The Iron Giant (1999)

Iron Giant
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 26mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi, Animated, Period
Keywords 1950s, children's, robot
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jack Angel Actor Additional Voice 1 1000001
Robert Bergen Actor Additional Voice 1 1000002
Mary Bergman Actor Additional Voice 1 1000003
Michael Bird Actor Additional Voice 1 1000004
Devon Borisoff Actor Additional Voice 1 1000005
Rodger Bumpass Actor Additional Voice 1 1000006
Robert Clotworthy Actor Additional Voice 1 1000007
Jennifer Darling Actor Additonal Voice 1 1000008
Zack Eginton Actor Additional Voice 1 1000009
Paul Eiding Actor Additional Voice 1 1000010
Bill Farmer Actor Additional Voice 1 1000011
Charles Howerton Actor Additional Voice 1 1000012
Ollie Johnston Actor Additional Voice 1 1000013
Sherry Lynn Actor Additional Voice 1 1000014
Mickie McGowan Actor Additional Voice 1 1000015
Ryan O'Donohue Actor Additional Voice 1 1000016
Phil Proctor Actor Additional Voice 1 1000017
Frank Thomas Actor Additional Voice 1 1000018
Patti Tippo Actor Additional Voice 1 1000019
Brian Tochi Actor Additional Voice 1 1000020
Jennifer Aniston Voice of Annie Hughes 475 1000021
Harry Connick Voice of Dean McCoppin 475 1000022
Vin Diesel Voice of The Iron Giant 475 1000023
James Gammon Voice of Floyd Turbeaux 475 1000024
James Gammon Voice of Foreman Marv Loach 475 1000025
Cloris Leachman Voice of Mrs Tensedge 475 1000026
Christopher McDonald Voice of Kent Mansley 475 1000027
John Mahoney Voice of General Rogard 475 1000028
Eli Marienthal Voice of Hogarth Hughes 475 1000029
M. Walsh Voice of Earl Stutz 475 1000030
Brad Bird Director n/a 2 2000001
Allison Abbate Producer n/a 3 3000001
Des McAnuff Producer n/a 3 3000002
Pete Townshend Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
John Walker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Tim McCanlies Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brad Bird Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Brad Bird Screenplay (from story) 120778 4000003
Brad Bird Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Jeffrey Lynch Story By (department head) 120779 4000005
Teddy Newton Story By n/a 120779 4000006
Steve Lumley Story By n/a 120779 4000007
Harry Sabin Story By n/a 120779 4000008
Ron Hughart Story By n/a 120779 4000009
Brian Kindregan Story By n/a 120779 4000010
Troy Porter Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000011
Doc Kane Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000012
Ted Hughes Book as Source Material based on the book("The Iron Man") 120888 4000013
Amy Richards Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Jeannine Berger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000002
Brett Achorn Technical Director n/a 491 5000003
Daniel Bunn Technical Director n/a 491 5000004
Steven Burch Technical Director n/a 491 5000005
Kolja Erman Technical Director n/a 491 5000006
Babak Forutanpour Technical Director n/a 491 5000007
Brian Gardner Technical Director n/a 491 5000008
Corey Hels Technical Director n/a 491 5000009
Roger Huynh Technical Director n/a 491 5000010
Hiroki Itokazu Technical Director n/a 491 5000011
Darren Kiner Technical Director n/a 491 5000012
Andy King Technical Director n/a 491 5000013
Michael Leung Technical Director n/a 491 5000014
Sebastien Linage Technical Director n/a 491 5000015
Michael Meckler Technical Director n/a 491 5000016
Lyle Nojima Technical Director n/a 491 5000017
Brian Schindler Technical Director n/a 491 5000018
Teddy Yang Technical Director n/a 491 5000019
Christine Beck Camera Operator n/a 239 6000001
Mark Dinicola Camera camera supervisor 120798 6000002
Darren Holmes Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Kamen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Kamen Music music score producer 120781 8000002
James Brett Music electronic music score programmer 120781 8000003
Michael Price Music electronic music score programmer 120781 8000004
Stephen McLaughlin Music music score producer 120781 8000005
Stephen McLaughlin Music music score recorder/mixer 120781 8000006
Christopher Brooks Music music score producer 120781 8000007
James Austin Music music consultant 120781 8000008
John Logan Music music consultant 120781 8000009
