Housekeeping (1987)

Housekeeping
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Christine Lahti Actor Sylvie Fisher 1 1000001
Sara Walker Actor Ruth Stone 1 1000002
Andrea Burchill Actor Lucille Stone 1 1000003
Anne Pitoniak Actor Aunt Lily 1 1000004
Barbara Reese Actor Aunt Nona 1 1000005
Bill Smillie Actor Sheriff 1 1000006
Wayne Robson Actor Mr French--the Principal 1 1000007
Margot Pinvidic Actor Helen Stone 1 1000008
Betty Phillips Actor Mrs Jardine 1 1000009
Karen Austin Actor Mrs Paterson 1 1000010
Delores Drake Actor Mrs Walker 1 1000011
Georgie Collins Actor Sylvia Foster--Grandmother 1 1000012
Tonya Tanner Actor Young Ruth 1 1000013
Leah Penny Actor Young Lucille 1 1000014
Brian Linds Actor Deputy Sheriff 1 1000015
Clayton W Okell Actor Boy on Cliff 1 1000016
Clay Barton Actor Boy on Cliff 1 1000017
Erik Richardson Actor Sandy 1 1000018
Bob Hughes Actor Charlie 1 1000019
Sheila Paterson Actor Bernice 1 1000020
Judi Pustil Actor Ice Cream Lady 1 1000021
Ron Koukal Actor Gas Station Attendant 1 1000022
Bob Elsdon Actor Grandmother's Friend 1 1000023
Hans "Fritz" Farenholtz Actor Grandmother's Friend 1 1000024
Enid Saunders Actor Etta 1 1000025
Mike Daley Actor Hobo 1 1000026
Gunter Voight Actor Hobo 1 1000027
Michael Davidoff Actor Fisherman 1 1000028
Isobel Louie Actor Woman on Train 1 1000029
Antony Holland Actor Mr Wallace 1 1000030
Elizabeth Strong Actor Mrs Dickson 1 1000031
Juli Bailey Actor Georgette 1 1000032
Tiffany Ward Actor Marie 1 1000033
Jeannette Grittani Actor Miss Royce 1 1000034
Adrian Naqvi Actor Grandpa--As a Young Boy 1 1000035
Bill Forsyth Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert F Colesberry Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bill Forsyth Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marilynne Robinson Source Material (from novel) ("Housekeeping") 120793 4000002
Robert Fredrick Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Lee Knippelberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
David R Webb Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rich Cowan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Scott F Mathers Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Elaine Fleming Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Mick Coulter Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tony Westman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Bruno Engler Photography stills 120835 6000003
Michael Ellis Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Dunford Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Michael Gibbs Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alan Snelling Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Paul Holderbaum Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Bob Merrill Song ("Sparrow in the Treetop") 120859 8000004
James Keyes Song ("Sh-Boom (Life Could Be a Dream)") 120859 8000005
Claude Feaster Song ("Sh-Boom (Life Could Be a Dream)") 120859 8000006
Carl Feaster Song ("Sh-Boom (Life Could Be a Dream)") 120859 8000007
Floyd "Buddy" McRae Song ("Sh-Boom (Life Could Be a Dream)") 120859 8000008
James Edwards Song ("Sh-Boom (Life Could Be a Dream)") 120859 8000009
Guy Mitchell Song Performer ("Sparrow in the Treetop") 120788 8000010
Adrienne Atkinson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jim Erickson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Willett Art Director art direction 183 9000003
John S Blackie Art Director art direction(Alberta) 183 9000004
Dave Ball Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Jon Ringbom Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Margery Simkin Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Lynne Carrow Casting n/a 179 10000002
Nancy Black Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Mary-Jane Reyner Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Linda Lee Langdon Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Abigail Benjamin Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Sandy Cooper Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Maurice Parkhurst Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Jacques Leroide Foley Editor n/a 221 14000001
Bill Parker Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
Hugh Strain Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Clive Pendry Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Alan Bell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Betty Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Vince Nicholson Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
John Thomas Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Lukia Czernin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Franco Pante Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Leah Semenoff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Jon Ridington Other draftsman 120795 26000001
Stephen Campbell Other oil paintings 120795 26000002
John Smith Other boat coordinator 120795 26000003
Brigitte Prochaska Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
After their mother's suicide, two young girls are left in the care of their eccentric aunt.