Lorenzo's Oil (1992)

Lorenzo's Oil
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 20mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords medical
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nick Nolte Actor Augusto Odone 1 1000001
Susan Sarandon Actor Michaela Odone 1 1000002
Peter Ustinov Actor Professor Nikolais 1 1000003
Zack Greenburg Actor Lorenzo 1 1000004
Kathleen Wilhoite Actor Deirdre Murphy 1 1000005
Gerry Bamman Actor Doctor Judalon 1 1000006
Margo Martindale Actor Wendy Gimble 1 1000007
James Rebhorn Actor Ellard Muscatine 1 1000008
Ann Hearn Actor Loretta Muscatine 1 1000009
Maduka Steady Actor Omouri 1 1000010
Mary Wakio Actor Comorian Teacher 1 1000011
Don Suddaby Actor Don Suddaby 1 1000012
Colin Ward Actor Jack Gimble 1 1000013
LaTanya Richardson Actor Nurse Ruth 1 1000014
Jennifer Dundas Actor Nurse Nancy Jo 1 1000015
William Cameon Actor Pellerman 1 1000016
Becky Baker Actor Pellerman's Secretary 1 1000017
Mary Gleason Actor The Librarian 1 1000018
David Shiner Actor Clown 1 1000019
Ann Dowd Actor Pediatrician 1 1000020
Peter Mackenzie Actor Immunosuppression Doctor 1 1000021
Paul Lazar Actor Professor Duncan 1 1000022
Laura Linney Actor Young Teacher 1 1000023
Helena Ruoti Actor Judalon's Nurse 1 1000024
Luis Ruiz Actor Judalon's Resident 1 1000025
Joyce Reehling Actor Columnist 1 1000026
Barbara Poitier Actor Nikolais Secretary 1 1000027
Mary Campbell Actor Principal 1 1000028
Michael O'Neill Actor School Psycologist 1 1000029
William Thunhurst Actor Ear Specialist 1 1000030
Ann McDonough Actor Dietician 1 1000031
Lianne Kressin Actor Smiling Nurse 1 1000032
Nicolas Petrov Actor World Bank Executive 1 1000033
Richard Cordery Actor Suddaby's Senior Manager 1 1000034
Angus Barnett Actor Suddaby's Junior Manager 1 1000035
Keiko McDonald Actor Japanese Translator 1 1000036
Vladimir Padunov Actor Russian Translator 1 1000037
David McFadden Actor Father Killian 1 1000038
Carmen Piccini Actor Cristina Odone 1 1000039
Aaron Jackson Actor Francesco Odone 1 1000040
Neri Tannenbaum Actor Female Lab Voice 1 1000041
Brad Einhorn Actor Male Lab Voice 1 1000042
Noah Banks Actor Lorenzo 1 1000043
Michael Haider Actor Lorenzo 1 1000044
Cristin Woodworth Actor Lorenzo 1 1000045
Billy Amman Actor Lorenzo 1 1000046
E. G. Daily Actor Lorenzo 1 1000047
Sandy Gore Actor Murphy Family 1 1000048
Rocco Sisto Actor Murphy Family 1 1000049
April Merscher Actor Murphy Family 1 1000050
Nora Dunfee Actor Murphy Family 1 1000051
Amelia Campbell Actor Murphy Family 1 1000052
Keith Reddin Actor Murphy Family 1 1000053
Eliot Brinton Actor Symposium Doctor 1 1000054
Ayub Ommaya Actor Symposium Doctor 1 1000055
Ryonosuke Shiono Actor Symposium Doctor 1 1000056
James Merrill Actor Symposium Doctor 1 1000057
Marie Nugent-Head Actor Symposium Doctor 1 1000058
Zahra Ilkanipour Actor Symposium Doctor 1 1000059
Nancy Chesney Actor Conference Parent 1 1000060
John Mowod Actor Conference Parent 1 1000061
Berta Van Zuiden Actor Conference Parent 1 1000062
Susan Chapek Actor Conference Parent 1 1000063
Shirley Tannenbaum Actor Conference Parent 1 1000064
Charles Altman Actor Conference Parent 1 1000065
Anthony DiLeo Actor Conference Parent 1 1000066
Nona Gerard Actor Conference Parent 1 1000067
David Doepken Actor Conference Parent 1 1000068
Kathryn Aronson Actor Conference Parent 1 1000069
Lamont Arnold Actor Conference Parent 1 1000070
Julie Remele Actor Conference Parent 1 1000071
Annie Loeffler Actor Conference Parent 1 1000072
Lisa Montgomery Actor Conference Parent 1 1000073
Raina Clifford Actor Special Child 1 1000074
Todd Bella Actor Special Child 1 1000075
Rachel Jones Actor Special Child 1 1000076
Matthew Pyeritz Actor Special Child 1 1000077
Daniel D'arcy Actor Special Child 1 1000078
Justin Isfeld Actor Special Child 1 1000079
Jeremy Beyer Actor Special Child 1 1000080
Christine Merriman Actor Special Child 1 1000081
Nicholas Wiese Actor Special Child 1 1000082
Tia Delaney Actor Special Child 1 1000083
Lamar Olivis Actor Special Child 1 1000084
Ryan Thomas Actor Special Child 1 1000085
Connie Cranden Actor Special Child 1 1000086
C Roberts Actor Special Child 1 1000087
Mack Hegyes Actor Special Child 1 1000088
Eric Kunkle Actor Special Child 1 1000089
George Miller Director n/a 2 2000001
George Miller Producer n/a 3 3000001
Doug Mitchell Producer n/a 3 3000002
Arnold Burk Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Johnny Friedkin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Daphne Paris Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Lynn O'Hare Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
George Miller Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nick Enright Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Beatrix Potter Source Material ("The Complete Adventures of Peter Rabbit") 120786 4000003
