Boxing Helena (1993)

Boxing Helena
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • The King's Speech and The Fighter lead 2011 SAG Awards
    By: WENN.com Source Dec 16, 2010

    British monarchy drama The King's Speech and boxing film The Fighter are leading the nominations in the motion picture categories at the 2011 Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards, earning four nods each.

  • The King's Speech leads Golden Globe nominations
    By: WENN.com Source Dec 14, 2010

    The King's Speech is leading the charge for the 2011 Golden Globe Awards after landing seven nominations.

  • EXTRA: The Quitting Kind
    By: Steve Ryfle Mar 19, 2001

    HOLLYWOOD, June 8, 2000 – What causes a big star to walk away from a movie, even after the contracts have been signed, and the checks have been written? Why on Earth would Mike Myers quit "Dieter," a pet project based on his "Sprockets" skit from Saturday Night Live, which was gonna bring him his first $20 million booty? Myers is hardly the first star of his magnitude to walk away from a high-profile film. That said, it's not surprising he's not the first star to get sued for desert a movie, ei

  • EXTRA: Nepotism in the Director's Chair
    By: Fiona Ng Mar 19, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., April 19, 2000 -- What does an A-list surname like Coppola get you in Hollywood? Memo to Sofia Coppola, whose directorial debut, "The Virgin Suicides," opens today: It won't necessarily get you famous. While nepotism is alive and well in the acting trade, your dad's coattails won't give you much of a free ride in the cutthroat world of directing. Case in point: There are lots of famous actors who have passed their occupational torch to their equally famous offspring (Blyth

