The Iron Giant (1999)

Iron Giant
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 26mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi, Animated, Period
Keywords 1950s, children's, robot
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brad Bird Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michael Kamen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephen McLaughlin Music music score producer 120781 8000005
James Gammon Voice of Floyd Turbeaux 475 1000024
Michael Venturini Other clean-up keys 120795 26000055
Brian Larsen Animator n/a 483 23000111
Boowon Lee Animator n/a 483 23000112
Helen Hee Seung Lee Animator n/a 483 23000113
Michael Mullen Animator n/a 483 23000114
Andy Schuhler Animator n/a 483 23000117
Eddie Rosas Animator n/a 483 23000116
Shane Prigmore Animator n/a 483 23000115
Phil Langone Animator n/a 483 23000110
Jean Cullen De Mourna Animator n/a 483 23000109
Craig Valde Animator n/a 483 23000101
Jim Van Der Keyl Animator n/a 483 23000102
Derek L Thompson Animator n/a 483 23000100
Michael Swofford Animator n/a 483 23000099
Sean Springer Animator n/a 483 23000098
Roger Vizard Animator n/a 483 23000103
Alexander Williams Animator n/a 483 23000104
Devin Crane Animator n/a 483 23000108
Joanne Coughlin Animator animation 483 23000107
John D Williamson Animator n/a 483 23000106
Mark A Williams Animator n/a 483 23000105
Michael Shannon Animator n/a 483 23000118
Kyung S Shin Animator n/a 483 23000119
Gary Sole Animator effects animator 483 23000135
Ryan Woodward Animator effects animator 483 23000136
David Pritchard Animator effects animator 483 23000134
Volker Pajatsch Animator effects animator 483 23000133
Kevin O'Neill Animator effects animator 483 23000132
Susan Burke Animator animation checker 483 23000137
Daryl Carstensen Animator animation checker 483 23000138
Louie C Jhocson Animator animation checker 483 23000142
Gillian Higgins Animator animation checker 483 23000141
Katie Gray Animator animation checker 483 23000140
Charlotte Clark-Pitts Animator animation checker 483 23000139
John MacFarlane Animator effects animator 483 23000131
Brett Hisey Animator effects animator 483 23000130
John Bermudes Animator effects animator 483 23000123
Michael Venturini Animator n/a 483 23000122
Stephen Steinbach Animator n/a 483 23000121
Peter Sohn Animator n/a 483 23000120
Jesse M Cosio Animator effects animator 483 23000124
John M Dillon Animator effects animator 483 23000125
Earl A Hibbert Animator effects animator 483 23000129
Michel Gagne Animator effects animator 483 23000128
Marc Ellis Animator effects animator 483 23000127
Rick Echevarria Animator effects animator 483 23000126
Andy Schmidt Animator n/a 483 23000097
Melina Sydney Padua Animator n/a 483 23000095
Bob Davies Animator n/a 483 23000065
Richard Bazley Animator n/a 483 23000064
Tony Fucile Animator n/a 483 23000063
Steven Markowski Animator n/a 483 23000062
Stephan Franck Animator n/a 483 23000066
Gregory S E Manwaring Animator n/a 483 23000067
Richard Baneham Animator n/a 483 23000071
Christopher Suave Animator n/a 483 23000070
Wendy Perdue Animator n/a 483 23000069
Mike Nguyen Animator n/a 483 23000068
Dean Wellins Animator n/a 483 23000061
Dale Smith Animator animatic production specialist 483 23000060
Craig D Robertson Background Artist n/a 490 23000053
Joel Parod Background Artist n/a 490 23000052
Annie Guenther Background Artist n/a 490 23000051
Greg Gibbons Background Artist n/a 490 23000050
Jonathon Salt Background Artist n/a 490 23000054
Nadia Vurbenova Background Artist n/a 490 23000055
Andrew Jimenez Animator animatic production specialist 483 23000059
Myoung Smith Animator animation check 2-D/3-D(department head) 483 23000058
Craig Kelly Background Artist digital background artist 490 23000057
Wei M Zhao Background Artist n/a 490 23000056
Adam Burke Animator n/a 483 23000072
Jennifer Cardon Animator n/a 483 23000073
Jae H Kim Animator n/a 483 23000089
Ernest Keen Animator n/a 483 23000088
Ben Jones Animator n/a 483 23000087
Kevin Johnson Animator n/a 483 23000086
Holger Leihe Animator n/a 483 23000090
Lane Lueras Animator n/a 483 23000091
Pam Kleyman Animator animation checker 483 23000143
Randy Myers Animator n/a 483 23000094
Roy Meurin Animator n/a 483 23000093
Craig Maras Animator n/a 483 23000092
Ken Hettig Animator n/a 483 23000085
Adam Henry Animator n/a 483 23000084
Marcelo Fernandez de Mouro Animator n/a 483 23000077
