October Sky (1999)

October Sky
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Period, Biopic
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jake Gyllenhaal Actor Homer Hickam 1 1000001
Chris Cooper Actor John Hickman 1 1000002
Laura Dern Actor Miss Reilly 1 1000003
Chris Owen Actor Quentin 1 1000004
William Scott Actor Roy Lee 1 1000005
Chad Lindberg Actor O'Dell 1 1000006
Natalie Canerday Actor Elsie Hickman 1 1000007
Scott Miles Actor Jim Hickam 1 1000008
Randy Stripling Actor Leon Bolden 1 1000009
Chris Ellis Actor Principal Turner 1 1000010
Elya Baskin Actor Ike Byskovsky 1 1000011
Courtney Fendley Actor Dorothy Platt 1 1000012
David Dwyer Actor Jake Mosby 1 1000013
Terry Loughlin Actor Mr Dantzler 1 1000014
Kaili Hollister Actor Valentine Carmina 1 1000015
David Copeland Actor Coach Gainer 1 1000016
Don Baker Actor Jensen 1 1000017
Tom Kagy Actor Lenny 1 1000018
Donald Thorne Actor Trooper One 1 1000019
Justin Whitsett Actor Kid 1 1000020
Larry Rue Actor Neighbor 1 1000021
Neva Howell Actor Neighbor 1 1000022
Terry Nienhuis Actor Neighbor 1 1000023
Brady Coleman Actor Anderson 1 1000024
Rick Forrester Actor Roper 1 1000025
Terrence Gibney Actor Basil Thorpe 1 1000026
Doug Swander Actor Corvette Guy 1 1000027
Keeli Kimbro Actor Corvette Girl 1 1000028
Mark Miller Actor Vernon 1 1000029
Blaque Fowler Actor Reverend 1 1000030
Don Tilley Actor Rescue Worker 1 1000031
Rockford Davis Actor Chemistry Teacher 1 1000032
John Bennes Actor Doctor 1 1000033
Jonathan Fawbush Actor Barney 1 1000034
Larry Black Actor Fred Smith 1 1000035
Frank Schuler Actor Moonshiner 1 1000036
Tommy Smeltzer Actor Man at Mine 1 1000037
Charles Lawlor Actor Miner 1 1000038
Tom Turbiville Actor Miner 1 1000039
Ida Ginn Actor Quentin's Mom 1 1000040
Richard Lumpkin Actor Judge at Welch 1 1000041
Mark Johnson Actor Union Official 1 1000042
Don Taylor Actor Union Official 1 1000043
Don Campbell Actor Mr Morris 1 1000044
Elizabeth Byler Actor Ivy League Girl 1 1000045
Bradford Lund Actor Ivy League Boy 1 1000046
Frank Taylor Actor Judge at Indy 1 1000047
Dave Hager Actor Head Judge 1 1000048
Ray Elder Actor Tom Webster 1 1000049
Andy Stahl Actor Jack Palmer 1 1000050
Joe Digaetano Actor Wernher Von Braun 1 1000051
Thomas Taylor Actor Miner in Elevator 1 1000052
David Ducey Actor Man in Crowd 1 1000053
Jenny Patterson Actor Nurse 1 1000054
O Link Actor Locomotive Engineer 1 1000055
Joe Johnston Director n/a 2 2000001
Charles Gordon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Larry Franco Producer n/a 3 3000002
Marc Sternberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Peter Cramer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Lewis Colick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Homer Hickam Source Material (from novel) from autobiographical novel("Rocket Boys") 120793 4000002
Zane Weiner Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Betsy Magruder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jonathan McGarry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rusty Mahmood Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Matt Marshall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Charles Baxter Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Brenda Wachel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Katie Willard Troebs Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Michael Tomlinson Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Jeff Talman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Fred Murphy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Varrieur Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Galbraith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Robert McMahan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Al Jacques Projectionist n/a 121104 6000005
Van Redin Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Deana Newcomb Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Sean Casey Photography still photographer(Industrial Light & Magic) 120835 6000008
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Robert Dalva Editor n/a 172 7000001
Aaron Glascock Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Michael McGovern Editor visual effects editor(Industrial Light & Magic) 172 7000003
Stephanie Flack Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Todd Busch Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Steve Ansell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Anthony Camaioni Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Andi Kasen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Robb Sullivan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Pete Doell Music assistant score recorder & mixer 120781 8000002
Janice Hayen Music music preparation 120781 8000003
O'dell Willis Music ("Red & Black" "On Wisconsin") 120781 8000004
W Purdy Music ("Red & Black" "On Wisconsin") 120781 8000005
Carl Beck Music ("Red & Black" "On Wisconsin") 120781 8000006
Ken Kugler Music Conductor conductor & orchestrator 120818 8000007
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000008
Tom Carlson Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Joe Rand Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Sid Page Soloist solo violin 121021 8000012
Charlie Monroe Song ("Nine Pound Hammer Is Too Heavy") 120859 8000013
Georges Boulanger Song ("My Prayer") 120859 8000014
Jimmy Kennedy Song ("My Prayer") 120859 8000015
Jerry Leiber Song songs("Jailhouse Rock" "Yakety Yak" "Searchin'") 120859 8000016