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stephen J Benben Song song engineer 120859 8000025
Lenny Kravitz Song n/a 120859 8000014
Richard B L Fleming Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Damon George Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Kristin R Green Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Dawn Darfus Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sonya Lunsford Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Joseph M McCulloch Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000012
Scott Jolliff Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Tom Barrett Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000009
Scott N Satterfield Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Ashley Sudge Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Bill "Splat" Johnson Prosthetics Helena's prosthetics designer 120991 19000001
Lonnie Smith Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Jill Kaminski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Erich W Schultz Construction Coordinator (LA art department) 276 21000006
Brenda Armstrong Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Tom Cranham Visual Effects illustrator(LA art department) 419 23000001
Huck Penzell Main Title Design main title designer 120925 23000002
Ken Taber Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
John Courtney Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
J L Parker Stunts stunt driver 240 19000003
Donald Gilmer Jr. Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
David Pruett Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Barry Grafton Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000003
Jeff Funderburk Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Ian Forsyth Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Ossama Khuluki Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Eric Baron Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Tom Hammond Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Kurt N Forshager Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Lisa Wolf Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Peter Brancaccio Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
David Jobe ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Patsy Chaney Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
G W Brown ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Betty Burkhart Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Tommy Goodwin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Tami Treadwell Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Chris Rawlins Grip n/a 365 15000002
Eddie Evans Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Don Telles Grip n/a 365 15000003
Brian Gunter Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Stephen Crowley Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Bayard Carey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Kini Kay Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Ken S Polk Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Robert Thirlwell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Dane A. Davis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Todd Toon Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
George Lee Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Melanie Wester Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000002
Lynn Foster Thanks n/a 121115 26000018
Greg Torre Thanks n/a 121115 26000017
George Walden Thanks n/a 121115 26000019
Michael C Smith Thanks n/a 121115 26000020
Mikki Warner Thanks n/a 121115 26000021
Norm Beilowicz Thanks n/a 121115 26000016
John Brunnick Other engineer 120795 26000015
Davidlee Willson Other intern 120795 26000011
James Teel Other intern 120795 26000010
John Gaughan Other Helena's Box designer(LA art department) 120795 26000012
Brion Paccassi Other recordist 120795 26000013
Robin Johnston Other loader 120795 26000014
Kurt Wagner Thanks n/a 121115 26000022
Cliff Calvert Thanks n/a 121115 26000023
Brian Swardstrom Thanks n/a 121115 26000031
Gene Parseghian Thanks n/a 121115 26000030
Belle L. Zwerdling Thanks n/a 121115 26000032
J.J. Harris Thanks n/a 121115 26000033
Mira S. Tweti Publicity director of publicity 120789 29000001
Jay Maloney Thanks n/a 121115 26000029
Tom Hansen Thanks n/a 121115 26000028
Mark Burg Thanks n/a 121115 26000024
George Freeman Thanks n/a 121115 26000025
Cynthia Campos-Greenberg Thanks n/a 121115 26000026
Katherine Goodman Thanks n/a 121115 26000027
Michele Shapiro Other intern 120795 26000009
Aaron Chepenik Other intern 120795 26000008
Gary Kelso Driver n/a 273 25000008
John Allen Driver n/a 273 25000007
Dennis Collis Driver n/a 273 25000009
Robert Nall Driver n/a 273 25000010
Stu Dodge Driver n/a 273 25000011
Travis Morris Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
Cindy Parker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Elliot Blake Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Corrina Campbell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Carolyn Wickliffe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
J L Parker Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Janet Parker Driver n/a 273 25000012
Mike Fletcher Driver n/a 273 25000013
Steven Kerlagon Other head scenic 120795 26000004
Mary Kate Edmonstone Other draper 120795 26000003
Mary Lou Harmon Other scenic 120795 26000005
Katherine "Kat" Speers Other scenic 120795 26000006
Danelle Adami Other intern 120795 26000007
Syd Klinge Other location projection 120795 26000002
Richard B L Fleming Other Los Angeles coordinator 120795 26000001
Dennis "Pete" Peterson Driver n/a 273 25000014
Marshall Hovies Driver n/a 273 25000015
Roy Rogers Driver n/a 273 25000016
Rob Hovis Driver n/a 273 25000017
Fannie Schubert Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000007
Meredith Soupios Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Amy Stevens Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
David Finfer Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000006
Mwitu Bezout Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
Denise Kaczmarczyk Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Frank Byers Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gail Hunter Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Jamal Henry Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Philippe Caland From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Jennifer Lynch Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Josh King Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Marcei A Brubaker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Rhonda Guthrie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
James Jensen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Denise Bailie Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
David Finfer Editor n/a 172 7000001
Charles Moss Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000010
Eric Jenkins Editing n/a 120901 7000002
John Morrisey Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Kimberly Lowe Voight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Dave Bryden Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Ruth Leitman Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Scott Ressler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Richard F Tschudin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
David Trenkle Video Playback n/a 505 6000006
Steven Fierberg Photography n/a 120835 6000007
Brigitte Caland Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Laurel Ayn Selko Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Bryan Davis Smith Actor Russell 1 1000009
Meg Register Actor Marion Cavanaugh 1 1000008
Marla Levine Actor Patricia 1 1000010
Kim Lentz Actor Nurse Diane 1 1000011
Lloyd T Williams Actor Sam the Clerk 1 1000012
Nicolette Scorsese Actor Fantasy Lover/ Nurse 1 1000007
Betsy Clark Actor Anne Garrett 1 1000006
Sherilyn Fenn Actor Helena 1 1000002
Bill Paxton Actor Ray O'Malley 1 1000003
Kurtwood Smith Actor Dr Alan Harrison 1 1000004
Art Garfunkel Actor Dr Lawrence Augustine 1 1000005
Carl Mazzocone Sr. Actor Pastor 1 1000013
Erik Shoaff Actor Uncle Charlie 1 1000014
Carl Mazzocone Producer n/a 3 3000001
Peter Gamba Segment Director EPK director 120884 2000002
Philippe Caland Producer n/a 3 3000002
James R Schaeffer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Larry Sugar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jennifer Lynch Director n/a 2 2000001
Matthew Berry Actor Young Nick Cavanaugh 1 1000019
Lisa Oz Actor Flower Shop Girl 1 1000015
Ted Manson Actor Mailman 1 1000016
Adele K Schaeffer Actor 1st Flashback Party Woman 1 1000017
Amy Levin Actor 2nd Flashback Party Woman 1 1000018
Martin J Bram Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Syd Klinge Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Mel Ramsey Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Tripp Norton Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Karen Young Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Linda Kay Beckstemn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Michael Gough Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Rex Farmer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Paul Huggins Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Tears for Fears Song Performer ("Woman in Chains") 120788 8000030
Lenny Kravitz Song Performer ("It Ain't Over Till It's Over") 120788 8000031
Wendy Levy Song Performer ("The Fountain Song") 120788 8000032
Sharon Braunstein Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Ferne Cassel Casting n/a 179 10000001
JoAnn Smith Location Casting extras & location casting(Atlanta Casting) 120864 10000002
Vanessa Molina Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Charlotte Barfield Costumes costumer 120828 13000001
Jillian Glass Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Candida Conery Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Julian Sands Actor Dr Nick Cavanaugh 1 1000001
David Kappes Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000005
Brian Slack Consultant Ultra Stereo consultant 120784 12000004
Kimberly Smith Holt Location Casting extras & location casting(Atlanta Casting) 120864 10000003
John Hutman Consultant visual consultant(LA art department) 120784 12000001
Chris Horner Consultant visual consultant(LA art department) 120784 12000002
Daniel W Victor Jr. Consultant Ultra Stereo consultant 120784 12000003
Cab Calloway Song Performer ("You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Loves You") 120788 8000029
Shelby Daniel Song Performer female vocalist 120788 8000028
Andre Kostelanetz & His Orchestra Performer ("O Mio Babbino Caro" "Musetta's Waltz") 120819 8000007
Peter Afterman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
L Stock Song ("You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Loves You") 120859 8000008
James Cavanaugh Song ("You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Loves You") 120859 8000009
R Morgan Song ("You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Loves You") 120859 8000010
Dick Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Graeme Revell Music n/a 120781 8000004
Phyllis Housen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Puccini Composer music composer("O Mio Babbino Caro" "La Boheme" from Quando Men VO "Nessun Dorma") 120836 8000001
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Composer music composer("Mozart's piano concerto #25") 120836 8000002
Johann Sebastian Bach Composer music composer("Brandenburg Concertos #3") 120836 8000003
Roland Orzabal Song ("Woman in Chains") 120859 8000011
Tears for Fears Song song producer 120859 8000012
M Reid Song ("I Can't Make You Love Me") 120859 8000022
Enigma Song song producer("Sadness") 120859 8000021
A Shamblin Song ("I Can't Make You Love Me") 120859 8000023
Gunnar Nelson Song song producer("I Can't Make You Love Me") 120859 8000024
Bobbi Page Song Performer female vocalist 120788 8000027
David Fairstein Song ("Sadness") 120859 8000020
F Gregorian Song ("Sadness") 120859 8000019
David Bascombe Song song producer("Woman in Chains") 120859 8000013
Wendy Levy Song n/a 120859 8000016
Scott Cochran Song song engineer("The Fountain Song") 120859 8000017
Curly M C Song ("Sadness") 120859 8000018
Nina Port Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Synopsis
A psycho-thriller about a successful doctor and his obsessive love for one woman, which leads him to do the unimaginable: kidnap her after an accident and amputate her limbs.
N/A
N/A