Ruth Daly Animator n/a 483 23000076
Ricardo Curtis Animator n/a 483 23000075
Michael A Chavez Animator n/a 483 23000074
Jeff Etter Animator n/a 483 23000078
Lauren Faust Animator n/a 483 23000079
Russell Hall Animator n/a 483 23000083
Lennie K Graves Animator n/a 483 23000082
Steve Garcia Animator n/a 483 23000081
Ralph Fernan Animator n/a 483 23000080
Scott T Petersen Animator n/a 483 23000096
Nick Yates Animator animation checker 483 23000147
Eric J Abjornson Other clean-up lead 120795 26000056
Teddy T Yang Other ("Iron Giant" designer) 120795 26000054
Hiroki Itokazu Other ("Iron Giant" designer) 120795 26000053
Gene Takahashi Other technology operations 120795 26000052
Nathalie Gavet Other clean-up lead 120795 26000057
Karenia Kaminski Other clean-up lead 120795 26000058
Doris A Plough Other clean-up lead 120795 26000062
Don Parmele Other clean-up lead 120795 26000061
June Myung Nam Other clean-up lead 120795 26000060
Martin Korth Other clean-up lead 120795 26000059
Paul Skidmore Other technology operations 120795 26000051
Usha Ramcharitar Other technology operations 120795 26000050
Cheng-Jui Yu Other technology engineer 120795 26000043
Arnold M Yee Other technology engineer 120795 26000042
Aaron L Thompson Other technology engineer 120795 26000041
Alan L Stephenson Other technology engineer 120795 26000040
Zizi Zhao Other technology supervision 120795 26000044
Lori A Arntzen Other technology operations 120795 26000045
Alexis Pierre Other technology operations 120795 26000049
Hector A Martinez Other technology operations 120795 26000048
Rusty Howes Other technology operations 120795 26000047
Kevin D Howard Other technology operations 120795 26000046
Robert Tyler Other clean-up lead 120795 26000063
Paul Bauman Other clean-up key 120795 26000064
Lisa Souza Other workbook designer 120795 26000081
Ronald M Roesch Other workbook designer 120795 26000080
Felipe Morell Other workbook designer 120795 26000079
Emil Mitev Other workbook designer 120795 26000078
Audrey Stedman Other workbook designer 120795 26000082
Bill Thyen Other workbook designer 120795 26000083
Joe Johnston Other ("Iron giant" designer) 120795 26000087
Mercedes J Sichon Other animation 120795 26000086
Jennifer Yuan Other workbook designer 120795 26000085
Craig Voigt Other workbook designer 120795 26000084
Francis Lang Other workbook designer 120795 26000077
Conor W Kavanagh Other workbook designer 120795 26000076
Wantana Martinelli Other clean-up key 120795 26000068
Yelena Geodakyan Other clean-up key 120795 26000067
James Burks Other clean-up key 120795 26000066
Andrew Beall Other clean-up key 120795 26000065
Domingo C Rivera Jr. Other clean-up key 120795 26000069
Karen Rosenfield Other clean-up key 120795 26000070
Tran Vu Other clean-up key 120795 26000075
Hamish MacKinnon Other clean-up key 120795 26000073
Calvin Suggs Other clean-up key 120795 26000072
Kyung S Shin Other clean-up key 120795 26000071
Leonard J Reder Other technology engineer 120795 26000039
Brian Peterson Other technology engineer 120795 26000038
Dennis Venizelos Other background(department head) 120795 26000008
William H Frake III Other layout/workbook(department head) 120795 26000007
Karen Hansen Other scene planner 120795 26000006
Dan C Larsen Other scene planner 120795 26000005
Lureline Kohler Other clean-up(department head) 120795 26000009
Allen Foster Other effects(department head) 120795 26000010
Sara-Jane King Other ink & paint(ACME supervisor) 120795 26000014
Irene M Gringeri Other scanning(ACME supervisor) 120795 26000013
Rhonda L Hicks Other ACME(department head) 120795 26000012
Steven Wilzbach Other scene planning(department head) 120795 26000011
James Keefer Other scene planner 120795 26000004
George "Bingo" Ferguson Other scene planner 120795 26000003
Michael Tracy Animator workbook designer 483 23000148
Jim Finn Background Artist n/a 490 23000049
Carol Li-Chuan Yao Animator animation checker 483 23000146
Penelope Sevier Animator animation checker 483 23000145
Sandro Maria Corsaro Production Associate n/a 120822 25000001
Ralph Garcia Production Associate n/a 120822 25000002
Gina Bradley Other scene planner 120795 26000002
Mark Whiting Other ("Iron Giant" designer) 120795 26000001
Barry O'Donoghue Production Associate n/a 120822 25000004
Bryan Kulik Production Associate n/a 120822 25000003
Dennis Bonnell Other final check(ACME supervisor) 120795 26000015
