The Straight Story (1999)

Straight Story
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords medical, road
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sissy Spacek Actor Rose 1 1000001
Jane Heitz Actor Dorothy 1 1000002
Joseph Carpenter Actor Bud 1 1000003
Donald Wiegert Actor Sig 1 1000004
Richard Farnsworth Actor Alvin 1 1000005
Tracey Maloney Actor Nurse 1 1000006
Dan Flannery Actor Doctor Gibbons 1 1000007
Jennifer Edwards-Hughes Actor Brenda 1 1000008
Ed Grennan Actor Pete 1 1000009
Jack Walsh Actor Apple 1 1000010
Gil Pearson Actor Bus Driver 1 1000012
Barbara Patterson Actor Woman on Bus 1 1000013
Everett McGill Actor Tom--The John Deere Dealer 1 1000014
Anastasia Webb Actor Crystal 1 1000015
Max Guidry Actor Steve 1 1000016
Bill McCallum Actor Rat 1 1000017
Barbara Robertson Actor Deer Woman 1 1000018
James Cada Actor Danny Riordon 1 1000019
Sally Wingert Actor Darla Riordon 1 1000020
Barbara Kingsley Actor Janet Johnson 1 1000021
Jim Haun Actor Johnny Johnson 1 1000022
Wiley Harker Actor Verlyn Heller 1 1000023
Randy Wiedenhoff Actor Fireman No 1 1 1000024
Jerry Anderson Actor Fireman No 2 1 1000025
Kevin Farley Actor Harald 1 1000026
John Farley Actor Thorvald 1 1000027
John Lordan Actor Priest 1 1000028
Garrett Sweeney Actor Boy in Truck 1 1000029
Peter Sweeney Actor Boy in Truck 1 1000030
Tommy Fahey Actor Boy in Truck 1 1000031
Matt Fahey Actor Boy in Truck 1 1000032
Dan Fahey Actor Boy in Truck 1 1000033
Russ Reed Actor Mount Zion Bartender 1 1000034
Ralph Feldhacker Actor Farmer on Tractor 1 1000035
Harry Stanton Actor Lyle 1 1000036
David Lynch Director n/a 2 2000001
Mary Sweeney Producer n/a 3 3000001
Neal Edelstein Producer n/a 3 3000002
Pierre Edelman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michael Polaire Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
John Roach Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mary Sweeney Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Billy Higgins Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Scott Cameron Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Simone Farber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eric Sherman Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Spike Hooper Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Bob Medcraft Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Jules Stewart Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Anne Johns Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Becky Whitehorse Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
John Ward Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Mark Har Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Andrew Peterson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Freddie Francis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Scott Smith Assistant Camera Operator aerial 1st assistant camera 120849 6000003
Brendan Butler Assistant Camera Operator aerial 1st assistant camera 120849 6000004
Steven Morales Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000005
John Wentworth Dailies dailies viewer 120999 6000006
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
William McConnell Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
William McConnell Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Scott Ressler Camera Assistant "B" camera assistant 120867 6000010
David Nowell Aerial Director of Photography n/a 121063 6000011
David Butler Aerial Director of Photography n/a 121063 6000012
Mary Sweeney Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ronald Eng Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Doug Jackson Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Walter Spencer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Hugh Ross Editorial Assistant editing apprentice 120855 7000006
Hilary Schroeder Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Angela Barton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Tim Wilson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Angelo Badalamenti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Angelo Badalamenti Music music composer & conductor 120781 8000002
Walter Spencer Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Angelo Badalamenti Original Music music orchestrations 120838 8000004
John Neff Song ("The Most Requested Song (from 'Strange Tales of the Late West')") 120859 8000005
Spade Cooley Song ("Y' Ready") 120859 8000008
S Fine Song ("Happy Times") 120859 8000009
Jo Stafford Song Performer ("Happy Times") 120788 8000011
Jack Fisk Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Barbara Haberecht Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Thomas Traugott Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Shane Patrick Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
David Hack Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Chris Kennedy Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Trini Wilt Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Jane Alderman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lynn Blumenthal Casting n/a 179 10000002
Catherine Head Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000003
Sarah Hill Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000004
Nancy Briggs Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000005
Joan Philo Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Vicki Hertz Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Patricia Norris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
William Zacha Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Sally Harper Hair (for Sissy Spacek) 120794 13000003
Deborah Dee Hair (for Harry Dean Stanton) 120794 13000004
Bob Harper Makeup (for Sissy Spacek) 353 13000005
Crist Ballas Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000006
Susan Lichtman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Earl Sampson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Howard Neiman Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000002
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Howard Neiman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Lucy Sustar Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000006
