War of the Buttons (1995)

War of the Buttons
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Adventure
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Malcolm Huse Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Niall O'Huadhaigh Other tent 120795 26000030
Kevin Draycott Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Patricia Collins Catering catering assistant 120954 22000004
Martin Goulding Catering catering assistant 120954 22000005
Brian Collins Catering catering assistant 120954 22000006
Jason Quirke Catering catering assistant 120954 22000003
Peter Hutchinson Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Peter Kelly Catering location caterer 120954 22000001
Steve Bohan Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000011
Hinrich Finken Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
David Hurley Construction construction runner 120900 21000012
Eoin O'Sullivan Construction construction runner 120900 21000013
Mickey Bacon Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ger O'Donovan Welder special effects welder 121059 21000014
Robert Abreu Catering catering assistant 120954 22000002
Martin Kingsley Propman dressing propman 120887 24000003
Padraig Trehy Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000005
Amy Hubbard Assistant (to John Roberts) 120820 25000004
Tom Camarda Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000006
Christy Welland Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000007
Bridget Holding Production Assistant traffic control production assistant 275 25000009
Matthew Nish Production Assistant editing trainee 275 25000008
Tanya Cooper Assistant (to David Puttnam) 120820 25000003
Judi Bunn Assistant (to David Puttnam) 120820 25000002
Michael Collins Props dressing prop hand 120817 24000004
Damien O'Shea Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Tommy Nolan Props dressing prop hand 120817 24000005
Denis McCarthy Props dressing prop hand 120817 24000006
Valerie Kemp Assistant (to David Puttnam) 120820 25000001
Brian Aldridge Propman dressing propman 120887 24000002
Dan Harte Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
David John Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Ian Fuller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Ron Savory Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
John Curtis Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Stewart Monteith Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Michel LeFrancois Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
David John Sound sound vehicle driver 120816 14000011
Liam Saurin Sound sound recorder 120816 14000010
Paul Cridlin Sound sound operator 120816 14000006
David Anderson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000005
Dan Crowley Sound sound trainee 120816 14000007
Brian Masterson Sound recording engineer 120816 14000008
Ray Cross Sound sound recorder 120816 14000009
Alan McPherson Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Eddie Knight Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
John Shepherd Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Tim O'Mahony Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
John McEvoy Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Des Redmond Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Patsy Pollack Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Tom McCarthy Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000002
Rob Sutton Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000001
Con Cremins Accountant location accountant 120802 16000001
Alastair McMillan Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000009
Kevin Trehy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Darragh Byrne Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Maurice Holly Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Arthur Dunne Transportation Manager location/transportation manager 121030 25000012
Isabelle Casez Other focus puller 120795 26000012
Mary Maguire Other talent scout 120795 26000011
John Conroy Other clapper loader 120795 26000013
Annabel Hands Other prop maker 120795 26000014
Helen Walsh Other prop maker 120795 26000016
Leo Brennan Other prop maker 120795 26000015
Suzanne Hodford Other chaperone 120795 26000010
John Verling Other chaperone 120795 26000009
William O'Connell Other chaperone 120795 26000005
Tara Murphy Other chaperone 120795 26000004
Emer Shaw Other chaperone 120795 26000006
Mark Pilkington Other chaperone 120795 26000007
Marian Nealon Other chaperone 120795 26000008
Gemma O'Donovan Other unit nurse 120795 26000017
John Davies Other chargehand painter 120795 26000018
Ken Byrne Other focus puller 120795 26000027
Michael Ronan Other plasterer 120795 26000026
Shane Deasy Other clapper loader 120795 26000028
George Shembri Other chef 120795 26000029
Edward Mortlemans Special Thanks (Ilustrator--Grisewood & Dempsey Limited) 120874 26000033