Mike Stoller Song songs("Jailhouse Rock" "Yakety Yak" "Searchin'") 120859 8000017
Norman Petty Song ("That'll Be the Day") 120859 8000018
Jerry Allison Song ("That'll Be the Day") 120859 8000019
Buddy Holly Song ("That'll Be the Day") 120859 8000020
Jerome Kern Song ("Smoke Gets In Your Eyes") 120859 8000021
Otto Harbach Song ("Smoke Gets In Your Eyes") 120859 8000022
Leonard Lee Song ("Let the Good Times Roll") 120859 8000023
Shirley Goodman Song ("Let the Good Times Roll") 120859 8000024
Ande Rand Song ("Only You (And You Alone)") 120859 8000025
Buck Ram Song ("Only You (And You Alone)") 120859 8000026
Fats Domino Song n/a 120859 8000027
Dave Bartholomew Song ("Ain't That A Shame") 120859 8000028
Esther Navarro Song ("Speedo") 120859 8000029
Frankie Lymon Song ("Why Do Fools Fall In Love") 120859 8000030
Morris Levy Song ("Why Do Fools Fall In Love") 120859 8000031
Carl Sigman Song ("It's All In the Game") 120859 8000032
Charles Dawes Song ("It's All In the Game") 120859 8000033
Elvis Presley Song Performer ("Jailhouse Rock") 120788 8000036
Fats Domino Song Performer ("Ain't That A Shame") 120788 8000040
Tommy Edwards Song Performer ("It's All In the Game") 120788 8000043
Barry Robison Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chris Spellman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tony Fanning Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ed Fitzgerald Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Christopher Pyles Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
John Rabasca Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Spencer Register Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Fred Schwendel Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Manny Serrano Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Margaret Thigpen Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
David Weathers Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Bill Davis Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Alan Hook Set Designer n/a 202 9000013
Eric Luling Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000014
Michael Calabrese Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Andrew Menzies Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Susan Zeh Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Okan Ataman Art Department Sabre artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120843 9000018
Jonathan Wank Art Department Sabre artist(Industrial Light & Magic) 120843 9000019
Nancy Foy Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Diana Jaher Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Jo Doster Location Casting n/a 120864 10000003
Kim Petrosky Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Owen Rice Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Deborah Johnson Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Pablo Helman Supervisor Sabre supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120845 11000002
Joel Aron Supervisor sequence supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120845 11000003
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor digital timing supervisor(Industrial Light & Magic) 120845 11000004
Emily Buckberry Dialogue Consultant n/a 1511 12000001
Tom Taylor Advisor mine advisor 120821 12000002
Betsy Cox Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Marciann Shapiro Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Stephen Brown Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Susan Mills Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Beka Gregory Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Michealle Vanderpool-Kohrs Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Gloria Belz Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Bill Johnson Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000008
Lynn Barber Makeup Artist makeup artist supervisor 120801 13000009
Julie Callihan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Leigh Yandle-Perry Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Stephen Randolph Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000012
Fumie Carrera Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000013
Greg Lowe ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Elizabeth Kenton ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Alan Holly ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
James Morioka Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Bill Fibben Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Thom Brennan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Mary Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Michael Casper Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Daniel Leahy Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Howell Gibbens Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Mary Ellis Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000014
Stephen Krause Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000015
Jeff Becker Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
M Lewis Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Terry Arthur Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Lewis Bowman Grip n/a 365 15000004
Robert Hill Grip n/a 365 15000005
Lee McLemore Grip n/a 365 15000006
Chris Rodriguez Grip n/a 365 15000007
Dee Nichols Grip n/a 365 15000008
Brian Gunter Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Fred Cooper Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Mark Zimbicki Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000011
