Strange Days (1995)

Strange Days
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 25mins.
Genres Action, Thriller, Sci-Fi, Technology
Keywords future, police
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ralph Fiennes Actor Lenny Nero 1 1000001
Angela Bassett Actor Lornette "Mace" Mason 1 1000002
Juliette Lewis Actor Faith Justin 1 1000003
Tom Sizemore Actor Max Peltier 1 1000004
Michael Wincott Actor Philo Gant 1 1000005
Vincent D'Onofrio Actor Burton Steckler 1 1000006
Glenn Plummer Actor Jeriko One 1 1000007
Brigitte Bako Actor Iris 1 1000008
Richard Edson Actor Tick 1 1000009
William Fichtner Actor Dwayne Engelman 1 1000010
Josef Sommer Actor Palmer Strickland 1 1000011
Joe Urla Actor Keith 1 1000012
Nicky Katt Actor Joey Corto 1 1000013
Michael Jace Actor Wade Beemer 1 1000014
Louise LeCavalier Actor Cindy "Vita" Smith 1 1000015
David Carrera Actor Duncan 1 1000016
Jim Ishida Actor Mr Fumitsu 1 1000017
Todd Graff Actor Tex Arcana 1 1000018
Malcolm Norrington Actor Replay 1 1000019
Anais Munoz Actor Diamanda 1 1000020
Ted Haler Actor Tow Truck Driver 1 1000021
Rio Hackford Actor Bobby the Bartender 1 1000022
Brook Parker Actor Cecile 1 1000023
Brandon Hammond Actor Zander 1 1000024
Donald Young Actor Young Zander 1 1000025
B Crockett Actor Young Zander 1 1000026
Dex Sanders Actor Curtis 1 1000027
Ronnie Willis Actor Homeboy 1 1000028
David Packer Actor Lane 1 1000029
Paulo Tocha Actor Spaz Diaz 1 1000030
J Muro Actor Nervous POV 1 1000031
Ron Young Actor Nervous POV Voice 1 1000032
Art Chudabala Actor Thai Restaurant Owner 1 1000033
Erica Kelly Actor Restaurant Hostess 1 1000034
Marlana Young Actor Waitress 1 1000035
Ray Chang Actor Thai Restaurant Cook 1 1000036
Raul Reformina Actor Busboy 1 1000037
Chris Douridas Actor Talk Radio Host 1 1000038
Billy Worley Actor Dan From Silverlake 1 1000039
Amon Bourne Actor Dewayne 1 1000040
Lisa Picotte Actor Lori From Encino 1 1000041
Kylie Ireland Actor Stoned Looking Girl 1 1000042
Nicole Hilbig Actor Stoned Girl's Lover 1 1000043
Stefan Arngrim Actor Skinner 1 1000044
Agustin Rodriguez Actor Eduardo 1 1000045
Kelly Hu Actor Anchor Woman 1 1000046
Nynno Anderson Actor Angry Jeriko Fan 1 1000047
Liat Goodson Actor Retinal Fetish Bouncer 1 1000048
Honey Labrador Actor Beach Beauty 1 1000049
Delane Vaughn Actor Mace's Husband 1 1000050
Mark Arneson Actor Police Officer 1 1000051
James Acheson Actor Cop In Bathroom 1 1000052
John Francis Actor Death 1 1000053
Royce Minor Actor Angry Black Kid 1 1000055
Milan Reynolds Actor National Guard Medic No 1 1 1000056
Russell Smith Actor National Guard No 2 1 1000057
Sarah Marshall Actor African Dancer 1 1000058
Russell Hines Actor African Dancer 1 1000059
Michael Jaasi Actor African Dancer 1 1000060
Maurice Marshall Actor African Dancer 1 1000061
Carolyn McPherson Actor African Dancer 1 1000062
Jennifer Reeves Actor African Dancer 1 1000063
Charmain Hubbard Actor African Dancer 1 1000064
Reginald Thornton Actor African Dancer 1 1000065
Chester Whitmore Actor African Dancer 1 1000066
Lori Simone Actor African Dancer 1 1000067
Lori Wilkerson Actor African Dancer 1 1000068
Kathryn Bigelow Director n/a 2 2000001
Philip Pfeiffer Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Steven Jaffe Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
James Cameron Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Jaffe Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rae Sanchini Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Lawrence Kasanoff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ira Shuman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
James Cameron Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jay Cocks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
James Cameron Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Ira Shuman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Steve Danton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Albert Cho Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Suzanne Geiger Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Sam Hoffman Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Rebecca Strickland Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Ken Collins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
George Fortmuller Assistant Director 2nd unit 1st assistant director 163 5000008
David Grant Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Robert Goldstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Brian Delaney Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000012
Sharyn Shimada-Huggins Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Todd Murata DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Christine Zavala Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Becky Brake Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Ellen Gessert Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Robert Gluck Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Matthew Leonetti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Philip Pfeiffer Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Bing Sokolsky Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000003
J Muro Camera Operator main unit camera operator 239 6000004
Malcolm Brown Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000005
Christopher Warren Camera Operator (Fantasy II) 239 6000006
J Muro Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Paul Santoni Camera film loader 120798 6000008
Chuck Weiss Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000009
Deborah Ricketts Stock Footage stock footage coordinator 120982 6000010
Merie Wallace Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Mike Cameron Camera Equipment special camera equipment 121010 6000013
