Beethoven (1992)

Beethoven
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Family
Keywords animal, Beethoven (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Charles Grodin Actor George Newton 1 1000001
Bonnie Hunt Actor Alice Newton 1 1000002
Dean Jones Actor Dr Herman Varnick 1 1000003
Nicholle Tom Actor Ryce Newton 1 1000004
Christopher Castile Actor Ted Newton 1 1000005
Sarah Karr Actor Emily Newton 1 1000006
Oliver Platt Actor Harvey 1 1000007
Stanley Tucci Actor Vernon 1 1000008
David Duchovny Actor Brad 1 1000009
Patricia Heaton Actor Brie 1 1000010
Laurel Cronin Actor Devonia Peet 1 1000011
O-Lan Jones Actor Biker Woman 1 1000012
Nancy Fish Actor Miss Grundel 1 1000013
Craig Pinkard Actor Homeless Man 1 1000014
Robi Davidson Actor Mark 1 1000015
Sherri Paysinger Actor Reporter 1 1000016
Patrick Labrecque Actor 1st Bully 1 1000017
Jacob Kenner Actor 2nd Bully 1 1000018
Matthew Brooks Actor 3rd Bully 1 1000019
Chris Little Actor Newsreader 1 1000020
Lisa Gerber Actor Donna 1 1000021
Cory Danziger Actor Mark's Friend 1 1000022
Colleen O'Hara Actor Young Woman 1 1000023
Nick Mize Actor Young Man 1 1000024
Maxine Elliot Actor Old Woman 1 1000025
Stephanie Massman Actor Young Woman 1 1000026
Cirroc Lofton Actor 1st Skateboarder 1 1000027
Chad Morton Actor 2nd Skateboarder 1 1000028
Melora Walters Actor Pet Shop Owner 1 1000029
Holly Wortell Actor 2nd Nurse 1 1000030
Lorraine Marga Actor Mother at Pet Store 1 1000031
Joseph Gordon-Levitt Actor 1st Student 1 1000032
Andres McKenzie Actor 2nd Student 1 1000033
Brian Levant Director n/a 2 2000001
Glenn Randall Director n/a 2 2000002
Michael Gross Director n/a 2 2000003
Joe Medjuck Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Gross Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ivan Reitman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Gordon Webb Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Sheldon Kahn Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
John Hughes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Amy Jones Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Gordon Webb Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jerram Swartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Todd Corman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Spitzer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ira Rosenstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tracy Rosenthal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Wendolyn Peterson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Ira Rosenstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Joe Madalena Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Winifred Rich Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Marion Cronin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Pamela Hoffman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Jean Longwell Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Peter Novak Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Victor Kemper Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Stephens Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Bill Roe Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Stephen Shank Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
William Clevenger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Steve McLean Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Scott Goodrich Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Brad Peterman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Kurt Soderling Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Scott Sproule Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Paul Murphey Video Playback n/a 505 6000011
Pete Romano Photography underwater photography 120835 6000012
Bruce McBroom Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Reid Burns Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Sheldon Kahn Editor n/a 172 7000001
William Gordean Editor n/a 172 7000002
John Currin Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Greg Gontz Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Stephen Wolfson Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000005
Robert Fernandez Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000001
Greig McRitchie Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000002
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000003
Tom Carlin Music Editor Music Editing(Triad Music) 214 8000004
Chuck Berry Song ("Roll Over Beethoven") 120859 8000005
Paul Shaffer Song song producer("Roll Over Beethoven") 120859 8000006
Kenny Nolan Song ("Lady Marmalade") 120859 8000007
Bob Crewe Song ("Lady Marmalade") 120859 8000008
Paul Shaffer Song Performer n/a 120788 8000009
Harry Garfield Song Performer ("Lady Marmalade") 120788 8000011
Alex Tavoularis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gary Fettis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Charles Breen Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Stan Tropp Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Gary Diamond Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Eric Hulett Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Kurt Hulett Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Donald Kaeding Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Carl Cassara Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Greg Lynch Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Steven Jacobs Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alan Berger Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Kevin McDermott Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Margo Baxley Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Leslie Weir Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Adrienne Manhan Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Jimmy George Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Susan Kalinowski Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Allen Payne Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Ken Chase Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Jim Schribner Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
David Cohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Steve Borne Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Frances Petrovic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Kenneth Schwarz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
David Alstadter Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
Gary Bourgeois Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Scott Millan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Adam Jenkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Tom McCarthy Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Roxanne Jones Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Don Walden Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
John Wilde Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
William Hartman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Mark LaPointe Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Harry Cheney Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
