Chopper (2001)

Chopper
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Eric Bana Actor Mark 'Chopper' Read 1 1000001
Simon Lyndon Actor Jimmy Loughnan 1 1000002
David Field Actor Keithy George 1 1000003
Daniel Wyllie Actor Bluey 1 1000004
Bill Young Actor Detective Downey 1 1000005
Vince Colosimo Actor Neville Bartos 1 1000006
Kenny Graham Actor Keith Read 1 1000007
Kate Beahan Actor Tanya 1 1000008
Renee Brack Actor TV Interviewer 1 1000009
Gregory Pitt Actor Prison Officer No 1 1 1000010
Richard Sutherland Actor Prison Officer No 2 1 1000011
Gary Waddell Actor Kevin Darcy 1 1000012
Caleb Cluff Actor Detective Creswell 1 1000013
Hilton Henderson Actor Detective Wyatt 1 1000014
Fred Barker Actor Governor Beasley 1 1000015
Alan Close Actor Medical Officer No 1 1 1000016
Mark Stratford Actor Classification Officer 1 1000017
Carl Price Actor Brunswick Court Judge 1 1000018
Brian Mannix Actor Ian James 1 1000019
Johnnie Targan Actor Paul--The Bouncer 1 1000020
Robert Rabiah Actor Nick 1 1000021
Sam Houli Actor Robbo 1 1000022
Sarah King Actor Glamour Queen 1 1000023
Serge Liistro Actor Sammy the Turk 1 1000024
Pam Western Actor Tanya's Mother 1 1000025
Peter Hardy Actor Detective Cooney 1 1000026
Skye Wansey Actor Mandy 1 1000027
Annalise Emtsis Actor Shazzy 1 1000028
Marcus Taylor Actor Jimmy's Mate 1 1000029
Ernie Gray Actor Crown Prosecutor 1 1000030
David Paterson Actor Morris Jeffrey 1 1000031
Fletcher Humphrys Actor Bucky 1 1000032
Terry Willesee Actor Current Affairs Show Host 1 1000033
Andrew Dunn Actor Prison Officer No 3 1 1000034
Andrew Dominik Director n/a 2 2000001
Michele Bennett Producer n/a 3 3000001
Al Clark Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Martin Fabinyi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michael Gudinski Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Andrew Dominik Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jim Hearn Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000002
Mark Read Book as Source Material from autobiography("From the Inside") 120888 4000003
Mark Read Book as Source Material from books 120888 4000004
Andy Pappas Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Yvonne Collins Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Phil Jones Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sonia Bednar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jason Faulkner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Emma Jamvold Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Stephen Brett Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jo Warren Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Joanne McLennan Continuity n/a 890 5000009
Pip Smart Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Geoffrey Hall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kevin Hayward Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Richard Hoskings Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000003
John Tsiavis Photography stills photographer 120835 6000004
Marin Johnson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000005
Ken Sallows Editor n/a 172 7000001
Billy Stoneking Editor script editor 172 7000002
Peter Neale Editor script editor 172 7000003
Stephen Sewell Editor script editor 172 7000004
Peter Gawler Editor script editor 172 7000005
Steve Evans Editing n/a 120901 7000006
Glenn Newnham Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Caroline Scott Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Mick Harvey Music n/a 120781 8000001
Chris Pettifer Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Jacqui Dennis Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Frankie Laine Song ("Don't Fence Me In") 120859 8000004
Renee Geyer Song Performer ("Sweet Love") 120788 8000006
Paddy Reardon Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jeff Thorp Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Adam McGoldrick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Liam Sidell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Rebekah Prole Art Department art department casual 120843 9000005
Gregory Apps Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rachel Bailey Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kirsty McGregor Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Tom Coltraine Consultant safety consultant 120784 12000001
Ian Anderson Liaison laboratory Liaison 121064 12000002
Terry Ryan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kirstin Veysey Hair hair & make-up supervisor 120794 13000002
Deborah Lester Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Justine Halliwell Makeup tattoo artist 353 13000004
Jude Luscombe Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Deborah Lester Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Lindy MacLeod Makeup Assistant make-up & hair assistant 121007 13000007
Bob McCarron Prosthetic Makeup prosthetics makeup 120936 13000008
Peter O'Halloran Wardrobe costume stand-by 120823 13000009
Keryn Ribbands Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Matthew Archman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Gerard Long Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Steve Burgess Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000003
Steve Burgess Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000004
Frank Lipson Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000005
Michael Carden Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Frank Lipson Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000007
John Schiefelbein Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000008
Jo Juhansen Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Michael Rich Grip n/a 365 15000002
Chris Hansford Grip n/a 365 15000003
Karl Engeler Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Andrew Williams Best Boy n/a 120885 15000005
Trevor Blainey Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tony Gibbs Production Insurance insurance provider(H W Wood--Australia) 120949 16000002
Jennifer Huby Legal Services (Tress Cocks & Maddox) 120857 18000001
Anthony Lucas Motion Control motion control camera 121053 19000001
Zev Eleftheriou Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Graham Jahne Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Chris Wilson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Ben Corless Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Rick Hadden Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Jan Van Olphen Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Amanda Culshaw Catering Caterer(Two Can Do) 120954 22000001
Richard Barassi Catering catering assistant 120954 22000002
Peter Stubbs Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Jeff Little Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Scott Wiemels Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000003
Genevieve McGukin Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000004
Ben Bauer Props stand-by prop 120817 24000001
Hugh Richards Props stand-by prop 120817 24000002
Hannah Knowlton Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Sonia Bednar Assistant (to Michele Bennett) 120820 25000001
Victor Fukushima Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000002
Charles Porter Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000003
Rowan Woods Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000004
Cameron Wood Office Runner production runner 120988 25000005
Stan Leman Driver unit bus driver 273 25000006
Lachlan Ker Driver green room driver 273 25000007
Wayne Aistrope Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Terry Howells Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Trish Keating Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Murray Watt Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Liz Baulch Other videio split operator 120795 26000005
Stacey Zarnick Other videio split operator 120795 26000006
Anthony Veith Other electric 120795 26000007
Robbie Hechenberger Other electric 120795 26000008
Mick Collis Other painter 120795 26000009
Melanie Young Other set painter 120795 26000010
Zlatko Kasumovic Other vehicle corrdinator 120795 26000011
John Fox Other armourer 120795 26000012
Sue Boucher Other unit nurse 120795 26000013
Ross Cockle Other engineer 120795 26000014
Anni Browning Other completion guarantor 120795 26000015
Films Beyond Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Mark 'Chopper' Reed is a small time crook who dreams of becoming a legendary crime figure. During his second stint in jail he writes an exaggerated account of his life and crimes. When it becomes a bestseller, Chopper's big time dreams are finally realized: he gains a reputation as Australia's number one hit man.