Kim Patterson Other final scene planning(ACME supervisor) 120795 26000016
Arjun Ramamurthy Other technology supervision 120795 26000031
Bill Perkins Other technology supervision 120795 26000030
Emmanuel C Francisco Other technology supervision 120795 26000029
Davis Lem Other technology supervision 120795 26000028
David F Wolf Other technology supervision 120795 26000032
George Aluzzi Other technology engineer 120795 26000033
Darryl McIntosh Other technology engineer 120795 26000037
Jose F Lopez Other technology engineer 120795 26000036
Keith Kobata Other technology engineer 120795 26000035
Cathy E Blanco Other technology engineer 120795 26000034
Steven Y Chen Other technology supervision 120795 26000027
Cathy Wainess-Walters Other colour stylist 120795 26000026
Constanc R Allen Other colour stylist 120795 26000020
Steve Lumley Other workbook designer 120795 26000019
Steven Markowski Other ("Iron Giant" designer) 120795 26000018
Mark Andrews Other workbook designer 120795 26000017
Anthony C Cianciolo Jr. Other colour stylist 120795 26000021
Sylvia Marika Filcak Other colour stylist 120795 26000022
Devon Oddone Other colour stylist 120795 26000025
Catherine Paulina O'Leary Other colour stylist 120795 26000024
Tanya Moreau-Smith Other colour stylist 120795 26000023
Madel Flancia Manhit Animator animation checker 483 23000144
Ruben Chavez Background Artist n/a 490 23000046
Christine Beck Camera Operator n/a 239 6000001
Teddy T Yang Technical Director n/a 491 5000019
Brian Schindler Technical Director n/a 491 5000018
Lyle S Nojima Technical Director n/a 491 5000017
Mark Dinicola Camera camera supervisor 120798 6000002
Darren Holmes Editor n/a 172 7000001
James Austin Music music consultant 120781 8000008
Christopher S Brooks Music music score producer 120781 8000007
Michael Price Music electronic music score programmer 120781 8000004
James Brett Music electronic music score programmer 120781 8000003
Michael Meckler Technical Director n/a 491 5000016
Sebastien Linage Technical Director n/a 491 5000015
Brian R Gardner Technical Director n/a 491 5000008
Babak Forutanpour Technical Director n/a 491 5000007
Kolja Erman Technical Director n/a 491 5000006
Steven Burch Technical Director n/a 491 5000005
Corey Hels Technical Director n/a 491 5000009
Roger Huynh Technical Director n/a 491 5000010
Michael Leung Technical Director n/a 491 5000014
Andy C King Technical Director n/a 491 5000013
Darren D Kiner Technical Director n/a 491 5000012
Hiroki Itokazu Technical Director n/a 491 5000011
John "Juke" Logan Music music consultant 120781 8000009
Michael Kamen Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000010
Babs Gonzalez Song n/a 120859 8000026
Ray Charels Song n/a 120859 8000025
Pepe Dominguin Song ("Blue Rumba") 120859 8000024
Bobby Black Song ("Blue Rumba") 120859 8000023
Adam Ross Song ("Cha-Hua-Hua") 120859 8000027
Joe Lubin Song ("Cha-Hua-Hua") 120859 8000028
Richard Nance Song ("Let's Do the Cha Cha") 120859 8000032
Willie Boyd Song ("Let's Do the Cha Cha") 120859 8000031
Lou Donaldson Song n/a 120859 8000030
Eddie Platt Song ("Cha-Hua-Hua") 120859 8000029
Preston Oliver Song song arranger("Duck & Cover") 120859 8000022
Ben Tucker Song ("Comin' Home Baby") 120859 8000021
Blake Neely Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Robert Elhai Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Michael Kamen Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Christopher S Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
The Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000015
Teddy Newton Song ("Duck and Cover") 120859 8000016
Bob Dorough Song ("Comin' Home Baby") 120859 8000020
Vic McAlpin Song ("I Got a Rocket in My Pocket") 120859 8000019
Jimmy Logsdon Song ("I Got a Rocket in My Pocket") 120859 8000018
Bob Merrill Song ("Honeycomb") 120859 8000017
Daniel Bunn Technical Director n/a 491 5000004
Brett Achorn Technical Director n/a 491 5000003
Phil Proctor Actor Additional Voice 1 1000017
Ryan O'Donohue Actor Additional Voice 1 1000016
Mickie McGowan Actor Additional Voice 1 1000015
Sherry Lynn Actor Additional Voice 1 1000014
Frank Thomas Jr. Actor Additional Voice 1 1000018
Patti Tippo Actor Additional Voice 1 1000019
Vin Diesel Voice of The Iron Giant 475 1000023
Harry Connick Jr. Voice of Dean McCoppin 475 1000022
Jennifer Aniston Voice of Annie Hughes 475 1000021
Brian Tochi Actor Additional Voice 1 1000020