Michael Kamen Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000010
Christopher Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Michael Kamen Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Robert Elhai Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Blake Neely Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Teddy Newton Song ("Duck and Cover") 120859 8000016
Bob Merrill Song ("Honeycomb") 120859 8000017
Jimmy Logsdon Song ("I Got a Rocket in My Pocket") 120859 8000018
Vic McAlpin Song ("I Got a Rocket in My Pocket") 120859 8000019
Bob Dorough Song ("Comin' Home Baby") 120859 8000020
Ben Tucker Song ("Comin' Home Baby") 120859 8000021
Preston Oliver Song song arranger("Duck & Cover") 120859 8000022
Bobby Black Song ("Blue Rumba") 120859 8000023
Pepe Dominguin Song ("Blue Rumba") 120859 8000024
Ray Charels Song n/a 120859 8000025
Babs Gonzalez Song n/a 120859 8000026
Adam Ross Song ("Cha-Hua-Hua") 120859 8000027
Joe Lubin Song ("Cha-Hua-Hua") 120859 8000028
Eddie Platt Song ("Cha-Hua-Hua") 120859 8000029
Lou Donaldson Song n/a 120859 8000030
Willie Boyd Song ("Let's Do the Cha Cha") 120859 8000031
Richard Nance Song ("Let's Do the Cha Cha") 120859 8000032
Jerry Leiber Song ("Searchin'") 120859 8000033
Mike Stoller Song ("Searchin'") 120859 8000034
Dean Wellins Song Performer ("Duck & Cover") 120788 8000035
Jimmie Rodgers Song Performer ("Honeycomb") 120788 8000036
Jimmy Lloyd Song Performer ("I GOt a Rocket in My Pocket") 120788 8000037
Mel Torme Song Performer ("Comin' Home Baby") 120788 8000038
Brad Bird Song Performer ("Duck & Cover) 120788 8000039
Shannon Gregory Song Performer ("Duck & Cover") 120788 8000040
Ray Charels Song Performer ("Genius After Hours") 120788 8000041
Babs Gonzalez Song Performer ("Capitalizing") 120788 8000042
Lou Donaldson Song Performer ("Blues Walk") 120788 8000043
Mark Whiting Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alan Bodner Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Dean Wellins Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Mark Andrews Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Kevin O'Brien Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Viki Anderson Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Steven Markowski Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Piet Kroon Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Fergal Reilly Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Irina Goosby Art Department bluesketch artist 120843 9000010
Scott Johnston Art Department artistic coordinator 120843 9000011
Carla Fallberg Art Department character sculptor 120843 9000012
Marci Liroff Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shaunda Jones Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Tom Knott Casting Consultant artistic casting/development 120844 10000003
Marci Gray Casting Consultant artistic casting/development 120844 10000004
Dave Master Casting Consultant artistic casting/development 120844 10000005
Chris Chavez Casting Consultant artistic casting/development 120844 10000006
Katherine Concepcion Casting Consultant artistic casting/development 120844 10000007
Tony Fucile Executive head of animation 120806 11000001
Ted Hughes Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Curt Schulkey ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000003
Frank Merel Foley foley engineer 120961 14000004
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jana Vance Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Mary Leasman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Gregory Watkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Kevin Carpenter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Gregory Gerlich Sound production sound 120816 14000011
Randy Thom Sound Design n/a 120905 14000012
Dennis Leonard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Beau Borders Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Tony Fucile Visual Effects Designer visual development/character design 120955 23000001
Tania Mitman Burton Visual Effects colour models(ACME supervisor) 419 23000002
Will Bilton Visual Effects ACME digital specialist 419 23000003
James Hatchcock Visual Effects ACME digital specialist 419 23000004
Freddie Vaziri Visual Effects ACME digital specialist 419 23000005
Andrew Jimenez Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000006