Kevin Barry Other stain glass window provider(Univeristy College Dublin) 120795 26000032
Matt Mulcahy Other plasterer 120795 26000025
Malachi McNulty Other plasterer 120795 26000024
Charlie Green Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000020
Dave Fitzjohn Other chargehand painter 120795 26000019
Mike Murray Other painter 120795 26000021
Dominic Crowley Other plasterer 120795 26000022
Patrick Goodwin Other plasterer 120795 26000023
Michael Duffy Other trainee 120795 26000003
Splicerite Other editorial equipment Post-Production Services 120795 26000002
John Hurley Production stand-by crew 120824 25000020
John O'Regan Production stand-by crew 120824 25000019
John Geary Production stagehand 120824 25000021
Maeve O'Neill Office Runner production runner 120988 25000022
Rose McNulty Medic construction nurse 120966 25000024
Catherine O'Flaherty Office Runner production runner 120988 25000023
Patrick Hegarty Production stand-by crew 120824 25000018
David Coley Production stand-by crew 120824 25000017
Judy Farr Production production buyer 120824 25000013
Nicolas LeMessurier Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000004
Graham Stickley Production stand-by man 120824 25000014
Kevin Wheeler Production stand-by man 120824 25000015
Reg Cobbing Production stand-by crew 120824 25000016
Pat Egan Driver unit car driver 273 25000025
John Kavanagh Driver unit car driver 273 25000026
Victor Keoge Driver prop runaround van driver 273 25000035
Brendan Hoare Driver prop dressing van driver 273 25000034
Ted Dabrera Driver stand-by construction truck driver 273 25000036
Paul Jones Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000037
Jacky Fitt Other London contact(Pinewood) 120795 26000001
Niall O'Huadhaigh Driver truck driver 273 25000038
Bob Turner Driver stand-by prop truck driver 273 25000033
John Ott Sr. Driver stand-by grip truck driver 273 25000032
Peter Lynch Driver cast minibus driver 273 25000028
John Dunne Driver unit car driver 273 25000027
Sean Crowley Driver cast minibus driver 273 25000029
Dave Long Driver unit minibus driver 273 25000030
Patricia Long Driver unit minibus driver 273 25000031
John Trehy Production Associate production controller 120822 25000011
John Hayward Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000003
Jack Lynch Actor Mr Riley's Friend 1 1000041
Eamon Hunt Actor Fisherman No 2 1 1000040
Declan Mulholland Actor Priest 1 1000042
Maureen Bennett Actor Master's Wife 1 1000043
Brendan Caldwell Actor Carrickdowse Priest 1 1000045
Helene Montague Actor Tich's Mum 1 1000044
Frank O'Sullivan Actor Fisherman No 1 1 1000039
Maurice O'Donoghue Actor Police Sergeant No 2 1 1000038
Frank Kelly Actor Gorilla's Dad 1 1000033
John Olohan Actor Fat Pat's Dad 1 1000032
Martin Dunne Actor Willie's Dad 1 1000034
Andrew Goyvaerts Actor Gerard 1 1000035
Donncha Crowley Actor Police Sergeant No 1 1 1000037
Frank Grimes Actor Christian Brother 1 1000036
Dervla Kirwan Actor The Voice of Marie 1 1000046
John Roberts Director n/a 2 2000001
Colin Welland Screenplay screenplay adaptation 120778 4000001
Steve Norris Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Louis Pergaud Source Material (from novel: "La Guerre des Boutons") 120786 4000002
Gerry Toomey Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Emma Pounds Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mark Egerton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
David Nichols Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Yves Robert Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
David Puttnam Producer n/a 3 3000001
Margy Kinmonth Director n/a 2 2000002
David Nichols Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Xavier Gelin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Stephane Marsil Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ger Ryan Actor Fergus's Mum 1 1000031
Jim Bartley Actor Fergus's Dad 1 1000030
John Crowley Actor (The Ballys) 1 1000010
Eveanna Ryan Actor (The Ballys) 1 1000009
Stuart Dannell-Foran Actor (The Ballys) 1 1000011
Danielle Tuite Actor (The Ballys) 1 1000012
Yvonne McNamara Actor (The Ballys) 1 1000014
Helen O'Leary Actor (The Ballys) 1 1000013
Thomas Kavanagh Actor (The Ballys) 1 1000008
Anthony Cunningham Actor (The Ballys) 1 1000007
Daragh Naughton Actor (The Ballys) 1 1000003
Gerard Kearney Actor (The Ballys) 1 1000002
Brenda McNamara Actor (The Ballys) 1 1000004
Kevin O'Malley Actor (The Ballys) 1 1000005
John Cleere Actor (The Ballys) 1 1000006
John Coffey Actor (The Carricks) 1 1000015
Paul Batt Actor (The Carricks) 1 1000016
Bairbre Dowling Actor Geronimo's Mum 1 1000025
Colm Meaney Actor Geronimo's Dad 1 1000024
Alan Devlin Actor Mr Riley 1 1000026
Brid McCarthy Actor Mrs Riley 1 1000027
Ruth Hegarty Actor Mrs Connor 1 1000029
Pat Laffan Actor Mr Connor 1 1000028
Johnny Murphy Actor Jonjo 1 1000023
Liam Cunningham Actor The Master 1 1000022
Barry Walsh Actor (The Carricks) 1 1000018
Karl Byrne Actor (The Carricks) 1 1000017
