Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)

Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Sequel, Thriller, Horror
Keywords supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • 'Last Exorcism Part II': 6 Do's and Don'ts for Horror Sequels
    By: Brian Salisbury Feb 26, 2013

    Let's hope this goes better than 'Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2'

  • Blair Witch Project producer files for bankruptcy
    By: WENN.com Source Apr 13, 2012

    The producer behind The Blair Witch Project has filed for bankruptcy after racking up debts of more than $130,000 (£81,250).

  • MindFood: Where 'Paranormal Activity' Needs to Go to Stay Fresh
    By: Matt Patches Oct 26, 2011

    Our thoughts on the inevitable 'Paranormal Activity 4'

  • Blair Witch sequel planned
    By: WENN.com Source Oct 03, 2009

    Seminal horror movie Blair Witch Project is set for a 10th anniversary sequel, with the original directors behind a new concept.

  • Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 Review
    By:

    That pesky Blair Witch is back in a horror sequel so bad it's terrifying.

  • Filmmaker Optimistic About 'Blair Witch' Prequel
    By: WENN.com Aug 11, 2006

    Filmmaker Eduardo Sanchez hasn't ruled out the possibility of filming a prequel to his independent horror hit The Blair Witch Project, even though studio bosses aren't currently interested.

  • A 'Blair Witch' Sequel Trailer! Yippee!
    By: Fiona Ng Jul 31, 2001

    HOLLYWOOD, Sept. 8, 2000 -- Is the camera going to be shaky to the point of nausea (again)? Is the whole film going to be underlit (again)? And is it going to freak people out enough to pull in more than $100 million (again)? Yes, we’re talking about "The Blair Witch Project" sequel here. And as it is, the trailer to "Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2" will be debuting across the nation this weekend before showings of the Ryan Phillippe starrer "The Way of the Gun." The original "Blair Witch Proje

  • 'We're Living the Dream, Man'
    By: Steve Ryfle Jul 31, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Jan. 18, 2000 -- A year ago, five unknown guys from Orlando, Fla., went to the Sundance Film Festival with a cheap movie, a neato gimmick and a good publicist. Today they return to Park City, Utah, as Hollywood players -- the creators of what might become the biggest horror film franchise ever -- and as bona fide filmmakers afforded multimillion-dollar budgets. Their film cost $10,000 to $100,000, depending on what you read. They sold it for $1 million. It made $140 milli

  • "Blair Witch" Is Back
    By: Fiona Ng Jul 23, 2001

    HOLLYWOOD, Oct. 5, 2000 -- Let's get one hing straight: "Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2" is not trying to be "The Blair Witch Project." And what better way to get that point across than a vastly different Web marketing campaign. Artisan Entertainment, the studio behind the "Blair Witch" franchise, has announced plans to launch a three-day online Webfest on the sequel's official site (www.blairwitch.com) starting Oct. 18. Set up as a kind of a "Blair Witch 2" convention and then some, the around-

  • 'Angels' Beat Devil
    By: Martin Grove Jul 23, 2001

    "Charlie's Angels" won this weekend's box office election by a mile despite projections that "Little Nicky" might give it a devil of a time. "Angels," Columbia's PG-13 action adventure comedy, continued kicking box office butt in its second weekend with a still sexy estimated $25.0 million (-38%) at 3,037 theaters (theater count unchanged; $8,232 per theater). Its cume is approximately $75.4 million, heading for $150 million or more. "Angels" had the highest per-theater average for any film play