David Williams Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Victor Lackey Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Charles Wilborn Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000018
Steve Gilbert Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Earl Gilbert Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Alan Goldenhar Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Gaylin Schultz Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Rick Tucker Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Mike Apperson Grip company grip 365 15000006
Brian Mills Grip company grip 365 15000007
Edward Peters Grip company grip 365 15000008
Robert Fiore Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Frank Dorowsky Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Audie Aragon Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Brad Rea Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
E Mayhugh Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000013
Tom Adams Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Jeffrey Atkinson Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000015
Rhio Haessig Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000016
Bob Amerian Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000017
Ellen Adolph Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Kruize Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Andrew Workman Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Norman Cabrera Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Norman Tempia Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Peter Abrahamson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Mike Regan Puppeteer n/a 682 19000005
Porter Williams Puppeteer n/a 682 19000006
Buddy Hooker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000007
Hank Hooker Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Shawn Odum Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Danny Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Ralph Odum Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Bobby Bass Stunts n/a 240 19000013
John Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Gregory Barnett Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Chad Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Thomas Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Glen Garner Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000001
Nora Thompson Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000002
Robert Weatherwax Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000003
Debra Kellerman Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000004
Teresa Miller Animal Trainer assistant dog trainer 120962 20000005
Alvin Mears Animal Trainer assistant dog trainer 120962 20000006
William Grisco Animal Trainer assistant dog trainer 120962 20000007
Terry Knapp Animal Trainer assistant dog trainer 120962 20000008
Shauna Skidmore Animal Trainer assistant dog trainer 120962 20000009
April Morley Animal Trainer assistant dog trainer 120962 20000010
Cathy McCallum Animal Trainer assistant dog trainer 120962 20000011
Stacey Packer Animal Trainer assistant dog trainer 120962 20000012
Paul Calabria Animal Trainer assistant dog trainer 120962 20000013
Karin McElhatton Animal Trainer assistant dog trainer 120962 20000014
Karl Miller Animal Services animal action coordinator 121036 20000015
James Orendorff Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
George Stokes Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Jeanne Berry Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Peter Knowlton Visual Effects mechanical effects creator 419 23000001
Clifford Wenger Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Derrick Crane Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
John Downey Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Scott Salik Effects Coordinator mechanical effects coordinator 120917 23000005
David Nelson Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects designer 121086 23000006
Stan Cockerell Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000001
Michael Carrillo Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000002
Rick Young Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Mychael Bates Props property/set dressing 120817 24000004
Yvonne Owens Assistant (to Ivan Reitman) 120820 25000001
Janice Naehu Assistant (to Joe Medjuck) 120820 25000002
Marcus Miller Assistant (to Michael C Gross) 120820 25000003
Connie Barton Assistant (to Brian Levant) 120820 25000004
Clay Alexander Assistant (to Charles Grodin) 120820 25000005
Greg Rogers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Carla Bowen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jennifer Kahn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
David Gordon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Scott Groneman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jordon Chinich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jason Reitman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Tony Solomon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Richard Johnson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Craig Pinkard Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Kenneth Lubin Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Mentor Huebner Production production illustrator 120824 25000017
Ralph Votaw Production labor foreman 120824 25000018
Mario D'Alfonso Production labor foreman 120824 25000019
Scott Kennedy Driver n/a 273 25000020
Mickey Chonos Driver n/a 273 25000021
Barry Golob Driver n/a 273 25000022
George Mendizabal Driver n/a 273 25000023
Bert Tuell Driver n/a 273 25000024
Louie Rodriguez Driver n/a 273 25000025
Eddie Coffman Driver n/a 273 25000026
Hank Nakamura Driver n/a 273 25000027
Larry Hardman Driver n/a 273 25000028
Ken Lubin Driver n/a 273 25000029
David Goodman Driver n/a 273 25000030
Jim Neumarker Driver n/a 273 25000031
William Prevatte Driver n/a 273 25000032
Gene Biernot Driver n/a 273 25000033
Fred Moshier Driver n/a 273 25000034
Chris Zambros Driver n/a 273 25000035
Vicki Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000036
Margaret Liu Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000037
George Tasch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000038
Scott Austin Other recordist 120795 26000001
John Slatsky Other drapery foreman 120795 26000002
Gloria Hoffman Other studio teacher 120795 26000003
Chris Woodworth Other paint foreman 120795 26000004
Walter Zingelewicz Other stand-by painter 120795 26000005
Susan Kunkel Other nurse 120795 26000006
Paul Harris Other greensman 120795 26000007
Luis Lara Other chef 120795 26000008
John Thompson Other greensman 120795 26000009
Bob Meisner Other picture car 120795 26000010
Marcy Bolotin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
With nefarious dognappers hot on his heels, an adorable puppy named Beethoven adopts the unsuspecting Newton family - and promptly grows up into 185 pounds of romping, drooling, disaster-prone St. Bernard!