Mary Erstad Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
John Neff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Patrick Giraudi Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
David Lynch Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000010
Ronald Eng Sound Editor superving sound editor 229 14000011
Susumu Tokunow Sound Mixer location sound mixer 230 14000012
John Neff Sound Mixer score engineer & mixer 230 14000013
Richard Alarian Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Amy Alarian Lighting Technician electrical lighting technician 120907 15000002
Joshua Smith Lighting Technician electrical lighting technician 120907 15000003
Wilson Webb Lighting Technician electrical lighting technician 120907 15000004
Don Cerrone Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Edgar Martin Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ron Burchfield Grip n/a 365 15000007
Eric Ritter Grip n/a 365 15000008
Michael Fedack Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Keith Bunting Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Peggy Rosson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Patti Marshall Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Kristi Lake Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Cheryl Gibson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
James Fierro Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Rudy Calzavara Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Tim Lobdell Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Dave Wilt Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Will Gatlin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Michael Dunn Catering assistant caterer(Hanna Bros Enterprises) 120954 22000002
David Oberholtzer Catering assistant caterer(Hanna Bros Enterprises) 120954 22000003
Lisa Di Quollo Catering assistant catering(Hanna Bros Enterprises) 120954 22000004
Gary D'Amico Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Mike Weesner Effects Assistant assistant special effects 120922 23000002
Johnny Culley Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Sean Markland Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Gaye Pope Assistant executive assistant(to David Lynch) 120820 25000001
Richard Schwartz Assistant (to Mary Sweeney) 120820 25000002
Ann Luster Assistant (to Michael Polaire) 120820 25000003
Mary Cerny Assistant (to Richard Farnsworth) 120820 25000004
Julia McFerrin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Geri Filister Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
John Wolfe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Calvin Chin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Richard De Angelo Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Hitomi Nakase Office Assistant asymmetrical office production assistant 120996 25000010
Sean Coffey Office Assistant asymmetrical office production assistant 120996 25000011
Ralph Feldhacker Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Brian Justus Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Nancy Lampe Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
John Churchill Set Production Assistant on-set assistant(to David Lynch) 371 25000015
Mark Togni Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000016
Luis Rangel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Chamonix Bosch Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Alex Bulkley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Kent Abbott Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Cheryl Nelson Production production counsel 120824 25000021
Tony Halsrud Medic set medic 120966 25000022
Robert Zajonc Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000023
Pedro Amaya Driver n/a 273 25000024
Floyd Erwin Driver n/a 273 25000025
George Gowing Driver n/a 273 25000026
Joni Gowing Driver n/a 273 25000027
Roy Hancock Driver n/a 273 25000028
Gracie Klein Driver n/a 273 25000029
Paul Klein Driver n/a 273 25000030
Dick McCartney Driver n/a 273 25000031
Dennis McNamara Driver n/a 273 25000032
Jerry Meyers Driver n/a 273 25000033
Ressetar Driver n/a 273 25000034
Billy Scoles Driver n/a 273 25000035
Nick Swiatek Driver n/a 273 25000036
Paul Vecchio Driver n/a 273 25000037
Mickey Vendafreddo Driver n/a 273 25000038
Bruce Ventura Driver n/a 273 25000039
Ronald Wilson Driver n/a 273 25000040
Gary Zarris Driver n/a 273 25000041
Alvin Straight Other in memoriam(1920-1996) 120795 26000001
Kathryn Mueller Other loader 120795 26000002
Anita Brongill Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Giovanni Arcangeli Other intern 120795 26000004
Kevin Boyd Other 24-frame playback 120795 26000005
Joe Hanna Other chef 120795 26000006
Steven Kerlagon Other lead painter 120795 26000007
Bryan Arenas Other engineer 120795 26000008
Bill Chaffee Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Darlene Chaffee Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Denis Rear Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Carla Rear Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Scott Klug Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Gaye Pope Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Alvin Straight was 73 when he got the call about his brother. Alvin couldn't see well enough to hold a driver's license. He walked only with the support of two canes. He didn't much care for anybody else helping him out. But when he got the call that his brother Lyle--separated from him by hundreds of miles and a decade a proud silence--had suffered a stroke, Alvin knew he had to reach him. With little money, there begins a one man's real journey across America's Heartland. Filmed along the 260-mile rout that the actual Alvin Straight traversed in 1994 from Laurens, Iowa to Mt. Zion, Wisconsin, the piece chronicles Alvin's patient odyssey and those he meets along the way. When not rolling around at five miles an hour aboard his '66 John Deere, Alvin encounters a number of strangers, from a teenage runaway to a fellow World War II veteran. By sharing his life's earned wisdom with simple stories, Alvin has a profound impact on the characters that color his pilgrimage.