Rude Awakening (1989)

Rude Awakening
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Cheech Marin Actor Hesus 1 1000001
Eric Roberts Actor Fred 1 1000002
Robert Carradine Actor Sammy 1 1000003
Julie Hagerty Actor Petra 1 1000004
Buck Henry Actor Lloyd 1 1000005
Cindy Williams Actor June 1 1000006
Andrea Martin Actor April 1 1000007
Cliff De Young Actor Brubaker 1 1000008
Louise Lasser Actor Ronnie 1 1000009
Timothy Leary Actor Diner at Ronnie's 1 1000010
Jerry Rubin Actor Diner at Ronnie's 1 1000011
Bobby Seale Actor Diner at Ronnie's 1 1000012
Dr Binobon Actor Dion Anderson 1 1000013
Peter Boyden Actor Dr Childs 1 1000014
Nick Wyman Actor Dr Albert 1 1000015
Michael Luciano Actor Merlin 1 1000016
Amy Glass Actor 1st Twin 1 1000017
Becky Glass Actor 2nd Twin 1 1000018
Ed Fry Actor Agent Drome 1 1000019
Patrick Hurley Actor Agent in Jungle 1 1000020
Daniel Chapman Actor Agent in Jungle 1 1000021
William Carraro Actor Agent on Street 1 1000022
David Peel Actor Hippy Singer 1 1000023
Greg Rex Actor Hippy Singer 1 1000024
Rosanna Iversen Actor La Fleck Model 1 1000025
Michael Louden Actor La Fleck Model 1 1000026
Charlie Gates Actor La Fleck Model 1 1000027
Darrick Harris Actor La Fleck Model 1 1000028
Janet Harper Actor La Fleck Model 1 1000029
Peter Nevargic Actor Julian 1 1000030
Elzbieta Czyzewska Actor Eema 1 1000031
William Paulson Actor Phil 1 1000032
Larry Attile Actor Agent Blandish 1 1000033
Tom Sizemore Actor Ian 1 1000034
Frederikke Borge Actor Mona 1 1000035
Deena Levy Actor Wanda 1 1000036
Kevin Dornan Actor Jay 1 1000037
Davidson Thomson Actor Amos 1 1000038
Timothy Halpern Actor Lance 1 1000039
Rodney Clark Actor Cowboy 1 1000040
John Rowe Actor Student at School 1 1000041
Bradford Tatum Actor Student at School 1 1000042
B Jefferson Actor Newscaster 1 1000043
Mark Lewis Actor Faculty Member 1 1000044
Basia McCoy Actor Woman on Street 1 1000045
Dave King Actor Yuppie 1 1000046
Edward Hyland Actor Man at Newsstand 1 1000047
David Eigenberg Actor Lawrence 1 1000048
Mitchell Riggs Actor Seth 1 1000049
Hugh Hayes Actor Student on Street 1 1000050
Michelle Hurd Actor Student on Street 1 1000051
Dulcy Rogers Actor Student on Street 1 1000052
Aaron Russo Voice of Fish 475 1000053
Aaron Russo Director n/a 2 2000001
David Greenwalt Director n/a 2 2000002
Aaron Russo Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bill Carraro Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
Neil Levy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Richard LaGravenese Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Neil Levy From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Mitchell Gamson Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Joel Segal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Cherylanne Martin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Paul Marcus Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Martha Mitchell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Anne Nevin Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000006
C Styles Location Scout n/a 311 5000007
Dana Robin Location Scout n/a 311 5000008
Lenard Dorfman Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Jane Barrer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Mathew Rowland DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Newton Sigel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steven Drellich Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Carolyn Chen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
James Maxtone-Graham Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Ken Howard Photography stills 120835 6000005
Paul Fried Editor n/a 172 7000001
Linda Shamest Rosman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Jonathan Elias Music n/a 120781 8000001
Greg Sheldon Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000002
James Flatto Music Editor music editor associate 214 8000003
Paul Rothchild Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000004
Bob Dylan Song n/a 120859 8000005
Francis Key Song ("Star Spangled Banner") 120859 8000006
Grace Slick Song ("Somebody to Love") 120859 8000007
Johnny Black Song ("Paper Doll") 120859 8000008
Robbie Hunter Song ("Uncle John's Band") 120859 8000009
Jerry Garcia Song ("Uncle John's Band") 120859 8000010
John Fogerty Song ("Run Through the Jungle") 120859 8000011
Frankie Previte Song songs("We the People" "Comin' Home") 120859 8000012
David Peel Song n/a 120859 8000013
The Doors Song n/a 120859 8000014
Jim Nuzzo Song ("Comin' Home") 120859 8000015
John Sebastian Song ("Darling Be Home Soon") 120859 8000017
Enrique Garcia Song ("Conga") 120859 8000018
Dorsey Burnette Song ("Combaya") 120859 8000019
Joe Osborn Song ("Combaya") 120859 8000020
Katherine Bates Song ("America the Beautiful") 120859 8000021
Samuel Ward Song ("America the Beautiful") 120859 8000022
Jeff Barry Song ("Do Wah Diddy Diddy") 120859 8000023
Ellie Greenwich Song ("Do Wah Diddy Diddy") 120859 8000024
Rick Rose Song ("Rude Awakening") 120859 8000025
John Lennon Song ("Revolution") 120859 8000026
Sir Paul McCartney Song ("Revolution") 120859 8000027
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Rainy Day Woman No 12 & 35") 120788 8000028