Ken Robings Camera Equipment SL 200 camera provider(SL Cine) 121010 6000014
Michael Weldon Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000015
Nick Shuster Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000016
Baird Steptoe Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000017
Howard Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Shannon Olds Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Allen Cappuccilli Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Barbara McBane Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Claire Sanfilippo Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Clare Freeman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Bambi Sickafoose Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Terilyn Shropshire Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Bill Babington Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Anthony Bozanich Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Graeme Revell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Brian McCarty Music music playback 120781 8000002
Joshua Winget Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000003
Allan Rosen Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000004
Patricia Von Arx Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000005
Randy Gerston Music Producer n/a 323 8000006
Randy Gerston Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Lilly Kilvert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kara Lindstrom Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Warnke Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Len Morganti Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Roger Abel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Tommy Samona Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Quentin Schierenberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Doug Sieck Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jon Bush Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000009
Patrick Cassidy Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Tristan Bourne Dresser n/a 120967 9000011
Christopher Nushawg Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Beth Bernstein Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
David Moses Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Richard Pagano Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tory Herald Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Zoe Karatzaferis Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Rick Montgomery Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
David Anthony Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Leigh French Voice Casting ADR group voice casting 189 10000006
Price Pethel Executive creative director of imaging 120806 11000001
Steven Quale Supervisor special projects supervisor 120845 11000002
Jeffrey Kalmus Supervisor scanning and recording supervisor 120845 11000003
Scott Beverly Supervisor tank supervisor(Fantasy II) 120845 11000004
Denise Snyder Consultant trainer(for Brigitte Bako) 120784 12000001
Denise Snyder Consultant trainer(for Michael Jace) 120784 12000002
Denise Snyder Consultant trainer(for Ralph Fiennes) 120784 12000003
David Sinnott Consultant trainer(for Angela Bassett) 120784 12000004
Richard Cooley Consultant limo driver consultant 120784 12000005
Josh Laurence Consultant computer consultant 120784 12000006
Randy Walker Technical Advisor ("Call the Cops") 537 12000007
Ed Arneson Technical Advisor ("Call the Cops") 537 12000008
Mark Arneson Technical Advisor ("Call the Cops") 537 12000009
Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach Ralph Fiennes' dialect coach 666 12000010
Ellen Mirojnick Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Cynthia Hamilton Costume Designer associate costume designer 169 13000002
Deborah Hopper Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Ann Culotta Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Gilbert Hernandez Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Cheryl Scarano Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Peggy Schnitzer Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Robert Stevenson Hair hair supervisor 120794 13000008
Georgina Williams Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Laura Connolly Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Kathy Foley Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000011
Marietta Carter-Narcisse Makeup Angela Bassett's makeup 353 13000012
Michael Blake Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Deborah Denaver Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Michael Germain Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000015
Hugh Waddell ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Marian Wilde ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Scott Guitteau Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Lindakay Brown Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
David Bergad Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Susan Popovic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Andre Fenley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Dan Engstrom Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Marcie Romano Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Christian Von Burkleo Audio audio technician 120810 14000010
Dan Levin Audio audio engineer 120810 14000011
Don Coufal Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Cary Weitz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Tom Barwick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Mary Leasman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Scott Chandler Foley Mixer foley re-recording mixer 224 14000018