Olga Tarin Duff Visual Effects colour modellist 419 23000007
Dawn Knight Visual Effects colour modellist 419 23000008
Helga Vanden Berge Visual Effects colour modellist 419 23000009
Ray Aragon Visual Effects visual develpment/character design 419 23000010
Victor Haboush Visual Effects visual develpment/character design 419 23000011
Lou Romano Visual Effects visual develpment/character design 419 23000012
Laura Corsiglia Visual Effects visual develpment/character design 419 23000013
Dominique Louis Visual Effects visual develpment/character design 419 23000014
Teddy Newton Visual Effects visual develpment/character design 419 23000015
Ryan Woodward Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000016
Miae Ausbrooks Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000017
Rick Echevaria Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000018
Kevin Oakley Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000019
Chad Algarin Visual Effects digital playback operations 419 23000020
Mark LaPointe Visual Effects digital playback operations 419 23000021
James Alles Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000022
Teresa Coffey-Wellins Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000023
Frederick Gardner Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000024
Loius Gonzales Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000025
Karen Hamrock Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000026
Tad Gielow Graphics computer graphics(department head) 120826 23000027
Richard Baneham CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000028
Grace Blanco CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000029
Brad Booker CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000030
Andrew Brownlow CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000031
Yarrow Cheney CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000032
Minhee Choe CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000033
Stephane Cros CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000034
Adam Dotson CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000035
Bruce Edwards CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000036
Mark Farquhar CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000037
Ron Hughart CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000038
Yair Kantor CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000039
Les Major CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000040
Mike Murphy CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000041
Susan Oslin CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000042
Glenn Storm CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000043
Vincent Truitner CGI Artist CGI animation 120986 23000044
Christopher Brock Background Artist n/a 490 23000045
Ruben Chavez Background Artist n/a 490 23000046
William Dely Background Artist n/a 490 23000047
Dennis Durell Background Artist n/a 490 23000048
Jim Finn Background Artist n/a 490 23000049
Greg Gibbons Background Artist n/a 490 23000050
Annie Guenther Background Artist n/a 490 23000051
Joel Parod Background Artist n/a 490 23000052
Craig Robertson Background Artist n/a 490 23000053
Jonathon Salt Background Artist n/a 490 23000054
Nadia Vurbenova Background Artist n/a 490 23000055
Wei Zhao Background Artist n/a 490 23000056
Craig Kelly Background Artist digital background artist 490 23000057
Myoung Smith Animator animation check 2-D/3-D(department head) 483 23000058
Andrew Jimenez Animator animatic production specialist 483 23000059
Dale Smith Animator animatic production specialist 483 23000060
Dean Wellins Animator n/a 483 23000061
Steven Markowski Animator n/a 483 23000062
Tony Fucile Animator n/a 483 23000063
Richard Bazley Animator n/a 483 23000064
Bob Davies Animator n/a 483 23000065
Stephan Franck Animator n/a 483 23000066
Gregory Manwaring Animator n/a 483 23000067
Mike Nguyen Animator n/a 483 23000068
Wendy Perdue Animator n/a 483 23000069
Christopher Suave Animator n/a 483 23000070
Richard Baneham Animator n/a 483 23000071
Adam Burke Animator n/a 483 23000072
Jennifer Cardon Animator n/a 483 23000073
Michael Chavez Animator n/a 483 23000074
Ricardo Curtis Animator n/a 483 23000075
Ruth Daly Animator n/a 483 23000076
Marcelo de Mouro Animator n/a 483 23000077
