The Witches (1990)

Witches
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Adaptation, Fantasy
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ray Heffer Other tutor 120795 26000018
Don Sargent Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Brian Neighbour Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Jeff Reid Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Leslie Hall Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Ron Herbert Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
John Bastin Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Patrick O'Loughnane Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
John Addision Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Rob Sutton Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Denis Wilson Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
John O'Boy Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Frank Hood Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
Neal Scanlan Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000001
Verner Gresty Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000002
Chris Barton Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000003
David Barrington Holt Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000004
Geoffrey Kingsley Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000026
Arthur Holland Carpenter n/a 529 21000025
Shaun Walsh Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
Reginald Keywood Carpenter n/a 529 21000023
James Reynolds Carpenter n/a 529 21000024
Bryce Johnstone Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Mark Overall Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
William Plant Animatronics animatronics coordinator 121102 19000002
Steve Whitmire Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Brian Henson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Rob Tygner Puppeteer n/a 682 19000005
John Stephenson Animatronics animatronics designer 121102 19000001
Ann Thrift Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Brian Bailey Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Len Cave Accountant location accountant(Norway) 120802 16000002
Sarah Dean Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Donald Austen Puppeteer n/a 682 19000006
Anthony Asbury Puppeteer n/a 682 19000007
Robert Jackson Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Harry Woods Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Ted Sinclair Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Dennis Pack Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Peter Murray Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Fred Walker Carpenter carpenter supervisor 529 21000002
David Greenaway Puppeteer n/a 682 19000008
Jane Gootnick Puppets Construction puppet mice 121093 19000009
David Bubb Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000001
John Mills Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Micky Swift Props chargehand props 120817 24000002
John Phipps Other rigger 120795 26000008
W G Sansom Other rigger 120795 26000009
L G Beaver Other rigger 120795 26000010
Martin Phipps Other rigger 120795 26000011
Leslie Phipps Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000007
Cliff Robinson Other draftsman 120795 26000006
Pauline Fowler Other mice designer 120795 26000003
Gay Whelan Other production office secretary 120795 26000004
Jonathan McKinstry Other draftsman 120795 26000005
Les Silk Other rigger 120795 26000012
Kenneth Welland Other painter 120795 26000013
Abdul Chowdry Other jobfit trainee 120795 26000021
Alison Riva Other jobfit trainee 120795 26000022
Paul Boyle Other jobfit trainee 120795 26000023
Carolyn Jardine Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Susie Beavis Other unit nurse 120795 26000020
John Lowen Other wood machinist 120795 26000017
Paul Taggart Other plasterer 120795 26000014
Clyde Clarke Other plasterer 120795 26000015
John Howitt Other machinist 120795 26000016
Dean Morrish Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Michael Evans Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Rusty LeMorande Assistant assistance 120820 25000002
Ileen Maisel Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Peter Dorme Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000004
Richard Whelan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Robert Devine Assistant construction manager assistant 120820 25000001
Don Worts Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000006
Michael Mills Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000003
Derek Creedon Props chargehand props storeman 120817 24000004
Alfie Smith Props (standby) 120817 24000005
Mark Challenor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Sholto Roeg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
George King Production stagehand 120824 25000013
Clive Rivers Production stagehand 120824 25000014
Roy Hyatt Driver (Nicolas Roeg) 273 25000015
Phil Allchin Driver unit driver 273 25000016
Michael Webb Production stagehand 120824 25000012
Nick Taylor Production stagehand 120824 25000011
Derek Whorlow Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000008
David Jones Production stagehand 120824 25000009