Tony Eckert Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000019
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Tom Johnson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Richard Beggs Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000022
Gary Rydstrom Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000023
Lora Hirschberg Sound assistant sound designer 120816 14000024
Gary Rizzo Sound mix assistant 120816 14000025
Ron Shock Sound scanning and recording technical assistant 120816 14000026
Gary Rydstrom Sound Design n/a 120905 14000027
Gloria Borders Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Frank Eulner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Tim Holland Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Phil Benson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Jeffrey Wexler Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000032
David Ronne Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000033
James Keyes Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Patrick Blymyer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
John Tedesco Lighting Technician retinal fetish lighting design(Phoebus Lighting) 120907 15000003
Michael Garrett Lighting Technician retinal fetish lighting design(Phoebus Lighting) 120907 15000004
Daniel Reilly Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Pat Caputo Grip n/a 365 15000006
Wayne Duncan Grip n/a 365 15000007
Rick Harris Grip n/a 365 15000008
Al Laverde Grip n/a 365 15000009
Thomas Wazney Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Lloyd Gowdy Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Larry Keys Electrician n/a 450 15000012
James Krattinger Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Terry Marshall Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Clay Wilson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Gary Holland Cable Operator cables 120964 15000016
Thomas Giordano Cable Operator cables 120964 15000017
Tim Marshall Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000018
Rick Pratt Best Boy n/a 120885 15000019
Edward Poveda Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000001
Lisa Thomas Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Mark Sayles Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Steve Switaj Motion Control motion control programmer 121053 19000001
Chris Dawson Motion Control motion control operator 121053 19000002
Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Richard Blackwell Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000004
Mike Gunther Stunt Man (Lenny) 121002 19000005
Paul Short Stunt Man (Max) 121002 19000006
Sonja Davis Stunt Man (Mace) 121002 19000007
Patricia Peters Stunt Man (Faith) 121002 19000008
Danny Epper Stunt Man (Steckler) 121002 19000009
Jeff Evans Stunt Man (Steckler) 121002 19000010
John Alden Stunt Man (Engelman) 121002 19000011
Gary Wayton Stunt Man (Engelman) 121002 19000012
Denise Roberts Stunt Man (Iris) 121002 19000013
Dick Hancock Stunt Man (Tex) 121002 19000014
Chino Binamo Stunt Man (Duncan) 121002 19000015
James Turner Stunt Man (Duncan) 121002 19000016
Liza Coleman Stunt Man (Vita) 121002 19000017
James Walker Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Jan Young Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Peter Popp Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
James Lima Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Gene Warren Visual Effects Supervisor (Fantasy II) 249 23000002
Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000003
Karen Goulekas Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000004
Sean Cunningham Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000005
Donald Frazee Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000006
Donald Myers Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000007
Mike Chambers Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000008
Amy Jupiter Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000009
F Casey Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000010
Renee Chamblin Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000011
Gary Jackemuk Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000012
Christine Lo Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000013
Simon O'Conner Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000014
Kelly Port Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000015
Jerry Hall Visual Effects digital compositing artist 419 23000016
Pablo Helman Visual Effects digital compositing artist 419 23000017
Ethan Ormsby Visual Effects digital compositing artist 419 23000018
Martine Tomczyk Visual Effects digital compositing artist 419 23000019
Leslie Huntley Visual Effects visual effects producer(Fantasy II) 419 23000020
Gary Rhodaback Visual Effects model maker(Fantasy II) 419 23000021
Gil Koesters Visual Effects model maker(Fantasy II) 419 23000022
Edson Williams Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000023
Terry Frazee Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000024
Logan Frazee Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000025
Eugene Cornelius Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000026
Eugene Crum Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000027
Greg Curtis Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000028
Scott Lingard Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000029
Richard Monak Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000030
Samuel Price Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000031
Benedicte Naudin Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000032