Jeff Etter Animator n/a 483 23000078
Lauren Faust Animator n/a 483 23000079
Ralph Fernan Animator n/a 483 23000080
Steve Garcia Animator n/a 483 23000081
Lennie Graves Animator n/a 483 23000082
Russell Hall Animator n/a 483 23000083
Adam Henry Animator n/a 483 23000084
Ken Hettig Animator n/a 483 23000085
Kevin Johnson Animator n/a 483 23000086
Ben Jones Animator n/a 483 23000087
Ernest Keen Animator n/a 483 23000088
Jae Kim Animator n/a 483 23000089
Holger Leihe Animator n/a 483 23000090
Lane Lueras Animator n/a 483 23000091
Craig Maras Animator n/a 483 23000092
Roy Meurin Animator n/a 483 23000093
Randy Myers Animator n/a 483 23000094
Melina Padua Animator n/a 483 23000095
Scott Petersen Animator n/a 483 23000096
Andy Schmidt Animator n/a 483 23000097
Sean Springer Animator n/a 483 23000098
Michael Swofford Animator n/a 483 23000099
Derek Thompson Animator n/a 483 23000100
Craig Valde Animator n/a 483 23000101
Jim Van Der Keyl Animator n/a 483 23000102
Roger Vizard Animator n/a 483 23000103
Alexander Williams Animator n/a 483 23000104
Mark Williams Animator n/a 483 23000105
John Williamson Animator n/a 483 23000106
Joanne Coughlin Animator animation 483 23000107
Devin Crane Animator n/a 483 23000108
Jean De Mourna Animator n/a 483 23000109
Phil Langone Animator n/a 483 23000110
Brian Larsen Animator n/a 483 23000111
Boowon Lee Animator n/a 483 23000112
Helen Hee Seung Lee Animator n/a 483 23000113
Michael Mullen Animator n/a 483 23000114
Shane Prigmore Animator n/a 483 23000115
Eddie Rosas Animator n/a 483 23000116
Andy Schuhler Animator n/a 483 23000117
Michael Shannon Animator n/a 483 23000118
Kyung Shin Animator n/a 483 23000119
Peter Sohn Animator n/a 483 23000120
Stephen Steinbach Animator n/a 483 23000121
Michael Venturini Animator n/a 483 23000122
John Bermudes Animator effects animator 483 23000123
Jesse Cosio Animator effects animator 483 23000124
John Dillon Animator effects animator 483 23000125
Rick Echevarria Animator effects animator 483 23000126
Marc Ellis Animator effects animator 483 23000127
Michel Gagne Animator effects animator 483 23000128
Earl Hibbert Animator effects animator 483 23000129
Brett Hisey Animator effects animator 483 23000130
John MacFarlane Animator effects animator 483 23000131
Kevin O'Neill Animator effects animator 483 23000132
Volker Pajatsch Animator effects animator 483 23000133
David Pritchard Animator effects animator 483 23000134
Gary Sole Animator effects animator 483 23000135
Ryan Woodward Animator effects animator 483 23000136
Susan Burke Animator animation checker 483 23000137
Daryl Carstensen Animator animation checker 483 23000138
Charlotte Clark-Pitts Animator animation checker 483 23000139
Katie Gray Animator animation checker 483 23000140
Gillian Higgins Animator animation checker 483 23000141
Louie Jhocson Animator animation checker 483 23000142
Pam Kleyman Animator animation checker 483 23000143
Madel Manhit Animator animation checker 483 23000144
Penelope Sevier Animator animation checker 483 23000145
Carol Li-Chuan Yao Animator animation checker 483 23000146
Nick Yates Animator animation checker 483 23000147
Michael Tracy Animator workbook designer 483 23000148
Sandro Corsaro Production Associate n/a 120822 25000001
Ralph Garcia Production Associate n/a 120822 25000002
Bryan Kulik Production Associate n/a 120822 25000003
Barry O'Donoghue Production Associate n/a 120822 25000004
Mark Whiting Other ("Iron Giant" designer) 120795 26000001
Gina Bradley Other scene planner 120795 26000002
George Ferguson Other scene planner 120795 26000003
James Keefer Other scene planner 120795 26000004
Dan Larsen Other scene planner 120795 26000005
Karen Hansen Other scene planner 120795 26000006
William Frake Other layout/workbook(department head) 120795 26000007
Dennis Venizelos Other background(department head) 120795 26000008
Lureline Kohler Other clean-up(department head) 120795 26000009
Allen Foster Other effects(department head) 120795 26000010
Steven Wilzbach Other scene planning(department head) 120795 26000011
Rhonda Hicks Other ACME(department head) 120795 26000012
Irene Gringeri Other scanning(ACME supervisor) 120795 26000013
Sara-Jane King Other ink & paint(ACME supervisor) 120795 26000014
Dennis Bonnell Other final check(ACME supervisor) 120795 26000015
