The Cutting Edge (1992)

Cutting Edge
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy, Sports
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
D.B. Sweeney Actor Doug Dorsey 1 1000001
Moira Kelly Actor Kate Moseley 1 1000002
Roy Dotrice Actor Anton Pamchenko 1 1000003
Terry O'Quinn Actor Jack Moseley 1 1000004
Dwier Brown Actor Hale 1 1000005
Chris Benson Actor Walter Dorsey 1 1000006
Kevin Peeks Actor Brian 1 1000007
Barry Flatman Actor Tuttle 1 1000008
Rachelle Ottley Actor Lorie 1 1000009
Steve Sears Actor Spindler 1 1000010
Nahanni Johnstone Actor German Girl 1 1000011
Michael Hogan Actor Doctor 1 1000012
R Reid Actor Calgary Cop 1 1000013
Dick Grant Actor Olympic Commentator 1 1000014
Judy Blumberg Actor Nationals Commentator 1 1000015
Robin Cousins Actor Nationals Commentator 1 1000016
Chick Roberts Actor Drunk 1 1000017
Edwin Stephenson Actor Costumer 1 1000018
Arthur Rowsell Actor Assistant Costumer 1 1000019
JoJo Starbuck Actor Interviewer 1 1000020
France Gauthier Actor French Official 1 1000021
Roger Perlard Actor French Official 1 1000022
Graham Harley Actor Official 1 1000023
Pierre Peloquin Actor International Reporter 1 1000024
Peter Messaline Actor International Reporter 1 1000025
Maya Toman Actor International Reporter 1 1000026
Kirsten Kieferle Actor Woman in Bar 1 1000027
Sam Aaron Actor Man in Bar 1 1000028
Larry Armstrong Actor People in Bar 1 1000029
Frank Dooley Actor People in Bar 1 1000030
Linda Hanchar Actor People in Bar 1 1000031
Adrian Pellett Actor People in Bar 1 1000032
Rhys Berthiaume Actor Aerobics Instructor 1 1000033
Joanne Nisbett Actor Ballet Instructor 1 1000034
Robert Buck Actor Butler 1 1000035
Tiina Muir Actor (Skater) 1 1000036
Christine Hough Actor (Skater) 1 1000037
Doug Ladret Actor (Skater) 1 1000038
Krista Coady Actor (Skater) 1 1000039
Brian Geddeis Actor (Skater) 1 1000040
Penny Papaioannou Actor (Skater) 1 1000041
Raoul LeBlanc Actor (Skater) 1 1000042
Michelle Menzies Actor (Skater) 1 1000043
Kevin Wheeler Actor (Skater) 1 1000044
Patricia MacNeil Actor (Skater) 1 1000045
Cory Watson Actor (Skater) 1 1000046
Janice Yeck Actor (Skater) 1 1000047
Scott MacDonald Actor (Skater) 1 1000048
Allison Gaylor Actor (Skater) 1 1000049
John Robinson Actor (Skater) 1 1000050
Kim Esdaile Actor (Skater) 1 1000051
Sean Rice Actor (Skater) 1 1000052
Haley Williams Actor (Skater) 1 1000053
John Jenkins Actor (Skater) 1 1000054
Melanie Miller Actor Olympic Commentator 1 1000055
Paul Glaser Director n/a 2 2000001
Ted Field Producer n/a 3 3000001
Karen Murphy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Cort Producer n/a 3 3000003
Dean O'Brien Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Cynthia Sherman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Tony Gilroy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dean O'Brien Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Susan Murdoch Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Martin Walters Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ken Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael Crain Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Megan Banning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Fred Kamping Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Penelope Hynam Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Beccie Hilliard Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000009
Nan Skiba Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Randy Castleman Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000011
Lesley Myers Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Jan Gordon Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Martin Earl Assistant Location Manager location set assistant 194 5000014
Elliot Davis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jon Cassar Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tony Guerin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Michael Carella Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Rob McEwan Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Michael Polakow Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Tom McMurtry Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Alex Olivares Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Charlotte Disher Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Patrick Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Celest Ray Music music clearance 120781 8000003
Charles Pollard Music Arranger synthesizer programmer 121019 8000004
Christopher Kennedy Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Ted Sexton Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Becky Mancuso Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Eddie Karam Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Patrick Sugg Song ("Cry All Night") 120859 8000009
Dean Ortega Song ("Cry All Night") 120859 8000010
Scott Garrett Song ("Cry All Night") 120859 8000011
Gary Lee Song ("Cry All Night") 120859 8000012
Carl Sturken Song ("Street of Dreams") 120859 8000013
Evan Rogers Song ("Street of Dreams") 120859 8000014
Ellis McDaniel Song ("Diddley Daddy") 120859 8000015
Harvey Fuqua Song ("Diddley Daddy") 120859 8000016
Dan Hartman Song ("Ride on Time") 120859 8000017
Mirko Limoni Song ("Ride on Time") 120859 8000018
Daniele Davoli Song ("Ride on Time") 120859 8000019
Valerio Semplici Song ("Ride on Time") 120859 8000020
Alphonsus Cassell Song ("Groove Master") 120859 8000021
Malcolm McLaren Song n/a 120859 8000022
Robbie Kilgore Song ("Lauretta") 120859 8000023
Catherine Pierson Song ("Love Shack") 120859 8000024
Keith Strickland Song ("Love Shack") 120859 8000025
Cindy Wilson Song ("Love Shack") 120859 8000026
Scott Humphrey Song song producer("Love Shack" "Walking the Dog" "It Ain't Over Till It's Over") 120859 8000027
Rufus Thomas Song ("Walking the Dog") 120859 8000028
Lenny Kravitz Song ("It Ain't Over Till It's Over") 120859 8000029
Jai Winding Song song producer("Auld Lang Syne") 120859 8000030
Jimmy Reed Song ("Shame Shame Shame") 120859 8000031
Danny O'Keefe Song ("Turning Circles") 120859 8000032
Jay Gruska Song n/a 120859 8000033
Jay Gruska Song song producer("Turning Circles") 120859 8000034
Boris Blank Song ("The Race") 120859 8000035
Dieter Meier Song ("The Race") 120859 8000036
Dan Reed Song ("Baby Now I") 120859 8000037
Otis Redding Song ("I've Got Dreams to Remember") 120859 8000038
Zelma Redding Song ("I've Got Dreams to Remember") 120859 8000039
Joe Rock Song ("I've Got Dreams to Remember") 120859 8000040
Diane Warren Song ("Feels Like Forever - Theme From 'The Cutting Edge'") 120859 8000041
Bryan Adams Song ("Feels Like Forever - Theme From 'The Cutting Edge'") 120859 8000042
Fred Schneider Song ("Love Shack") 120859 8000043
Nia Peeples Song Performer ("Street of Dreams") 120788 8000045
Chris Isaak Song Performer ("Diddley Daddy") 120788 8000046
Malcolm McLaren Song Performer ("Lauretta") 120788 8000049