Niall Collins Actor (The Carricks) 1 1000019
Derek O'Leary Actor (The Carricks) 1 1000020
Rory White Actor (The Carricks) 1 1000021
Natasha Ross Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nick Heckstall-Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Gene Rooney Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000007
Amanda Dunne Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Ann Launders Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000008
Kerry Hope Kavanagh Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000009
Andrew Lindsay Supervisor caterer supervisor 120845 11000001
Adrian McCarthy Extras Casting crowd casting 120851 10000010
Benedict Flynn Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Nomi Moore Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Clodagh Conroy Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000010
Lisa Canty Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000009
Ros Hubbard Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Hubbard Casting n/a 179 10000002
Anneliese O'Callaghan Casting cast coordinator 179 10000003
Nancy Manningham Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Arthur Cox Advisor professional advisor 120821 12000002
Cleo Darby Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Nigel Egerton Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Lian Callhehan Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
John Scott Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Robert Ireland Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Christine Newell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Clare Spragge Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Ian Weatherley Wardrobe wardrobe coach driver 120823 13000006
Joelle Dominique Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000002
Louise Frogley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jaqueline Stuffell Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Patricia Kirkman Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Dominique Henri-Perez Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000005
Pamela Deasy Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000008
Philip Harvey Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Sean Corcoran Camera cameraman 120798 6000004
Peter Cavaciuti Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Darren Quinn Camera camera truck driver 120798 6000005
David Appleby Photography stills photographer 120835 6000006
David DeKeyzer Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment supplier 798 6000007
Dominique Pinto Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Bruno De Keyzer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Liz Kerry Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
John Trehy Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Jacqueline Gamard Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Cate Arbeid Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Paddy McDermott Assistant Location Manager location facilities assistant 194 5000010
David Freeman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jane Wittekind Editor script editor 172 7000002
Chris Seagers Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Jim Clay Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Greaves Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Declan Newman Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000004
Brian Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Judy Farr Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
David Snell Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000002
Rachel Portman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Russ Woolnough Editor visual effects editor 172 7000004
Jim Clark Editor consulting editor 172 7000003
John Ireland Editor effects editor 172 7000005
Mary Casey Assistant Editor (Ireland) 203 7000006
Rona Buchanan Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000007
Gregg Fitzgerald Actor (The Ballys) 1 1000001
Synopsis
In a quiet corner of South West Ireland lies a wide stretch of tidal water. On opposite sides of the water nestle the villages of Ballydowse and Carrickdowse: sleepy places which wake from the sound of the fishermen at their nets, the swish of wash fluttering in the breeze, and reassuringly, unmistakably, to the crescendo of children on their way to school. Large and small, tough and timid, buttoned up from head to toe, they tumble from their homes into the streets. But all is not quite as it seems. For an undeclared war exists between the Carricks and the Ballys and, though many of the townsfolk don't know it yet, battle lines have already been drawn. On one side stands the leader of the Ballys, Fergus, and his crew of loyal followers. Set against them is the head of the Carricks, Geronimo, and his gang. In the utterly serious world of childhood, a rivalry flourishes that will send ripples through two communities before it is over.