Ollie Johnston Actor Additional Voice 1 1000013
Charles Howerton Actor Additional Voice 1 1000012
Devon Borisoff Actor Additional Voice 1 1000005
Michael Bird Actor Additional Voice 1 1000004
Mary Kay Bergman Actor Additional Voice 1 1000003
Robert Bergen Actor Additional Voice 1 1000002
Rodger Bumpass Actor Additional Voice 1 1000006
Robert Clotworthy Actor Additional Voice 1 1000007
Bill Farmer Actor Additional Voice 1 1000011
Paul Eiding Actor Additional Voice 1 1000010
Zack Eginton Actor Additional Voice 1 1000009
Jennifer Darling Actor Additonal Voice 1 1000008
Cloris Leachman Voice of Mrs Tensedge 475 1000026
Christopher McDonald Voice of Kent Mansley 475 1000027
Ron Hughart Story By n/a 120779 4000009
Harry A Sabin Jr. Story By n/a 120779 4000008
Steve Lumley Story By n/a 120779 4000007
Teddy Newton Story By n/a 120779 4000006
Brian Kindregan Story By n/a 120779 4000010
Troy Porter Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000011
Jeannine Berger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000002
Amy Richards Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Ted Hughes Book as Source Material based on the book("The Iron Man") 120888 4000013
Doc Kane Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000012
Jeffrey Lynch Story By (department head) 120779 4000005
Brad Bird Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Brad Bird Director n/a 2 2000001
M. Emmet Walsh Voice of Earl Stutz 475 1000030
Eli Marienthal Voice of Hogarth Hughes 475 1000029
John Mahoney Voice of General Rogard 475 1000028
Allison Abbate Producer n/a 3 3000001
Des McAnuff Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tim McCanlies Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Walker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Pete Townshend Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jerry Leiber Song ("Searchin'") 120859 8000033
Mike Stoller Song ("Searchin'") 120859 8000034
Miae Kim Ausbrooks Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000017
Ryan Woodward Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000016
Teddy Newton Visual Effects visual develpment/character design 419 23000015
Dominique R Louis Visual Effects visual develpment/character design 419 23000014
Rick Echevaria Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000018
Kevin Oakley Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000019
Teresa Coffey-Wellins Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000023
James Alles Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000022
Mark LaPointe Visual Effects digital playback operations 419 23000021
Chad Algarin Visual Effects digital playback operations 419 23000020
Laura L Corsiglia Visual Effects visual develpment/character design 419 23000013
Lou Romano Visual Effects visual develpment/character design 419 23000012
Freddie Vaziri Visual Effects ACME digital specialist 419 23000005
James Hatchcock Visual Effects ACME digital specialist 419 23000004
Will Bilton Visual Effects ACME digital specialist 419 23000003
Tania Mitman Burton Visual Effects colour models(ACME supervisor) 419 23000002
Andrew Jimenez Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000006
Olga Tarin Duff Visual Effects colour modellist 419 23000007
Victor J Haboush Visual Effects visual develpment/character design 419 23000011
Ray Aragon Visual Effects visual develpment/character design 419 23000010
Helga Vanden Berge Visual Effects colour modellist 419 23000009
Dawn Knight Visual Effects colour modellist 419 23000008
Frederick J Gardner III Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000024
Loius Gonzales Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000025
Mike L. Murphy CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000041
Les Major CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000040
Yair Kantor CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000039
Ron Hughart CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000038
Susan L Oslin CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000042
Glenn Storm CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000043
William Dely Background Artist n/a 490 23000047
Jack Angel Actor Additional Voice 1 1000001
Christopher Brock Background Artist n/a 490 23000045
Vincent Truitner CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000044
Mark Farquhar CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000037