Kara Stephens Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000033
Jeffrey Baksinski Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000034
Harrison Zanuck Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000035
Gene Warren Effects Assistant special effects trainee(Fantasy II) 120922 23000036
Steve Cohen Effects Assistant special effects trainee(Fantasy II) 120922 23000037
Michael Marcus Graphic Designer graphic design 120860 23000038
Tony Meagher Visual Effects Coordinator digital effect coordinator 120760 23000039
Casey Cannon Visual Effects Producer Computer Graphics Producer 243 23000040
Christopher Amy Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Bryan Garofalo Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Erik Nelson Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Scott Rousseau Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Terry Feller Props prop maker 120817 24000005
James Oliveri Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Stephen West Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Brian Williams Assistant (to Graeme Revell) 120820 25000001
Mindy Elliott Assistant (to Steven-Charles Jaffe) 120820 25000002
Patt McCurdy Assistant (to Kathryn Bigelow) 120820 25000003
Gaylyn Fraiche Assistant (to Kathryn Bigelow) 120820 25000004
Daniel Boccoli Assistant (to James Cameron) 120820 25000005
Lisa Kennedy Assistant executive assistant(to James Cameron (DIR)) 120820 25000006
Becky Veduccio Assistant (to Ralph Fiennes) 120820 25000007
Andrew Rothmund Assistant (to Angela Bassett) 120820 25000008
Kim Troy Assistant (to Rae Sanchini) 120820 25000009
Kenneth Bondy Assistant talent assistant 120820 25000010
Kenny Chisholm Production Assistant (for Kathryn Bigelow) 275 25000011
Andra Bard Production Assistant digital effects production assistant 275 25000012
Brian Remaley Production Assistant (Fantasy II) 275 25000013
Jason Meador Production Assistant (Fantasy II) 275 25000014
Stevie Lazo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
David Ascher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Brian Berkowitz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Patty Bowman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Darragh Croyle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Peter Kuchera Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Matthew Leonetti Jr Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Jadi McCurdy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Michael Parker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Maeve Quinlan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Randy Stainback Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Robert Turlington Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Kieran Woo Production Associate production controller 120822 25000027
Kirk Borcherding Production Associate production controller 120822 25000028
Joanie Spates Production Associate post production controller 120822 25000029
Craig Hill Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000030
Bryce Williams Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000031
Geoff Burdick Production Lightstorm production department 120824 25000032
Al Rives Production Lightstorm production department 120824 25000033
Justice Richards Production action extras coordinator 120824 25000034
Rick Shushter Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000035
Peter McKernan Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000036
Kevin Larosa Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000037
Thomas Rebber Driver n/a 273 25000038
Roger Hanna Driver n/a 273 25000039
Jason Gaudio Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000040
Randy Pearl Archival Footage New Year's Eve footage(New York) 120984 26000001
Gil Carretero Archival Footage New Year's Eve footage(Madrid) 120984 26000002
Natasha Wellesley Archival Footage New Year's Eve footage(New York) 120984 26000003
Andrea Fenton Other buyer 120795 26000004
Tina Canny Other machine room operator 120795 26000005
Donald Carr Other Trode design 120795 26000006
Syd Mead Other playback deck & additional Trode design 120795 26000007
Stan Winston Other playback deck manufacture 120795 26000008
Eric Allard Other Trode manufacture 120795 26000009
Bill Solomon Other standby painter 120795 26000010
Roug Roble Other software developer 120795 26000011
Bill Spitzak Other software developer 120795 26000012
Lisa Beasley Other crowd promotion 120795 26000013
Karen Fairbank Other attorney 120795 26000014
Dennis Marchant Other mechanic 120795 26000015
Mary Mahler Other aid 120795 26000016
Don Stanley Other police 120795 26000017
Tom Garner Other police 120795 26000018
Rob Yamamoto Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Art Tostado Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Chris Regan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Blake Moulin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Glen Brunman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Jonathan Roberts Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Cody Cluff Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Bob Keating Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Anna Southall Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Lenny Nero sells dreams and hustles nightmares, dealing in real-life experiences through a new technology that makes every sensation immediate. But on the eve of the new millennium, Lenny and his street-savvy friend and conscience, Mace, are suddenly caught in a deadly fantasy of conspiracy, murder and betrayal--plunging them into the bleak heart of the nightworld he has always inhabited.