Willow (1988)

Willow
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 6mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Keywords creature, epic, magic
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Val Kilmer Actor Madmartigan 1 1000001
Joanne Whalley Actor Sorsha 1 1000002
Warwick Davis Actor Willow 1 1000003
Billy Barty Actor High Aldwin 1 1000004
Jean Marsh Actor Queen Bavmorda 1 1000005
David Steinberg Actor Meegosh 1 1000006
Patricia Hayes Actor Raziel 1 1000007
Gavan O'Herlihy Actor Airk 1 1000008
Pat Roach Actor General Kael 1 1000009
Julie Peters Actor Kiaya 1 1000010
Mark Northover Actor Burglekutt 1 1000011
Rick Overton Actor Franjean 1 1000012
Phil Fondacaro Actor Vohnkar 1 1000013
Kevin Pollak Actor Rool 1 1000014
Maria Holvoe Actor Chelindrea 1 1000015
Tony Cox Actor Vohnkar Warrior 1 1000016
Robert Gillibrand Actor Vohnkar Warrior 1 1000017
Mark Vande Brake Actor Ranon 1 1000018
Dawn Downing Actor Mims 1 1000019
Michael Cotterill Actor Druid 1 1000020
Zulema Dene Actor Ethna 1 1000021
Joanna Dickens Actor Barmaid 1 1000022
Jennifer Guy Actor The Wench 1 1000023
Ron Tarr Actor Llug 1 1000024
Sallyanne Law Actor Mother 1 1000025
Ruth Greenfield Actor Elora Danan 1 1000026
Kate Greenfield Actor Elora Danan 1 1000027
Ron Howard Director n/a 2 2000001
Mickey Moore Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Nigel Wooll Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Watts Producer n/a 3 3000002
George Lucas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Joe Johnston Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Bob Dolman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
George Lucas Story By n/a 120779 4000002
George Lucas From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Vicki Manning Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Murray Newey Production Manager (New Zealand) 305 5000002
Ken Baker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gerry Toomley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Terry Pearce Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael Zimbrich Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Lee Cleary Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
Gareth Tandy Assistant Director assistant 3rd unit director 163 5000008
Deuel Droogan Assistant Director (New Zealand) 163 5000009
Richard Barker Assistant Director (New Zealand) 163 5000010
Jill Gutteridge Location Manager (England) 193 5000011
John Bernard Location Manager (New Zealand) 193 5000012
Rachel Neale Location Manager (Wales) 193 5000013
Sally Jones Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Lorely Farley Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000015
Julie Robinson Script Supervisor script supervisor 3rd unit 191 5000016
Kathy Sykes Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Catherine Madigan Production Coordinator (New Zealand) 162 5000018
Stefan Zurcher Production Coordinator (snow unit) 162 5000019
Podge Preston Facilities Supervisor facilities coordinator(New Zealand) 120948 5000020
Adrian Biddle Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Beeson Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Paul Wilson Director of Photography director of photography 3rd unit 120780 6000003
Shaun O'Dell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Martin Hume Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Wally Byatt Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000006
Jonathan Taylor Camera Operator camera operator 3rd unit 239 6000007
John Mahaffie Camera Operator (New Zealand) 239 6000008
Mike Fuller Camera Operator (New Zealand) 239 6000009
Rick Allender Camera Operator (New Zealand) 239 6000010
Martin Kenzie Camera camera focus 120798 6000011
Shane O'Neill Camera camera focus 120798 6000012
Keith Blake Camera camera focus 2nd unit 120798 6000013
Keith Thomas Camera camera focus 3rd unit 120798 6000014
Neil Cervin Camera camera focus(New Zealand) 120798 6000015
Mark Sullivan Camera camera focus(New Zealand) 120798 6000016
Chris Warren Video video coordinator 120800 6000017
Keith Hamshere Photography stills 120835 6000018
Mark Olsen Focus Puller Camera Focus(New Zealand) 332 6000020
Michael Hill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dan Hanley Editor n/a 172 7000002
Richard Hiscott Editor n/a 172 7000003
Michael Slvers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Rob Fruchtman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
E Oatfield Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Jeremy Gibbs Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Kathleen Korth Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
T Christopher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Andrew MacRitchie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Jeremy Child Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Jenny Oznowicz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Robin Clark Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Shawn Murphy Music music recording mixer 120781 8000002
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Greig McRitchie Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Allan Cameron Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tim Hutchinson Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Tony Reading Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Malcolm Stone Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Kim Sinclair Art Director art direction(New Zealand) 183 9000005
Kirsten Shouler Assistant Art Director art direction assistant(New Zealand) 315 9000006
Christos Achilleos Art Department concept artist 120843 9000007
Jean Giraud Art Department concept artist 120843 9000008
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Beverley Keogh Casting (crowds) 179 10000003
Ian Bryce Executive in Charge of Production (USA) 118217 11000001
Suzanne Reynolds Supervisor prosthetic foam supervisor 120845 11000002
Ray Trficker Supervisor plasterer supervisor 120845 11000003