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stephanie Byer Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000043
Richard Feiner Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000044
Nick Giangiulio Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000045
Karen Tse Lee Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000046
Jessica Bowen Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000042
Grahm Bowen Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000041
Danielle Acarino Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000037
Samantha Bloomfield Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000038
Andrea Bowen Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000039
Cameron Bowen Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000040
Madeline Lee Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000047
Alissa Magrill Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000049
Carter Burwell Music music recordist 120781 8000001
Alan Oxman Editor film editor 172 7000003
Janice Hampton Editor film editor 172 7000002
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Zak Todd Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000055
Craig Sechler Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000054
Spike McClure Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000050
Sean Oliver Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000051
Peter Pamela Rose Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000053
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000029
Pamela Lewis Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000048
Sondra James Other leader(Speakeasy/loop group) 120795 26000018
Mike Procia Gaffer (New York) 268 15000010
Ronald A Vandervort Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Kenny Harris Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Tim P Gordon Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Russell Wicks Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Catherine Fletcher Incaprera Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Brian T Leach Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Rodney G French Grip rigging grip 365 15000007
Ted Spiegler Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jay Kemp Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Jonathan Blandin Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Jay Meagher Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Sean Crowell Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Mike Miller Key Grip (New York) 263 15000004
Rhett Bloomquist Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Sean Finnegan Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jeff Stern Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Dean Citroni Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Nicki Infante Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Greta Seacat Kaufman Advisor acting coach 120821 12000006
Melissa Toth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mark Tavares Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
James Hirahara Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
George Aguilar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Kimberly Shine Research (Tele Cinema Inc) 458 12000005
Scott Patton Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Allison Bederman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Roxanne Senesman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Michael Bederman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dean Parker Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000017
Wesley E Sullivan Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000016
Joan DeVilla Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Kristen Keck Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000003
Keri Winters Production Insurance insurance provider 120949 16000005
Bob Jellen Production Insurance Insurance provider 120949 16000004
Branka Mrkic-Tana Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Tony Martinez Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Tom Fleischman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
John Werner Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Lisa J Levine ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
David Boulton ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000002
Bobby Johanson ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000003
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Joe Doner Foley foley engineer 120961 14000014
Sarah Gromko Audio audio post-technical support 120810 14000010
Malaika Langa Audio audio post-coordinator 120810 14000009
Daniel Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Randy Pease Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
William Sweeney Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000012
Jamie Lowry Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Ryan Collison Foley foley engineer 120961 14000013
Paul J. Zydel ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000001
Linda Boyland Set Costumer on-set costumer 121008 13000013
Ardis Cohen Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000003
Janice Kinigopoulos Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Peter Waggoner Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Dan Fulton Sound sound intern 120816 14000020
Christina Ho Sound sound intern 120816 14000021
Warren Shaw Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Paul P Soucek Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Charmaine Henninger Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Gina W Bateman Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Gina W Bateman Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Derek Becker Makeup Assistant special make-up assistant 121007 13000011
Mara Majorowicz Set Costumer key on-set costumer 121008 13000012
Joseph A Campayno Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Cheryl "Pickles" Kinion Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
John Caglione Jr. Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000007
Scott Pina Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Mick Gormaley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Wilfred Caban Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
David Gray Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000034
Erin Crackel Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000033
Tony Raimondo Driver n/a 273 25000032
Eric Strausser Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000035
Wayne Arnold Other loader 120795 26000001
Thomas Turnbull Other gang boss 120795 26000004
Dennis Green Other 24-frame playback operator 120795 26000003
Stuart Allen Other Technocrane operator 120795 26000002
Charles B Plantholt Sr. Driver n/a 273 25000031