Rosemary Butler Song Performer ("Love Shack" "It Ain't Over Till It's Over" "Auld Lang Syne") 120788 8000050
John Townsend Song Performer ("Walking the Dog" "It Ain't Over Till It's Over") 120788 8000051
Warren Wiebe Song Performer ("Auld Lang Syne") 120788 8000052
Johnny Winter Song Performer ("Shame Shame Shame") 120788 8000053
Sally Dworsky Song Performer ("Turning Circles") 120788 8000054
Delbert McClinton Song Performer ("I've Got Dreams to Remember") 120788 8000057
Joe Cocker Song Performer ("Feels Like Forever - Theme From 'The Cutting Edge'") 120788 8000058
David Gropman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Steve Shewchuk Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Daniel Davis Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Denis Kirkham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Roger Baron Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Guenter Bartlik Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000006
Vlasta Svoboda Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Dennis Davenport Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Jackie Field Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Marci Liroff Casting n/a 179 10000001
Deirdre Bowen Casting (Toronto) 179 10000002
Laurie Shapiro Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Anne Masson Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Scott Mansfield Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Robin Cousins Technical Advisor skating technical advisor 537 12000001
Jack White Technical Advisor hockey technical advisor 537 12000002
Evelyn Kramer Advisor figure skating coach 120821 12000003
William Long Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Patti Unger Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Janice Miller Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000003
Jennifer Bower Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Irene Kent Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Leslie Sebert Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000006
Francois Dagenais Prosthetic Makeup prosthetics makeup 120936 13000007
Arthur Rowsell Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000008
Gregg Baxter ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Andrew London ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Victor Ennis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Gary Friedman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Steve Switzer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Evelyn Hokanson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Wayne Heitman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Robert Thirlwell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Aaron Rochin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Carol Fortini Sound skating sounds 120816 14000011
Cathy Polanski Sound skating sounds 120816 14000012
Mark Stoeckinger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Lon Bender Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
David Baldwin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Victor Iorillo Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Mike Hoskinson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Glenn Morgan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Chris Hogan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Lou Kleinman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
David Lee Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000021
Eric Holmes Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Calvin Maehl Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Chris Holmes Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Randal Tambling Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Sam Turturici Grip n/a 365 15000005
H Montgomerie Grip n/a 365 15000006
John Eldridge Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Tony Eldridge Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000008
Brian Woodroof Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Richard Young Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Gordon Eldridge Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Michael Kirilenko Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
Ron Renzetti Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Dorothy Precious Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gina Fowler Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000002
Laurie Boyle Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Karen DeMontbrun Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Robin Cousins Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Branko Racki Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Branko Racki Stunts stunt skater 240 19000002
John Denton Stunts stunt skater 240 19000003
Tony Paul Stunts stunt skater 240 19000004
Colin VanderVeen Stunts stunt skater 240 19000005
Sharon Carz Stunts stunt skater 240 19000006
Terry Pagano Stunts stunt skater 240 19000007
Roman Halko Stunts stunt skater 240 19000008
Allison Reid Stunts stunt skater 240 19000009
Amy Sirota Stunts stunt skater 240 19000010
Doug Ingle Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
James Halpenny Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Sue Bradford Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bill Bradford Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
David Lemmen Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Jeffrey Poulis Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tory Bellingham Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Scott Traugott Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000001
Tony Kudrna Assistant skating technical assistant 120820 25000002
Beccie Hilliard Assistant (to Paul Michael Glaser) 120820 25000003
Susan Dukow Assistant (to Dean O'Brien) 120820 25000004
Val McLeroy Assistant (to Karen Murphy) 120820 25000005
Scarlett Lacey Assistant (to Karen Murphy) 120820 25000006
Josh Troy Assistant (to Cynthia Sherman) 120820 25000007
Steve Corcoran Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Don Morley Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Greg O'Hara Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Eric Ramsey Production production illustrator 120824 25000011
Vesna Svilanovic Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000012
Jonny Winograd Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000013
Caroline Martin Other athletic therapist 120795 26000001
Joe Everett Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Set against the backdrop of the 1992 Olympic Figure Skating Competition, the film centers on the life of Doug Dorsey, a brash, blue collar hockey player who is destined for stardom in the NHL until an overzealous opponent leaves him blindsided. In a last ditch effort to capture the Gold, he teams up with Kate Moseley, a prima donna pairs figure skater whose domineering talent and razor-sharp wit puts Doug on very thin ice.