Chris Brigham Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alessandro Mancini Unit Manager (Italian support crew) 120832 5000002
Robin Douet Production Supervisor production supervisor Europe & Africa 307 5000003
Claudio Mancini Production Supervisor (Italian support crew) 307 5000004
Joanna Gollins Production Manager (UK support crew) 305 5000005
Franco Coduti Production Manager (Italian support crew) 305 5000006
Steve Andrews Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Philip Patterson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Philip Patterson Assistant Director (Italian support crew) 163 5000009
John Chavanga Assistant Director (African support crew) 163 5000010
Leonard Juma Assistant Director (African support crew) 163 5000011
Marcus D'Arcy Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Neri Tannenbaum Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Liz Kerry Location Manager (UK support crew) 193 5000014
Robin Hollister Location Manager (African support crew) 193 5000015
Daphne Paris Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Ellen Hillers Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Cinzia Taffani Production Coordinator (Italian support crew) 162 5000018
Carol McClenahan Location Scout location scout & special casting 311 5000019
Kevin Brubaker Location Scout Washington location scout 311 5000020
Fred Sandusky Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000021
Jessica Abrams Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Annie Loeffler Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
John Seale Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Brian Armstrong Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Shanni Chaggar Camera camera technician(African support crew) 120798 6000003
Mikki Ansin Photography still photographer 120835 6000004
Matt Butler Photography visual effects photographer 120835 6000005
Arthur Cambridge Grader grading(EDI tracker) 121138 6000006
Tony Manning Grader grading(EDI tracker) 121138 6000007
Bobby Mancuso Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
Brian Osmond Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Richard Francis-Bruce Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marcus D'Arcy Editor n/a 172 7000002
Lee Smith Editor n/a 172 7000003
Julius Chan Editor Atmos editor 172 7000004
Lee Smith Editing picture editing 120901 7000005
Livia Ruzic Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Wayne Pashley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Paula Lourie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Jane Maguire Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Rick Lisle Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Jane Moran Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Leilani Hannah Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Patricia Galvin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Giuseppe Verdi Music ("Parigi, O Cara" from "La Traviata" "Agnus Dei Requiem Mass") 120781 8000001
Georgy Sviridov Music ("Three Choruses to 'Tsar Feodor Ioannovich'") 120781 8000002
Gustav Mahler Music ("Symphony No 5 in C Sharp Minor") 120781 8000003
Samuel Barber Music ("Adagio For Strings" "Agnus Dei") 120781 8000004
Vincenzo Bellini Music ("Casta Diva" and "Introduction to Act II" from opera "Norma") 120781 8000005
A Marcello Music ("Oboe Concerto in D Minor") 120781 8000006
Gaetano Donizetti Music ("Una Furtiva Lagrima" from "L'Elisir D'Amore") 120781 8000007
Edward Elgar Music ("Cello Concerto in E Minor") 120781 8000008
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("Ave Verum Corpus KV 919") 120781 8000009
Carlo Cillario Music Conductor ("Parigi, O Cara" from "La Traviata") 120818 8000010
Bernard Haitink Music Conductor conductor("Symphony No 5 in C Sharp Minor") 120818 8000011
Richard Hickox Music Conductor ("Adagio For Strings") 120818 8000012
Richard Kopp Music Conductor ("Adagio For Strings") 120818 8000013
Matthew Best Music Conductor ("Agnus Dei") 120818 8000014
Tullio Serafin Music Conductor ("Casta Diva" and "Introduction to Act II" from opera "Norma") 120818 8000015
Fritz Reiner Music Conductor ("Agnus Dei Requiem Mass") 120818 8000016
Claudio Scimone Music Conductor ("Una Furtiva Lagrima" from "L'Elisir D'Amore") 120818 8000017
Carlo Sabajno Music Conductor ("Una Furtiva Lagrima" from "L'Elisir D'Amore") 120818 8000018
Libor Pesek Music Conductor ("Cello Concerto in E Minor") 120818 8000019
Christian Harrer Music Conductor ("Andachstjodler") 120818 8000020
Leonard Bernstein Music Conductor ("Ave Verum Corpus") 120818 8000021
Christine Woodruff Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000022
Joan Carden Performer aria performer("Parigi, O Cara" from "La Traviata") 120819 8000023