Jeffrey L Johnson Medic set medic 120966 25000028
Shawn Nuzzo Post-Production Assistant post-production associate 120882 25000023
Foard Wilgis Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Michael C Easter Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000021
Stef Tovar Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000024
Rob Matheson Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000025
Ann Noel Applegate Product Placement product placement coordinator 121058 25000027
Christopher S P Jones Production utility 120824 25000026
David Gerlach Other gang boss 120795 26000005
Ron Napier Other gang boss 120795 26000006
Joe Avita Other optical coordinator 120795 26000019
Christian Castellano Other re-recordist 120795 26000017
Richard B Cochin Other co-captian 120795 26000016
Jose Avitia Other optical coordinator 120795 26000020
Wayne Petrocelli Security set security 120951 26000022
Patti Hawn Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Perry Blackmon Security set security 120951 26000024
Pierre Makhoul Security set security 120951 26000023
Brian Cooper Other production secretary 120795 26000015
Jay Price Stump Other greensperson 120795 26000014
Richard A Crandall Other gang boss 120795 26000009
Susanna Glattly Other paint foreman 120795 26000008
Keith Weaver Other charge scenic 120795 26000007
Kip Inchek Other gang boss 120795 26000010
Jennie Bell Other scenic 120795 26000011
Rebecca Castle Other scenic 120795 26000013
Bobby L Deal Jr. Other scenic 120795 26000012
Kenneth Gaskins Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Ronald B Smith Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Billy Crush Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Lester P Poser Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Claudia Pascarelli Research (Tele Cinema Inc) 458 12000004
Brook Yeaton Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Wesley M Goodwin Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Walter R Wright Jr. Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Glenn E Foster Sr. Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Theodore J Lubonovich Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Amit Sethi Visual Effects digital artist(Blasmeyer & Everett Inc/visual effects) 419 23000006
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor (Balsmeyer & Everett Inc/visual effects) 249 23000001
Thomas M Cornelius Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Amy Panzer Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Kathy Kelehan Visual Effects visual effects producer(Balsmeyer & Everett Inc/visual effects) 419 23000002
Daniel Leung Visual Effects digital artist(Balsmeyer & Everett Inc/visual effects) 419 23000003
Gray Miller Visual Effects digital artist(Balsmeyer & Everett Inc/visual effects) 419 23000005
Matt McDonald Visual Effects digital artist(Balsmeyer & Everett Inc/visual effects) 419 23000004
Michael Saccio Props prop master(New York) 120817 24000008
Erica Westheimer Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000001
Stephanie Lovell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Kurstin Kohnowich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
John Hamilton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Perry Novick-Eckhardt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Shanalyna Palmer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Robert Zorella Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Xanthus Valan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Ruben F Rios II Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Brent Burditt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
J P Bleibtreu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Mike Bonfiglio Assistant (to Joe Berlinger (New York)) 120820 25000004
Michelle Ann Forsythe Assistant (to Joe Berlinger (Baltimore)) 120820 25000003
Jane Burka Assistant (to Joe Berlinger (Baltimore)) 120820 25000002
Ginny Galloway Assistant (to Bill Carraro) 120820 25000005
Denise Byrne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Nicole A Xenos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Kimberly Masimore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Michael E Davis Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Bernard Telsey Casting n/a 179 10000001
H. H. Cooper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Bill Carraro Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dick Bebbe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000005
Nielson Dale Pierce Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Joe Incaprera Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Dean Garvin Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000007
Glen Trotiner Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000006
Robert Rooy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dick Beebe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Neal Marshall Stevens Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Dan Myrick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Bill Carraro Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bill Carraro Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Eduardo Sanchez Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Kevin J Foxe Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Jon Bokenkamp Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Joe Berlinger Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
JoAnn M Laub Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Kathleen Ash Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Craig Haagensen Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Nancy Schreiber Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Meredith Mills Assistant Production Coordinator (New York) 192 5000019
Bobby Bukowski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
P Scott Sakamoto Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
P Scott Sakamoto Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Ross Judd Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Alison C Rosa Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Dana Robin Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000017
Jacquey Rosati Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Linda Hafiel Script Supervisor (New York crew) 191 5000011
Lisa Katcher Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Alison Sherman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Ellen Gannon Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000014
Chris Barber Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Nan Chandler Martin Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Joe Berlinger Director n/a 2 2000001
Jenniifer Perito Actor loop group actor 1 1000071
Andrea Cox Actor Andrea--Burkittsville Resident No 4 1 1000013
Deb Burgoyne Actor Deb--Burkittsville Resident No 3 1 1000012