Bruce Edwards CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000036
Grace Blanco CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000029
Richard Baneham CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000028
Tad Gielow Graphics computer graphics(department head) 120826 23000027
Karen Hamrock Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000026
Brad Booker CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000030
Andrew D Brownlow CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000031
Adam Dotson CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000035
Stephane Cros CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000034
Minhee Choe CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000033
Yarrow Cheney CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000032
Tony Fucile Visual Effects Designer visual development/character design 120955 23000001
Beau Borders Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Kevin O'Brien Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Mark Andrews Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Dean Wellins Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Alan Bodner Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Viki Anderson Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Steven Markowski Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Scott F Johnston Art Department artistic coordinator 120843 9000011
Irina Goosby Art Department bluesketch artist 120843 9000010
Fergal Reilly Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Piet Kroon Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Mark Whiting Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Coasters Song Performer ("Searchin'") 120788 8000045
Mel Torme Song Performer ("Comin' Home Baby") 120788 8000038
Jimmy Lloyd Song Performer ("I GOt a Rocket in My Pocket") 120788 8000037
Jimmie Rodgers Song Performer ("Honeycomb") 120788 8000036
Dean Wellins Song Performer ("Duck & Cover") 120788 8000035
Brad Bird Song Performer ("Duck & Cover) 120788 8000039
Shannon Gregory Song Performer ("Duck & Cover") 120788 8000040
Magnificents Song Performer ("Let's Do the Cha Cha") 120788 8000044
Lou Donaldson Song Performer ("Blues Walk") 120788 8000043
Babs Gonzalez Song Performer ("Capitalizing") 120788 8000042
Ray Charels Song Performer ("Genius After Hours") 120788 8000041
Carla Larissa Fallberg Art Department character sculptor 120843 9000012
Marci Liroff Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mary Helen Leasman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Jana Vance Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Frank "Pepe" Merel Foley foley engineer 120961 14000004
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Gregory H Watkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Dennis Leonard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Randy Thom Sound Design n/a 120905 14000012
Gregory M Gerlich Sound production sound 120816 14000011
Kevin E Carpenter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Curt Schulkey ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000003
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Dave Master Casting Consultant artistic casting/development 120844 10000005
Marci Gray Casting Consultant artistic casting/development 120844 10000004
Tom Knott Casting Consultant artistic casting/development 120844 10000003
Shaunda Grace Jones Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Chris Chavez Casting Consultant artistic casting/development 120844 10000006
Katherine Concepcion Casting Consultant artistic casting/development 120844 10000007
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Ted Hughes Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Tony Fucile Executive head of animation 120806 11000001
Dennis Durell Background Artist n/a 490 23000048
Synopsis
Set in the fictional town of Rockwell, Maine, Hogarth Hughes is a bright and adventurous little boy who rescues and befriends a huge, metal-munching, but lovable iron robot who has gotten himself tangled up the in high-tension wires behind his home. When the townsfolk begin to wonder why their automobiles and tractors are often found with large bites taken out of them, they begin to hunt for the culprit and soon the gentle giant is the number one enemy of the Army, Navy, Air Force and Marines.