David Berglas Consultant magic consultant 120784 12000001
David Sibley Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Barbara Lane Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Rosemary Burrows Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Aggie Rodgers Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Barbara Ritchie Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Joan Carpenter Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Eithne Fennell Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Daphne Martin Hairdresser hairdresser 2nd unit 121014 13000007
Shayne Radford Hairdresser (New Zealand) 121014 13000008
Nick Dudman Makeup makeup designer 353 13000009
Alan Boyle Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Tommie Manderson Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Eddie Knight Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Amanda Knight Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Dickie Mills Makeup makeup 2nd unit 353 13000014
Trish Cohen Makeup (New Zealand) 353 13000015
Robyn Austin Makeup (New Zealand) 353 13000016
Patrick Sharkey Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000017
Julia Mansford Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(New Zealand) 120823 13000018
Barbara Darragh Wardrobe wardrobe mistress(New Zealand) 120823 13000019
Colin Wilson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Cynthea Dowling Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
Amelia Davies Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Terry Smith Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
Jimmy Smith Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000024
Norman Dickens Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000025
Maggie Lewin Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000026
Andres Fernandez Wardrobe Supervisor (New Zealand) 120908 13000027
Tom Johnson ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Greg Smith ADR ADR recording 120912 14000002
C Appel ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000003
David Banks Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Tom Johnson Foley foley recording 120961 14000005
Greg Smith Foley foley recording 120961 14000006
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Gary Rydstrom Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ivan Sharrock Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000009
Ben Burtt Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
David Motta Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000011
Gary Summers Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Shawn Murphy Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Ben Burtt Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Richard Hymns Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000015
Ewa Sztompke Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Robert Marty Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Gloria D'Alessandro Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Robin Lee Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Luis Colina Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000021
Ruth Hasty Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000022
Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
David Stone Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Sandina Bailo-Lape Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
John Flemming Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Walter Huse Grip camera grip 365 15000002
Jim Kane Grip camera grip 2nd unit 365 15000003
Mark Ellis Grip camera grip 3rd unit 365 15000004
Geoff Jamieson Grip camera grip(New Zealand) 365 15000005
John Wheeler Grip camera grip(New Zealand) 365 15000006
Kevin Day Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Brian Kemp Gaffer gaffer 3rd unit 268 15000008
Mike Yell Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Kevin Freemantle Accountant location accountant 120802 16000002
John Algar Assistant Accountant accountant assistant(New Zealand) 120950 16000003
Eleanor Fazan Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Monique Brown Animatronics animatronic technician 121102 19000001
Val Jones-Klein Prosthetics prosthetics/creature supervisor 120991 19000002
Graham High Prosthetics prosthetics/creature supervisor 120991 19000003
Jez Harris Prosthetics prosthetics/creature supervisor 120991 19000004
Nigel Trevessey Prosthetics prosthetics/creature supervisor 120991 19000005
Bill Hobbs Stunt Coordinator fight arranger 120804 19000006
Gerry Crampton Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000007
Roy Alon Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Del Baker Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ken Barker Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Peter Brace Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Ken Buckle Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Ellie Bertram Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Peter Bonner Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Brian Bowes Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Tim Condren Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Jack Cooper Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Graeme Crowther Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Billy Dean Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Steve Dent Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Sadie Eden Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Eddie Eddon Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Steve Emerson Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Max Faulkner Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Stuart Fell Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Dorothy Ford Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Terry Forrestal Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Tex Fuller Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Nick Gillard Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Romo Gorrara Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Martin Grace Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Paul Grant Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Richard Graydon Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Fred Haggarty Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Richard Hammatt Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Paul Heasman Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Frank Henson Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Nick Hobbs Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Dave Holland Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Billy Horrigan Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Jazzer Jays Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Vincent Kkeane Stunts n/a 240 19000042
