Soapdish (1991)

Soapdish
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance
Keywords showbiz
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sally Field Actor Celeste Talbert 1 1000001
Cathy Moriarty Actor Montana Moorehead 1 1000002
Teri Hatcher Actor Ariel Maloney 1 1000003
Robert Downey Actor David Barnes 1 1000004
Paul Johansson Actor Bolt Brennan 1 1000005
Elisabeth Shue Actor Lori Craven 1 1000006
Whoopi Goldberg Actor Rose Schwartz 1 1000007
Kevin Kline Actor Jeffrey Anderson 1 1000008
Arne Nannestad Actor Burton White 1 1000009
Tim Choate Actor A D 1 1000010
Kathy Najimy Actor Tawny Miller 1 1000011
Carrie Fisher Actor Betsy Faye Sharon 1 1000012
Costas Mandylor Actor Mark 1 1000013
Cornelia Kiss Actor Receptionist 1 1000014
Robert Camilletti Actor Actor 1 1000015
Marianne Muellerleile Actor Housewife 1 1000016
Mary Gleason Actor Housewife 1 1000017
Michael Berkowitz Actor Young Autograph Seeker 1 1000018
Amy Nabi Actor Woman Shopper 1 1000019
Sheila Kelley Actor Fran 1 1000020
Ivory Ocean Actor Bartender 1 1000021
Ben Stein Actor Nitwit 1 1000022
Barry Kivel Actor Nitwit 1 1000023
David Byron Actor Nitwit 1 1000024
Willie Garson Actor Nitwit 1 1000025
Garry Marshall Actor Edmund Edwards 1 1000026
Vince Melocchi Actor P A 1 1000027
Brick Karnes Actor Homeless Extra 1 1000028
Penny Gumeny Actor Fan 1 1000029
Wai Ho Actor Fan 1 1000030
Mary Hunt Actor Fan 1 1000031
Phil Leeds Actor Old Man 1 1000032
Herta Ware Actor Old Woman 1 1000033
Dorothy Patterson Actor Old Woman 1 1000034
Nico DeSilva Actor Bus Boy 1 1000035
Armando Molina Actor Bus Boy 1 1000036
Gino Lucci Actor Bus Driver 1 1000037
Clive Rosengren Actor Doorman 1 1000038
Leeza Gibbons Actor (special appearance) 1 1000039
John Tesh Actor (special appearance) 1 1000040
Stephen Nichols Actor (special appearance) 1 1000041
Finola Hughes Actor (cameo appearance) 1 1000042
Michael Hoffman Director n/a 2 2000001
Alan Greisman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Aaron Spelling Producer n/a 3 3000002
Herbert Ross Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Victoria White Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Joel Freeman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Robert Harling Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Andrew Bergman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Robert Harling From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Joel Freeman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Roger Paradiso Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
John Hockridge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Joseph Kontra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Steven Schottenfeld Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Joyce Mayeda-Jones Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Joe O'Har Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Marita Grabiak Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Monte Swann Technical Supervisor (Video Image crew) 120853 5000009
Mark Burnett Technical Supervisor (Video Image crew) 120853 5000010
Fred Donelson Technical Supervisor (Video Image crew) 120853 5000011
Greg Kozikowski Technical Supervisor (Video Image crew) 120853 5000012
Charles May Technical Supervisor (Video Image crew) 120853 5000013
Alan Porter Technical Supervisor (Video Image crew) 120853 5000014
John Rhode Technical Supervisor (Video Image crew) 120853 5000015
Phil Silver Technical Supervisor (Video Image crew) 120853 5000016
Carol Keith Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000017
Diana Williams DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000018
Heidi Odum Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000019
Rob Dohan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Ueli Steiger Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sean McLin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
J Matzinger Camera film loader 120798 6000003
Liz Radley Video video coordinator 120800 6000004
Rhonda Gunner Video 24 frame video displays(Video Image) 120800 6000005
Richard Hollander Video 24 frame video displays(Video Image) 120800 6000006
Gregory McMurry Video 24 frame video displays(Video Image) 120800 6000007
John Wash Video 24 frame video displays(Video Image) 120800 6000008
Janet Earl Video Video Image coordinator 120800 6000009
Nate Goodman Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000010
Shawn Hise Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000011
Bruce Talamon Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Steve Venetis Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Roger Bourse Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000014
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Garth Craven Editor n/a 172 7000001
Deborah Zeitman Editor n/a 172 7000002
Daniel Craven Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Alan Silvestri Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Jim Harrison Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Alan Silvestri Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
James Campbell Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Ludar Felsenstein Song ("El Sol Tambien Se Pone") 120859 8000006
Eugenio Zanetti Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lee Poll Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jim Dultz Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Mike Holowach Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Tony Gaustella Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Bruce Streetman Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Nigel Boucher Lead Person n/a 120957 9000007
Rick Heinrichs Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Edward Mabe Art Department production painter 120843 9000009
Lora Kennedy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sara Nemeth Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Nolan Miller Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
James Lapidus Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Rachael Stanley Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Jim Gadd Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Victoria Snow Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Alan D'Angerio Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Julia Walker Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Nadege Schoenfeld Makeup body makeup 353 13000008
Lee Harmon Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Michael Germain Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Michael Blake Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Jeff Watts ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Juno Ellis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Richard Frazell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Kathleen Korth Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Claire Sanfilippo Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Niki Smith Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Carl Fischer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Hael Kobayashi Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Clare Freeman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Christopher Boyes Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Gregroy Curda Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Tom Johnson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Jack Leahy Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
David Slusser Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Ronald Jacobs Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Richard Chasen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Stacey Foiles Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Connie Kazmer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Laurel Ladevich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Michael Magill Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Thomas O'Shea Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Martha Pike Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Robert Shoup Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000030
Jim Grce Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
J Daily Grip n/a 365 15000002
Tom West Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ed Jackson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Kent Jorgensen Grip n/a 365 15000005
Eric Whitehead Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ismael Arujo Grip n/a 365 15000007
Chuck Mason Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Dwight Lavers Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Melanie Donabedian Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Marie Elder Production Auditor assistant production auditor 120815 16000002
Debbie Tieman Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Cindy Arnold Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Melissa Dexter Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Tracy Singer Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Benjamin Perry Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Frank Ferrara Stunt Coordinator (New York) 120804 19000002
Cindy Folkerson Stunts utility stunt 240 19000003
Jerry Fitzpatrick Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jon Djanrelian Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tony Van Den Ecker Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Robert Cole Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000002
Sarajo Frieden Titles title design 120825 23000003
Peter Tullo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Wayne Fisher Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
David Glazer Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Cass Coty Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Sara Nemeth Assistant (to Michael Hoffman (DIR)) 120820 25000002
Cheryl Burton Assistant (to Alan Greisman) 120820 25000003
Renate Kamer Assistant (to Aaron Spelling) 120820 25000004
Donna Peterson Assistant (to Nolan Miller) 120820 25000005
Michael Bircumshaw Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
John Downer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Carlos Sanchez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Patti Lewis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Aaron Yarber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
David Menapace Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Ed Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Julie Offer Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000013
Ric Monzo Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000014
Ray Hannon Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000015
Chet Leonard Other cable person 120795 26000001
Charles Lipscombe Other gang boss 120795 26000002
Jenna Abrahamson-Minardi Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
John Manocchia Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Hillary Herman Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
John Cybulski Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Anne Reilly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
If you thought soap operas were wild, wait until you see what happens behind the scenes! Actress Celeste Talbert will do anything to hold onto her crown as the queen of the soaps. But when she tries to sabotage up-and-coming superstar, the plan backfires hilariously.
N/A
N/A