Kim Patterson Other final scene planning(ACME supervisor) 120795 26000016
Mark Andrews Other workbook designer 120795 26000017
Steven Markowski Other ("Iron Giant" designer) 120795 26000018
Steve Lumley Other workbook designer 120795 26000019
Constanc Allen Other colour stylist 120795 26000020
Anthony Cianciolo Other colour stylist 120795 26000021
Sylvia Filcak Other colour stylist 120795 26000022
Tanya Moreau-Smith Other colour stylist 120795 26000023
Catherine O'Leary Other colour stylist 120795 26000024
Devon Oddone Other colour stylist 120795 26000025
Cathy Wainess-Walters Other colour stylist 120795 26000026
Steven Chen Other technology supervision 120795 26000027
Davis Lem Other technology supervision 120795 26000028
Emmanuel Francisco Other technology supervision 120795 26000029
Bill Perkins Other technology supervision 120795 26000030
Arjun Ramamurthy Other technology supervision 120795 26000031
David Wolf Other technology supervision 120795 26000032
George Aluzzi Other technology engineer 120795 26000033
Cathy Blanco Other technology engineer 120795 26000034
Keith Kobata Other technology engineer 120795 26000035
Jose Lopez Other technology engineer 120795 26000036
Darryl McIntosh Other technology engineer 120795 26000037
Brian Peterson Other technology engineer 120795 26000038
Leonard Reder Other technology engineer 120795 26000039
Alan Stephenson Other technology engineer 120795 26000040
Aaron Thompson Other technology engineer 120795 26000041
Arnold Yee Other technology engineer 120795 26000042
Zizi Zhao Other technology supervision 120795 26000044
Lori Arntzen Other technology operations 120795 26000045
Kevin Howard Other technology operations 120795 26000046
Rusty Howes Other technology operations 120795 26000047
Hector Martinez Other technology operations 120795 26000048
Alexis Pierre Other technology operations 120795 26000049
Usha Ramcharitar Other technology operations 120795 26000050
Paul Skidmore Other technology operations 120795 26000051
Gene Takahashi Other technology operations 120795 26000052
Hiroki Itokazu Other ("Iron Giant" designer) 120795 26000053
Teddy Yang Other ("Iron Giant" designer) 120795 26000054
Michael Venturini Other clean-up keys 120795 26000055
Eric Abjornson Other clean-up lead 120795 26000056
Nathalie Gavet Other clean-up lead 120795 26000057
Karenia Kaminski Other clean-up lead 120795 26000058
Martin Korth Other clean-up lead 120795 26000059
June Myung Nam Other clean-up lead 120795 26000060
Don Parmele Other clean-up lead 120795 26000061
Doris Plough Other clean-up lead 120795 26000062
Robert Tyler Other clean-up lead 120795 26000063
Paul Bauman Other clean-up key 120795 26000064
Andrew Beall Other clean-up key 120795 26000065
James Burks Other clean-up key 120795 26000066
Yelena Geodakyan Other clean-up key 120795 26000067
Wantana Martinelli Other clean-up key 120795 26000068
Domingo Rivera Other clean-up key 120795 26000069
Karen Rosenfield Other clean-up key 120795 26000070
Kyung Shin Other clean-up key 120795 26000071
Calvin Suggs Other clean-up key 120795 26000072
Hamish MacKinnon Other clean-up key 120795 26000073
Michael Venturini Other clean-up key 120795 26000074
Tran Vu Other clean-up key 120795 26000075
Conor Kavanagh Other workbook designer 120795 26000076
Francis Lang Other workbook designer 120795 26000077
Emil Mitev Other workbook designer 120795 26000078
Felipe Morell Other workbook designer 120795 26000079
Ronald Roesch Other workbook designer 120795 26000080
Lisa Souza Other workbook designer 120795 26000081
Audrey Stedman Other workbook designer 120795 26000082
Bill Thyen Other workbook designer 120795 26000083
Craig Voigt Other workbook designer 120795 26000084
Jennifer Yuan Other workbook designer 120795 26000085
Mercedes Sichon Other animation 120795 26000086
Joe Johnston Other ("Iron giant" designer) 120795 26000087
Synopsis
Set in the fictional town of Rockwell, Maine, Hogarth Hughes is a bright and adventurous little boy who rescues and befriends a huge, metal-munching, but lovable iron robot who has gotten himself tangled up the in high-tension wires behind his home. When the townsfolk begin to wonder why their automobiles and tractors are often found with large bites taken out of them, they begin to hunt for the culprit and soon the gentle giant is the number one enemy of the Army, Navy, Air Force and Marines.