Pat Boone Song Performer ("Star Spangled Banner") 120788 8000029
Jimi Hendrix Song Performer ("Star Spangled Banner") 120788 8000030
The Grateful Dead Song Performer ("Uncle John's Band") 120788 8000032
David Peel Song Performer ("I Like Marijuana") 120788 8000035
The Doors Song Performer ("Roadhouse Blues") 120788 8000037
Kim Carnes Song Performer ("Comin' Home") 120788 8000038
Phoebe Snow Song Performer ("Darling Be Home Soon") 120788 8000040
Lalmani Misra Song Performer ("Raga Multani") 120788 8000042
Bill Medley Song Performer ("Rude Awakening") 120788 8000043
Mel Bourne Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carol Nast Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Daniel Davis Art Director art direction 183 9000003
James Sorice Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000004
Cosmo Sorice Scenic Artist (standby/camera) 745 9000005
William Chaiken Scenic Artist (standby/camera) 745 9000006
Fred Chalfy Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Paul Von Ringleheim Art Department sculptures 120843 9000008
Joy Todd Casting n/a 179 10000001
Raelle Koota Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Barnaby Jackson Consultant special effects consultant 120784 12000001
Gary Zeller Consultant special effects consultant 120784 12000002
Peggy Farrell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lori Cacace Hairdresser key hairdresser 121014 13000002
Leslie Fuller Makeup key makeup 353 13000003
Bob Laden Makeup (special character) 353 13000004
Susan Schaffel Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Kathleen Kiatta Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Dierdre Williams Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Bob Kelly Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000008
Darrell Hanzalik ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Yvette Nabel ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Michael Barosky Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Paul Soucek Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Michael Barosky Sound sound assistant 120816 14000005
Richard Portman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Larry Stensvold Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Maggi Travis Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Greg Sheldon Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Jack Haigis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Ray Karpicki Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Matthew Handal Sound Editor sound editor 1st assistant 229 14000012
Michael Shore Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
William Daly Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Robert Feldmann Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Mo Flam Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Michael Papadopoulos Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000003
Tony Whitman Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Jim Boniece Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
Laura Carraro Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Raymond Samitz Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Otto Jacoby Construction key construction builder 120900 21000002
David Dreishpoon Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Joe Petruccio Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Frank DeCurtis Property Master (standby) 120805 24000002
Susan Kent Assistant (to Jonathan Elias) 120820 25000001
Lori Ayers Assistant (to Aaron Russo) 120820 25000002
Dan Jinks Assistant (to Aaron Russo) 120820 25000003
Elizabeth Nevin Assistant production office coordinator assistant 120820 25000004
Nadine Wilson Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000005
Duke Rosenbaur Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Paul Weiss Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
John Silberman Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Mark Hollinger Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Eddie Williford Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Buzz Knudson Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Ron Ward Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Shan Jensen Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000013
Daniel Benjamin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Donna Mack Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Margaret Sperling Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Lisa Stephan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Tristan Bourne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Thomas Tyre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Mike Hyde Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Arlene Schaefer Post-Production post-production bookkeeper 120945 25000021
Sylvia Menno Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Michael Kananack Other production intern 120795 26000001
Jeff De La Rosa Other production intern 120795 26000002
Mark Strauss Other production intern 120795 26000003
Peggy Siegal Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Two 1960s political activists move to an idyllic hippie-style commune in Central America.