Richard Greager Performer aria performer("Parigi, O Cara" from "La Traviata") 120819 8000024
Maria Callas Performer aria performer("Casta Diva" from opera "Norma") 120819 8000031
Malcolm Messiter Performer ("Oboe Concerto in D Minor") 120819 8000033
Leontyne Price Performer ("Agnus Dei Requiem Mass") 120819 8000035
Tito Schipa Performer aria performer("Una Furtiva Lagrima" from "L'Elisir D'Amore") 120819 8000038
Michaela Fukacova Performer ("Cello Concerto in E Minor") 120819 8000039
The Boys Choir Performer ("Andachstjodler") 120819 8000040
Idylio Cortini Song ("Kijana Mwana Mwali") 120859 8000042
Roberto Marini Song ("Kijana Mwana Mwali") 120859 8000043
Kristi Zea Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Karen O'Hara Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dennis Bradford Art Director n/a 183 9000003
John Wingrove Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Edwin Lohrer Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Mia Boccella Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Bruno Cesari Set Dresser (Italian support crew) 197 9000007
Annelise Archer Set Dresser (African support crew) 197 9000008
Eileen Garrigan Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000009
Paula Payne Scenic Artist standby scenic artist 745 9000010
Frika Gray Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Nora Cline Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Leah Blackwood Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Vincent Borrelli Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Michele Misiti Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Pam Lewis Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Cathy Bruce Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Kathryn Borland Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Mary O'Brien Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
Kenneth Turek Dresser lead dresser 120967 9000020
Edward West Dresser n/a 120967 9000021
Catherine Stanton Dresser n/a 120967 9000022
James Kempf Dresser n/a 120967 9000023
Michael Kuhling Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000024
Francine Byrne Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000025
John Lyons Casting n/a 179 10000001
Debbie McWilliams Casting (UK support crew) 179 10000002
Chiara Meloni Casting (Italian support crew) 179 10000003
Christine Sheaks Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Canice Kennedy Location Casting Pittsburgh casting 120864 10000005
Anne Waudo Liaison (African support crew) 121064 12000001
Liz Wright Liaison (post-production) 121064 12000002
Nora Dunfee Dialogue Consultant Voice consultant to Susan Sarandon 1511 12000003
Bill Dearth Dialect Coach dialectician to Nick Nolte 666 12000004
Carmen Piccini Advisor Italian coach 120821 12000005
Kathleen Gerlach Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Colleen Atwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Kirsten Hecktermann Costume Supervisor (African support crew) 120895 13000003
Paul Leblanc Hair hair design 120794 13000004
Jeffrey Rubis Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000005
Suzy Belcher Makeup makeup & hair(African support crew) 353 13000006
Fiona Musselwhite Makeup makeup & hair(African support crew) 353 13000007
Fabrizio Sforza Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
David Forrest Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Alessandra Sampaolo Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000010
Linda Matthews Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
David Davenport Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
David Jobe ADR ADR recordist(EDI tracker) 120912 14000001
Paul Zydel ADR ADR additional mixer(EDI tracker) 120912 14000002
Annabelle Sheehan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer (EDI tracker) 227 14000004
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
T.J. O'Mara Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Jerome Vitucci Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Gerry Nucifora Boom Operator (African support crew) 215 14000008
Steve Burgess Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Jerry Long Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Lee Smith Sound Design n/a 120905 14000011
Gareth Vanderhope Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Peter Townsend Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Tim Jordan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Ben Osmo Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000015
Ian McLoughlin Sound Mixer mixer(post-production) 230 14000016
Robin Knight Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Aldo Colanzi Key Grip (Italian support crew) 263 15000002
Paul Thompson Key Grip (African support crew) 263 15000003
James Gribbins Grip company grip 365 15000004