Tom Lucy Stunts n/a 240 19000043
Tina Maskell Stunts n/a 240 19000044
Mark McBride Stunts n/a 240 19000045
Sean McCabe Stunts n/a 240 19000046
Bronco McLoughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000047
Wayne Michaels Stunts n/a 240 19000048
Chrissy Monk Stunts n/a 240 19000049
Peter Munt Stunts n/a 240 19000050
Valentino Musetti Stunts n/a 240 19000051
Gerard Naprous Stunts n/a 240 19000052
Terry Plummer Stunts n/a 240 19000053
Mike Potter Stunts n/a 240 19000054
Dinny Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000055
Eddie Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000056
Fred Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000057
Bill Reed Stunts n/a 240 19000058
Terry Richards Stunts n/a 240 19000059
Doug Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000060
Roy Scammell Stunts n/a 240 19000061
Lee Sheward Stunts n/a 240 19000062
Tony Smart Stunts n/a 240 19000063
Eddie Stacey Stunts n/a 240 19000064
Roy Street Stunts n/a 240 19000065
Alan Stuart Stunts n/a 240 19000066
Philip Tan Stunts n/a 240 19000067
Rocky Taylor Stunts n/a 240 19000068
Tip Tipping Stunts n/a 240 19000069
Terry Walsh Stunts n/a 240 19000070
Derek Ware Stunts n/a 240 19000071
Jason White Stunts n/a 240 19000072
Les White Stunts n/a 240 19000073
Steve Whyment Stunts n/a 240 19000074
Nick Wilkinson Stunts n/a 240 19000075
Peter Bell Stunts (New Zealand) 240 19000076
Michael Baxter-Lax Stunts (New Zealand) 240 19000077
Tim Lee Stunts (New Zealand) 240 19000078
Jo Lumsden Stunts (New Zealand) 240 19000079
Karam Hau Stunts (New Zealand) 240 19000080
Mark Harris Stunts (New Zealand) 240 19000081
Barry Johnson Stunts (New Zealand) 240 19000082
Martin Johnson Stunts (New Zealand) 240 19000083
Shaughan Bruce Stunts (New Zealand) 240 19000084
Ka Segerberg Stunts (New Zealand) 240 19000085
Laurie Gaskill Animal Trainer possum trainer(New Zealand) 120962 20000001
Sarah Purdy Animal Wrangler bird handler(New Zealand) 120863 20000002
Alan Symes Animal Wrangler dog handler(New Zealand) 120863 20000003
Danny Graber Animal Supplier animal arranger 121133 20000004
Micky Murchan Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
John Miles Construction Manager (New Zealand) 120983 21000002
Ali Hunter Catering caterer(New Zealand) 120954 22000001
John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Ken Morris Effects Supervisor special effects workshop supervisor 120866 23000002
Nick Dudman Visual Effects Designer creature designer 120955 23000003
Kevin Chisnall Special Effects Coordinator (New Zealand) 241 23000004
Dennis Muren Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000005
Michael McAlister Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000006
Phil Tippett Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000007
Nick Finlayson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Peter Pickering Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Michael Dunleavy Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Chris Corbould Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
John Brown Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
John Morris Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Joss Williams Special Effects special effects technician 2nd unit 168 23000014
Olive Beard Special Effects special effects technician 2nd unit 168 23000015
Daniel Dark Special Effects special effects technician 2nd unit 168 23000016
Steve Ingram Special Effects special effects technician(New Zealand) 168 23000017
Clint Ingram Special Effects special effects technician(New Zealand) 168 23000018
Stephen Lloyd Special Effects special effects buyer 168 23000019
John Allenby Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Keith Vowles Propman property storeman 120887 24000002
Roy O'Connor Props props supervisor 120817 24000003
Paul Hedges Props chargehand props(standby) 120817 24000004
John Wells Props (standby) 120817 24000005
David Balfour Props chargehand props(standby) 120817 24000006
Barbara Margerrison Assistant (to Nigel Wooll) 120820 25000001
Louisa Marie Assistant (to Ron Howard) 120820 25000002
Peter Rutherford Production production buyer 120824 25000003
Greg Powell Other horse master 120795 26000001
Russell Olds Other horse coordinator(New Zealand) 120795 26000002
Janelle Aston Other buyer(New Zealand) 120795 26000003
Kim Gunter Other set finisher/painter(New Zealand) 120795 26000004
Tommy Lee Other transport captain 120795 26000005
Paul Keily Other transport coordinator(New Zealand) 120795 26000006
Robin Allen Other transport coordinator(New Zealand) 120795 26000007
Nicky Mitchell Other unit nurse 120795 26000008
Nicky Gregory Other unit nurse 120795 26000009
Katie O'Keefe Other unit nurse(New Zealand) 120795 26000010
Toni Okerse Other unit nurse(New Zealand) 120795 26000011
Nicky Tilson Other production secretary(New Zealand) 120795 26000012
Geoff Freeman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
In a mystical kingdom, a diminutive young farmer embarks on a quest to protect an enchanted infant from an evil queen. This fantasy epic features magic wands, supernatural fairies, a giant monster with two heads as well as a swaggering warrior.