of their city.