Joseph Wrubleski Grip company grip 365 15000005
Reg Garside Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Alvaro Romagnoli Gaffer (Italian support crew) 268 15000007
Alan Barry Gaffer local gaffer(African support crew) 268 15000008
Peter Beal Electrician n/a 450 15000009
John Roush Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jim Petri Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Dennis Kuneff Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
Chuck Brown Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Andrew Nelson Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000014
Katie Clarke Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000001
Tom Hester Prosthetics body prosthetics designer 120991 19000001
Rick Baker Prosthetics prosthetics consultant 120991 19000002
Jimmy Muroka Construction Manager (African support crew) 120983 21000001
Steve Willis Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
S Wineinger Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Clay Pinney Construction special prop construction 120900 21000004
Roger Cowland Visual Effects desaturation effects 419 23000001
John Milinac Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Margaret Sixel Titles end credit sequence 120825 23000003
Andrew Seigel Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Brad Einhorn Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
J Chavrier Property Master (African support crew) 120805 24000003
Michael Maxson Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Ronald Hiatt Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000005
Dawn Riley Assistant (to George Miller) 120820 25000001
Diana Stoughton Assistant (to decorator) 120820 25000002
Danielle Norman Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000003
Andrew Bernstein Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000004
Katia Lund Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Frederick Kowalo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Laura Hamilton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
John Hartman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Rand Templeton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Robert Pomeroy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Elizabeth Trevan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Barbie Pastorik Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Elizabeth Hiebner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Chris Downes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Ronald Alston Production labor foreman 120824 25000015
Allison Sherman Production Washington office coordinator 120824 25000016
Herman Mbugua Cashier (African support crew) 121079 25000017
Catherine Barber Other financial controller 120795 26000001
Rick Maddux Other electric 120795 26000002
Gary Kosko Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Stephanie Waldron Other greenskeeper 120795 26000004
Martin Garrigan Other greenskeeper 120795 26000005
Bill Cross Other Nick Nolte conspirator 120795 26000006
Marla Jonas Other tutor 120795 26000007
Mario Simon Other transport 120795 26000008
Chip Vincent Other transport 120795 26000009
George Bolton Other transport 120795 26000010
Pat Mahoney Other transport 120795 26000011
Jamie Leonard Other designer(UK support crew) 120795 26000012
Otello Campanella Other permissions(Italian support crew) 120795 26000013
Steve Burgess Other focus puller(African support crew) 120795 26000014
Richard Tindall Other clapper/loader(African support crew) 120795 26000015
Jamie Leonard Other designer(African support crew) 120795 26000016
Roger Cowland Other opticals(EDI tracker) 120795 26000017
Ken Phelan Other opticals(EDI tracker) 120795 26000018
Karen Psaltis Other neg matcher(EDI tracker) 120795 26000019
Lynda Collings Other Kennedy Miller support staff 120795 26000020
Barbara Nolan Other Kennedy Miller support staff 120795 26000021
Alfonso Valencia Other Kennedy Miller support staff 120795 26000022
Frederick Warne Other reading from("The Complete Adventures of Peter Rabbit") 120795 26000023
Josef Doller Other setting("Andachstjodler") 120795 26000024
Michael Haider Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Mary Haider Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Gale Edwards Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Tova Laiter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Shirley Bates Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Luis LeCarre Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Howard Fabrick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Johnny Friedkin Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Story about a couple who defy the medical professionals and try to save the life of their son who's suffering from an "incurable" disease.
N/A
N/A