Lynda Millard Actor Lynda--Burkittsville Resident No 2 1 1000011
Lanny Flaherty Actor Ronald Cravens--Burkittsville Sheriff 1 1000014
Pete Burris Actor MBI Man No 1 1 1000015
Peggy K Chang Actor Foreigner No 1 1 1000018
Eric Jensen Actor Stoner No 2 1 1000017
Briton Green Actor Stoner No 1 1 1000016
Sara Phillips Actor Lauren--Burkittsville Tourist No 2 1 1000010
Joe Berlinger Actor Joe--Burkittsville Torist No 1 1 1000009
Tristine Skyler Actor Tristen 1 1000004
Erica Leerhsen Actor Erica 1 1000003
Jeffrey Donovan Actor Jeff 1 1000002
Stephen Barker Turner Actor Stephen 1 1000005
Kurt Loder Actor (MTV Newscaster) 1 1000006
Bruce Reed Actor Bruce--Burkittsville Resident No 1 1 1000008
Chuck Scarborough Actor (Newscaster) 1 1000007
Tony Tsang Actor Foreigner No 2 1 1000019
Anja Baron Actor Foreigner No 3 1 1000020
Dina Napoli Actor WBAL Reporter 1 1000032
Robert M Kelly Actor MBI Man No 3 1 1000031
Kennen Sisco Actor Peggy 1 1000030
Landra Booker Actor Fox 45 Reporter 1 1000033
Jacqui Allen Actor Reporter 1 1000034
Jennifer Perito Actor (Speakeasy/loop group) 1 1000052
Sondra James Actor n/a 1 1000036
Sloane Brown Actor WJZ 13 Reporter 1 1000035
Brilane Bowman Actor Ham Lady 1 1000029
Raynor Scheine Actor Rustin Parr 1 1000028
Lauren Hulsey Actor Eileen Treacle 1 1000023
Keira Naughton Actor Nurse 1 1000022
Kevin Murray Actor Doctor 1 1000021
Ed Sala Actor MBI Man No 2 1 1000024
Tyler Zeisloft Actor Teenager No 1 1 1000025
Justin Fair Actor Teenager No 3 1 1000027
Richard Kirkwood Actor Teenager No 2 1 1000026
Ross Judd Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Bruce MacCallum Steadicam Operator (New York) 232 6000009
Susan Kessel Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Vincent Peranio Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
At The Drive-In Song Performer ("Arcarsenal") 120788 8000031
Rob Simons Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Patrick T Eagan Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Helen Williams Ward Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Chris Hastings Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Albert W Ford Jr. Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Poe Song Performer ("Haunted") 120788 8000030
Plexi Song Performer ("Forest Ranger") 120788 8000029
POD Song Performer ("Lie Down") 120788 8000024
Marvin Pontiac Song Performer ("I'm a Doggy") 120788 8000023
Nickleback Song Performer ("Old Enough") 120788 8000022
Rob Zombie Song Performer ("Dragula") 120788 8000025
Godhead Song Performer ("The Reckoning") 120788 8000026
Diamanda Galas Song Performer ("Soul Auctioneer" "Dirge" "Death in Vegas" "The Lord is My Sheperd") 120788 8000028
Project 86 Song Performer ("PS") 120788 8000027
Elizabeth A Weber Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Samuel W Steward Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Lori Saposnick Casting Associate (New York) 160 10000006
Heidi Marshall Casting Associate (New York) 160 10000005
Joe Adams Casting n/a 179 10000004
William Woods Casting Associate casting assistant(New York) 160 10000007
Carlyn Davis Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Kati Meister Research n/a 458 12000002
Geof Lipman Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
David Vaccari Casting n/a 179 10000003
Will Cantler Casting n/a 179 10000002
David Weiman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Clark Hospelhorn Lead Person n/a 120957 9000011
Francesca Gerlach Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000010
Kathleen A Weber-Ray Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000013
Edward A Bellafiore Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Kim Director Actor Kim 1 1000001
Beth Grunder Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000015
Queens of the Stone Age Song Performer ("Feel Good Hit of the Summer") 120788 8000021
Elastica Song Performer ("Human") 120788 8000020
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000009
Marc Laub Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Jac Rubenstein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Tina Pacheco Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Alex Belth Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
Charlene Hamer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Anthony Joseph Camaioni Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Jimmy Hill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Daniel Korintus Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Sarah Flack Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Klompus Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000012
Tom Schnaidt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Boots Shelton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Karl O Gilbert Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000013
Martin A Kircher Jr. Projectionist loction projectionist 121104 6000014
Mike Miliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Abbot Genser Photography stills photographer 120835 6000015
James E Nichols Jr. Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Tia Schellstede Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000016
SPLaTTeRCeLL Performer n/a 120819 8000014
Gman Performer n/a 120819 8000013
Carter Burwell Performer n/a 120819 8000012
Marilyn Manson Song Performer ("Disposable Teens") 120788 8000015
Julia Reeves Song Performer ("Streamlined" "Sunshine" "All or Nothing") 120788 8000016
Tony Iommi Song Performer ("Goodbye Lament" (featuring Dave Grohl)) 120788 8000019
System of a Down Song Performer ("Mind") 120788 8000018
UPO Song Performer ("Feel Alive") 120788 8000017
Carter Burwell Original Score original score writing & recording provider & performer 120839 8000011
Ed Gerrard Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Deirdre O'Hara Music music consultant 120781 8000005
Michael Farrow Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Steven Kasow Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Debbie Reinberg Music music business affairs 120781 8000006
Deidre O'Hara Music music consultant 120781 8000007
Joe Lisanti Music Editor temp music editor 214 8000009
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Abigail Kende Research (Tele Cinema Inc) 458 12000003
Synopsis
A mockumentary sequel to the saga of three documentary filmmakers who mysteriously disappear in the Maryland woods while trying to verify tales of horrible deeds and sinister occurrences in the area. The story delves deeper into the legend of the infamous Blair Witch and the unspeakable evil wrought in Maryland's Black Hills woods. Jeff Patterson, an enterprising tour guide, brings a group into the woods near the site of strange occurrences. The unsuspecting group falls victim to the legend of the Blair Witch as well as Jeff's troubled past.