Darryl Wilson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Stephen Crowley Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000013
Mike Revell Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael Beaudin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Cliff Cudney Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Bennett Stunts n/a 240 19000002
John Fagan Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jeff Galpin Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Robert Girard Stunts n/a 240 19000005
David Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Chad Rose Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Michael Smith Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Russell Towery Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Peter Paterson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Robert Vazquez Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Joseph Beeco Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Craig Byrom Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Jimmy Carmickle Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
John Paterson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Douglas Womack Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Gerald Bean Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Diane Johnson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
James Mitchell Visual Effects Supervisor (Industial Light & Magic) 249 23000001
Joe Digaetano Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Robert Vazquez Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Mark Miller Visual Effects visual effects producer(Industrial Light & Magic) 419 23000004
Gary Pilkinton Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
David Rigby Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Richard Perry Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Kathleen Tonkin Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Theresa Corrao Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Industrial Light & Magic) 120917 23000009
Brent Bowers CGI Artist CG technical support(Industrial Light & Magic) 120986 23000010
Kela Hick CGI Artist CG technical support(Industrial Light & Magic) 120986 23000011
Kristen Millette CGI Artist CG technical suppport(Industrial Light & Magic) 120986 23000012
Michelle Motta CGI Artist CG technical suppport(Industrial Light & Magic) 120986 23000013
Kevin Kropp Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000001
Whitney Kemp Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000002
Philip Schneider Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Misty Cooper Assistant (to Charles Gordon) 120820 25000001
Cheryl Tkach Assistant (to Larry Franco & Joe Johnston) 120820 25000002
Janet Campolito Assistant assistant art department coordinator 120820 25000003
John Guss Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Paul Schmitz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
C Drews Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Barrett Leigh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
John Griffin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
John Ployhar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Julie D'Antoni Production Assistant visual effects production assistant(Industrial Light & Magic) 275 25000010
J Parker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Cindy Parker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Ruby Guidara Other buyer 120795 26000001
Jerome Williams Other loader 120795 26000002
Jeffry Gordon Other electric 120795 26000003
David Duren Other electric 120795 26000004
Tom Clark Other electric 120795 26000005
Dan Cornwall Other electric 120795 26000006
Molly Proctor Other payroll 120795 26000007
Rhonda Guthrie Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Jim Pybrun Other general foreman 120795 26000009
Swift Moseley Other greensman 120795 26000010
Matthew Butler Other on-set greens 120795 26000011
Brian Stultz Other lead scenic 120795 26000012
Alisa Lumbperas Other scenic foreman 120795 26000013
Todd Hatfield Other stand-by painter 120795 26000014
Arthur Miller Other railroad coordinator 120795 26000015
Eric Lasagna Other aid 120795 26000016
Charlie Ajar Other recordist 120795 26000017
Fred Meyers Other engineer(Industrial Light & Magic) 120795 26000018
Van Reinhold Other ("Principles of Guided Missile Design" copyright provider) 120795 26000019
Don Sundquist Special Thanks (Governor of Tennessee) 120874 26000020
Anne Pope Special Thanks (executive director/Tennessee Film Entertainment and Music Commission) 120874 26000021
John Duncan Special Thanks (US Representative) 120874 26000022
David Fulton Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
It's 1957 in Coalwood, West Virginia and while most of the town mines the earth, young Homer Hickman dreams of only the sky. Inspired by the dawn of the space age and the historic launching of the Soviet satellite Sputnik, Homer enlists his two best buddies as well as the school's resident math geek to help him design and launch space rockets. After a series of disastrous crash landings, in particular one that sends an entire coal mine full of workers running for cover, Homer's father demands that his son get serious about his future and abandon his silly science projects. However Homer's potential is limitless and when he starts winning science fairs and scholarships he's on a non-stop journey straight to the stars.