Frank Delany Production stagehand 120824 25000010
Steve Foster Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Kenny Atherfold Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Johan Sverre Actor Policeman 1 1000030
Arvid Ones Actor Policeman 1 1000031
Sverre Rossummoen Actor Policeman 1 1000032
Angelique Rockas Actor Henrietta 1 1000033
Ola Otnes Actor Erica's Father 1 1000029
Merete Armand Actor Erica's Mother 1 1000028
Serena Harragin Actor Doctor 1 1000024
Greta Nordra Actor Norwegian Witch 1 1000025
Elsie Eide Actor Erica 1 1000026
Kirstin Steinsland Actor Child Helga 1 1000027
Nicolas Roeg Director n/a 2 2000001
John Palmer Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Hans Otto Nicolayssen Production Manager (Norway) 305 5000002
Barry Wasserman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Callum McDougall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mark Layton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dusty Symonds Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Roald Dahl Book as Source Material ("The Witches") 120888 4000002
Mark Shivas Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jim Henson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Allan Scott Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Vincent Marzello Actor Luke's Father 1 1000023
Darcy Flynn Actor Luke's Mother 1 1000022
Charlie Potter Actor Bruno Jenkins 1 1000007
Jane Horrocks Actor Miss Irvine -- Miss Ernst's Assistant 1 1000008
Anne Lambton Actor Woman in Black 1 1000009
Sukie Smith Actor Marlene 1 1000010
Brenda Blethyn Actor Mrs Jenkins 1 1000006
Bill Paterson Actor Mr Jenkins 1 1000005
Mai Zetterling Actor Helga 1 1000002
Jasen Fisher Actor Luke 1 1000003
Rowan Atkinson Actor Mr Stringer 1 1000004
Jenny Runacre Actor Elsie 1 1000011
Annabel Brooks Actor Nicola 1 1000012
Jim Carter Actor Head Chef 1 1000018
Roberta Taylor Actor Witch Chef 1 1000019
Brian Hawksley Actor Elderly Waiter 1 1000020
Debra Gillett Actor Waitress 1 1000021
Leila Hoffman Actor 2nd Lady 1 1000017
Ann Tirard Actor 1st Lady 1 1000016
Emma Relph Actor Millie 1 1000013
Nora Connolly Actor Beatrice 1 1000014
Rosamund Greenwood Actor Janice 1 1000015
Chris Newman Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Liz Kerry Location Manager (United Kingdom) 193 5000007
Nigel Booth Makeup (prosthetic) 353 13000004
Sally Sutton Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Sally Harrison Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Stephen Norrington Special Makeup Effects (Anjelica Huston) 120881 13000007
Chrissie Beveridge Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Tricia Cameron Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Alderman and Andreas Casting Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mike Osborne Supervisor foam lab supervisor 120845 11000001
Alan Grenham Supervisor painter supervisor 120845 11000002
Marit Allen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nigel Booth Special Makeup Effects (prosthetic) 120881 13000008
Dorothea Smylie Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000009
Derek Holding Sound Editor (dubbing) 229 14000005
Julian Rodd Sound Editor sound editor assistant(dubbing) 229 14000006
Philip Alton Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Peter Sutton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Rodney Glenn Sound Editor (dubbing) 229 14000004
Gerry Humphreys Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Richard Pointing Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
John Salter Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Ron Butcher Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000002
Celestia Fox Casting n/a 179 10000001
Michael Ploog Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Paul Wilson Director of Photography (model unit) 120780 6000002
John Palmer Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Stephen Morley Photography stills 120835 6000005
Harvey Harrison Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Clare St. John Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Philip Kohler Location Manager (Norway) 193 5000008
Mary Holdsworth Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Jennie McClean-Cooke Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Tony Lawson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Margaret Thompson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Robin Tarsnane Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Norman Dorme Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000003
John King Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Ingeborg Kvamme Set Designer set designer assistant(Norway) 202 9000005
Andrew Sanders Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Christopher Palmer Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000003
Julian Rodd Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Stanley Myers Music n/a 120781 8000001
Chris Dibble Music music recording 120781 8000002
Anjelica Huston Actor Miss Ernst -- Grand High Witch 1 1000001
Synopsis
A little boy and his kindly grandmother thwart the efforts of a coven of witches to rid Britain of children by turning them into mice.